New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Briefing for a Descent Into Hell

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Briefing for a Descent Into Hell

by Doris May Lessing

About this title: Based on the work of psychoanalyst R. D. Laing, this novel explores issues of psychic wholeness. Charles Watkins, a Cambridge University classics professor, is navigating the Atlantic Ocean on a raft after a UFO has abducted his companions. He arrives at an island where he finds the ruins of an ancient city. There, he is transported to a sort of Mount Olympus, where Greek gods are about to send down representatives to Earth to be born-- they are being briefed before their descent into what they call "poisonous Hell." Then Watkins is found on London streets and admitted to a mental hospital. ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

Briefing for a Descent Into Hell

by Lessing, Doris

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Panther, [St Albans] Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780586038178 ISBN: 0586038175

Description: Very Good. 252p.; 18 cm. Originally published, London: Cape, 1971. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Briefing for a Descent Into Hell

by Lessing, Doris May

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780553143980 ISBN: 0553143980

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Briefing for a Descent Into Hell

by Doris Lessing

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Granada Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780586038178 ISBN: 0586038175

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Briefing for a Descent Into Hell used book

Briefing for a Descent Into Hell

by Lessing, Doris

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780394746623 ISBN: 0394746627

Description: Pages tanned otherwise Good Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Junius Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Briefing for a Descent Into Hell

by Lessing, Doris May

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books ISBN-13: 9780553143980 ISBN: 0553143980

Description: Very Good. 0553143980 Mass Market Paperback, light edgewear, some reading creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Briefing for a Descent Into Hell

by Doris Lessing

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1972. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Substantial aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover has some wear on edges. Cover is just beginning to separate from binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Briefing for a Descent Into Hell

by Doris Lessing

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. Cover is worn, spine is creased. Pages are yellowing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Briefing for a Descent Into Hell used book

Briefing for a Descent Into Hell

by Lessing, Doris May

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback. Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1981; 1981, c1971 ISBN-13: 9780394746623 ISBN: 0394746627

Description: Very good condition. 278 p. 18 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Briefing for a Descent Into Hell

by Lessing, Doris May

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780553143980 ISBN: 0553143980

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rosinante Inc, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Briefing for a Descent Into Hell used book

Briefing for a Descent Into Hell

by Doris Lessing

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780394746623 ISBN: 0394746627

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Briefing for a Descent Into Hell

by Lessing, Doris

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam, New York Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Browning and soiling to pages. Small tears and creasing to wraps. More of a reading copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Briefing for a Descent Into Hell used book

Briefing for a Descent Into Hell

by Lessing, Doris

price: $2.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Vintage Books/Random House Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780394746623 ISBN: 0394746627

Description: Good. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Tall; Type: Ex-Library Mass Market Paperback in Good Condition. Lib markings and stamps. Clean & tight. Slight edgeware. Interior clean and unmarked. Lower edge of text block has a triangular stain near the spine that extends onto the first few pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Parnassus BookShop, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Briefing for a Descent Into Hell

by Lessing, Doris

price: $2.25

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: MMPB Publisher: Triad Books Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780586038178 ISBN: 0586038175

Description: Fair. 0586038175 Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Briefing for a Descent Into Hell

by Lessing, Doris

price: $2.50

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: Paper Publisher: Vintage, N. Y. Date Published: 1981

Description: Cover Art. Good. No Jacket. Vintage Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Cover Price $2.95--------#V-662-394--------The cover light shelf wear with a crease by the spine....light yellowing to the pages. Seal stamped on the first page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Briefing for a Descent Into Hell

by Lessing, Doris

price: $2.50

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Granda, Many Date Published: 1972

Description: Cover Art. Reading Copy. No Jacket. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Tall. Reading copy is rated from good to very fine.........The book may have minor flaws that may have gone unnoticed.... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Briefing for a Descent Into Hell used book

Briefing for a Descent Into Hell

by Lessing, Doris May

price: $2.95

Ships from MO, USA

Edition: c.1971, March 1971 Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780394746623 ISBN: 0394746627

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 278p. Tight binding; noticeable shelf wear, especially along the outer edges; & top and bottom of spine, slight soiling, rubbing on spine & covers, owner's name & date written black ink right corner front page, some pages on top are rigidy, scuffing of covers, yellowing inside covers & pages, darkening of outside pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books A2Z, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Briefing for a Descent Into Hell

by Lessing, Doris

price: $2.95

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Noble House Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Briefing for a Descent Into Hell used book

Briefing for a Descent Into Hell

by Lessing, Doris

price: $3.00

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: First Paperback Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780394746623 ISBN: 0394746627

Description: Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Briefing for a Descent Into Hell

by Doris May Lessing

price: $3.21

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1974-06 ISBN-13: 9780553143980 ISBN: 0553143980

Description: Fair. BIND: paperback ED: DJ: [none] COVER: [acceptable] clean with creases and small tears. SPINE: [good] clean, straight, tight. PAGES: [good] clean, straight, unmarked. JCC. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: affinna, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Briefing for a Descent Into Hell used book

Briefing for a Descent Into Hell

by Lessing, Doris

price: $3.50

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Vintage Books (1981). ISBN-13: 9780394746623 ISBN: 0394746627

Description: Very Good + ISBN 0394746627. 1st Vintage Books Edition, May 1981 (so stated). Vintage V-662. Hinge crease on front cover. Light edge and cornerwear. VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Hand Prose, Inc., MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Briefing for a Descent Into Hell

by Lessing, Doris

price: $3.95

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam, 1977

Description: Very Good. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 6th printing, original publication in 1972, 278 pages, unmarked, no rips or tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Briefing for a Descent Into Hell used book

Briefing for a Descent Into Hell

by Lessing, Doris

price: $4.00

Ships from MT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780394746623 ISBN: 0394746627

Description: Very Good. A look inside the mind of a man who is supposedly 'mad. ' Spine is not creased, edgewear, name inside book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MONTANA BOOKSELLER, MT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Briefing for a Descent Into Hell

by Lessing, Doris

price: $4.19

Ships from WV, USA

Edition: 2d ptg. Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam, New York Date Published: 1972

Description: Book: Good. 4 1/4 x 7. 278 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Briefing for a Descent Into Hell

by Doris Lessing

price: $4.58

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1972

Description: Fair. Heavytail carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process insures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Briefing for a Descent Into Hell new book

Briefing for a Descent Into Hell

by Lessing, Doris May

price: $4.95

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780394746623 ISBN: 0394746627

Description: New. The pages are clean and unmarked. The spine is free of creases, however the cover has some slight shelf wear due to storage. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lover's Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?