|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: This best-selling Spanish novel (translated into English by Lucia Graves) begins with a young boy named Daniel, who discovers a strange, forgotten novel in a bookstore: it's called THE SHADOW OF THE WIND, and the rumor is that its author is being plagued by a man who is trying to track down copies of the book so he can destroy them. As the story moves out of the 1940s and Daniel grows up, he becomes consumed with investigating this bizarre story and the life of the book's author, and the search for the truth takes him not only into the lives of others but deeply into his own background.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Shadow of the Wind
(199 available copies)
| Page 1 of 8 |
|
|
The Shadow of the Wind
by
Ruiz Zafon, Carlos, and Graves, Lucia (Translated by)
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780143034902
ISBN: 0143034901
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 496 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
G. Gnesios,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Shadow of the Wind
by
Carlos Ruiz Zafón; Translator-Lucia Graves
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 2005-02-01
ISBN-13: 9780143034902
ISBN: 0143034901
Description: Very Good. 2005, Penquin Pub., A touch of wear to one corner else unmarked. A gripping tale set in post war Barcelona. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Animalzoo Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Shadow of the Wind
by
Zafón, Carlos Ruiz
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
ISBN-13: 9780143034902
ISBN: 0143034901
Description: Good. 0143034901 Wear to DJ, May show signs of shelf wear. Wear on corners. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Eau Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Shadow of the Wind
by
Carlos Ruiz Zafón
Edition: ba93
Binding: S Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780143034902
ISBN: 0143034901
Description: Very Good. Paperback, Condition: Very Good; some reading creases. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Monarch Books,
NC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Shadow of the Wind
by
Carlos Ruiz Zafón
Edition: ba96
Binding: S Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780143034902
ISBN: 0143034901
Description: Very Good. Paperback, Condition: Very Good; some reading creases. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Monarch Books,
NC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Shadow of the Wind, the
by
Zafon, Carlos Ruiz
Edition: 4th ptg.
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Penguin, New York
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780143034902
ISBN: 0143034901
Description: Book: Good. 8vo. 486 pp. 5 1/2 x 8 3/8. Brown and orange wraps. Light edgewear. read more
|
|
The Shadow of the Wind
by
Ruiz Zafon, Carlos, and Graves, Lucia (Translated by)
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780143034902
ISBN: 0143034901
Description: LIKE NEW with. a slight bit of dings from shelf wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 496 p. Audience: General/trade. A boy named Daniel selects a novel from a library of rare books, enjoying it so much that he searches for the rest of the author's works, only to discover that someone is destroying every book the author has ever written. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Slothart Books,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Shadow of the Wind
by
Ruiz Zafon, Carlos, and Graves, Lucia (Translated by)
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780143034902
ISBN: 0143034901
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 496 p. Audience: General/trade. Book is in very good condition. Cover and pages are clean, binding is tight. Slight crease on corner back cover. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
RedChair Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Shadow of the Wind
by
Ruiz Zafon, Carlos, and Graves, Lucia (Translated by)
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780143034902
ISBN: 0143034901
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight w/o creases, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks covers/pgs flat w/sharp corners, very mild shelf wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 496 p. Audience: General/trade. Photos or additional information on this item available on request. Orders/e-mail responses processed daily. Please check our feedback. read more
|
|
Shadow of the Wind
by
Ruiz Zafon, Carlos
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Penguin
Date Published: 2004
Description: With CD. 2005 Barry for Best First Novel. read more
|
|
The Shadow of the Wind-a Novel
by
Carlos Ruiz Zafon (Author); Lucia Graves (Translated By)
Edition: Published in Penguin Books 2005
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books/Published by the Penguin Group, New York, et al.
