Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
available COPIES
About this title: Despite our admiration for Renaissance achievement in the arts and sciences, in literature and classical learning, the rich and diversified philosophical thought of the period remains largely unknown. This volume illuminates three major currents of thought dominant in the earlier Italian Renaissance: classical humanism (Petrarch and Valla), Platonism (Ficino and Pico), and Aristotelianism (Pomponazzi). A short and elegant work of the Spaniard Vives is included to exhibit the diffusion of the ideas of humanism and Platonism outside Italy. Now made easily accessible, these texts recover for the ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » The Renaissance Philosophy of Man: Petrarca, Valla, Ficino, Pico, Pomponazzi, Vives
(45 available copies)
Page 1 of 2
The Renaissance Philosophy of Man: Petrarca, Valla, Ficino, Pico, Pomponazzi, Vives
by
Cassirer, Ernst (Editor), And Randall, John H
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: University of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1956
ISBN-13: 9780226096049
ISBN: 0226096041
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 413 p. read more
The Renaissance Philosophy of Man: Petrarca, Valla, Ficino, Pico, Pomponazzi, Vives (Phoenix Books)
by
Editor-Ernst Cassirer; Editor-Paul Oskar Kristeller; Editor-John Herman Randall Jr
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1956-02-15
ISBN-13: 9780226096049
ISBN: 0226096041
Description: Good. Book is in good condition. Cover may have some wear. Some pages may have marks, notes, underlining or highlighting. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more
The Renaissance Philosophy of Man: Petrarca, Valla, Ficino, Pico, Pomponazzi, Vives
by
Cassirer, Ernst (Editor), and Randall, John H (Editor), and Kristeller, Paul Oskar, Professor (Editor)
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1956
ISBN-13: 9780226096049
ISBN: 0226096041
Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 413 p. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books ,
WA,
USA
Reliability:
The Renaissance Philosophy of Man: Petrarca, Valla, Ficino, Pico, Pomponazzi, Vives (Phoenix Books)
Ships from
MD,
USA
Edition: UNKNOWN
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of Chicago Press
Date Published: 2/15/1956
ISBN-13: 9780226096049
ISBN: 0226096041
Description: Good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Ukazoo Books ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
The Renaissance Philosophy of Man: Petrarca, Valla, Ficino, Pico, Pomponazzi, Vives (Phoenix Books)
by
Editor-Ernst Cassirer; Editor-Paul Oskar Kristeller; Editor-John Herman Randall
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1956-02-15
ISBN-13: 9780226096049
ISBN: 0226096041
Description: Good. Spine creasing, heavy shelf rubs, few notes and some marked passages, name plate and stamp on interior cover-Thanks! read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
PZA Books ,
MA,
USA
Reliability:
The Renaissance Philosophy of Man: Petrarca, Valla, Ficino, Pico, Pomponazzi, Vives
by
Cassirer, Ernst (Editor), and Randall, John H (Editor), and Kristeller, Paul Oskar (Editor)
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1956
ISBN-13: 9780226096049
ISBN: 0226096041
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Contains some underlining and marginal notes. 405p. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Carol Lorraine ,
IL,
USA
Reliability:
Renaissance Philosophy of Man: Petrarca, Valla, Ficino, Pico, Pomponazzi, Vives
by
Cassirer, Ernst; Kristeller, Paul Oskar
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1948
ISBN-13: 9780226096049
ISBN: 0226096041
Description: Good. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2" Text clean; binding tight; moderate wear to covers. 405 pages. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
bookbooth ,
OH,
USA
Reliability:
The Renaissance Philosophy of Man: Petrarca, Valla, Ficino, Pico, Pomponazzi, Vives
by
Cassirer, Kristeller, & Randall Jr. (Editors)
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Univ of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL
Date Published: 1956
ISBN-13: 9780226096049
ISBN: 0226096041
Description: 0226096041 Reprint edition, VG+ trade, 405pp, text is bright, clean and fresh-in VG++ cond., faint crease impression to front wrap, no crease to spine. read more
The Renaissance Philosophy of Man: Petrarca, Valla, Ficino, Pico, Pomponazzi, ...
