New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Shadow of the Wind

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Shadow of the Wind

by Carlos Ruiz Zafon

About this title: This best-selling Spanish novel (translated into English by Lucia Graves) begins with a young boy named Daniel, who discovers a strange, forgotten novel in a bookstore: it's called THE SHADOW OF THE WIND, and the rumor is that its author is being plagued by a man who is trying to track down copies of the book so he can destroy them. As the story moves out of the 1940s and Daniel grows up, he becomes consumed with investigating this bizarre story and the life of the book's author, and the search for the truth takes him not only into the lives of others but deeply into his own background.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
The Shadow of the Wind used book

The Shadow of the Wind

by Ruiz Zafon, Carlos, and Graves, Lucia (Translated by)

price: $2.00

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780143034902 ISBN: 0143034901

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 496 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. Gnesios, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Shadow of the Wind used book

The Shadow of the Wind

by Carlos Ruiz Zafón; Translator-Lucia Graves

price: $3.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2005-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780143034902 ISBN: 0143034901

Description: Very Good. 2005, Penquin Pub., A touch of wear to one corner else unmarked. A gripping tale set in post war Barcelona. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Animalzoo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Shadow of the Wind used book

The Shadow of the Wind

by Zafón, Carlos Ruiz

price: $3.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780143034902 ISBN: 0143034901

Description: Good. 0143034901 Wear to DJ, May show signs of shelf wear. Wear on corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Shadow of the Wind used book

The Shadow of the Wind

by Carlos Ruiz Zafón

price: $4.08

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: ba93 Binding: S Paperback ISBN-13: 9780143034902 ISBN: 0143034901

Description: Very Good. Paperback, Condition: Very Good; some reading creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monarch Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Shadow of the Wind used book

The Shadow of the Wind

by Carlos Ruiz Zafón

price: $4.08

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: ba96 Binding: S Paperback ISBN-13: 9780143034902 ISBN: 0143034901

Description: Very Good. Paperback, Condition: Very Good; some reading creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monarch Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Shadow of the Wind, the used book

Shadow of the Wind, the

by Zafon, Carlos Ruiz

price: $4.19

Ships from WV, USA

Edition: 4th ptg. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780143034902 ISBN: 0143034901

Description: Book: Good. 8vo. 486 pp. 5 1/2 x 8 3/8. Brown and orange wraps. Light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Shadow of the Wind used book

The Shadow of the Wind

by Ruiz Zafon, Carlos, and Graves, Lucia (Translated by)

price: $4.95

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780143034902 ISBN: 0143034901

Description: LIKE NEW with. a slight bit of dings from shelf wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 496 p. Audience: General/trade. A boy named Daniel selects a novel from a library of rare books, enjoying it so much that he searches for the rest of the author's works, only to discover that someone is destroying every book the author has ever written. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Slothart Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Shadow of the Wind used book

The Shadow of the Wind

by Ruiz Zafon, Carlos, and Graves, Lucia (Translated by)

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780143034902 ISBN: 0143034901

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 496 p. Audience: General/trade. Book is in very good condition. Cover and pages are clean, binding is tight. Slight crease on corner back cover. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RedChair Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Shadow of the Wind used book

The Shadow of the Wind

by Ruiz Zafon, Carlos, and Graves, Lucia (Translated by)

price: $5.00

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780143034902 ISBN: 0143034901

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight w/o creases, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks covers/pgs flat w/sharp corners, very mild shelf wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 496 p. Audience: General/trade. Photos or additional information on this item available on request. Orders/e-mail responses processed daily. Please check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Shadow of the Wind

by Ruiz Zafon, Carlos

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 2004

Description: With CD. 2005 Barry for Best First Novel. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Grave Matters, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Shadow of the Wind-a Novel used book

The Shadow of the Wind-a Novel

by Carlos Ruiz Zafon (Author); Lucia Graves (Translated By)

price: $5.20

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Published in Penguin Books 2005 Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books/Published by the Penguin Group, New York, et al. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780143034902 ISBN: 0143034901

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 486 pp. Still a good reading copy with moderate wear and fading. Some creasing along the spine. Spine slightly cocked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: gearbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Shadow of the Wind new book

The Shadow of the Wind

by Zafón, Carlos Ruiz

price: $5.25

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780143034902 ISBN: 0143034901

Description: New. 0143034901 Brand New. Cover has very little shelf wear. NO spine seams. NO remainder mark. Pages are clean with NO markings, NO creases and NO dog-ears. Trade Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Shadow of the Wind used book

