» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Renaissance Philosophy of Man: Petrarca, Valla, Ficino, Pico, Pomponazzi, Vives

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Renaissance Philosophy of Man: Petrarca, Valla, Ficino, Pico, Pomponazzi, Vives

by Ernst Cassirer (Editor), John H Randall (Editor), Professor Paul Oskar Kristeller (Editor)

About this title: Despite our admiration for Renaissance achievement in the arts and sciences, in literature and classical learning, the rich and diversified philosophical thought of the period remains largely unknown. This volume illuminates three major currents of thought dominant in the earlier Italian Renaissance: classical humanism (Petrarch and Valla), Platonism (Ficino and Pico), and Aristotelianism (Pomponazzi). A short and elegant work of the Spaniard Vives is included to exhibit the diffusion of the ideas of humanism and Platonism outside Italy. Now made easily accessible, these texts recover for the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Renaissance Philosophy of Man: Petrarca, Valla, Ficino, Pico, Pomponazzi, Vives used book

The Renaissance Philosophy of Man: Petrarca, Valla, Ficino, Pico, Pomponazzi, Vives

by Cassirer, Ernst (Editor), And Randall, John H

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1956 ISBN-13: 9780226096049 ISBN: 0226096041

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 413 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Renaissance Philosophy of Man: Petrarca, Valla, Ficino, Pico, Pomponazzi, Vives (Phoenix Books) used book

The Renaissance Philosophy of Man: Petrarca, Valla, Ficino, Pico, Pomponazzi, Vives (Phoenix Books)

by Editor-Ernst Cassirer; Editor-Paul Oskar Kristeller; Editor-John Herman Randall Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1956-02-15 ISBN-13: 9780226096049 ISBN: 0226096041

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. Cover may have some wear. Some pages may have marks, notes, underlining or highlighting. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scouter Page's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Renaissance Philosophy of Man: Petrarca, Valla, Ficino, Pico, Pomponazzi, Vives used book

The Renaissance Philosophy of Man: Petrarca, Valla, Ficino, Pico, Pomponazzi, Vives

by Cassirer, Ernst (Editor), and Randall, John H (Editor), and Kristeller, Paul Oskar, Professor (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1956 ISBN-13: 9780226096049 ISBN: 0226096041

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 413 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Renaissance Philosophy of Man: Petrarca, Valla, Ficino, Pico, Pomponazzi, Vives (Phoenix Books) used book

The Renaissance Philosophy of Man: Petrarca, Valla, Ficino, Pico, Pomponazzi, Vives (Phoenix Books)

price: $2.05

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 2/15/1956 ISBN-13: 9780226096049 ISBN: 0226096041

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Renaissance Philosophy of Man: Petrarca, Valla, Ficino, Pico, Pomponazzi, Vives (Phoenix Books) used book

The Renaissance Philosophy of Man: Petrarca, Valla, Ficino, Pico, Pomponazzi, Vives (Phoenix Books)

by Editor-Ernst Cassirer; Editor-Paul Oskar Kristeller; Editor-John Herman Randall

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1956-02-15 ISBN-13: 9780226096049 ISBN: 0226096041

Description: Good. Spine creasing, heavy shelf rubs, few notes and some marked passages, name plate and stamp on interior cover-Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PZA Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Renaissance Philosophy of Man: Petrarca, Valla, Ficino, Pico, Pomponazzi, Vives used book

The Renaissance Philosophy of Man: Petrarca, Valla, Ficino, Pico, Pomponazzi, Vives

by Cassirer, Ernst (Editor), and Randall, John H (Editor), and Kristeller, Paul Oskar (Editor)

price: $7.25

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1956 ISBN-13: 9780226096049 ISBN: 0226096041

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Contains some underlining and marginal notes. 405p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carol Lorraine, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Renaissance Philosophy of Man: Petrarca, Valla, Ficino, Pico, Pomponazzi, Vives used book

Renaissance Philosophy of Man: Petrarca, Valla, Ficino, Pico, Pomponazzi, Vives

by Cassirer, Ernst; Kristeller, Paul Oskar

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1948 ISBN-13: 9780226096049 ISBN: 0226096041

