» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ecology and Evolution of Darwin's Finches: With a New Preface and Afterward

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Ecology and Evolution of Darwin's Finches: With a New Preface and Afterward

by Peter R Grant, Professor Jonathan Weiner (Foreword by)

About this title: After his famous visit to the Galapagos Islands, Darwin speculated that "one might fancy that, from an original paucity of birds in this archipelago, one species had been taken and modified for different ends." This book is the classic account of how much we have since learned about the evolution of these remarkable birds. Based upon over a decade's research, Grant shows how interspecific competition and natural selection act strongly enough on contemporary populations to produce observable and measurable evolutionary change. In this new edition, Grant outlines new discoveries made in the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Ecology and Evolution of Darwin's Finches used book

Ecology and Evolution of Darwin's Finches

by Grant, Peter R.

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton Univ Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780691048666 ISBN: 0691048665

Description: This edition with a new foreword by Jonathan Weiner, and new Preface and Afterword by the author. With b/w illustrations. 492 pp. Paperback. New and unmarked. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Snowy Egret Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ecology and Evolution of Darwin's Finches used book

Ecology and Evolution of Darwin's Finches

by Peter R. Grant; Foreword-Jonathan Weiner

price: $10.39

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1999-12-07 ISBN-13: 9780691048666 ISBN: 0691048665

Description: Very Good. Paperback, minor spine, edge & cover wear, unmarked, overall clean, post office daily. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MegaBooks2, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ecology and Evolution of Darwin's Finches used book

Ecology and Evolution of Darwin's Finches

by Peter R. Grant; Foreword-Jonathan Weiner

price: $13.97

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1999-12-07 ISBN-13: 9780691048666 ISBN: 0691048665

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: William Lebans, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ecology and Evolution of Darwin's Finches used book

Ecology and Evolution of Darwin's Finches

by Grant, Peter R.

price: $17.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780691048666 ISBN: 0691048665

Description: ISBN 0-691-04866-5. Trade Paperback. Second Printing. Near Fine condition. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Copy One. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ecology and Evolution of Darwin's Finches, With a New Preface and Afterward used book

Ecology and Evolution of Darwin's Finches, With a New Preface and Afterward

by Grant, Peter R.; Weiner, Jonathan

price: $19.81

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780691048666 ISBN: 0691048665

Description: Fine. Apparently unread. Touch of shelf wear. No other flaws. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: loudavis, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ecology and Evolution of Darwin's Finches used book

Ecology and Evolution of Darwin's Finches

by Grant, Peter R.

price: $21.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780691048659 ISBN: 0691048657

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 0691048657 xx + 494 pp, new foreword by Jonathan Weiner, preface to the 1999 edition, preface, 16 chapters with figures-tables, appendix: Spanish & English names of the major Galapagos Islands, afterword, references, author index, subject index. 6.25" x 9.5" dark green cloth boards (30 oz) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ecology and Evolution of Darwin's Finches used book

Ecology and Evolution of Darwin's Finches

by Grant, Peter R.

price: $24.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Text is Free of Markings Binding: Cloth Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780691048659 ISBN: 0691048657

Description: Very Good to Near Fine. No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 492 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ecology and Evolution of Darwin's Finches (Princeton Science Library) used book

Ecology and Evolution of Darwin's Finches (Princeton Science Library)

by Grant, Peter R.

price: $25.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780691048666 ISBN: 0691048665

Description: Like New. Princeton University Press. Princeton, NJ, 1999. Cloth. 8vo. Book is As New. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ecology and Evolution of Darwin's Finches used book

Ecology and Evolution of Darwin's Finches

by Peter R. Grant, Jonathan Weiner

price: $27.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780691048659 ISBN: 0691048657

Description: Princeton University Press, 1999. Hardcover. Without dust jacket. Fine condition. ISBN: 0691048657. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Terramedia Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ecology and Evolution of Darwin's Finches new book

Ecology and Evolution of Darwin's Finches

by Grant, Peter R.

price: $32.50

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey ISBN-13: 9780691048666 ISBN: 0691048665

Description: New. 1999 PRINCETON TRADE PAPERBACK PRINTING, 492 (+xx) pages, brand new ~ not a remainder ~ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lightgate Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ecology & Evolution of Darwinís Finches (Rev. Ed. ) new book

Ecology & Evolution of Darwinís Finches (Rev. Ed. )

by Peter R. Grant (Au); Jonathan Weiner (Fr)

price: $35.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover (no d.j. ) Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780691048659 ISBN: 0691048657

