About this title: The author's "search for the meaning of place" begins with the strong environmental identity his forebears had with their places of origin on the islands and peninsulas of the Adriatic coast of Croatia. These immigrants built a "bridge" between Dalmatia and their new homeland on the geographically similar California coast, enabling them to put ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: Text is Free of Markings
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780801855542ISBN:0801855543
Description: Near Fine. Near Fine Dust Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 351 pp. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press 1998
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780801855542ISBN:0801855543
Description: ISBN 0801855543. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As new condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press 1998
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780801855542ISBN:0801855543
Description: ISBN 0801855543. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As new condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780801855542ISBN:0801855543
Description: ISBN 0-8018-5554-3. Hardback. First Printing. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Fine In Fine Dustjacket. As New Copy. Copy two. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780801855542ISBN:0801855543
Description: ISBN 0-8018-5554-3. Hardback. First Printing. Very Good to Near Fine condition book in a Very Good to Near Fine condition dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780801855542ISBN:0801855543
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Size: 10.3 x 7.3 x 1.3 inches; Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Johns Hopkins Univ. Press, Baltimore, in cooperation with the Center for...
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780801855542ISBN:0801855543
Description: Large 8vo, hardcover. Fine condition in near fine dj. Faintest outer smudging, contents bright, crisp & clean, unread, dj glossy. xvii, 351 p., illus., maps. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: THE JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY PRESS
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780801855542ISBN:0801855543
Description: Published by The Johns Hopkins University Press in 1998. Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 376. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: THE JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY PRESS
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780801855542ISBN:0801855543
Description: Published by The Johns Hopkins University Press in 1998. Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 376. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.