Description: Good. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2" Text clean; binding tight; moderate wear to covers. 405 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Renaissance Philosophy of Man: Petrarca, Valla, Ficino, Pico, Pomponazzi, Vives used book

The Renaissance Philosophy of Man: Petrarca, Valla, Ficino, Pico, Pomponazzi, Vives

by Cassirer, Kristeller, & Randall Jr. (Editors)

price: $12.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL Date Published: 1956 ISBN-13: 9780226096049 ISBN: 0226096041

Description: 0226096041 Reprint edition, VG+ trade, 405pp, text is bright, clean and fresh-in VG++ cond., faint crease impression to front wrap, no crease to spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Summer House Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Renaissance Philosophy of Man: Petrarca, Valla, Ficino, Pico, Pomponazzi, ... new book

The Renaissance Philosophy of Man: Petrarca, Valla, Ficino, Pico, Pomponazzi, ...

price: $14.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226096049 ISBN: 0226096041

Description: New. (4225) Paperback, ; Still in wrap, brand new! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: gudacb, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Renaissance Philosophy of Man used book

The Renaissance Philosophy of Man

by Phoenix Books

price: $19.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix Books Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780226096049 ISBN: 0226096041

Description: Good/Cean Text/Tight Copy. 0226096041. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Renaissance Philosophy of Man

by Cassirer, Kristeller, & Randall (Editors)

price: $30.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL Date Published: 1954

Description: Reprint edition, VG+/no DJ, 405pp, text is clean and fresh-in VG++ cond., small blank plate to ffep, third impression. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Summer House Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Renaissance Philosophy of Man (Paper Only) new book

Renaissance Philosophy of Man (Paper Only)

by Cassirer

price: $35.12

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1956 ISBN-13: 9780226096049 ISBN: 0226096041

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 205 by 181 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Renaissance Philosophy of Man: Petrarca, Valla, Ficino, Pico, Pomponazzi, Vives (Phoenix Books) used book

The Renaissance Philosophy of Man: Petrarca, Valla, Ficino, Pico, Pomponazzi, Vives (Phoenix Books)

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226096049 ISBN: 0226096041

Description: Good. Light general wear/soiling. May have light notes/highlighting. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Renaissance Philosophy of Man: Petrarca, Valla, Ficino, Pico, Pomponazzi, Vives (Phoenix Books) used book

The Renaissance Philosophy of Man: Petrarca, Valla, Ficino, Pico, Pomponazzi, Vives (Phoenix Books)

price: $6.58

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1956 ISBN-13: 9780226096049 ISBN: 0226096041

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: domsbooks4sale1053, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Renaissance Philosophy of Man: Petrarca, Valla, Ficino, Pico, Pomponazzi, Vives used book

The Renaissance Philosophy of Man: Petrarca, Valla, Ficino, Pico, Pomponazzi, Vives

by Cassirer, Ernst (Editor)

price: $7.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: February 15, 1956 ISBN-13: 9780226096049 ISBN: 0226096041

Description: VG+ No DJ. 8 x 5.3 x 0.8 inches. scattered underlining. Text block is cleaqn. Spine is uncreased. Binding is tight. Covers are clean and bright with minor curling at corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Vintage Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Renaissance Philosophy of Man: Petrarca, Valla, Ficino, Pico, Pomponazzi, Vives. Selections in Translation new book

The Renaissance Philosophy of Man: Petrarca, Valla, Ficino, Pico, Pomponazzi, Vives. Selections in Translation

by Cassirer (Editor), Ernest, Kristeller (Editor), Paul, Randall (Editor), John

price: $7.70

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: University of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226096049 ISBN: 0226096041

Description: New. Softcover, in excellent condition. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Loome Theological Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Renaissance Philosophy of Man: Petrarca, Valla, Ficino, Pico, Pomponazzi, Vives (Phoenix Books) used book

The Renaissance Philosophy of Man: Petrarca, Valla, Ficino, Pico, Pomponazzi, Vives (Phoenix Books)

by Editor-Ernst Cassirer; Editor-Paul Oskar Kristeller; Editor-John Herman Randall

