» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Money Shot: Trash, Class, and the Making of TV Talk Shows

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Money Shot: Trash, Class, and the Making of TV Talk Shows

by University of Chicago Press (Creator), Laura Grindstaff

About this title: This academic study explores the necessarily sordid world of television "tell-all" shows. Based on the behind-the-scenes interviews and observations, Grindstaff approaches her topic from a sociological point of view, but draws influences from media studies and other areas of discipline.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Money Shot: Trash, Class, and the Making of Tv Talk Shows used book

The Money Shot: Trash, Class, and the Making of Tv Talk Shows

by Laura Grindstaff

price: $5.24

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 2002-07-12 ISBN-13: 9780226309118 ISBN: 0226309118

Description: Good. Good Condition! Glossy cover with tight binding and crisp pages! Tiny stain near right-hand outer page edge. Slight curl to cover. Minor corner/edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: School_Text, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Money Shot: Trash, Class, and the Making of Tv Talk Shows [Hardcover] By... used book

The Money Shot: Trash, Class, and the Making of Tv Talk Shows [Hardcover] By...

by Laura Grindstaff

price: $7.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 2002-07-12 ISBN-13: 9780226309095 ISBN: 0226309096

Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY in excellent overall condition. Would be VERY GOOD, but no DJ. Cover's corners & spine reinforced w/clear library tape. Extremely light shelf wear to cover. Clean pages; NO writing or tears; small bump to closed edge at corner has caused minor bend to corner of some pages. Tight binding. Usual library markings + cancelled marks. Terrific copy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMom BookStore, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Money Shot: Trash, Class, and the Making of Tv Talk Shows used book

The Money Shot: Trash, Class, and the Making of Tv Talk Shows

by Grindstaff, Laura

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780226309118 ISBN: 0226309118

Description: Very Good. 8.9 x 6.3 x 0.6 inches. Firm with unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Karen's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Money Shot: Trash, Class, and the Making of Tv Talk Shows new book

The Money Shot: Trash, Class, and the Making of Tv Talk Shows

by Grindstaff, Laura

price: $14.78

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226309118 ISBN: 0226309118

Description: New. 0226309118 NEVER Used Softcover ~ Tight & Bright ~ lightest crease to back cover corner ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Money Shot: Trash, Class, and the Making of Tv Talk Shows new book

The Money Shot: Trash, Class, and the Making of Tv Talk Shows

by Laura Grindstaff

price: $16.91

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 2002-07-12 ISBN-13: 9780226309118 ISBN: 0226309118

Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Black Remainder Mark, 448-409. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Money Shot: Trash, Class, and the Making of Tv Talk Shows new book

The Money Shot: Trash, Class, and the Making of Tv Talk Shows

by Laura Grindstaff

price: $72.02

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 2002-07-12 ISBN-13: 9780226309095 ISBN: 0226309096

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Money Shot: Trash, Class, and the Making of Tv Talk Shows new book

The Money Shot: Trash, Class, and the Making of Tv Talk Shows

by Laura Grindstaff

price: $111.48

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780226309095 ISBN: 0226309096

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Money Shot: Trash, Class, and the Making of Tv Talk Shows used book

The Money Shot: Trash, Class, and the Making of Tv Talk Shows

by Grindstaff, Laura

price: $2.26

Ships from DE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226309118 ISBN: 0226309118

Description: Good. 0226309118 This book reflects light wear to the edges and corners. Customer Satisfaction is our priority. We understand that Customers EXPECT communication, a delivery tracking number, fast shipping, secure & professional packing and an accurate description. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: McMillanbooks, DE, USA

Reliability: High

The Money Shot: Trash, Class, and the Making of Tv Talk Shows used book

The Money Shot: Trash, Class, and the Making of Tv Talk Shows

by Grindstaff, Laura

price: $3.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226309118 ISBN: 0226309118

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Jones-Hubert, Bookseller, VA, USA

Reliability: High

The Money Shot: Trash, Class, and the Making of Tv Talk Shows used book

The Money Shot: Trash, Class, and the Making of Tv Talk Shows

by Laura Grindstaff

price: $7.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 2002-07-12 ISBN-13: 9780226309095 ISBN: 0226309096

