» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Thomas Edison: Young Inventor

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Thomas Edison: Young Inventor

by Sue Guthridge, Wallace Wook (Illustrator)

About this title: A biography focusing on the childhood of the inventor who patented more than 1,100 inventions in sixty years, among them the electric light and the phonograph.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Thomas Edison: Young Inventor used book

Thomas Edison: Young Inventor

by Guthridge, Sue

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Aladdin Paperbacks Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780020418504 ISBN: 0020418507

Description: Wook, Wallace. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Near new. A couple of pages were corner-folded in storage. Otherwise, looks new. Trade PB. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Numlipz, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Thomas Edison: Young Inventor used book

Thomas Edison: Young Inventor

by Guthridge, Sue

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Aladdin Paperbacks Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780020418504 ISBN: 0020418507

Description: Wook, Wallace. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Childhood of Famous Americans (Paperback). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Thomas Edison: Young Inventor (Childhood of Famous Americans Series. ) used book

Thomas Edison: Young Inventor (Childhood of Famous Americans Series. )

by Sue Guthridge

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aladdin Date Published: 1986-10-31 ISBN-13: 9780020418504 ISBN: 0020418507

Description: Very Good. PAPERBACK: Minimal spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Thomas Edison: Young Inventor (Childhood of Famous Americans Series. ) used book

Thomas Edison: Young Inventor (Childhood of Famous Americans Series. )

by Sue Guthridge

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Aladdin ISBN-13: 9780020418504 ISBN: 0020418507

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thomas Edison: Young Inventor (Childhood of Famous Americans Series. ) used book

Thomas Edison: Young Inventor (Childhood of Famous Americans Series. )

by Sue Guthridge

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Aladdin ISBN-13: 9780020418504 ISBN: 0020418507

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thomas Edison: Young Inventor (Childhood of Famous Americans Series. ) used book

Thomas Edison: Young Inventor (Childhood of Famous Americans Series. )

by Sue Guthridge

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Aladdin ISBN-13: 9780020418504 ISBN: 0020418507

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thomas Edison: Young Inventor (Childhood of Famous Americans Series. ) used book

Thomas Edison: Young Inventor (Childhood of Famous Americans Series. )

by Sue Guthridge

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Aladdin ISBN-13: 9780020418504 ISBN: 0020418507

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thomas Edison: Young Inventor (Childhood of Famous Americans Series. ) used book

Thomas Edison: Young Inventor (Childhood of Famous Americans Series. )

by Sue Guthridge

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Aladdin ISBN-13: 9780020418504 ISBN: 0020418507

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thomas Edison: Young Inventor used book

Thomas Edison: Young Inventor

by Guthridge, Sue

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Aladdin Paperbacks Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780020418504 ISBN: 0020418507

Description: Wook, Wallace. Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Childhood of Famous Americans (Paperback). Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: IrvingtonBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Thomas Edison: Young Inventor (Childhood of Famous Americans Series. ) used book

Thomas Edison: Young Inventor (Childhood of Famous Americans Series. )

by Sue Guthridge

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Aladdin Books ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Aladdin Date Published: 10/31/1986 ISBN-13: 9780020418504 ISBN: 0020418507

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Thomas Edison: Young Inventor (Childhood of Famous Americans Series. ) used book

Thomas Edison: Young Inventor (Childhood of Famous Americans Series. )

by Sue Guthridge

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780020418504 ISBN: 0020418507

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Thomas Edison: Young Inventor (Childhood of Famous Americans Series. ) used book

Thomas Edison: Young Inventor (Childhood of Famous Americans Series. )

by Sue Guthridge

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780020418504 ISBN: 0020418507

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Thomas Edison: Young Inventor (Childhood of Famous Americans Series. ) used book

Thomas Edison: Young Inventor (Childhood of Famous Americans Series. )

by Sue Guthridge

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aladdin Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780020418504 ISBN: 0020418507

