» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Mystical Poems of Rumi 1

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Rumi, who wrote and preached in Persia during the thirteenth century, was inspired by a wandering mystic, or dervish, named Shams al-Din. Rumi's vast body of poetry includes a lengthy poem of religious mysticism, the "Mathnavi," and more than three thousand lyrics and odes. A.J. Arberry, who selected four hundred of the lyrics for translation, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Mystical Poems of Rumi 1 (Unesco Collection of Representative Works. Persian Heritage) used book

The Mystical Poems of Rumi 1 (Unesco Collection of Representative Works. Persian Heritage)

by Rumi, Jalal Al-Din

price: $4.45

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780226731513 ISBN: 0226731510

Description: Very Good. 0226731510 Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mystical Poems of Rumi 1 (Unesco Collection of Representative Works. Persian Heritage) new book

The Mystical Poems of Rumi 1 (Unesco Collection of Representative Works. Persian Heritage)

by Jalal Al-Din Rumi; Translator-A. J. Arberry

price: $6.08

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1974-03-15 ISBN-13: 9780226731513 ISBN: 0226731510

Description: New. Brand new, never read, very clean. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: musictechnologysystems, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mystical Poems of Rumi 1 (Unesco Collection of Representative Works. Pers... used book

The Mystical Poems of Rumi 1 (Unesco Collection of Representative Works. Pers...

price: $6.39

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226731513 ISBN: 0226731510

Description: Good. 1984 University Of Chicago Press Reprint Softcover(Trade PB) Edition. Some wear to (different)cover/pages, text clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mystical Poems of Rumi 1 (Unesco Collection of Representative Works. Persian Heritage) used book

The Mystical Poems of Rumi 1 (Unesco Collection of Representative Works. Persian Heritage)

by Jalal Al-Din Rumi

price: $6.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226731513 ISBN: 0226731510

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Mystical Poems of Rumi (Unesco Collection of Representative Works: Persian Heritage) used book

Mystical Poems of Rumi (Unesco Collection of Representative Works: Persian Heritage)

by Rumi, Jalal Al-Din; Arberry, Arthur John (Translator)

price: $7.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, U.S.A. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780226731513 ISBN: 0226731510

Description: Near Fine. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall 0226731510. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mystical Poems of Rumi 1 First Selection, Poems 1-200 used book

Mystical Poems of Rumi 1 First Selection, Poems 1-200

by Rumi, Jalal Al Din

price: $7.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780226731513 ISBN: 0226731510

Description: Fine. 0-226-73151-0. Softcover, in Fine condition, no stamps or writing, translated from the Persians by A. J. Arberry, looks like new, no flaws to note, a very nice looking book, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eatons Books and Crafts, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mystical Poems of Rumi 1: First Selection, Poems 1-200 used book

The Mystical Poems of Rumi 1: First Selection, Poems 1-200

by Rumi, Jalal Al-Din; Arberry, A.J. (Translation)

price: $8.55

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: The University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780226731513 ISBN: 0226731510

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A photo of this book is available. Fine condition. NO remainder marks or clippings. Tight spine, bright pages. 202 pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Synopsis Rumi, who wrote and preached in Persia during the thirteenth century, was inspired by a wandering mystic, or dervish, named Shams al-Din. Rumi's vast body of poetry includes a lengthy poem of religious mysticism, the Mathnavi, and more than three thousand lyrics and odes. A.J. Arberry, who selected ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mystical Poems of Rumi 1 used book

The Mystical Poems of Rumi 1

by Rumi, Jalalu'l-Din, and Arberry, A J Jarthur John (Translated by)

price: $8.80

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Annotated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780226731513 ISBN: 0226731510

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Like new, binding tight, pages clean, spine uncreased. Cover is shiny w/minimal scratches/bends. Edges have minimal wear/chipping. Corners have minute curl/bends. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Numlipz, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Mystical Poems of Rumi used book

Mystical Poems of Rumi

by Rumi, Jalal Al-Din

price: $9.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780226731513 ISBN: 0226731510

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. (6)202pp. Notes & index. Translated by Arberry. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mystical Poems of Rumi 1 used book

The Mystical Poems of Rumi 1

by Rumi, Jalalu'l-Din, and Arberry, A J Jarthur John (Translated by)

price: $9.25

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Annotated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780226731513 ISBN: 0226731510

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Near fine, gentle bumps to the fore edge corners. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 202 p. UNESCO Collection of Representative Works. Persian Heritage, 3. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Mystical Poems of Rumi 1: First Selection, Poems 1-200 used book

Mystical Poems of Rumi 1: First Selection, Poems 1-200

by Rumi, Jalal Al-Din

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press,, Chicago: Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780226731513 ISBN: 0226731510

Description: Fine. 0226731510. Translated from the Persian by A. J. Arberry. Eleventh printing (paperback). Fine in illustrated wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mystical Poems of Rumi 1 new book

The Mystical Poems of Rumi 1

by Rumi, Jalalu'l-Din, and Arberry, A J Jarthur John (Translated by)

list price: $14.00

our price: $11.90

you save: $2.10 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780226731513 ISBN: 0226731510

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. UNESCO Collection of Representative Works. Persian Heritage, 3. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Mystical Poems of Rumi 1-First Selection, Poems 1-200 used book

