» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Briggflatts.

by Basil Bunting

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Briggflatts

by Bunting, Basil

price: $18.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Impression of Second Edition Binding: Thin Trade Paperback Original Publisher: Fulcrum, London Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good. Faint stain on front cover, faint stains on rear cover, small medium brown stain bottom edge that migrates into the leaves, and dirty marks on fore edge of one page (not as bad as sounds). Long poem of the North Country. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Purpora Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Briggflatts

by Bunting, Basil

price: $37.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Entirely Reset Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fulcrum P Date Published: 1966

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. There is a water stain on back Wrap/Cover. And, Previous Owner's name (very small). Contents are Fine. Very Tight. Probably Unread. 32p., ill., 33 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bridge Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Briggflatts

by Basil Bunting

price: $43.79

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Good. 1967 Paperback. Some watermarks on the cover. 45pp First edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Briggflatts

by Bunting, Basil

price: $53.76

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Impression Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fulcrum Press, London Date Published: 1967

Description: Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Clean Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Briggflatts

by Basil Bunting

price: $54.33

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fulcrum Press Date Published: 1967

Description: Acceptable. Somke marks and slight water stain to front corners of cover inside and out; A good reading copy; read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Briggflatts

by Bunting, Basil

price: $72.20

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed., 1st impression, "entirely reset, December 1966" Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fulcrum Press, London Date Published: 1966

Description: A fine copy. BUNTING, Basil. BRIGGFLATTS. Octavo, glossy pictorial wrappers, 47 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waiting For Godot Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Briggflatts

by Basil Bunting

price: $108.07

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Reader copy; Collectible. Ex library hard back without dust jacket, black cloth boards scuffed & worn, corners bashed, top & bottom spine cover ragged, handling marks to page edges, end papers partially split along hinges exposing webbing binding still intact, usual stamps & markings, good clear text/illustrations & binding intact, this 1st edition is limited to 500 copies, 1966 fulcrum press, a good readable/ref copy, will despatch within 24hrs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: COLUMBIA-BOOKFEST, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Briggflatts

by Bunting, Basil

price: $2,064.43

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fulcrum Press, London Date Published: 1965

Description: An Autobiography. Folio. Original black cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the green dustjacket. Designed by Stuart Montgomery with artwork by Barry Hall & Nick Strausfeld. A tiny clip mark at the top of the front free endpaper but otherwise a fine copy in dustjacket. First Edition of the author's masterpiece. One of just 100 numbered copies bound in cloth. A magnificent piece of book production matching one of the true gems of post-war British Poetry. ONE OF 100 COPIES IN CLOTH read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Harrington Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Briggflatts

by Bunting, Basil

price: $14.15

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloodaxe Books Ltd Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781852248260 ISBN: 1852248262

Description: New. Basil Bunting is one of the most important British poets of the 20th century. This title includes a CD with an audio recording Bunting made of "BRIGGFLATTS" in 1967 and a DVD of Peter Bell's 1982 film portrait of Bunting. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Briggflatts; : [an Autobiography

by Basil Bunting

price: $22.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Fulcrum Press Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. Paperback copy. Covers have light tanning, rubbing, smudges and edge wear. Slight curl/peeling at corners. Date written in upper corner on half title page. Text appears unmarked. Pages are slightly tanned. A REAL Used Bookstore since 1991. No-hassle return policy if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gardner's Used Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Briggflatts

by Basil Bunting

price: $22.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fulcrum Press London

Description: Good. No dust jacket. older pb with Basil Bunting on cover clean pgs slightly tanned cover pgs read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Suzanne McVicker, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Briggflatts + Cd and Dvd

by Bunting, Basil

price: $26.14

Ships from SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781852248260 ISBN: 1852248262

Description: REVIEW COPY with review slip loosely laid in. 8vo. stiff illustrated wraps, pp. 80, b/w portrait frontispiece + numerous further b/w illustrations. Mint, first edition thus, Bloodaxe Books, Tarset, 2009. Includes CD of "Briggflatts" read by Basil Bunting and a CD of Peter Bell's film of Basil Bunting. "All books are hardback unless stated otherwise. We are professional bookdealers with a very well-established high-street business. We are very careful with our descriptions so that our customers ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Autolycus, SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Briggflatts

price: $34.07

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781852248260 ISBN: 1852248262

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 1852248262. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Briggflatts

by Bunting, Basil

price: $46.42

Ships from GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Published by Fulcrum Press, , London Date Published: , 1966

Description: , covers lightly soiled and tanned, internally clean, in good condition. Paperback. 45 pages. 21 x 14 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Keogh, GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Briggflatts (Book Dvd & Cd)

by Basil Bunting

price: $72.11

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloodaxe Books Ltd Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781852248260 ISBN: 1852248262

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Briggflatts

by Basil Bunting

price: $74.37

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: FULCRUM P Date Published: 1966

Description: Published by Fulcrum P in 1966. Paperback. Number of pages: 32. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Briggflatts (Book Dvd & Cd)

by Basil Bunting

price: $77.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloodaxe Books Ltd Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781852248260 ISBN: 1852248262

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Briggflatts

by Basil Bunting

price: $90.38

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: FULCRUM Date Published: 1967

Description: Published by FULCRUM in 1967, reprint, paperback, small size, paperback, wear to extremities, internally good, foxing throughout, owners inscription. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Briggflatts

by Bunting, Basil

price: $316.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Binding: S Paperback Publisher: Fulcrum Press, London Date Published: 1966

Description: 8 red/black/white Illustrations (including title page) Very Good + Folio-over 12"-15" Tall (small) Slight rubbing to wrappers (chiefly at extremities); else a nice, clean copy internally. [38] pages (including blanks; unpaginated). Softcover issue of the 5-part poem, dubbed "An Autobiography" on title page verso; notable for the illustrations (really decorations, credited to Barry Hall and Nick Strausfeld on colophon; bespeaking a decided Celtic influence) as well as for the poet's ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beverly Blvd. Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Briggflatts

price: $32.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781852248260 ISBN: 1852248262

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. ISBN10: 1852248262. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Briggflatts

by Bunting, Basil

price: $150.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Wrappers Publisher: Fulcrum Press, London Date Published: 1966

Description: Second edition, first impression. Inscribed in 1967 to Teo Savory of the Unicorn Press. Unicorn Book Shop price sticker on front endsheet, and some scattered foxing to covers, otherwise a bright, attractive copy. A nice association, as the Unicorn Press published Bunting's pamphlet Two Poems in 1967. Small 8vo. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Passages Bookshop, OR, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.