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1956-02-15 ISBN-13: 9780226096049 ISBN: 0226096041

Description: Good. A tight, sturdy copy. Marker underlining over a few pages. Spine is creased but the text block is still solid and intact. A good, readable copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Renaissance Philosophy of Man: Petrarca, Valla, Ficino, Pico, Pomponazzi, Vives used book

Renaissance Philosophy of Man: Petrarca, Valla, Ficino, Pico, Pomponazzi, Vives

by Cassirer, Ernst/ Kristeller, Paul Oskar

price: $8.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO PRESS ^ Date Published: 1956 ISBN-13: 9780226096049 ISBN: 0226096041

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Renaissance Philosophy of Man: Petrarca, Valla, Ficino, Pico, Pomponazzi, Vives (Phoenix Books) used book

The Renaissance Philosophy of Man: Petrarca, Valla, Ficino, Pico, Pomponazzi, Vives (Phoenix Books)

price: $8.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226096049 ISBN: 0226096041

Description: Acceptable. Text. COVER IS TAPED ON BUT IN SIDE LOOKS GREAT. Ships fast. Expedited shipping 2-4 business days; Standard shipping 7-14 business days. Ships from USA! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Campus Bookstore, AR, USA

Reliability: High

Renaissance Philosophy of Man used book

Renaissance Philosophy of Man

by Cassirer, Ernst Et Al. (Ed)

price: $8.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 0000 ISBN-13: 9780226096049 ISBN: 0226096041

Description: Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo 0226096041 405 pp. Text clean, binding tight. Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Renaissance Philosophy of Man: Petrarca, Valla, Ficino, Pico, Pomponazzi, Vives used book

The Renaissance Philosophy of Man: Petrarca, Valla, Ficino, Pico, Pomponazzi, Vives

by Cassirer, Ernst (Editor), and Randall, John H (Editor), and Kristeller, Paul Oskar, Professor (Editor)

price: $9.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1956 ISBN-13: 9780226096049 ISBN: 0226096041

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 413 p. Audience: General/trade. text clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Huron Village Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Renaissance Philosophy of Man: Petrarca, Valla, Ficino, Pico, Pomponazzi, Vives (Phoenix Books) used book

The Renaissance Philosophy of Man: Petrarca, Valla, Ficino, Pico, Pomponazzi, Vives (Phoenix Books)

price: $9.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226096049 ISBN: 0226096041

Description: Good. 0226096041 paperback in good condition. Book shows some signs of wear. A good reading copy. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Renaissance Philosophy of Man: Petrarca, Valla, Ficino, Pico, Pomponazzi, Vives (Phoenix Books) used book

The Renaissance Philosophy of Man: Petrarca, Valla, Ficino, Pico, Pomponazzi, Vives (Phoenix Books)

by Editor-Ernst Cassirer; Editor-Paul Oskar Kristeller; Editor-John Herman Randall Jr

price: $11.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1956-02-15 ISBN-13: 9780226096049 ISBN: 0226096041

Description: Very Good Text. Very good paperback copy. Spine is uncreased, binding and text also in very good condition, shelfwear is light. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Renaissance Philosophy of Man: Petrarca, Valla, Ficino, Pico, Pomponazzi, Vives (Phoenix Books) used book

The Renaissance Philosophy of Man: Petrarca, Valla, Ficino, Pico, Pomponazzi, Vives (Phoenix Books)

price: $14.55

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226096049 ISBN: 0226096041

Description: Good. 0226096041 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Renaissance Philosophy of Man: Petrarca, Valla, Ficino, Pico, Pomponazzi, Vives (Phoenix Books) used book

The Renaissance Philosophy of Man: Petrarca, Valla, Ficino, Pico, Pomponazzi, Vives (Phoenix Books)

price: $15.84

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1956 ISBN-13: 9780226096049 ISBN: 0226096041

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alternative Choice Books, TN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 14, 2007
By Margaret, Victoria, Canada

"I read "The Ascent of Mount Verneau" by Petrarca in this book. He climbs the mountain and randomly opens st. augustine's "confessions" I must admit I have tried the same in the attempt to find a miraculous solution to life's problems"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 11

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
11 of 12 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.