Description: Good. Cover shows wear. May be some markings. No other damages. Thanks! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookFool, TN, USA

Reliability: High

The Money Shot: Trash, Class, and the Making of Tv Talk Shows used book

The Money Shot: Trash, Class, and the Making of Tv Talk Shows

by Laura Grindstaff

price: $7.08

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 2002-07-12 ISBN-13: 9780226309118 ISBN: 0226309118

Description: Good. All books in Acceptable-Good condition. Books may NOT include Online Access Codes (InfoTrac, MyEconLab). Books MAY contain highliting/bent pages. We ship M-F. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: PennText, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Money Shot Trash, Class, and the Making of Tv Talk Shows used book

The Money Shot Trash, Class, and the Making of Tv Talk Shows

by Grindstaff, Laura

price: $7.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Trade Pb Edition; First Printing Binding: Trade PB Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780226309118 ISBN: 0226309118

Description: As New. 0-226-30911-8. No names, notes, or ANY markings.; 8vo; 318 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enterprise Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Money Shot: Trash, Class, and the Making of Tv Talk Shows used book

The Money Shot: Trash, Class, and the Making of Tv Talk Shows

by Grindstaff, Laura

price: $9.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226309118 ISBN: 0226309118

Description: Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 2002. xii+318 pp. Trade paperback. References. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0226309118. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Money Shot used book

Money Shot

by Grindstaff

price: $9.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226309118 ISBN: 0226309118

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Money Shot: Trash, Class, and the Making of Tv Talk Shows new book

The Money Shot: Trash, Class, and the Making of Tv Talk Shows

by Grindstaff, Laura

price: $15.44

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226309118 ISBN: 0226309118

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Money Shot new book

The Money Shot

by Laura Grindstaff

price: $15.85

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226309118 ISBN: 0226309118

Description: BRAND NEW. 0226309118. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Money Shot used book

The Money Shot

by Grindstaff, Laura

price: $16.04

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226309118 ISBN: 0226309118

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Money Shot: Trash, Class, and the Making of Tv Talk Shows used book

The Money Shot: Trash, Class, and the Making of Tv Talk Shows

by Grindstaff, Laura

price: $16.29

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226309118 ISBN: 0226309118

Description: Good. 0226309118 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Money Shot: Trash, Class, and the Making of Tv Talk Shows used book

The Money Shot: Trash, Class, and the Making of Tv Talk Shows

by Laura Grindstaff

price: $18.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 2002-07-12 ISBN-13: 9780226309118 ISBN: 0226309118

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Money Shot used book

The Money Shot

by Grindstaff, Laura

price: $18.34

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226309118 ISBN: 0226309118

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Money Shot: Trash, Class, and the Making of Tv Talk Shows used book

The Money Shot: Trash, Class, and the Making of Tv Talk Shows

by Laura Grindstaff

price: $30.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226309118 ISBN: 0226309118

Description: Very Good. Library glue residue and/or library stamp on inside pastedown and/or fore leaf. {Condition ext} read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Money Shot: Trash, Class, and the Making of Tv Talk Shows new book

The Money Shot: Trash, Class, and the Making of Tv Talk Shows

by Grindstaff, Laura

price: $34.63

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226309118 ISBN: 0226309118

Description: New. 0226309118 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Money Shot: Trash, Class, and the Making of Tv Talk Shows used book

The Money Shot: Trash, Class, and the Making of Tv Talk Shows

by Grindstaff, Laura

price: $36.77

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226309095 ISBN: 0226309096

Description: Good. 0226309096 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Money Shot: Trash, Class, and the Making of Tv Talk Shows used book

The Money Shot: Trash, Class, and the Making of Tv Talk Shows

by Laura Grindstaff

price: $44.78

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780226309118 ISBN: 0226309118

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Money Shot: Trash, Class, and the Making of Tv Talk Shows new book

The Money Shot: Trash, Class, and the Making of Tv Talk Shows

by Laura Grindstaff

price: $53.20

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780226309118 ISBN: 0226309118

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.