» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Buying a Fishing Rod for My Grandfather

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Buying a Fishing Rod for My Grandfather

by Gao Xingjian, Mabel Lee (Translator)

About this title: From the Nobel Prize winning, bestselling author of "Soul Mountain" and "One Man's Bible" comes an intimate, spare collection of six short stories.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Buying a Fishing Rod for My Grandfather: Stories used book

Buying a Fishing Rod for My Grandfather: Stories

by Xingjian, Gao

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060575557 ISBN: 0060575557

Description: Very Good. 0060575557 First Edition, First Printing Hardback In Dustjacket, Missing Dustjacket, Otherwise Like New-Why Pay Collectible Prices For First Editions When I Sell Them At A Fair Price. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Buying a Fishing Rod for My Grandfather: Stories used book

Buying a Fishing Rod for My Grandfather: Stories

by Gao Xingjian

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2004-02 ISBN-13: 9780060575557 ISBN: 0060575557

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. VG+/VG+, no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Buying a Fishing Rod for My Grandfather: Stories used book

Buying a Fishing Rod for My Grandfather: Stories

by Gao Xingjian

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060575557 ISBN: 0060575557

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Buying a Fishing Rod for My Grandfather: Stories used book

Buying a Fishing Rod for My Grandfather: Stories

by Gao Xingjian

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2/1/2004 ISBN-13: 9780060575557 ISBN: 0060575557

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Buying a Fishing Rod for My Grandfather: Stories used book

Buying a Fishing Rod for My Grandfather: Stories

by Gao Xingjian

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2/1/2004 ISBN-13: 9780060575557 ISBN: 0060575557

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Buying a Fishing Rod for My Grandfather: Stories used book

Buying a Fishing Rod for My Grandfather: Stories

by Gao Xingjian

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060575557 ISBN: 0060575557

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Buying a Fishing Rod for My Grandfather: Stories used book

Buying a Fishing Rod for My Grandfather: Stories

by Gao Xingjian

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060575557 ISBN: 0060575557

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: HarperCollins Pub Date: 2/1/2004 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 144. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Buying a Fishing Rod for My Grandfather

by Gao Xingjian

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780007170395 ISBN: 0007170394

Description: Good. 2005-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Buying a Fishing Rod for My Grandfather used book

Buying a Fishing Rod for My Grandfather

by Xingjian, Gao, Professor, and Lee, Mabel (Translated by)

price: $3.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060575557 ISBN: 0060575557

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 127 p. Audience: General/trade. Full Line and quite clean inside. There is one stain upper outside corner front and back(small). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ChapterOneBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Buying a Fishing Rod for My Grandfather: Stories new book

Buying a Fishing Rod for My Grandfather: Stories

by Gao Xingjian

price: $4.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2004-02 ISBN-13: 9780060575557 ISBN: 0060575557

Description: New. SHIPS FAST FROM NY. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Buying a Fishing Rod for My Grandfather

by Gao, Xingjian

price: $4.59

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperPerennial ISBN-13: 9780007170395 ISBN: 0007170394

Description: Good. 0007170394-hardback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Buying a Fishing Rod for My Grandfather

by Gao, Xingjian

price: $4.59

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperPerennial ISBN-13: 9780007170395 ISBN: 0007170394

Description: Fine. 0007170394-hardback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Buying a Fishing Rod for My Grandfather

by Gao Xingjian

price: $4.87

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: HarperCollins (Australia) Date Published: 1/1/0100 ISBN-13: 9780732278854 ISBN: 0732278856

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Buying a Fishing Rod for My Grandfather

by Gao, Xingjian

price: $7.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperPerennial ISBN-13: 9780007170395 ISBN: 0007170394

Description: Fine. 0007170394 1st thus, Harper Perennial trade paperback, 2005. NF, w/ clean text, tight binding, straight & uncreased spine. Very very light edgewear. Free delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Colewood Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Buying a Fishing Rod for My Grandfather

by Xingjian, Gao

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition-first printing. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Collins, New York Date Published: 2004

Description: Fine advance reading copy in stiff, glossy, pictorial wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ryan Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Buying a Fishing Rod for My Grandfather

by Xingjian, Gao

price: $9.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780007170388 ISBN: 0007170386

Description: New in new dust jacket. Pristine first printing with 1 in the numberline. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: K. S. Ryan, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Buying a Fishing Rod for My Grandfather-Stories used book

Buying a Fishing Rod for My Grandfather-Stories

by Gao, Xingjian

price: $9.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060575557 ISBN: 0060575557

Description: HarperCollins 2004. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Buying a Fishing Rod for My Grandfather used book

Buying a Fishing Rod for My Grandfather

by Xingjian, Gao, Professor, and Lee, Mabel (Translated by)

price: $10.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060575557 ISBN: 0060575557

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Dust jacket has light soiling and chips at the head. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 127 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Buying a Fishing Rod for My Grandfather: Stories used book

Buying a Fishing Rod for My Grandfather: Stories

by Gao Xingjian

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins,, NY: Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060575557 ISBN: 0060575557

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0060575557. Translated from the Chinese and with an introduction by Mabel Lee. First printing. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Buying a Fishing Rod for My Grandfather

by Xingjian, Gao

price: $10.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: Harpercollins, NY Date Published: 2004

Description: F/F. New, unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Buying a Fishing Rod for My Grandfather

by Xingjian Gao

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperPerennial Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780007170395 ISBN: 0007170394

Description: Good. This is an EX-LIBRARY COPY. We only offer carefully selected, quality books, in this category. The normal stamps and labels may be present and the front flysheet has been tidily removed. The supplying library will benefit financially from your purchase. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Buying a Fishing Rod for My Grandfather

by Gao Xingjian

price: $11.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780007170395 ISBN: 0007170394

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Buying a Fishing Rod for My Grandfather: Stories used book

Buying a Fishing Rod for My Grandfather: Stories

by Gao, Xingjian; Lee, Mabel

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U, S. Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060575557 ISBN: 0060575557

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0060575557. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Time Traveler Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Buying a Fishing Rod for My Grandfather

by Gao Xingjian

price: $12.00

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Flamingo Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780007170388 ISBN: 0007170386

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Buying a Fishing Rod for My Grandfather

by Xingjian, Gao

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First British Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: Flamingo, London Date Published: 2004

Description: F/F. New, unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.