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780226096049
ISBN: 0226096041
Description: New. (4225) Paperback, ; Still in wrap, brand new! read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
gudacb ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
The Renaissance Philosophy of Man
by
Phoenix Books
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Phoenix Books
Date Published: 1965
ISBN-13: 9780226096049
ISBN: 0226096041
Description: Good/Cean Text/Tight Copy. 0226096041. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Hikah's Books ,
MA,
USA
Reliability:
The Renaissance Philosophy of Man
by
Cassirer, Kristeller, & Randall (Editors)
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL
Date Published: 1954
Description: Reprint edition, VG+/no DJ, 405pp, text is clean and fresh-in VG++ cond., small blank plate to ffep, third impression. read more
Renaissance Philosophy of Man (Paper Only)
by
Cassirer
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1956
ISBN-13: 9780226096049
ISBN: 0226096041
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 205 by 181 mm. (Paperback) read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon ,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
The Renaissance Philosophy of Man: Petrarca, Valla, Ficino, Pico, Pomponazzi, Vives (Phoenix Books)
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780226096049
ISBN: 0226096041
Description: Good. Light general wear/soiling. May have light notes/highlighting. Paperback. read more
The Renaissance Philosophy of Man: Petrarca, Valla, Ficino, Pico, Pomponazzi, Vives (Phoenix Books)
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1956
ISBN-13: 9780226096049
ISBN: 0226096041
Description: Good. read more
The Renaissance Philosophy of Man: Petrarca, Valla, Ficino, Pico, Pomponazzi, Vives
by
Cassirer, Ernst (Editor)
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press, Chicago
Date Published: February 15, 1956
ISBN-13: 9780226096049
ISBN: 0226096041
Description: VG+ No DJ. 8 x 5.3 x 0.8 inches. scattered underlining. Text block is cleaqn. Spine is uncreased. Binding is tight. Covers are clean and bright with minor curling at corners. read more
The Renaissance Philosophy of Man: Petrarca, Valla, Ficino, Pico, Pomponazzi, Vives. Selections in Translation
by
Cassirer (Editor), Ernest, Kristeller (Editor), Paul, Randall (Editor), John
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Paper Back
Publisher: University of Chicago Press
ISBN-13: 9780226096049
ISBN: 0226096041
Description: New. Softcover, in excellent condition. New. read more
The Renaissance Philosophy of Man: Petrarca, Valla, Ficino, Pico, Pomponazzi, Vives (Phoenix Books)
by
Editor-Ernst Cassirer; Editor-Paul Oskar Kristeller; Editor-John Herman Randall
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1956-02-15
ISBN-13: 9780226096049
ISBN: 0226096041
Description: Good. A tight, sturdy copy. Marker underlining over a few pages. Spine is creased but the text block is still solid and intact. A good, readable copy. read more
Renaissance Philosophy of Man: Petrarca, Valla, Ficino, Pico, Pomponazzi, Vives
by
Cassirer, Ernst/ Kristeller, Paul Oskar
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK
Publisher: UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO PRESS ^
Date Published: 1956
ISBN-13: 9780226096049
ISBN: 0226096041
Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more
The Renaissance Philosophy of Man: Petrarca, Valla, Ficino, Pico, Pomponazzi, Vives (Phoenix Books)
Ships from
AR,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780226096049
ISBN: 0226096041
Description: Acceptable. Text. COVER IS TAPED ON BUT IN SIDE LOOKS GREAT. Ships fast. Expedited shipping 2-4 business days; Standard shipping 7-14 business days. Ships from USA! read more
Renaissance Philosophy of Man
by
Cassirer, Ernst Et Al. (Ed)
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago
Date Published: 0000
ISBN-13: 9780226096049
ISBN: 0226096041
Description: Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo 0226096041 405 pp. Text clean, binding tight. Near Fine. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
The Bookery ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
The Renaissance Philosophy of Man: Petrarca, Valla, Ficino, Pico, Pomponazzi, Vives
by
Cassirer, Ernst (Editor), and Randall, John H (Editor), and Kristeller, Paul Oskar, Professor (Editor)
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1956
ISBN-13: 9780226096049
ISBN: 0226096041
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 413 p. Audience: General/trade. text clean. read more
The Renaissance Philosophy of Man: Petrarca, Valla, Ficino, Pico, Pomponazzi, Vives (Phoenix Books)
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
ISBN-13: 9780226096049
ISBN: 0226096041
Description: Good. 0226096041 paperback in good condition. Book shows some signs of wear. A good reading copy. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
The Renaissance Philosophy of Man: Petrarca, Valla, Ficino, Pico, Pomponazzi, Vives (Phoenix Books)
by
Editor-Ernst Cassirer; Editor-Paul Oskar Kristeller; Editor-John Herman Randall Jr
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1956-02-15
ISBN-13: 9780226096049
ISBN: 0226096041
Description: Very Good Text. Very good paperback copy. Spine is uncreased, binding and text also in very good condition, shelfwear is light. read more
The Renaissance Philosophy of Man: Petrarca, Valla, Ficino, Pico, Pomponazzi, Vives (Phoenix Books)
Ships from
MD,
USA
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
ISBN-13: 9780226096049
ISBN: 0226096041
Description: Good. 0226096041 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
7
seller information:
Name:
Paperleaf Books ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
The Renaissance Philosophy of Man: Petrarca, Valla, Ficino, Pico, Pomponazzi, Vives (Phoenix Books)
Ships from
TN,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1956
ISBN-13: 9780226096049
ISBN: 0226096041
Description: Good. read more
rating
5 out of 5
Jul 14, 2007
By Margaret ,
Victoria, Canada
"I read "The Ascent of Mount Verneau" by Petrarca in this book. He climbs the mountain and randomly opens st. augustine's "confessions" I must admit I have tried the same in the attempt to find a miraculous solution to life's problems"
Customer rating:
3.6
out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes
10 out of 11
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.