Mystical Poems of Rumi 1-First Selection, Poems 1-200

by Rumi, Jalal Al-Din; Arberry, Arthur John (Translator)

price: $12.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780226731513 ISBN: 0226731510

Description: As New. 202 pages. UNESCO Collection of Representative Works: Persian Heritage. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandria's Library, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Mystical Poems of Rumi; First Selection, Poems 1-200 new book

Mystical Poems of Rumi; First Selection, Poems 1-200

by Rumi, Jalal Al-Din

price: $13.68

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr Date Published: 1974-03-15 ISBN-13: 9780226731513 ISBN: 0226731510

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780226731513. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mystical Poems of Rumi 1 (Unesco Collection of Representative Works. Persian Heritage) new book

The Mystical Poems of Rumi 1 (Unesco Collection of Representative Works. Persian Heritage)

by Jalal Al Din Rumi

price: $13.94

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780226731513 ISBN: 0226731510

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mystical Poems of Rumi 1 (Unesco Collection of Representative Works. Persian Heritage) used book

The Mystical Poems of Rumi 1 (Unesco Collection of Representative Works. Persian Heritage)

by Jalal Al Din Rumi

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780226731513 ISBN: 0226731510

Description: Good. Cover slightly worn Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Mystical Poems of Rumi 1 (Unesco Collection of Representative Works. Persian Heritage) used book

The Mystical Poems of Rumi 1 (Unesco Collection of Representative Works. Persian Heritage)

by Jalal Al-Din Rumi

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226731513 ISBN: 0226731510

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1974. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Mystical Poems of Rumi 1 (Unesco Collection of Representative Works. Persian Heritage) used book

The Mystical Poems of Rumi 1 (Unesco Collection of Representative Works. Persian Heritage)

by Jalal Al-Din Rumi; Translator-A. J. Arberry

price: $3.56

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1974-03-15 ISBN-13: 9780226731513 ISBN: 0226731510

Description: Fair. Free upgrade to Priority Mail for orders over $20. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Andrea Hoig, NE, USA

Reliability: High

The Mystical Poems of Rumi 1 (Unesco Collection of Representative Works. Pers... used book

The Mystical Poems of Rumi 1 (Unesco Collection of Representative Works. Pers...

price: $3.92

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226731513 ISBN: 0226731510

Description: Very good. Minor edgewear and coverwear. Clean and sturdy inside and out. A very good copy all around. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Well-Worn Page, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Mystical Poems of Rumi 1: First Selections, Poems 1-200 used book

The Mystical Poems of Rumi 1: First Selections, Poems 1-200

by Rumi, Jalal Al-Din; Translated By Arberry, A. J.

price: $6.30

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, Ill Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780226731513 ISBN: 0226731510

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Copy has very slight rubbing. An excellent introduction to Rumi. Arberry has translated from the Persian, selected and annotated a number of the finest, he calls Rumi "one of the world's greatest poets. In profundity of thought, inventiveness of image, and triumphant mastery of language, he stands out as the supreme genius of Islamic mysticism. " 202pp. Desirable! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abyssbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Mystical Poems of Rumi 1: First Selection, Poems 1-200 used book

Mystical Poems of Rumi 1: First Selection, Poems 1-200

by Rumi, Jalal Al-Din; Arberry, Arthur John (Translator)

price: $8.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, U.S.A. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780226731513 ISBN: 0226731510

Description: Very Good. 202 pgs. Includes notes to the text. Small water spot on half-title page. The first of two volumes of Rumi's poetry, chosen and translated by Arberry, and drawing on lyrics, odes, and his lengthy poem of religious mysticism, Mathnavi. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: dharmabooks, NV, USA

Reliability: High

Mystical Poems of Rumi 1 used book

Mystical Poems of Rumi 1

by Rumi, Jalalu'L-Din

price: $8.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780226731513 ISBN: 0226731510

Description: Very good. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Mystical Poems of Rumi 1 (Unesco Collection of Representative Works. Persian Heritage) new book

The Mystical Poems of Rumi 1 (Unesco Collection of Representative Works. Persian Heritage)

by Jalal Al Din Rumi; Translator-A. J. Arberry

price: $8.11

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1974-03-15 ISBN-13: 9780226731513 ISBN: 0226731510

Description: New. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Softcover. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Mystical Poems of Rumi 1 new book

The Mystical Poems of Rumi 1

by Jalal Al-Din Rumi

price: $9.47

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226731513 ISBN: 0226731510

Description: BRAND NEW. 0226731510. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Mystical Poems of Rumi 1 new book

The Mystical Poems of Rumi 1

by Rumi, Jalal Al-Din

price: $9.86

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226731513 ISBN: 0226731510

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 7, 2008
By Soto, New York, NY

"Probably the most faithful English translation of Rumi to date, with the Islamic mysticism that Coleman Barks waters down for American readers intact. Props to A.J. Arberry."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 12, 2008
By Erinn, The United States

"Great introduction to Rumi."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 14, 2008
By Patrick\, Tucson, AZ

"Works so strangely at odds with the convulsive currents of contemporary Islam."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 24, 2007
By Greg, San Ramon, CA

"Nice translations. Very insightful mystical poems."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of The Mystical Poems of Rumi 1 by Jalalu'l-Din Rumi, A J Jarthur John Arberry (Translator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.