The Shadow of the Wind

by Zafã³N, Carlos Ruiz And Graves, Lucia (Trans. )

price: $5.75

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780143034902 ISBN: 0143034901

Description: Good+; 2005. 0143034901. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling-unmarked. Nice, used copy.; Softcover; Penguin Books; NY; Twelfth Printing; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 486 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Shadow of the Wind used book

The Shadow of the Wind

by Ruiz Zafon, Carlos, and Graves, Lucia (Translated by)

price: $5.95

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780143034902 ISBN: 0143034901

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 496 p. Audience: General/trade. Very Good! ! ! two steps away from new read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Jordan, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Shadow of the Wind used book

The Shadow of the Wind

by Carlos Ruiz Zafón; Translator-Lucia Graves

price: $6.00

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2005-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780143034902 ISBN: 0143034901

Description: Very Good. Clean book with light signs of reading. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Shadow of the Wind used book

The Shadow of the Wind

by Carlos Ruiz Zafón; Translator-Lucia Graves

price: $6.00

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2005-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780143034902 ISBN: 0143034901

Description: Good. Clean pages with general wear from reading and storage. Cover may have slight curl or bend from reading. Some books have a bookstore stamp inside cover. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Shadow of the Wind used book

The Shadow of the Wind

by Zafon, Carlos Ruiz

price: $7.00

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780143034902 ISBN: 0143034901

Description: Very Good + 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Daniel, an antiquarian book dealer's son, sets out (in Barcelona, 1945) to find the works of Carax, an author who brings him solace-only to find that someone is systematically destroying every Carax book in existence. Slight edge wear and spine crease. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kallie Wilbourn, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Shadow of the Wind used book

The Shadow of the Wind

by Zafon, Carlos Ruiz

price: $7.00

Ships from AL, USA

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Penguin Books, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780143034902 ISBN: 0143034901

Description: Good to Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 486 pgs. Fiction-Translated by Lucia Graves-Softcover/good to very good-Second Printing. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book LIon, AL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Shadow of the Wind used book

The Shadow of the Wind

by Ruiz Zafon, Carlos, and Graves, Lucia (Translated by)

price: $7.95

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780143034902 ISBN: 0143034901

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 496 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Jordan, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Shadow of the Wind used book

The Shadow of the Wind

by Zafon, Carlos Ruiz; Graves, Lucia; Ruiz Zafon, Carlos

price: $7.95

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Penguin USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780143034902 ISBN: 0143034901

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is in excellent condition, no marks or tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peggy Tevebaugh, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Shadow of the Wind used book

The Shadow of the Wind

by Ruiz Zafon, Carlos, and Graves, Lucia (Translated by)

price: $7.95

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781594200106 ISBN: 1594200106

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 486 p. Audience: General/trade. First English translation with full number line. Pages clean, bright and unmarked with printer smear on one page edge. Binding tight, boards clean with some bumping on edge/corners. Dust jacket shiny and attractive with minor edge/shelf wear (includes a few tiny crinkles, creasing, rub spots or chips). This is a nice sturdy copy, gently used. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Englewood Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Shadow of the Wind used book

The Shadow of the Wind

by Zafón, Carlos Ruiz

price: $7.98

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1/25/2005 ISBN-13: 9780143034902 ISBN: 0143034901

Description: Very Good. 0143034901 SOFTCOVER, VERY NICE & CLEAN, HAS GENTLE WEAR, PAGES CLEAN, BINDING TIGHT, NO HI-LIGHTING/ UNDERLINING/MARKS, GREAT FOR PERSONAL USE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ab bookco, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Shadow of the Wind used book

The Shadow of the Wind

by Zafon, Carlos Ruiz; Graves, Lucia; Ruiz Zafon, Carlos

price: $8.00

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Penguin USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780143034902 ISBN: 0143034901

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Size: 5 1/2 x 8 1/2"; Very Good Softcover w/minor shelfwear. Minor edge/spine wear/chips. Text free of notes, binding good. Spine has slight roll. Couple of minor soil spots on page edges. Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 11 Giles Bookstore, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Shadow of the Wind used book

The Shadow of the Wind

by Zafón, Carlos Ruiz

price: $8.15

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780143034902 ISBN: 0143034901

Description: Very Good. 0143034901 Softcover book is in excellent condition, no spine creases, looks nearly new. Shop & Save With US.