» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Life on the Screen

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Life on the Screen

by Sherry Turkle

About this title: In this title, the author addresses the dramatic changes in individual psychology, perception, and learning being wrought by use of the internet.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Life on the Screen used book

Life on the Screen

by Sherry Turkle

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1995-11-30 ISBN-13: 9780684803531 ISBN: 0684803534

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: Books are in good condition, DJ has some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Life on the Screen used book

Life on the Screen

by Sherry Turkle

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684803531 ISBN: 0684803534

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Life on the Screen used book

Life on the Screen

by Sherry Turkle

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684803531 ISBN: 0684803534

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Life on the Screen used book

Life on the Screen

by Sherry Turkle

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684803531 ISBN: 0684803534

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Life on the Screen used book

Life on the Screen

by Sherry Turkle

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684803531 ISBN: 0684803534

Description: Good. Previous owner's signature mylar covered DJ- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Life on the Screen used book

Life on the Screen

by Sherry Turkle

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 11/30/1995 ISBN-13: 9780684803531 ISBN: 0684803534

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Life on the Screen used book

Life on the Screen

by Sherry Turkle

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684803531 ISBN: 0684803534

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Life on the Screen used book

Life on the Screen

by Sherry Turkle

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684803531 ISBN: 0684803534

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Life on the Screen: Identity in the Age of the Internet used book

Life on the Screen: Identity in the Age of the Internet

by Sherry Turkle

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684833484 ISBN: 0684833484

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Life on the Screen: Identity in the Age of the Internet used book

Life on the Screen: Identity in the Age of the Internet

by Turkle, Sherry

price: $2.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684833484 ISBN: 0684833484

Description: Fair. 0684833484 Ex library with normal library markings. Sent within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Shaws bought.the.book, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Life on the Screen used book

Life on the Screen

by Sherry Turkle

price: $2.35

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684803531 ISBN: 0684803534

Description: Very good Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Full Moon Book Shop, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Life on the Screen used book

Life on the Screen

by Turkle, Sherry

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684803531 ISBN: 0684803534

Description: Fine. 0684803534. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Life on the Screen used book

Life on the Screen

by Sherry Turkle

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684803531 ISBN: 0684803534

Description: Good. 1995-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Life on the Screen: Identity in the Age of the Internet used book

Life on the Screen: Identity in the Age of the Internet

by Turkle, Sherry

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684833484 ISBN: 0684833484

Description: Near New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Either genly read or unread as book looks new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Beck's Books of Sacramento, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Life on the Screen used book

Life on the Screen

by Turkle, Sherry

price: $3.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684833484 ISBN: 0684833484

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Owner stamp inside front cover, minimal wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPWBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Life on the Screen: Identity in the Age of the Internet used book

Life on the Screen: Identity in the Age of the Internet

by Turkle, Sherry

price: $3.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684803531 ISBN: 0684803534

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Worm, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Life on the Screen: Identity in the Age of the Internet used book

Life on the Screen: Identity in the Age of the Internet

by Turkle, Sherry

price: $4.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684803531 ISBN: 0684803534

Description: NY: Simon & Schuster 1995, HB, 347p., vg/vg, Philosophy of computers vs. human identity. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Life on the Screen: Identity in the Age of the Internet used book

Life on the Screen: Identity in the Age of the Internet

by Turkle, Sherry

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684833484 ISBN: 0684833484

Description: Fair. 0684833484 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Life on the Screen: Identity in the Age of the Internet used book

Life on the Screen: Identity in the Age of the Internet

by Sherry Turkle

price: $7.04

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1997-09-04 ISBN-13: 9780684833484 ISBN: 0684833484

Description: Very Good. Very slight shelf wear to cover, otherwise excellent! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aimee Cutright, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Life on the Screen used book

Life on the Screen

by Sherry Turkle

price: $7.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684803531 ISBN: 0684803534

Description: Fine in Fair DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bradleys Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Life on the Screen, Identity in the Age of the Internet used book

Life on the Screen, Identity in the Age of the Internet

by Turkle, Sherry

price: $7.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684803531 ISBN: 0684803534

Description: Turkle, Sherry., Simon & Schuster, nd (1995), c1995, 1st Edition, boards & cloth w/gilt spine titles, a few check marks in margins & text o/w fine w/dj, 347 pp w/index & notes, tall 8vo, "...about people and how computers are causing us to reevaluate our identities in the age of the Internet. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Life on the Screen used book

Life on the Screen

by Turkle, Sherry

price: $7.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684803531 ISBN: 0684803534

Description: Very Good. 0684803534 First print, very good condition hardcover. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Life on the Screen used book

Life on the Screen

by Turkle, Sherry

price: $7.93

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684803531 ISBN: 0684803534

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. Blank sticker inside cover read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Emanon Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Life on the Screen: Identity in the Age of the Internet used book

Life on the Screen: Identity in the Age of the Internet

by Turkle, Sherry

price: $9.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1st printing, 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684803531 ISBN: 0684803534

Description: Very Good+/Very Good+ hard cover. 8vo, boards, 347pp. edgewer dust jacket. light shelfwear. history. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Life on the Screen: Identity in the Age of the Internet used book

Life on the Screen: Identity in the Age of the Internet

by Turkle, Sherry

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684803531 ISBN: 0684803534

Description: Hardcover; 1st Printing; Fine / Near Fine DustJacket; rm; 347 pgs. ISBN 0684803534. Clean tight unmarked copy. As-NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Triple A Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 28, 2009
By Jonathan, The United States

"A little outdated at this point."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
May 21, 2009
By Alexandra, Brooklyn, NY

"I can't help it I just think she gets so many things wrong."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 12, 2008
By Adrian, Venezuela

"Este libro creo que salió antes de la película "The Matrix". Es un importante estudio que nos ayuda a reflexionar sobre la dependencia de la que podemos ser víctimas con los dispositivos con pantalla. (computadoras, celulares, video juegos, tv, relojes, etc) ideal para releer y no olvidar la advertencia."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 29, 2008
By Rachel, Denver, CO

"Dated, but significant."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of Life on the Screen by Sherry Turkle

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.