New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Cather: Later Novels

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Cather: Later Novels

by Willa Cather, Sharon O'Brien (Editor)

About this title: Here are some of the most powerful and enchanting works by this renowned Southern author, contrasting grace and old-world charm with a new generation. Includes A Lost Lady, The Professor's House, Death Comes for the Archbishop, Shadow on the Rock, Lucy Gayheart, and Cather's last and most personal novel, Sapphira and the Slave Girl.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Willa Cather: Later Novels: a Lost Lady / the Professor's House / Death Comes for the Archbishop / Shadows on the Rock / Lucy Gayheart / Sapphira and the Slave Girl (the Library of America) used book

Willa Cather: Later Novels: a Lost Lady / the Professor's House / Death Comes for the Archbishop / Shadows on the Rock / Lucy Gayheart / Sapphira and the Slave Girl (the Library of America)

by Cather, Willa; O'Brien, Sharon

price: $13.99

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America ISBN-13: 9780940450523 ISBN: 0940450526

Description: Fair. 0940450526 Ex-library book with stickers and stampings. Overall nice condition book with clean text and good binding unless otherwise noted. Top edges lightly rippled. Bottom edge lightly soiled. Most items within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Circlerounder Inc, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Willa Cather: Later Novels: a Lost Lady / the Professor's House / Death Comes for the Archbishop / Shadows on the Rock / Lucy Gayheart / Sapphira and the Slave Girl (the Library of America) new book

Willa Cather: Later Novels: a Lost Lady / the Professor's House / Death Comes for the Archbishop / Shadows on the Rock / Lucy Gayheart / Sapphira and the Slave Girl (the Library of America)

price: $19.76

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780940450523 ISBN: 0940450526

Description: New. *** NEW BOOK *** New book in a Like New jacket-black dust jacket shows mild rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar of Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Later Novels used book

Later Novels

by Cather, Willa

price: $22.87

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Library of America, 1990. Library of America, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780940450523 ISBN: 0940450526

Description: As New in No jacket. First printing. Hardcover. Contains A Lost Lady, The Professor's House, Death Comes for the Archbishop, Shadows on the Rock, Lucy Gayheart, Sapphira and the Slave Girl. Very fine book without dj in slipcase as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Willa Cather: Later Novels used book

Willa Cather: Later Novels

by Cather, Willa

price: $24.85

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780940450523 ISBN: 0940450526

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0-940450-52-6. Hardcover. Library of America, 1990. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble-wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Willa Cather: Later Novels: a Lost Lady / the Professor's House / Death Comes for the Archbishop / Shadows on the Rock / Lucy Gayheart / Sapphira and the Slave Girl (the Library of America) used book

Willa Cather: Later Novels: a Lost Lady / the Professor's House / Death Comes for the Archbishop / Shadows on the Rock / Lucy Gayheart / Sapphira and the Slave Girl (the Library of America)

by Cather, Willa; O'Brien, Sharon

price: $24.95

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America ISBN-13: 9780940450523 ISBN: 0940450526

Description: Very Good. 0940450526 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Willa Cather Later Novels: a Lost Lady, the Professor's House, Death Comes for the Archbishop, Shadows on the Rock, Lucy Gayheart, Sapphira and the new book

Willa Cather Later Novels: a Lost Lady, the Professor's House, Death Comes for the Archbishop, Shadows on the Rock, Lucy Gayheart, Sapphira and the

by Cather, Willa

price: $32.50

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Library of America, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780940450523 ISBN: 0940450526

Description: New in New jacket. Still in original cellophane wrap. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robert S Brooks Bookseller, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Willa Cather: Later Novels: a Lost Lady / the Professor's House / Death Comes for the Archbishop / Shadows on the Rock / Lucy Gayheart / Sapphira and the Slave Girl (the Library of America) new book

Willa Cather: Later Novels: a Lost Lady / the Professor's House / Death Comes for the Archbishop / Shadows on the Rock / Lucy Gayheart / Sapphira and the Slave Girl (the Library of America)

by Cather, Willa; O'Brien, Sharon

price: $35.20

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America ISBN-13: 9780940450523 ISBN: 0940450526

Description: New. 0940450526 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Cather: Later Novels new book

Cather: Later Novels

by Cather, Willa, and O'Brien, Sharon (Editor)

list price: $40.00

our price: $36.00

you save: $4.00 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Library of America Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780940450523 ISBN: 0940450526

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 976 p. Library of America (Hardcover), 49. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Willa Cather: Later Novels: a Lost Lady / the Professor's House / Death Comes for the Archbishop / Shadows on the Rock / Lucy Gayheart / Sapphira and the Slave Girl (the Library of America) used book

Willa Cather: Later Novels: a Lost Lady / the Professor's House / Death Comes for the Archbishop / Shadows on the Rock / Lucy Gayheart / Sapphira and the Slave Girl (the Library of America)

by Willa Cather, Sharon O'Brien

price: $13.64

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780940450523 ISBN: 0940450526

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Willa Cather: Later Novels: a Lost Lady / the Professor's House / Death Comes for the Archbishop / Shadows on the Rock / Lucy Gayheart / Sapphira and the Slave Girl (the Library of America) new book

