» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Politics of Deceit: Saving Freedom and Democracy from Extinction

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Politics of Deceit: Saving Freedom and Democracy from Extinction

by Glenn W Smith, Molly Ivins (Foreword by)

About this title: A compelling indictment of the Bush Administration's cynical, anti-democratic manipulation of the media In this devastating analysis of American politics today, a former Democratic campaign advisor pulls back the curtain on the pervasive political manipulation of the media-and reveals just how fragile our democracy is. From political ads and talk ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Politics of Deceit: Saving Freedom and Democracy From Extinction used book

The Politics of Deceit: Saving Freedom and Democracy From Extinction

by Smith, Glenn W, And Ivins, Molly (Foreword By)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 07/2004 ISBN-13: 9780471667636 ISBN: 0471667633

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 246 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Politics of Deceit: Saving Freedom and Democracy From Extinction used book

The Politics of Deceit: Saving Freedom and Democracy From Extinction

by Smith, Glenn W, And Ivins, Molly (Foreword By)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 07/2004 ISBN-13: 9780471667636 ISBN: 0471667633

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 246 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Politics of Deceit: Saving Freedom and Democracy From Extinction used book

The Politics of Deceit: Saving Freedom and Democracy From Extinction

by Glenn W. Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2004-07-26 ISBN-13: 9780471667636 ISBN: 0471667633

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine, no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Politics of Deceit: Saving Freedom and Democracy from Extinction used book

The Politics of Deceit: Saving Freedom and Democracy from Extinction

by Smith, Glenn W, and Ivins, Molly (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780471667636 ISBN: 0471667633

Description: Fine. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 246 p. Fine read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Politics of Deceit: Saving Freedom and Democracy From Extinction used book

The Politics of Deceit: Saving Freedom and Democracy From Extinction

by Glenn W. Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780471667636 ISBN: 0471667633

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Politics of Deceit: Saving Freedom and Democracy From Extinction used book

The Politics of Deceit: Saving Freedom and Democracy From Extinction

by Glenn W. Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471667636 ISBN: 0471667633

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Politics of Deceit: Saving Freedom and Democracy From Extinction [Hardcover] used book

The Politics of Deceit: Saving Freedom and Democracy From Extinction [Hardcover]

by Glenn W. Smith

price: $2.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2004-07-26 ISBN-13: 9780471667636 ISBN: 0471667633

Description: Like New. Hoboken, NJ: John Wiley and Sons first edition first printing 2004 hardcover, good cover, good glossy dust jacket price intact, tight binding, clean text Prompt, reliable servic. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sperry Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Politics of Deceit: Saving Freedom and Democracy From Extinction used book

The Politics of Deceit: Saving Freedom and Democracy From Extinction

by Smith, Glenn W.

price: $3.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471667636 ISBN: 0471667633

Description: Fine. 0471667633 Excellent condition ** INTL BUYER-additional postage may be required. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Off The Cuff Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Politics of Deceit: Saving Freedom and Democracy From Extinction used book

The Politics of Deceit: Saving Freedom and Democracy From Extinction

by Glenn W. Smith

price: $4.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780471667636 ISBN: 0471667633

Description: Fine. Excellent condition *** No highlighting *** Shipped promptly *** Great customer service *** read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmonger.Ltd, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Politics of Deceit: Saving Freedom and Democracy From Extinction used book

Politics of Deceit: Saving Freedom and Democracy From Extinction

by Smith, Glenn W.

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471667636 ISBN: 0471667633

Description: like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Dotcom liquidators / dc1, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Politics of Deceit: Saving Freedom and Democracy From Extinction used book

The Politics of Deceit: Saving Freedom and Democracy From Extinction

by Glenn W. Smith

price: $7.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2004-07-26 ISBN-13: 9780471667636 ISBN: 0471667633

Description: Very Good. PAPERBACK, Advanced Reading Copy, pgs clean & tight, Shipped in bubble mailer unless it is a real expensive item. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: browse4books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Politics of Deceit: Saving Freedom and Democracy From Extinction new book

The Politics of Deceit: Saving Freedom and Democracy From Extinction

by Glenn W. Smith

price: $8.43

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2004-07-26 ISBN-13: 9780471667636 ISBN: 0471667633

Description: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Black Remainder Mark, 448-409. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Politics of Deceit: Saving Freedom and Democracy from Extinction new book

