» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Rethinking the Political: Gender, Resistance, and the State

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Rethinking the Political: Gender, Resistance, and the State

by Johanna Brenner (Editor), Yesim Arat (Editor), Barbara Laslett (Editor)

About this title: This collection of 18 articles shows how conceptions of the political are expanded and revised when viewed through the lens of gender. Organized to serve both scholars and students across the social sciences, this book re-examines such basic notions as citizenship, collectivity, political resistance and the state. Section One, "Gender, Citizenship ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Rethinking the Political: Gender, Resistance, and the State used book

Rethinking the Political: Gender, Resistance, and the State

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226073996 ISBN: 0226073998

Description: Good. 1995-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Rethinking the Political: Gender, Resistance, and the State used book

Rethinking the Political: Gender, Resistance, and the State

by Barbara Laslett Johanna Brenner Yesim Arat

price: $3.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Journals Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780226073996 ISBN: 0226073998

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rethinking the Political Gender, Resistance, and the State used book

Rethinking the Political Gender, Resistance, and the State

by Laslett, Barbara & Brenner, Johanna & Arat, Yesim

price: $10.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Journals, Chicago Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780226073996 ISBN: 0226073998

Description: VG. Minor shelf wear. Pages clean, binding solid.; 489 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rethinking the Political: Gender, Resistance and the State

by Laslett, Barbara Et Al (Eds).

price: $15.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The University of Chicago Press, Date Published: 1995.

Description: Near fine condition. 489pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Rethinking the Political: Gender, Resistance, and the State

by Editor-Barbara Laslett; Editor-Johanna Brenner; Editor-Yesim Arat

price: $64.83

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Journals Date Published: 1995-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780226073972 ISBN: 0226073971

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Rethinking the Political: Gender, Resistance and the State used book

Rethinking the Political: Gender, Resistance and the State

by J Brenner

price: $15.18

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chicago University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780226073996 ISBN: 0226073998

Description: Very Good. "Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date of Publication: 1995 Binding: Paperback Edition: Paperback Condition: Near Fine Description: 8vo-over 7"-9" tall 0226073998" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Halcyon Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Rethinking the Political: Gender, Resistance, and the State used book

Rethinking the Political: Gender, Resistance, and the State

by Laslett, Barbara

price: $17.19

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226073996 ISBN: 0226073998

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Rethinking the Political: Gender, Resistance, and the State used book

Rethinking the Political: Gender, Resistance, and the State

price: $18.31

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Journals ISBN-13: 9780226073996 ISBN: 0226073998

Description: Good. 0226073998 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Rethinking the Political: Gender, Resistance, and the State used book

Rethinking the Political: Gender, Resistance, and the State

by Laslett, Barbara

price: $19.49

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226073996 ISBN: 0226073998

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Rethinking the Political: Gender, Resistance and the State used book

Rethinking the Political: Gender, Resistance and the State

by Laslett, Barbara, Brenner, J., And Arat, Y., Eds

price: $29.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: (Chicago UP, rpt Date Published: 1995) ISBN-13: 9780226073996 ISBN: 0226073998

Description: Paperback. Words 'Review Copy' stamped inside, crease to front cover, otherwise very good. vi + 489pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Naomi Symes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.