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780143034902
ISBN: 0143034901
Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 486 pp. Still a good reading copy with moderate wear and fading. Some creasing along the spine. Spine slightly cocked. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
gearbooks,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Shadow of the Wind
by
Zafón, Carlos Ruiz
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
ISBN-13: 9780143034902
ISBN: 0143034901
Description: New. 0143034901 Brand New. Cover has very little shelf wear. NO spine seams. NO remainder mark. Pages are clean with NO markings, NO creases and NO dog-ears. Trade Paperback. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Cambridge Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Shadow of the Wind
by
Zafã³N, Carlos Ruiz And Graves, Lucia (Trans. )
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780143034902
ISBN: 0143034901
Description: Good+; 2005. 0143034901. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling-unmarked. Nice, used copy.; Softcover; Penguin Books; NY; Twelfth Printing; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 486 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
tuckerstomes,
VT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Shadow of the Wind
by
Ruiz Zafon, Carlos, and Graves, Lucia (Translated by)
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780143034902
ISBN: 0143034901
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 496 p. Audience: General/trade. Very Good! ! ! two steps away from new read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Barbara Jordan,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Shadow of the Wind
by
Carlos Ruiz Zafón; Translator-Lucia Graves
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 2005-02-01
ISBN-13: 9780143034902
ISBN: 0143034901
Description: Very Good. Clean book with light signs of reading. Quick response! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
citywbooks,
UT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Shadow of the Wind
by
Carlos Ruiz Zafón; Translator-Lucia Graves
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 2005-02-01
ISBN-13: 9780143034902
ISBN: 0143034901
Description: Good. Clean pages with general wear from reading and storage. Cover may have slight curl or bend from reading. Some books have a bookstore stamp inside cover. Quick response! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
citywbooks,
UT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Shadow of the Wind
by
Zafon, Carlos Ruiz
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Penguin, New York
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780143034902
ISBN: 0143034901
Description: Very Good + 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Daniel, an antiquarian book dealer's son, sets out (in Barcelona, 1945) to find the works of Carax, an author who brings him solace-only to find that someone is systematically destroying every Carax book in existence. Slight edge wear and spine crease. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Kallie Wilbourn,
NM,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Shadow of the Wind
by
Zafon, Carlos Ruiz
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Penguin Books, New York
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780143034902
ISBN: 0143034901
Description: Good to Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 486 pgs. Fiction-Translated by Lucia Graves-Softcover/good to very good-Second Printing. 8vo. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book LIon,
AL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Shadow of the Wind
by
Ruiz Zafon, Carlos, and Graves, Lucia (Translated by)
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780143034902
ISBN: 0143034901
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 496 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Barbara Jordan,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Shadow of the Wind
by
Zafon, Carlos Ruiz; Graves, Lucia; Ruiz Zafon, Carlos
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Penguin USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780143034902
ISBN: 0143034901
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is in excellent condition, no marks or tears. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Peggy Tevebaugh,
KS,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Shadow of the Wind
by
Ruiz Zafon, Carlos, and Graves, Lucia (Translated by)
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9781594200106
ISBN: 1594200106
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 486 p. Audience: General/trade. First English translation with full number line. Pages clean, bright and unmarked with printer smear on one page edge. Binding tight, boards clean with some bumping on edge/corners. Dust jacket shiny and attractive with minor edge/shelf wear (includes a few tiny crinkles, creasing, rub spots or chips). This is a nice sturdy copy, gently used. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Englewood Books,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Shadow of the Wind
by
Zafón, Carlos Ruiz
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1/25/2005
ISBN-13: 9780143034902
ISBN: 0143034901
Description: Very Good. 0143034901 SOFTCOVER, VERY NICE & CLEAN, HAS GENTLE WEAR, PAGES CLEAN, BINDING TIGHT, NO HI-LIGHTING/ UNDERLINING/MARKS, GREAT FOR PERSONAL USE. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ab bookco,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Shadow of the Wind
by
Zafon, Carlos Ruiz; Graves, Lucia; Ruiz Zafon, Carlos
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Penguin USA
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780143034902
ISBN: 0143034901
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Size: 5 1/2 x 8 1/2"; Very Good Softcover w/minor shelfwear. Minor edge/spine wear/chips. Text free of notes, binding good. Spine has slight roll. Couple of minor soil spots on page edges. Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! read more
|
|
The Shadow of the Wind
by
Zafón, Carlos Ruiz
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
ISBN-13: 9780143034902
ISBN: 0143034901
Description: Very Good. 0143034901 Softcover book is in excellent condition, no spine creases, looks nearly new. Shop & Save With US.  | | | |