|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Based on the work of psychoanalyst R. D. Laing, this novel explores issues of psychic wholeness. Charles Watkins, a Cambridge University classics professor, is navigating the Atlantic Ocean on a raft after a UFO has abducted his companions. He arrives at an island where he finds the ruins of an ancient city. There, he is transported to a sort of Mount Olympus, where Greek gods are about to send down representatives to Earth to be born-- they are being briefed before their descent into what they call "poisonous Hell." Then Watkins is found on London streets and admitted to a mental hospital. ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Briefing for a Descent Into Hell
(160 available copies)
| Page 1 of 7 |
|
|
Briefing for a Descent Into Hell
by
Lessing, Doris
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Panther, [St Albans]
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13: 9780586038178
ISBN: 0586038175
Description: Very Good. 252p.; 18 cm. Originally published, London: Cape, 1971. read more
|
|
Briefing for a Descent Into Hell
by
Lessing, Doris May
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13: 9780553143980
ISBN: 0553143980
Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more
|
|
Briefing for a Descent Into Hell
by
Doris Lessing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Granada
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13: 9780586038178
ISBN: 0586038175
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Briefing for a Descent Into Hell
by
Lessing, Doris
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage Books
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780394746623
ISBN: 0394746627
Description: Pages tanned otherwise Good Paperback. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Junius Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Briefing for a Descent Into Hell
by
Lessing, Doris May
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books
ISBN-13: 9780553143980
ISBN: 0553143980
Description: Very Good. 0553143980 Mass Market Paperback, light edgewear, some reading creases. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MonarchBooksUSA,
NC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Briefing for a Descent Into Hell
by
Doris Lessing
Binding: Softcover
Description: 1972. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Substantial aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover has some wear on edges. Cover is just beginning to separate from binding. read more
|
|
Briefing for a Descent Into Hell
by
Doris Lessing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 1972
Description: Good. Cover is worn, spine is creased. Pages are yellowing. read more
|
|
Briefing for a Descent Into Hell
by
Lessing, Doris May
Binding: Mass Market Paperback.
Publisher: Vintage Books
Date Published: 1981; 1981, c1971
ISBN-13: 9780394746623
ISBN: 0394746627
Description: Very good condition. 278 p. 18 cm. read more
|
|
Briefing for a Descent Into Hell
by
Lessing, Doris May
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780553143980
ISBN: 0553143980
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 288 p. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Rosinante Inc,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Briefing for a Descent Into Hell
by
Doris Lessing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780394746623
ISBN: 0394746627
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Briefing for a Descent Into Hell
by
Lessing, Doris
Edition: 4th Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Bantam, New York
Date Published: 1972
Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Browning and soiling to pages. Small tears and creasing to wraps. More of a reading copy with clean pages. read more
|
|
Briefing for a Descent Into Hell
by
Lessing, Doris
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Vintage Books/Random House
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780394746623
ISBN: 0394746627
Description: Good. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Tall; Type: Ex-Library Mass Market Paperback in Good Condition. Lib markings and stamps. Clean & tight. Slight edgeware. Interior clean and unmarked. Lower edge of text block has a triangular stain near the spine that extends onto the first few pages. read more
|
|
Briefing for a Descent Into Hell
by
Lessing, Doris
Binding: MMPB
Publisher: Triad Books
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13: 9780586038178
ISBN: 0586038175
Description: Fair. 0586038175 Used-Acceptable. read more
|
|
Briefing for a Descent Into Hell
by
Lessing, Doris
Edition: 1st
Binding: Paper
Publisher: Vintage, N. Y.
Date Published: 1981
Description: Cover Art. Good. No Jacket. Vintage Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Cover Price $2.95--------#V-662-394--------The cover light shelf wear with a crease by the spine....light yellowing to the pages. Seal stamped on the first page. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Add-More Books,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Briefing for a Descent Into Hell
by
Lessing, Doris
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Granda, Many
Date Published: 1972
Description: Cover Art. Reading Copy. No Jacket. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Tall. Reading copy is rated from good to very fine.........The book may have minor flaws that may have gone unnoticed.... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Add-More Books,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Briefing for a Descent Into Hell
by
Lessing, Doris May
Edition: c.1971, March 1971
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA, New York
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780394746623
ISBN: 0394746627
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 278p. Tight binding; noticeable shelf wear, especially along the outer edges; & top and bottom of spine, slight soiling, rubbing on spine & covers, owner's name & date written black ink right corner front page, some pages on top are rigidy, scuffing of covers, yellowing inside covers & pages, darkening of outside pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books A2Z,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Briefing for a Descent Into Hell
by
Lessing, Doris
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
|
|
Briefing for a Descent Into Hell
by
Lessing, Doris
Edition: First Paperback Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780394746623
ISBN: 0394746627
Description: Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more
|
|
Briefing for a Descent Into Hell
by
Doris May Lessing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books
Date Published: 1974-06
ISBN-13: 9780553143980
ISBN: 0553143980
Description: Fair. BIND: paperback ED: DJ: [none] COVER: [acceptable] clean with creases and small tears. SPINE: [good] clean, straight, tight. PAGES: [good] clean, straight, unmarked. JCC. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
affinna,
UT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Briefing for a Descent Into Hell
by
Lessing, Doris
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Vintage Books (1981).
ISBN-13: 9780394746623
ISBN: 0394746627
Description: Very Good + ISBN 0394746627. 1st Vintage Books Edition, May 1981 (so stated). Vintage V-662. Hinge crease on front cover. Light edge and cornerwear. VG+ read more
|
|
Briefing for a Descent Into Hell
by
Lessing, Doris
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Bantam, 1977
Description: Very Good. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 6th printing, original publication in 1972, 278 pages, unmarked, no rips or tears. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Taos Books,
NM,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Briefing for a Descent Into Hell
by
Lessing, Doris
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage, New York
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780394746623
ISBN: 0394746627
Description: Very Good. A look inside the mind of a man who is supposedly 'mad. ' Spine is not creased, edgewear, name inside book. read more
|
|
Briefing for a Descent Into Hell
by
Lessing, Doris
Edition: 2d ptg.
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Bantam, New York
Date Published: 1972
Description: Book: Good. 4 1/4 x 7. 278 pp. read more
|
|
Briefing for a Descent Into Hell
by
Doris Lessing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 1972
Description: Fair. Heavytail carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process insures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
heavytail,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Briefing for a Descent Into Hell
by
Lessing, Doris May
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780394746623
ISBN: 0394746627
Description: New. The pages are clean and unmarked. The spine is free of creases, however the cover has some slight shelf wear due to storage. read more
|
| | |