|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: One of Library Journal's Best Business Books of 2004, A Forbes.com Top Ten Business Book for 2004, One of Barron's 25 Best Books of 2004, Winner in the category of Economics in the 2004 Professional/Scholarly Publishing Annual Awards Competition presented by the Association of American Publishers, Inc. and CHOICE Outstanding Academic Title for 2004 This paperback edition of "The Coming Generational Storm" has been revised and updated and includes a new foreword by the authors. In 2030, as 77 million baby boomers hobble into old age, walkers will outnumber strollers; there will be twice as ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Coming Generational Storm: What You Need to Know about America's Economic Future
(75 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
The Coming Generational Storm: What You Need to Know About America's Economic Future
by
Laurence J. Kotlikoff, Scott Burns
Ships from
AL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The MIT Press
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780262112864
ISBN: 0262112868
Description: Good. Good, clean ex-library book with normal wear. Much use is left in this book. We don't sell any books that aren't in good enough shape to use them ourselves. Coming to you FAST from student sellers. You get your book AND help us pay off tuition! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ella's Closet,
AL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Coming Generational Storm: What You Need to Know About America's Economic Future
by
Kotlikoff, Laurence J; Scott Burns
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback.
Publisher: The MIT Press
Date Published: 19 January, 2005
ISBN-13: 9780262612081
ISBN: 0262612089
Description: Very good condition. read more
|
|
The Coming Generational Storm: What You Need to Know About America's Economic Future
by
Laurence J. Kotlikoff, Scott Burns
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The MIT Press
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780262112864
ISBN: 0262112868
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bank of Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Coming Generational Storm: What You Need to Know About America's Economic Future
by
Kotlikoff, Laurence J.; Burns, Scott
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: The MIT Press
ISBN-13: 9780262612081
ISBN: 0262612089
Description: Good. 0262612089 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Beagle Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Coming Generational Storm: What You Need to Know About America's Economic Future
by
Laurence J. Kotlikoff, Scott Burns
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780262612081
ISBN: 0262612089
Description: Like New. Like New Condition. read more
|
|
The Coming Generational Storm: What You Need to Know About America's Economic Future
by
Kotlikoff, Laurence J.
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: The MIT Press
Date Published: 1-19-05
ISBN-13: 9780262612081
ISBN: 0262612089
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers-Nice! ! 0.8 lbs. read more
|
|
The Coming Generational Storm: What You Need to Know About America's Economic Future
by
Kotlikoff, Laurence J.; Burns, Scott
Ships from
RI,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: The MIT Press
ISBN-13: 9780262612081
ISBN: 0262612089
Description: Fine. 0262612089 Some books may have remainder mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Symposium Books,
RI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Coming Generational Storm: What You Need to Know About America's Economic Future
by
Laurence J. Kotlikoff; Scott Burns
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The MIT Press
Date Published: 2004-03-01
ISBN-13: 9780262112864
ISBN: 0262112868
Description: Very Good. Light DJ wear, almost looks new. No markings, dog ears or spine creases. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alegria Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Coming Generational Storm: What You Need to Know About America's Economic Future
by
Laurence J. Kotlikoff; Scott Burns
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The MIT Press
Date Published: 2004-03-01
ISBN-13: 9780262112864
ISBN: 0262112868
Description: Text is clean and bright. Very good Dust Jacket. Hardcover/Light wear to dust jacket. read more
|
|
The Coming Generational Storm: What You Need to Know About America's Economic Future
by
Kotlikoff, Laurence J.; Burns, Scott
Ships from
CT,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The MIT Press
ISBN-13: 9780262112864
ISBN: 0262112868
Description: Fine. 0262112868 MIT Press hardcover w/dustjacket, 2004, 1st printing, clean/tight, No marks/tears or defects...Fine/Fine (like new)...Not a remainder or ex-library junk...Bubble-wrapped and ed in a Box w/ confirmation. read more
|
|
The Coming Generational Storm: What You Need to Know About America's Economic Future
by
Kotlikoff, Laurence J.; Burns, Scott
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The MIT Press
ISBN-13: 9780262112864
ISBN: 0262112868
Description: Fine. 0262112868 THIS IS A HARDCOVER BOOK WITH A DUST JACKET IN GREAT SHAPE, LOOKS LIKE NEW, NO DEFECTS INSIDE OR OUT. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MORGANA_INC,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Coming Generational Storm: What You Need to Know About America's Economic...
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780262112864
ISBN: 0262112868
Description: Fine. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Mionr shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
xyzbook123,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Coming Generational Storm: What You Need to Know About America's Economic Future
by
Kotlikoff, Laurence J.; Burns, Scott
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: The MIT Press
ISBN-13: 9780262612081
ISBN: 0262612089
Description: New. 0262612089 SHIPS FAST wi/email confirmation. New, FRESH PRINT never sold, from publisher wi/their REMAINDER MARK. 3 barcodes track & speed delivery sorting. Packed wi/care, responsive seller no-hassle guarantee never more than slightest ship-or shelfwear. Thanks! read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Finestbooks,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Coming Generational Storm What You Need to Know About America's Economic Future
by
Kotlikoff, Laurence J. & Burns, Scott
Ships from
TN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The MIT Press, Cambridge
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780262112864
ISBN: 0262112868
Description: VG/VG. Minor shelf wear. Pages clean, binding solid.; 274 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Samkat Books,
TN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Coming Generational Storm: What You Need to Know About America's Economic...
