» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Strolling Through Athens: Fourteen Unforgettable Walks Through Europe's Oldest City

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Strolling Through Athens: Fourteen Unforgettable Walks Through Europe's Oldest City

by Professor John Freely

About this title: In the Eastern world carpets and rugs have traditionally been used for prayer, shelter, the transportation of goods, and of course for comfort and decoration. The aim of this book is to enable readers to understand the decorative and technical features of oriental carpets by helping them to identify and classify carpets via their geographic ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Strolling Through Athens: Fourteen Unforgettable Walks Through Europe's Oldest City used book

Strolling Through Athens: Fourteen Unforgettable Walks Through Europe's Oldest City

by John Freely

price: $4.89

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781850435952 ISBN: 1850435952

Description: Acceptable. 2004-Paperback----Used-Acceptable-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Strolling Through Athens: Fourteen Unforgettable Walks Through Europe's Oldest City used book

Strolling Through Athens: Fourteen Unforgettable Walks Through Europe's Oldest City

by Freely, John

price: $5.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tauris Parke Paperbacks Date Published: 7-23-04 ISBN-13: 9781850435952 ISBN: 1850435952

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-VERY NICE! ! 0.88 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Strolling Through Athens: Fourteen Unforgettable Walks Through Europe's Oldest City used book

Strolling Through Athens: Fourteen Unforgettable Walks Through Europe's Oldest City

by Freely, John

price: $5.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tauris Parke Paperbacks Date Published: 7-23-04 ISBN-13: 9781850435952 ISBN: 1850435952

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-VERY NICE! ! 0.88 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Strolling Through Athens: Fourteen Unforgettable Walks Through Europe's Oldes... used book

Strolling Through Athens: Fourteen Unforgettable Walks Through Europe's Oldes...

price: $6.35

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781850435952 ISBN: 1850435952

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, and a remainder mark to one edge. may have minor bumping. NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Strolling Through Athens: Fourteen Unforgettable Walks Through Europe's Oldes... used book

Strolling Through Athens: Fourteen Unforgettable Walks Through Europe's Oldes...

price: $6.35

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781850435952 ISBN: 1850435952

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, and unmarked paperback with remainder mark to one edge and very light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Strolling Through Athens: Fourteen Unforgettable Walks Through Europe's Oldest City used book

Strolling Through Athens: Fourteen Unforgettable Walks Through Europe's Oldest City

by Freely, John

price: $6.35

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tauris Parke Paperbacks Date Published: 7-23-04 ISBN-13: 9781850435952 ISBN: 1850435952

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, and a remainder mark to one edge. may have minor bumping. NICE! 0.88 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Strolling Through Athens: Fourteen Unforgettable Walks Through Europe's Oldest City used book

Strolling Through Athens: Fourteen Unforgettable Walks Through Europe's Oldest City

by Freely, John

price: $6.35

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tauris Parke Paperbacks Date Published: 7-23-04 ISBN-13: 9781850435952 ISBN: 1850435952

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, and unmarked paperback with remainder mark to one edge and very light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! 0.88 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Strolling Through Athens: Fourteen Unforgettable Walks Through Europe's Oldest City used book

Strolling Through Athens: Fourteen Unforgettable Walks Through Europe's Oldest City

by Freely, John

price: $6.95

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Tauris Parke Paperbacks Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781850435952 ISBN: 1850435952

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 361 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lowcountry Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Strolling Through Athens: Fourteen Unforgettable Walks Through Europe's Oldest City new book

Strolling Through Athens: Fourteen Unforgettable Walks Through Europe's Oldest City

by Freely, John

price: $11.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Tauris Parke Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9781850435952 ISBN: 1850435952

Description: New. 1850435952 Brand NEW. all books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Strolling Through Athens: Fourteen Unforgettable Walks Through Europe's Oldest City used book

Strolling Through Athens: Fourteen Unforgettable Walks Through Europe's Oldest City

by John Freely

price: $19.00

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tauris Parke Paperbacks Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781850435952 ISBN: 1850435952

Description: Fine. Minor bumping to edges and extremities, otherwise brand new & unread. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Strolling Through Athens: Fourteen Unforgettable Walks Through Europe's Oldest City new book

Strolling Through Athens: Fourteen Unforgettable Walks Through Europe's Oldest City

by Freely, John, Professor

price: $27.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Tauris Parke Paperbacks Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781850435952 ISBN: 1850435952

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 379 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Strolling Through Athens: Fourteen Unforgettable Walks Through Europe's Oldest City used book

Strolling Through Athens: Fourteen Unforgettable Walks Through Europe's Oldest City

by John Freely

price: $4.84

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tauris Parke Paperbacks Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781850435952 ISBN: 1850435952

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

Strolling Through Athens: Fourteen Unforgettable Walks Through Europe's Oldest City new book