Willa Cather: Later Novels: a Lost Lady / the Professor's House / Death Comes for the Archbishop / Shadows on the Rock / Lucy Gayheart / Sapphira and the Slave Girl (the Library of America)

by Willa Cather~Sharon O'Brien

price: $13.94

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America Date Published: 15 July, 1990 ISBN-13: 9780940450523 ISBN: 0940450526

Description: NEW in NEW jacket. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Willa Cather Later Novels: a Lost Lady, the Professor's House, Death Comes for the Archbishop, Shadows on the Rock, Lucy Gayheart, Sapphira and the used book

Willa Cather Later Novels: a Lost Lady, the Professor's House, Death Comes for the Archbishop, Shadows on the Rock, Lucy Gayheart, Sapphira and the

by Cather, Willa

price: $17.50

Ships from TN, USA

Edition: 2nd Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780940450523 ISBN: 0940450526

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Tight, clean. Box shows only light rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burke's Book Store, TN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Willa Cather Later Novels: a Lost Lady, the Professor's House, Death Comes for the Archbishop, Shadows on the Rock, Lucy Gayheart, Sapphira and the used book

Willa Cather Later Novels: a Lost Lady, the Professor's House, Death Comes for the Archbishop, Shadows on the Rock, Lucy Gayheart, Sapphira and the

by Cather, Willa

price: $18.50

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780940450523 ISBN: 0940450526

Description: Hardcover book with dustjacket, dj has minor edgewear/uncut price corner; clean tight unmarked otherwise. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: booksellers3, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Willa Cather: Later Novels: a Lost Lady / the Professor's House / Death Comes for the Archbishop / Shadows on the Rock / Lucy Gayheart / Sapphira and the Slave Girl (the Library of America) new book

Willa Cather: Later Novels: a Lost Lady / the Professor's House / Death Comes for the Archbishop / Shadows on the Rock / Lucy Gayheart / Sapphira and the Slave Girl (the Library of America)

by Willa Cathersharon O'Brien

price: $25.87

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780940450523 ISBN: 0940450526

Description: BRAND NEW. 0940450526. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Willa Cather: Later Novels: a Lost Lady / the Professor's House / Death Comes for the Archbishop / Shadows on the Rock / Lucy Gayheart / Sapphira an new book

Willa Cather: Later Novels: a Lost Lady / the Professor's House / Death Comes for the Archbishop / Shadows on the Rock / Lucy Gayheart / Sapphira an

by Willa Cather, Sharon O'Brien

price: $26.28

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780940450523 ISBN: 0940450526

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Willa Cather: Later Novels: a Lost Lady / the Professor's House / Death Comes for the Archbishop / Shadows on the Rock / Lucy Gayheart / Sapphira an new book

Willa Cather: Later Novels: a Lost Lady / the Professor's House / Death Comes for the Archbishop / Shadows on the Rock / Lucy Gayheart / Sapphira an

by Willa Cather, Sharon O'Brien

price: $30.09

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780940450523 ISBN: 0940450526

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Willa Cather Later Novels new book

Willa Cather Later Novels

by Cather, Willa

price: $32.10

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Penguin USA Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780940450523 ISBN: 0940450526

Description: Tells the stories of a frontier woman, a disillusioned professor, New Mexico's first bishop, early life in Quebec, an ambitious artist, and a Southern slaveowner. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Willa Cather: Later Novels: a Lost Lady / the Professor's House / Death Comes for the Archbishop / Shadows on the Rock / Lucy Gayheart / Sapphira and the Slave Girl (the Library of America) used book

Willa Cather: Later Novels: a Lost Lady / the Professor's House / Death Comes for the Archbishop / Shadows on the Rock / Lucy Gayheart / Sapphira and the Slave Girl (the Library of America)

by Willa Cather

price: $32.50

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780940450523 ISBN: 0940450526

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Willa Cather: Later Novels: a Lost Lady / the Professor's House / Death Comes for the Archbishop / Shadows on the Rock / Lucy Gayheart / Sapphira and the Slave Girl (the Library of America) new book

Willa Cather: Later Novels: a Lost Lady / the Professor's House / Death Comes for the Archbishop / Shadows on the Rock / Lucy Gayheart / Sapphira and the Slave Girl (the Library of America)

by Willa Cather, Sharon O'Brien

price: $36.09

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780940450523 ISBN: 0940450526

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Cather: Later Novels new book

Cather: Later Novels

by Cather, Willa (Author) O'Brien, Sharon (Editor)

price: $49.24

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: \N Binding: Hardback Publisher: Library of America Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780940450523 ISBN: 0940450526

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 8 by 5 inches. (976 pages) lang=english [From USA Warehouse] (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Willa Cather: Later Novels: a Lost Lady / the Professor's House / Death Comes for the Archbishop / Shadows on the Rock / Lucy Gayheart / Sapphira and the Slave Girl (the Library of America) new book

Willa Cather: Later Novels: a Lost Lady / the Professor's House / Death Comes for the Archbishop / Shadows on the Rock / Lucy Gayheart / Sapphira and the Slave Girl (the Library of America)

by Cather, Willa; O'Brien, Sharon

price: $50.81

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America ISBN-13: 9780940450523 ISBN: 0940450526

Description: New. 0940450526. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.