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780262612081
ISBN: 0262612089
Description: New. New book. Free deliver confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
xyzbook123,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Coming Generational Storm: What You Need to Know About America's Economic Future {Revised Edition}
by
Kotlikoff, Laurence J. And Scott Burns
Ships from
MN,
USA
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: The M. I. T. Press, Cambridge, MA
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780262112864
ISBN: 0262112868
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. "Kotlikoff and Burns take us on a guided tour of our generational imbalence: There's the 'fiscal child abuse' that will double the taxes paid by the next generation. There's also the 'deficit delusion' of the under-reported national debt. And none of this, they say, will be solved by any of the popularly touted remedies: cutting taxes, technological progress, immigration, foreign investment, or the elimination of wasteful government spending. " This ... read more
|
|
The Coming Generational Storm: What You Need to Know About America's Economic Future {Revised Edition}
by
Kotlikoff, Laurence J. And Scott Burns
Ships from
MN,
USA
Edition: Third Printing
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: The M. I. T. Press, Cambridge, MA
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780262112864
ISBN: 0262112868
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "Kotlikoff and Burns take us on a guided tour of our generational imbalence: There's the 'fiscal child abuse' that will double the taxes paid by the next generation. There's also the 'deficit delusion' of the under-reported national debt. And none of this, they say, will be solved by any of the popularly touted remedies: cutting taxes, technological progress, immigration, foreign investment, or the elimination of wasteful government spending. " This ... read more
|
|
The Coming Generational Storm: What You Need to Know About America's Economic Future
by
Kotlikoff, Laurence; Burns, Scott
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Mit Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780262612081
ISBN: 0262612089
Description: Very Good. Book has been read and the corners are starting to curl. No marks, tears or writing. read more
|
|
The Coming Generational Storm: What You Need to Know About America's Economic Future
by
Kotlikoff, Laurence J., And Burns, Scott
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: Revised and Updated Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge, MA
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780262612081
ISBN: 0262612089
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xxv, 276 pp., illus., bib. notes, index; 23 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Light shelfwear to wraps. Another copy available. "In 2030, as 77 million baby boomers hobble into old age, walkers will outnumber strollers; there will be twice as many retirees as there are today but only 18 percent more workers. How will America handle this demographic overload? How will Social Security and Medicare function with fewer working taxpayers to support these programs? ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Left Coast Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Coming Generational Storm: What You Need to Konw About America's Economic Future
by
Kotlikoff, Laurence J.; Burns, Scott
Ships from
ME,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Mit Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780262112864
ISBN: 0262112868
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Black cloth-covered boards, fr cover is sl faded at top edge, text block is clean; dj is a bit creased at top edge of wrap. Reviews the current American economic situation and proposes bold new policies, including meaningful reforms of Social Security and Medicare. Also gives guidance to individuals to protect their own financial health and retirement. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Harborviewbooks,
ME,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Coming Generational Storm: What You Need to Know About America's Economic Future
by
Kotlikoff, Laurence J., And Burns, Scott
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: Revised and Updated Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge, MA
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780262612081
ISBN: 0262612089
Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xxv, 276 pp., illus., bib. notes, index; 23 cm. AS NEW. "In 2030, as 77 million baby boomers hobble into old age, walkers will outnumber strollers; there will be twice as many retirees as there are today but only 18 percent more workers. How will America handle this demographic overload? How will Social Security and Medicare function with fewer working taxpayers to support these programs? According to Laurence Kotlikoff and Scott Burns, if our government continues ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Left Coast Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Coming Generational Storm: What You Need to Know About America's Economic Future
by
Kotlikoff, Laurence J.; Burns, Scott
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: Revised and Updated Edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: The MIT Press, Cambridge, MA
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780262612081
ISBN: 0262612089
Description: As New. 0-262-61208-9 276pp. Pristine--cover and interior clean, binding tight--no markings or flaws. As seen on PBS's Now with Bill Moyers and CBS News Sunday Morning; one of Barron's 25 Best Books of 2004; a Forbes Top Ten Business Book for 2004. "In 2030, as 77 million baby boomers hobble into old age, walkers will outnumber strollers; there will be twice as many retirees as there are today but only 18 percent more workers. How will Social Security and Medicare function with fewer working ... read more
|
|
The Coming Generational Storm: What You Need to Know About America's Economic Future
by
Laurence J. Kotlikoff, Scott Burns
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780262612081
ISBN: 0262612089
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Coming Generational Storm: What You Need to Know About America's Economic Future
by
Laurence J. Kotlikoff, Scott Burns
| | | |