» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Bridge to Dalmatia: A Search for the Meaning of Place

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Bridge to Dalmatia: A Search for the Meaning of Place

by Francis Violich

About this title: The author's "search for the meaning of place" begins with the strong environmental identity his forebears had with their places of origin on the islands and peninsulas of the Adriatic coast of Croatia. These immigrants built a "bridge" between Dalmatia and their new homeland on the geographically similar California coast, enabling them to put ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Bridge to Dalmatia: a Search for the Meaning of Place used book

The Bridge to Dalmatia: a Search for the Meaning of Place

by Professor Francis Violich

price: $3.39

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801855542 ISBN: 0801855543

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bridge to Dalmatia: a Search for the Meaning of Place new book

The Bridge to Dalmatia: a Search for the Meaning of Place

by Violich, Francis

price: $6.47

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801855542 ISBN: 0801855543

Description: New. 0801855543 Brand New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bridge to Dalmatia: a Search for the Meaning of Place used book

The Bridge to Dalmatia: a Search for the Meaning of Place

by Violich, Francis

price: $6.47

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801855542 ISBN: 0801855543

Description: Fine. 0801855543 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bridge to Dalmatia: a Search for the Meaning of Place new book

The Bridge to Dalmatia: a Search for the Meaning of Place

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780801855542 ISBN: 0801855543

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bridge to Dalmatia: a Search for the Meaning of Place new book

The Bridge to Dalmatia: a Search for the Meaning of Place

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780801855542 ISBN: 0801855543

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bridge to Dalmatia: a Search for the Meaning of Place used book

The Bridge to Dalmatia: a Search for the Meaning of Place

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780801855542 ISBN: 0801855543

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bridge to Dalmatia: a Search for the Meaning of Place new book

The Bridge to Dalmatia: a Search for the Meaning of Place

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780801855542 ISBN: 0801855543

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bridge to Dalmatia: a Search for the Meaning of Place used book

The Bridge to Dalmatia: a Search for the Meaning of Place

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780801855542 ISBN: 0801855543

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bridge to Dalmatia: a Search for the Meaning of Place new book

The Bridge to Dalmatia: a Search for the Meaning of Place

by Violich, Francis

price: $9.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801855542 ISBN: 0801855543

Description: New. 0801855543. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Rodney's Bookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bridge to Dalmatia: a Search for the Meaning of Place used book

The Bridge to Dalmatia: a Search for the Meaning of Place

by Violich, Francis

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780801855542 ISBN: 0801855543

Description: Good. 10.3 x 7.3 x 1.3 inches. In a good dust jacket. Remainder mark to lower edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Karen's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bridge to Dalmatia: a Search for the Meaning of Place used book

Bridge to Dalmatia: a Search for the Meaning of Place

by Violich, Francis

price: $12.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Text is Free of Markings Binding: Cloth Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780801855542 ISBN: 0801855543

Description: Near Fine. Near Fine Dust Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 351 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bridge to Dalmatia. a Search for the Meaning of Place used book

The Bridge to Dalmatia. a Search for the Meaning of Place

by Francis Violich

price: $18.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press 1998 Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780801855542 ISBN: 0801855543

Description: ISBN 0801855543. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bridge to Dalmatia. a Search for the Meaning of Place used book

The Bridge to Dalmatia. a Search for the Meaning of Place

by Francis Violich

price: $22.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press 1998 Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780801855542 ISBN: 0801855543

Description: ISBN 0801855543. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bridge to Dalmatia a Search for the Meaning of Place used book

The Bridge to Dalmatia a Search for the Meaning of Place

by Violich, Francis

price: $28.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780801855542 ISBN: 0801855543

Description: ISBN 0-8018-5554-3. Hardback. First Printing. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Fine In Fine Dustjacket. As New Copy. Copy two. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bridge to Dalmatia: a Search for the Meaning of Place used book

The Bridge to Dalmatia: a Search for the Meaning of Place

by Violich, Francis

price: $28.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780801855542 ISBN: 0801855543

Description: ISBN 0-8018-5554-3. Hardback. First Printing. Very Good to Near Fine condition book in a Very Good to Near Fine condition dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bridge to Dalmatia: a Search for the Meaning of Place used book

The Bridge to Dalmatia: a Search for the Meaning of Place

by Violich, Professor Francis

price: $56.84

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780801855542 ISBN: 0801855543

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Size: 10.3 x 7.3 x 1.3 inches; Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Bridge to Dalmatia: a Search for the Meaning of Place used book

The Bridge to Dalmatia: a Search for the Meaning of Place

by Professor Francis Violich

price: $3.92

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801855542 ISBN: 0801855543

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Bridge to Dalmatia: a Search for the Meaning of Place used book

Bridge to Dalmatia: a Search for the Meaning of Place

by Francis Violich

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780801855542 ISBN: 0801855543

Description: Like New. Fine. Cloth, D-j. 1997. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Bridge to Dalmatia: a Search for the Meaning of Place used book

The Bridge to Dalmatia: a Search for the Meaning of Place

by Violich, Francis

price: $10.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins Univ. Press, Baltimore, in cooperation with the Center for... Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780801855542 ISBN: 0801855543

Description: Large 8vo, hardcover. Fine condition in near fine dj. Faintest outer smudging, contents bright, crisp & clean, unread, dj glossy. xvii, 351 p., illus., maps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tiber Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Bridge to Dalmatia: a Search for the Meaning of Place used book

Bridge to Dalmatia: a Search for the Meaning of Place

by Violich, Francis

price: $11.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB ISBN-13: 9780801855542 ISBN: 0801855543

Description: Johns Hopkins (1997). May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Bridge to Dalmatia: a Search for the Meaning of Place new book

The Bridge to Dalmatia: a Search for the Meaning of Place

by Violich, Francis; Ancel, Nicholas

price: $11.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801855542 ISBN: 0801855543

Description: New. Book is unread, as issued from the publisher. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Bridge to Dalmatia: a Search for the Meaning of Place new book

The Bridge to Dalmatia: a Search for the Meaning of Place

by Francis Violich

price: $12.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801855542 ISBN: 0801855543

Description: New. Brand New Mint Hardcover With Dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: RCBOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Bridge to Dalmatia: a Search for the Meaning of Place new book

The Bridge to Dalmatia: a Search for the Meaning of Place

by Francis Violich

price: $12.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801855542 ISBN: 0801855543

Description: New. Brand New Mint Hardcover With Dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: RCBOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Bridge to Dalmatia: Search for the Meaning of Place used book

The Bridge to Dalmatia: Search for the Meaning of Place

by Professor Francis Violich

price: $22.72

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: THE JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780801855542 ISBN: 0801855543

Description: Published by The Johns Hopkins University Press in 1998. Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 376. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Bridge to Dalmatia: Search for the Meaning of Place used book

The Bridge to Dalmatia: Search for the Meaning of Place

by Professor Francis Violich

price: $22.72

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: THE JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780801855542 ISBN: 0801855543

Description: Published by The Johns Hopkins University Press in 1998. Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 376. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.