Strolling Through Athens: Fourteen Unforgettable Walks Through Europe's Oldest City

by John Freely

price: $11.24

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tauris Parke Paperbacks Date Published: 2004-07-23 ISBN-13: 9781850435952 ISBN: 1850435952

Description: New. NEW. NO remainder markings. Brand new book perfect inside and out. Purchase and help a youth pastor with three daughters. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Firepowerguy, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Strolling Through Athens new book

Strolling Through Athens

by Freely, John

price: $15.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: I B Tauris & Co Ltd Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781850435952 ISBN: 1850435952

Description: New. Athens, city of the gods, birthplace of democracy, artistic and cultural centre of the ancient world, is one of Europe's most fascinating and complex cities, steeped in myth and legend. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Strolling Through Athens: Fourteen Unforgettable Walks Through Europe's Oldest City used book

Strolling Through Athens: Fourteen Unforgettable Walks Through Europe's Oldest City

by John Freely

price: $18.32

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2ndUpdated_Month1|0 Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tauris Parke Paperbacks Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781850435952 ISBN: 1850435952

Description: Used-Very Good. Shows shelfware, reading content fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Strolling Through Athens: Fourteen Unforgettable Walks Through Europe's Oldest City used book

Strolling Through Athens: Fourteen Unforgettable Walks Through Europe's Oldest City

by Freely, John

price: $24.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tauris Parke Paperbacks, United Kingdom Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781850435952 ISBN: 1850435952

Description: Fine. Athens, city of the gods, birthplace of democracy, artistic and cultural centre of the ancient world, is one of Europe's most fascinating and complex cities, steeped in myth and legend. In this indispensable guide John Freely leads the reader on an ingenious and enlightening series of walks to the city's most vibrant and historic areas, from the magnificent Parthenon, centre of Athens for four thousand years, to the winding streets of Plaka, the crumbling ruins of the Agora and the ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JUNE SAMARAS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Strolling Through Athens: Fourteen Unforgettable Walks Through Europe's Oldest City new book

Strolling Through Athens: Fourteen Unforgettable Walks Through Europe's Oldest City

by Freely, John

price: $27.48

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781850435952 ISBN: 1850435952

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Strolling Through Athens: Fourteen Unforgettable Walks Through Europe's Oldest City new book

Strolling Through Athens: Fourteen Unforgettable Walks Through Europe's Oldest City

by John Freely

price: $28.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tauris Parke Paperbacks Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781850435952 ISBN: 1850435952

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Strolling Through Athens: Fourteen Unforgettable Walks Through Europe's Oldest City new book

Strolling Through Athens: Fourteen Unforgettable Walks Through Europe's Oldest City

by John Freely

price: $30.47

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: I B TAURIS & CO LTD ISBN-13: 9781850435952 ISBN: 1850435952

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Strolling Through Athens: Fourteen Unforgettable Walks Through Europe's Oldest City new book

Strolling Through Athens: Fourteen Unforgettable Walks Through Europe's Oldest City

by John Freely, John Freely

price: $34.49

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tauris Parke Paperbacks, UK ISBN-13: 9781850435952 ISBN: 1850435952

Description: Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Athens, city of the gods, birthplace of modern democracy, artistic and cultural center of the ancient world, is steeped in myth and legend. Now, in this newly reissued book publishing just in time for the 2004 Olympics being held in Athans, travel writer John Freely guides readers on a series of walks to the city's most vibrant and historic areas, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Strolling Through Athens: Fourteen Unforgettable Walks Through Europe's Oldest City new book

Strolling Through Athens: Fourteen Unforgettable Walks Through Europe's Oldest City

by Freely, John

price: $42.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: TAURIS PARKE ISBN-13: 9781860644832 ISBN: 186064483X

Description: New. 186064483X Prompt customer service, FedEx tracking no. Packages deliver in 4-6 business days. traceable from next day. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookland, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Strolling Through Athens: Fourteen Unforgettable Walks Through Europe's Oldes... new book

Strolling Through Athens: Fourteen Unforgettable Walks Through Europe's Oldes...

price: $26.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781850435952 ISBN: 1850435952

Description: New. Satisfaction Guranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: M/S Atlantic Publishers, INDIA

Reliability: Average

Strolling Through Athens: Fourteen Unforgettable Walks Through Europe's Oldest City new book

Strolling Through Athens: Fourteen Unforgettable Walks Through Europe's Oldest City

by John Freely

price: $35.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: I B TAURIS & CO LTD ISBN-13: 9781850435952 ISBN: 1850435952

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Strolling Through Athens: Fourteen Unforgettable Walks Through Europe's Oldest City new book

Strolling Through Athens: Fourteen Unforgettable Walks Through Europe's Oldest City

by Freely, John

price: $59.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Tauris Parke Paperbacks Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781860644832 ISBN: 186064483X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 379 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: OB1S, NY, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.