» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Briefing for a Descent Into Hell

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Briefing for a Descent Into Hell

by Doris May Lessing

About this title: Based on the work of psychoanalyst R. D. Laing, this novel explores issues of psychic wholeness. Charles Watkins, a Cambridge University classics professor, is navigating the Atlantic Ocean on a raft after a UFO has abducted his companions. He arrives at an island where he finds the ruins of an ancient city. There, he is transported to a sort of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
used book

Briefing for a Descent Into Hell

by Lessing, Doris

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Panther, [St Albans] Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780586038178 ISBN: 0586038175

Description: Good. 252p.; 18 cm. Originally published, London: Cape, 1971. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Briefing for a Descent Into Hell

by Lessing, Doris

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam, New York Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Browning and soiling to pages. Small tears and creasing to wraps. More of a reading copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Briefing for a Descent Into Hell used book

Briefing for a Descent Into Hell

by Lessing, Doris

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780394746623 ISBN: 0394746627

Description: Pages tanned otherwise Good Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Junius Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Briefing for a Descent Into Hell

by Lessing, Doris May

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780553143980 ISBN: 0553143980

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rosinante Inc, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Briefing for a Descent Into Hell

by Doris Lessing

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jonathan Cape Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good. PAPERBACK: Minimal spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Briefing for a Descent Into Hell used book

Briefing for a Descent Into Hell

by Doris Lessing

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780394746623 ISBN: 0394746627

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Briefing for a Descent Into Hell used book

Briefing for a Descent Into Hell

by Doris Lessing

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780394746623 ISBN: 0394746627

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Briefing for a Descent Into Hell

by Doris Lessing

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Triad Books ISBN-13: 9780586038178 ISBN: 0586038175

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Briefing for a Descent Into Hell

by Doris Lessing

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Triad Books ISBN-13: 9780586038178 ISBN: 0586038175

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Briefing for a Descent Into Hell

by Doris Lessing

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Panther, [St Albans] Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780586038178 ISBN: 0586038175

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Briefing for a Descent Into Hell used book

Briefing for a Descent Into Hell

by Doris May Lessing

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780394746623 ISBN: 0394746627

Description: Very good in Not Issued jacket. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon a Time, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Briefing for a Descent Into Hell

by Doris Lessing

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Briefing for a Descent Into Hell (Vintage) used book

Briefing for a Descent Into Hell (Vintage)

by Doris Lessing

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394746623 ISBN: 0394746627

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Briefing for a Descent Into Hell (Vintage) used book

Briefing for a Descent Into Hell (Vintage)

by Doris Lessing

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780394746623 ISBN: 0394746627

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Briefing for a Descent Into Hell

by Lessing, Doris

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Not Available, Not Available Date Published: 0000 ISBN-13: 9780553073379 ISBN: 0553073370

Description: Good in Good jacket. See Notes. Gently used paperback. ** PLEASE READ: This book is: LESSING, DORIS: BRIEFING FOR A DESCENT INTO HELL This is the book you will receive if you order this item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel Place®, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Briefing for a Descent Into Hell

by Lessing, Doris May

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bantam Books ISBN-13: 9780553143980 ISBN: 0553143980

Description: Good. 0553143980 Condition: GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, dust jacket missing, cover wear, name written inside cover, considerable underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, binding loose, binding slants, pages tanning / curling, etc. Overall, the book is in decent shape. This is a blanket description. Please email us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Briefing for a Descent Into Hell used book

Briefing for a Descent Into Hell

by Doris Lessing

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780394746623 ISBN: 0394746627

Description: Good. Book shows shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Border Marketplace, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Briefing for a Descent Into Hell

by Doris Lessing

price: $2.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1972

Description: Fair. Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Briefing for a Descent Into Hell

by Lessing, Doris

price: $2.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Paper Publisher: Vintage, N. Y. Date Published: 1981

Description: Cover Art. Good. No Jacket. Vintage Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Cover Price $2.95--------#V-662-394--------The cover light shelf wear with a crease by the spine....light yellowing to the pages. Seal stamped on the first page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Briefing for a Descent Into Hell

by Lessing, Doris

price: $2.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Granda, Many Date Published: 1972

Description: Cover Art. Reading Copy. No Jacket. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Tall. Reading copy is rated from good to very fine.........The book may have minor flaws that may have gone unnoticed.... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Briefing for a Descent Into Hell

by Doris Lessing

price: $2.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1972

Description: Acceptable. Clean but highly tanned text. Cover show wear & tear along binding. Source-BookBuyers Mountain View. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Briefing for a Descent Into Hell (Flamingo Modern Classic) used book

Briefing for a Descent Into Hell (Flamingo Modern Classic)

by Lessing, Doris May

price: $2.87

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Flamingo ISBN-13: 9780006548089 ISBN: 0006548083

Description: Very Good. 0006548083 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Briefing for a Descent Into Hell

by Doris Lessing

price: $2.94

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. Spine crease. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Briefing for a Descent Into Hell used book

Briefing for a Descent Into Hell

by Lessing, Doris May

price: $2.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780553143980 ISBN: 0553143980

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. would be excellent but for tanning of pages. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 278 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Osborne Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Briefing for a Descent Into Hell

by Lessing, Doris

price: $2.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Noble House Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 31, 2009
By Chris, Austin, TX

"Brilliant, recommended."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 27, 2009
By Shelley, Flushing, NY

"Extraordinary."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
May 13, 2009
By Aurora, Urbana, IL

"Eh. I bet I would have liked this in high school. But at this point in my life I guess I've read all the 70's stream-of-consciousness "but, really, who are the real crazy ones in this asylum" stuff I need to. It's not bad, but it never really had my full attention."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Apr 30, 2009
By Mappi, The United Kingdom

"Christ, this is not an easy book.

It contains one of the genres that I hate - the stream of consiciousness. A man is found wandering emabankment penniless and is admitted to hospital.

the first third of the book are the ramblings in his head - which have a very science fiction feel to it, as he discovers alien races, is transported on the back of giant birds and porpoises and encounters apes fighting rat dogs. All a methaphor for something, but what I dont know.

Then we get into the investigation of who he is, resolved through being introduced to his wife, lovers, friends, work colleagues. He is a professor of greek and some of his early hallucinations are linked to the histories that his friend supply.

The professors condition improves and he is off given lucid representations of his involvements in the war - all of which are dismissed by the colleagues that worked with him.

He then is faced with the choice of being moved to a new long term facility or taking electro shock therapy.... after not being allowed to run off with a young nurse, he takes the latter and dramatically improves.

So what was all that about. There are hints that its all about civilisation, gender politics, even communism but I cant really put my finger on what she was trying to get across.

Always a struggle to read, especially the eary 1/3 of the book - it had something that kept you turning the pages, and I still cant put my finger on what that was.

Suppose, I should have been concerned by the phrase experimental!

Dont know whether to read the fifth child."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Briefing for a Descent Into Hell by Doris May Lessing

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
13 of 17 (76%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.