About this title: First published in 1945, Brech and Urwick's book was the first to present a clear and focused d'scussion of the development and applications of management science. It includes a comprehensive number of profiles of leading propoilents of management theory, from early pioneers such as Charles Babbage and Frederick Winslow Taylor, to those such as Seebohm Rowntree and Mary Parker Follett who innovated and refined their concepts. All aimed to bring "'adequate Intelligence" to the control of the forces released by a mechanised economy' (p. 9), to bring the logical standards of science to bear on ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: Sir Isaac Pitman and Sons
Date Published: 1966
Description: VERY GOOD. NO JACKET. Signed by Author(s) Very clean pages and endpapers, one small inscription on front inside cover. Cover has only minor bumping to corners. World of Books makes a contribution to the British Heart Foundation for every book sold. The BHF is the UK's leading heart research charity. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, London
Date Published: 1952
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Binding is tight, there is a previous owner's name penned to the first free endpaper; some light pencilling thru the text; little wear. Bound in blue hardcovers. Dust jacket cover surfaces are lightly rubbed; light chipping to the corners, with a small missing piece from the top of the spine. "Brodarted" for preservation. Quite clean. "The 'Hawthorne Investigations, ' one of the famous inquiries of the present age, are in themselves a handbook ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: URWICK & BRECH
Date Published: 1957
Description: Ex-Library Published by Urwick & Brech in 1957. Dust jacket. Number of pages: 241. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Pitman edition, faded spine Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MANAGEMENT PUBLICATIONS TRUST
Date Published: 1946
Description: Published by MANAGEMENT PUBLICATIONS TRUST in 1946, vol. II, 241 pages, 1st edition, hardback with D/J, medium size, jacket torn and creased to the edges, jacket stained, boards worn to head and tail of spine, spine slightly sunned, page edges foxed and dusty, endpapers foxed and slightly stained, some pages slightly foxed, otherwise internally good, fold out pages, with illustrations. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: PITMAN & SONS
Date Published: 1951
Description: Ex-Library Published by Pitman & Sons in 1951. Hardback without Dust jacket. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: HB
Publisher: Thoemmes Press
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9781855063549ISBN:1855063549
Description: NEAR FINE. Cloth, 196pp., like-new copy, facsimile reprint [minus title-page] of 1957, ed. originally reissued as a volume in the series 'Classic Works in the History of Economics', includes portraits and chapters on: Charels Babbage, F.W. Taylor, Henri Fayol, M.P. Follett, B.S. Rowntree, H.L. Gantt, Walter Rathenau, Henry Le Chatelier. Charles De Fréminville, H.S. Dennison, F.B. Gilbreth, & E.T. Elbourne. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MAGAGEMENT PUBLICATIONS TRUST
Date Published: 1963
Description: Ex-Library Published by Magagement Publications Trust in 1963. Dust jacket. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MANAGEMENT PUBLICATIONS TRUST
Date Published: 1946
Description: Ex-Library Published by MANAGEMENT PUBLICATIONS TRUST in 1946, ex-library copy-usual stamps & marks, 1st edition, hardback (no D/J), medium size, wear to edges, internally good SAVE FOR A DARK STAIN AT THE TOP CENTREFOLD OF MOST PAGES IN THE BOOK WHICH DOES NOT AFFECT TEXT, wear to head & tail of spine, faded title on spine, black & white plates, index, minor pencil annotations, a good reading copy. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.