The Politics of Deceit: Saving Freedom and Democracy from Extinction

by Smith, Glenn W; and Ivins, Molly (Foreword)

price: $8.49

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Hoboken NJ Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780471667636 ISBN: 0471667633

Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 246 p. Audience: General/trade. New, mint, first edition. No remainder marks. "straight out of the frontline trenches of political warfare, some genuinely original thinking, a few laughs, and a glimpse of a better world, " Molly Ivins, nationally syndicated columnist and author. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Entertainment Radio, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Politics of Deceit: Saving Freedom and Democracy From Extinction used book

The Politics of Deceit: Saving Freedom and Democracy From Extinction

by Smith, Glenn

price: $14.40

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advance Uncorrected Proof Binding: Softcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc, Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780471667636 ISBN: 0471667633

Description: Fine. 9x6 inches. 216 pages. White cover illustrated with a hand holding an American flag, black, gray, red and black lettering. White spine with black lettering. Political insider Glenn Smith reveals why our political customs threaten democracy and freedom with extinction, and illustrates how we can ultimately eliminate the threats. Clean, tight, unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Politics of Deceit: Saving Freedom and Democracy From Extinction new book

The Politics of Deceit: Saving Freedom and Democracy From Extinction

by Glenn W. Smith

price: $20.98

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: John Wiley & Sons ISBN-13: 9780471667636 ISBN: 0471667633

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Politics of Deceit: Saving Freedom and Democracy From Extinction new book

The Politics of Deceit: Saving Freedom and Democracy From Extinction

by Smith, Glenn

price: $24.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc, Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780471667636 ISBN: 0471667633

Description: New in New jacket. In new, unread condition. Foreword by Molly Ivins. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Politics of Deceit-Saving Freedom and Democracy From Extinction new book

The Politics of Deceit-Saving Freedom and Democracy From Extinction

by Smith

price: $32.50

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Wiley New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780471667636 ISBN: 0471667633

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 235 by 160 mm. A compelling indictment of the bush administration's cynical, anti-democratic manipulation of the media in this devastating analysis of american politics today, a former democratic campaign advisor pulls back the curtain on the pervasive political manipulation of the media-and reveals just how fragile our democracy is. from political ads and talk shows to mainstream media reporting, glenn smith shows how american political discourse is now dominated by ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Politics of Deceit: Saving Freedom and Democracy From Extinction used book

The Politics of Deceit: Saving Freedom and Democracy From Extinction

by Glenn W. Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780471667636 ISBN: 0471667633

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Politics of Deceit: Saving Freedom and Democracy From Extinction used book

The Politics of Deceit: Saving Freedom and Democracy From Extinction

by Glenn W. Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471667636 ISBN: 0471667633

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Politics of Deceit: Saving Freedom and Democracy From Extinction used book

The Politics of Deceit: Saving Freedom and Democracy From Extinction

by Glenn W. Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471667636 ISBN: 0471667633

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Politics of Deceit: Saving Freedom and Democracy From Extinction used book

The Politics of Deceit: Saving Freedom and Democracy From Extinction

by Glenn W. Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471667636 ISBN: 0471667633

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Politics of Deceit: Saving Freedom and Democracy From Extinction used book

The Politics of Deceit: Saving Freedom and Democracy From Extinction

by Glenn W. Smith

price: $3.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2004-07-26 ISBN-13: 9780471667636 ISBN: 0471667633

Description: Very Good. Dust jacket very good. Text clean, binding good. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hub City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Politics of Deceit: Saving Freedom and Democracy From Extinction new book

The Politics of Deceit: Saving Freedom and Democracy From Extinction

by Glenn W. Smith

price: $6.50

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780471667636 ISBN: 0471667633

Description: New. Brand new. Excellent condition. You won't be disappointed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: 'Boro Book Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Politics of Deceit: Saving Freedom and Democracy From Extinction used book

Politics of Deceit: Saving Freedom and Democracy From Extinction

by Smith, Glenn W.

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: John Wiley & Son, Hoboken, NJ Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780471667636 ISBN: 0471667633

Description: Fine/Fine. 8vo 0471667633 246pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Politics of Deceit used book

The Politics of Deceit

by Smith, Glenn W.

price: $9.14

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: John Wiley & Sons ISBN-13: 9780471667636 ISBN: 0471667633

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.