Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Here are some of the most powerful and enchanting works by this renowned Southern author, contrasting grace and old-world charm with a new generation. Includes A Lost Lady, The Professor's House, Death Comes for the Archbishop, Shadow on the Rock, Lucy Gayheart, and Cather's last and most personal novel, Sapphira and the Slave Girl.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Cather: Later Novels
(20 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
Willa Cather: Later Novels: a Lost Lady / the Professor's House / Death Comes for the Archbishop / Shadows on the Rock / Lucy Gayheart / Sapphira and the Slave Girl (the Library of America)
by
Cather, Willa; O'Brien, Sharon
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Library of America
ISBN-13: 9780940450523
ISBN: 0940450526
Description: Fair. 0940450526 Ex-library book with stickers and stampings. Overall nice condition book with clean text and good binding unless otherwise noted. Top edges lightly rippled. Bottom edge lightly soiled. Most items within 24 hours. read more
|
|
Willa Cather: Later Novels: a Lost Lady / the Professor's House / Death Comes for the Archbishop / Shadows on the Rock / Lucy Gayheart / Sapphira and the Slave Girl (the Library of America)
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780940450523
ISBN: 0940450526
Description: New. *** NEW BOOK *** New book in a Like New jacket-black dust jacket shows mild rubbing. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Cellar of Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Later Novels
by
Cather, Willa
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Library of America, 1990. Library of America, New York
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780940450523
ISBN: 0940450526
Description: As New in No jacket. First printing. Hardcover. Contains A Lost Lady, The Professor's House, Death Comes for the Archbishop, Shadows on the Rock, Lucy Gayheart, Sapphira and the Slave Girl. Very fine book without dj in slipcase as issued. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Thomas Books,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Willa Cather: Later Novels
by
Cather, Willa
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
ISBN-13: 9780940450523
ISBN: 0940450526
Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0-940450-52-6. Hardcover. Library of America, 1990. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble-wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more
|
|
Willa Cather: Later Novels: a Lost Lady / the Professor's House / Death Comes for the Archbishop / Shadows on the Rock / Lucy Gayheart / Sapphira and the Slave Girl (the Library of America)
by
Cather, Willa; O'Brien, Sharon
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Library of America
ISBN-13: 9780940450523
ISBN: 0940450526
Description: Very Good. 0940450526 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Selah's Books,
RI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Willa Cather Later Novels: a Lost Lady, the Professor's House, Death Comes for the Archbishop, Shadows on the Rock, Lucy Gayheart, Sapphira and the
by
Cather, Willa
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Library of America, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780940450523
ISBN: 0940450526
Description: New in New jacket. Still in original cellophane wrap. read more
|
|
Willa Cather: Later Novels: a Lost Lady / the Professor's House / Death Comes for the Archbishop / Shadows on the Rock / Lucy Gayheart / Sapphira and the Slave Girl (the Library of America)
by
Cather, Willa; O'Brien, Sharon
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Library of America
ISBN-13: 9780940450523
ISBN: 0940450526
Description: New. 0940450526 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Cather: Later Novels
by
Cather, Willa, and O'Brien, Sharon (Editor)
list price: $40.00
our price: $36.00
you save: $4.00 (10%!)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Library of America
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780940450523
ISBN: 0940450526
Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 976 p. Library of America (Hardcover), 49. New read more
|
|
Willa Cather: Later Novels: a Lost Lady / the Professor's House / Death Comes for the Archbishop / Shadows on the Rock / Lucy Gayheart / Sapphira and the Slave Girl (the Library of America)
by
Willa Cather, Sharon O'Brien
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780940450523
ISBN: 0940450526
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
Willa Cather: Later Novels: a Lost Lady / the Professor's House / Death Comes for the Archbishop / Shadows on the Rock / Lucy Gayheart / Sapphira and the Slave Girl (the Library of America)
by
Willa Cather~Sharon O'Brien
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Library of America
Date Published: 15 July, 1990
ISBN-13: 9780940450523
ISBN: 0940450526
Description: NEW in NEW jacket. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
|
|
Willa Cather Later Novels: a Lost Lady, the Professor's House, Death Comes for the Archbishop, Shadows on the Rock, Lucy Gayheart, Sapphira and the
by
Cather, Willa
Edition: 2nd
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Library of America, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780940450523
ISBN: 0940450526
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Tight, clean. Box shows only light rubbing. read more
|
|
Willa Cather Later Novels: a Lost Lady, the Professor's House, Death Comes for the Archbishop, Shadows on the Rock, Lucy Gayheart, Sapphira and the
by
Cather, Willa
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Library of America, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780940450523
ISBN: 0940450526
Description: Hardcover book with dustjacket, dj has minor edgewear/uncut price corner; clean tight unmarked otherwise. read more
|
|
Willa Cather: Later Novels: a Lost Lady / the Professor's House / Death Comes for the Archbishop / Shadows on the Rock / Lucy Gayheart / Sapphira and the Slave Girl (the Library of America)
by
Willa Cathersharon O'Brien
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780940450523
ISBN: 0940450526
Description: BRAND NEW. 0940450526. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
indoo,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Willa Cather: Later Novels: a Lost Lady / the Professor's House / Death Comes for the Archbishop / Shadows on the Rock / Lucy Gayheart / Sapphira an
by
Willa Cather, Sharon O'Brien
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780940450523
ISBN: 0940450526
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Willa Cather: Later Novels: a Lost Lady / the Professor's House / Death Comes for the Archbishop / Shadows on the Rock / Lucy Gayheart / Sapphira an
by
Willa Cather, Sharon O'Brien
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780940450523
ISBN: 0940450526
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Willa Cather Later Novels
by
Cather, Willa
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Penguin USA
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780940450523
ISBN: 0940450526
Description: Tells the stories of a frontier woman, a disillusioned professor, New Mexico's first bishop, early life in Quebec, an ambitious artist, and a Southern slaveowner. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Willa Cather: Later Novels: a Lost Lady / the Professor's House / Death Comes for the Archbishop / Shadows on the Rock / Lucy Gayheart / Sapphira and the Slave Girl (the Library of America)
by
Willa Cather
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780940450523
ISBN: 0940450526
Description: Reader copy. read more
|
|
Willa Cather: Later Novels: a Lost Lady / the Professor's House / Death Comes for the Archbishop / Shadows on the Rock / Lucy Gayheart / Sapphira and the Slave Girl (the Library of America)
by
Willa Cather, Sharon O'Brien
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Library of America
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780940450523
ISBN: 0940450526
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more
|
|
Cather: Later Novels
by
Cather, Willa (Author) O'Brien, Sharon (Editor)
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: \N
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Library of America
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780940450523
ISBN: 0940450526
Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 8 by 5 inches. (976 pages) lang=english [From USA Warehouse] (Hardback) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Willa Cather: Later Novels: a Lost Lady / the Professor's House / Death Comes for the Archbishop / Shadows on the Rock / Lucy Gayheart / Sapphira and the Slave Girl (the Library of America)
by
Cather, Willa; O'Brien, Sharon
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Library of America
ISBN-13: 9780940450523
ISBN: 0940450526
Description: New. 0940450526. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=8091423&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|