Description: New in no jacket. pp. 492. Contents: Introduction: Charles Darwin, After Darwin, The First Synthesis, & Evolutionary Interference; Characteristics of the Islands; General Characteristics & Distributions of Finches; Patterns of Morphological Variation; Growth & Development; Beak Sizes, Beak Shapes, & Diets; Importance of Food to Finch Populations; Population Variation & Natural Selection; Species-Recognition & Mate Choice; Evolution & Speciation; Ecological Interactions during Speciation; ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ecology and Evolution of Darwin's Finches (Princeton Science Library) new book

Ecology and Evolution of Darwin's Finches (Princeton Science Library)

by Peter Grant

price: $65.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780691048666 ISBN: 0691048665

Description: New Paperback, 512 pages. Princeton University Press (1999) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ecology and Evolution of Darwin's Finches used book

Ecology and Evolution of Darwin's Finches

by Peter R. Grant

price: $4.93

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780691048666 ISBN: 0691048665

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Ecology and Evolution of Darwin's Finches used book

Ecology and Evolution of Darwin's Finches

by Grant, Peter R.

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780691048666 ISBN: 0691048665

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Crisp, unmarked copy. Sciences. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Reader Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Ecology and Evolution of Darwin's Finches new book

Ecology and Evolution of Darwin's Finches

by Grant, Peter R.

price: $17.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691048666 ISBN: 0691048665

Description: New. 0691048665 paperback in mint condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. A nice copy of this fine work. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Ecology and Evolution of Darwin's Finches used book

Ecology and Evolution of Darwin's Finches

by Grant, Peter R.

price: $21.20

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton University Press,, Princeton: Date Published: (1999 ISBN-13: 9780691048666 ISBN: 0691048665

Description: Reprint). Octavo, paperback, 492 pp., illustrations. WAS $50. With a new foreword by Jonathan Weiner and a new preface and afterword. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Andrew Isles Natural History, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Very Good

Ecology and Evolution of Darwin's Finches used book

Ecology and Evolution of Darwin's Finches

by Peter R. Grant

price: $21.81

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780691048659 ISBN: 0691048657

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Ecology and Evolution of Darwin's Finches used book

Ecology and Evolution of Darwin's Finches

by Grant, Peter

price: $22.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780691048659 ISBN: 0691048657

Description: 8vo, xx + 492pp. Illustrated. Excellent cloth. Interior condition as new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Loome Theological Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Ecology and Evolution of Darwin's Finches used book

Ecology and Evolution of Darwin's Finches

by Grant, Peter R.

price: $22.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780691048659 ISBN: 0691048657

Description: As New. 6.25" x 9.25" Tall 0691048657 492 pages with index. This book is the classic account of how much we have learned about the evolution of these remarkable birds. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Ecology & Evolution of Darwins Finches (Paper): (With a New Preface and Afterward) (Princeton Science Library) new book

Ecology & Evolution of Darwins Finches (Paper): (With a New Preface and Afterward) (Princeton Science Library)

by Pr Grant

price: $26.51

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780691048666 ISBN: 0691048665

Description: New. Keywords: "Subjects-Science & Nature-Biological Sciences-Animal Sciences-Birds, Subjects-Science & Nature-Biological Sciences-Evolution, Subjects-Science & Nature-Environment & Ecology-Ecology" read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: Very Good

Ecology and Evolution of Darwin's Finches used book

Ecology and Evolution of Darwin's Finches

by Grant

price: $27.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HB ISBN-13: 9780691048659 ISBN: 0691048657

Description: May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. No DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Ecology and Evolution of Darwins Finches used book

Ecology and Evolution of Darwins Finches

by Grant, Peter R

price: $28.39

Ships from BERKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition thus. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780691048666 ISBN: 0691048665

Description: Paperback, F. xx+492pp, 8pp colour plates, 63 b/w illustrations, 104 text figs, index, a fine copy. New. Detailed & comprehensive account of the diversity of Darwins Finches upon the Galapagos Isles & the result of 10 years field work. In this new paperback edition, further field work & new observations on the measurable evolution of the birds is included. Darwin, on visiting the Islands wondered if one species of Bird had evolved into others each with its own adaptive speciality. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Eastleach Books, BERKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Ecology and Evolution of Darwin's Finches new book

Ecology and Evolution of Darwin's Finches

by Grant, Peter R.

price: $33.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780691048666 ISBN: 0691048665

Description: New. Brand new book. No remainder mark. Cover and edges may have light shop wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Scholar's Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Ecology and Evolution of Darwin's Finches used book

Ecology and Evolution of Darwin's Finches

by Peter R. Grant

price: $34.21

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780691048666 ISBN: 0691048665

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0691048665 ISBN 13: 9780691048666 bk# 12.7. f43. q1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Ecology and Evolution of Darwin's Finches used book

Ecology and Evolution of Darwin's Finches

by Grant, Peter R...