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Thomas Edison: Young Inventor (Childhood of Famous Americans Series. ) used book

Thomas Edison: Young Inventor (Childhood of Famous Americans Series. )

by Sue Guthridge

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aladdin Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780020418504 ISBN: 0020418507

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Thomas Edison: Young Inventor used book

Thomas Edison: Young Inventor

by Guthridge, Sue

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Aladdin Paperbacks Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780020418504 ISBN: 0020418507

Description: Wook, Wallace. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Childhood of Famous Americans (Paperback). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Thomas Edison: Young Inventor (Childhood of Famous Americans Series. ) used book

Thomas Edison: Young Inventor (Childhood of Famous Americans Series. )

by Sue Guthridge

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aladdin Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780020418504 ISBN: 0020418507

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thomas Edison: Young Inventor used book

Thomas Edison: Young Inventor

by Guthridge, Sue

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Aladdin Paperbacks Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780020418504 ISBN: 0020418507

Description: Wook, Wallace. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Childhood of Famous Americans (Paperback). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thomas Edison: Young Inventor used book

Thomas Edison: Young Inventor

by Guthridge, Sue

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Aladdin Paperbacks Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780020418504 ISBN: 0020418507

Description: Wook, Wallace. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Childhood of Famous Americans (Paperback). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thomas Edison: Young Inventor (Childhood of Famous Americans Series. ) used book

Thomas Edison: Young Inventor (Childhood of Famous Americans Series. )

by Guthridge, Sue

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Aladdin ISBN-13: 9780020418504 ISBN: 0020418507

Description: Good. 0020418507 Good Condition, Some Shelfwear, Ships Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Thomas Edison: Young Inventor used book

Thomas Edison: Young Inventor

by Guthridge, Sue

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Aladdin Paperbacks Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780020418504 ISBN: 0020418507

Description: Wook, Wallace. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Childhood of Famous Americans (Paperback). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thomas Edison: Young Inventor used book

Thomas Edison: Young Inventor

by Guthridge, Sue

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Aladdin Paperbacks Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780020418504 ISBN: 0020418507

Description: Wook, Wallace. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Childhood of Famous Americans (Paperback). Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvatore Bonanno, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Thomas Edison: Young Inventor (Childhood of Famous Americans Series. ) used book

Thomas Edison: Young Inventor (Childhood of Famous Americans Series. )

by Sue Guthridge

price: $2.20

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aladdin Date Published: 1986-10-31 ISBN-13: 9780020418504 ISBN: 0020418507

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thomas Edison: Young Inventor (Childhood of Famous Americans Series. ) used book

Thomas Edison: Young Inventor (Childhood of Famous Americans Series. )

by Sue Guthridge

price: $2.20

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aladdin Date Published: 1986-10-31 ISBN-13: 9780020418504 ISBN: 0020418507

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thomas Edison: Young Inventor (Childhood of Famous Americans Series. ) used book

Thomas Edison: Young Inventor (Childhood of Famous Americans Series. )

by Sue Guthridge

price: $2.20

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aladdin Date Published: 1986-10-31 ISBN-13: 9780020418504 ISBN: 0020418507

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thomas Edison: Young Inventor (Childhood of Famous Americans Series. ) used book

Thomas Edison: Young Inventor (Childhood of Famous Americans Series. )

by Sue Guthridge

price: $2.20

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aladdin Date Published: 1986-10-31 ISBN-13: 9780020418504 ISBN: 0020418507

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 5, 2009
By Noah, Telluride, CO

"With those words Thomas Edison explains how he developed ideas and turned them into useful inventions. Although he is most famous for inventing the lightbulb. Edison has created hundreds of inventions. The young boy who did poorly in schoolbecame one of the most famous men in america.

My opinion of this book is that I think it is a great book about the invetions of thomas Edison and and about Thomas Edison's Life.

I would recomend this book to people who like Thomas Edison and his inventions and and if you like biographies."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.