About this title: A compelling indictment of the Bush Administration's cynical, anti-democratic manipulation of the media In this devastating analysis of American politics today, a former Democratic campaign advisor pulls back the curtain on the pervasive political manipulation of the media-and reveals just how fragile our democracy is. From political ads and talk ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons
Date Published: 07/2004
ISBN-13:9780471667636ISBN:0471667633
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 246 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wiley
Date Published: 2004-07-26
ISBN-13:9780471667636ISBN:0471667633
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine, no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout. read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wiley
Date Published: 2004-07-26
ISBN-13:9780471667636ISBN:0471667633
Description: Like New. Hoboken, NJ: John Wiley and Sons first edition first printing 2004 hardcover, good cover, good glossy dust jacket price intact, tight binding, clean text Prompt, reliable servic. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Hoboken NJ
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780471667636ISBN:0471667633
Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 246 p. Audience: General/trade. New, mint, first edition. No remainder marks. "straight out of the frontline trenches of political warfare, some genuinely original thinking, a few laughs, and a glimpse of a better world, " Molly Ivins, nationally syndicated columnist and author. read more
Edition: Advance Uncorrected Proof
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc, Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780471667636ISBN:0471667633
Description: Fine. 9x6 inches. 216 pages. White cover illustrated with a hand holding an American flag, black, gray, red and black lettering. White spine with black lettering. Political insider Glenn Smith reveals why our political customs threaten democracy and freedom with extinction, and illustrates how we can ultimately eliminate the threats. Clean, tight, unmarked. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Wiley New York
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780471667636ISBN:0471667633
Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 235 by 160 mm. A compelling indictment of the bush administration's cynical, anti-democratic manipulation of the media in this devastating analysis of american politics today, a former democratic campaign advisor pulls back the curtain on the pervasive political manipulation of the media-and reveals just how fragile our democracy is. from political ads and talk shows to mainstream media reporting, glenn smith shows how american political discourse is now dominated by ... read more
Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.