» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Hideous Absinthe: A History of the Devil in a Bottle

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Hideous Absinthe: A History of the Devil in a Bottle

by Jad Adams

About this title: Mysteriously sophisticated, darkly alluring, almost Satanic: absinthe was the drink of choice for Baudelaire, Verlaine and Wilde. It inspired paintings by Degas and Manet, van Gogh and Picasso. It was blamed for conditions ranging from sterility to madness, to French defeats in World War I. The campaign against 'the devil in a bottle' resulted in its ban throughout most of Europe. "Hideous Absinthe" is a biography of the 'green fairy' that questions the basis of anti-absinthe hysteria and describes how absinthe came to symbolise the high points of art and the depths of degeneration. It comes ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Hideous Absinthe: a History of the Devil in a Bottle used book

Hideous Absinthe: a History of the Devil in a Bottle

by Adams, Jad

price: $6.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press Date Published: 2004-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780299200008 ISBN: 0299200000

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 304 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hideous Absinthe: a History of the Devil in a Bottle used book

Hideous Absinthe: a History of the Devil in a Bottle

by Jad Adams

price: $11.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780299200008 ISBN: 0299200000

Description: Very Good. VG+ book & jacket 1st ptg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Hideous Absinthe: a History of the Devil in a Bottle used book

Hideous Absinthe: a History of the Devil in a Bottle

by Jad Adams

price: $12.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Wisconson Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780299200008 ISBN: 0299200000

Description: Very Good/Near Fine. 6 x 9 0299200000 Dust jacket is in near fine condition with very light shelf wear. Book is just shy of being near fine and is in very good condition, has a very small cut on a bottom edge and about half a dozen pages have some underlining in pen. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: One for the Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Hideous Absinthe: A History of the Devil in a Bottle new book

Hideous Absinthe: A History of the Devil in a Bottle

by Adams, Jad

list price: $17.95

our price: $15.26

you save: $2.69 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Tauris Parke Paperbacks Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781845116842 ISBN: 1845116844

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 294 p. Contains: Illustrations. Tauris Parke Paperbacks. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Hideous Absinthe: a History of the Devil in a Bottle new book

Hideous Absinthe: a History of the Devil in a Bottle

by Adams, Jad

price: $16.72

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tauris Parke Softcovers Date Published: 2008-05-27 ISBN-13: 9781845116842 ISBN: 1845116844

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781845116842. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hideous Absinthe: A History of the Devil in a Bottle new book

Hideous Absinthe: A History of the Devil in a Bottle

by Adams, Jad

price: $24.33

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780299200008 ISBN: 0299200000

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 294 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Hideous Absinthe: a History of the Devil in a Bottle [Art History, Drugs, Alcohol] new book

Hideous Absinthe: a History of the Devil in a Bottle [Art History, Drugs, Alcohol]

by Adams, Jad

price: $177.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Wisconsin Press, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780299200008 ISBN: 0299200000

Description: New. 0299200000. 294 pp--FLAWLESS COPY, BRAND NEW, PRISTINE, NEVER OPENED----IMPORTANT: Interior text is clean, tight, and Unmarked Pages are intact and tight to the spine.; read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Hideous Absinthe: a History of the Devil in a Bottle used book

Hideous Absinthe: a History of the Devil in a Bottle

by Jad Adams

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780299200008 ISBN: 0299200000

Description: Good. Dj has shelf wear and edges worn., Used-Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. Books uploaded via isbn and stock photos may be different than actual book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Hideous Absinthe: a History of the Devil in a Bottle new book

Hideous Absinthe: a History of the Devil in a Bottle

by Adams, Jad

price: $13.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781845116842 ISBN: 1845116844

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Hideous Absinthe: a History of the Devil in a Bottle (Tauris Parke Paperbacks) new book

Hideous Absinthe: a History of the Devil in a Bottle (Tauris Parke Paperbacks)

by Jad Adams

price: $15.72

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tauris Parke Paperbacks Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781845116842 ISBN: 1845116844

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Hideous Absinthe: a History of the Devil in a Bottle used book

Hideous Absinthe: a History of the Devil in a Bottle

by Jad Adams

price: $15.98

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press Date Published: 2004-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780299200008 ISBN: 0299200000

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Hideous Absinthe: a History of the Devil in a Bottle new book

Hideous Absinthe: a History of the Devil in a Bottle

by Adams, Jad

price: $17.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Tauris Parke Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9781845116842 ISBN: 1845116844

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Cappella Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Hideous Absinthe: a History of the Devil in a Bottle (Tauris Parke Paperbacks) used book

Hideous Absinthe: a History of the Devil in a Bottle (Tauris Parke Paperbacks)

by Jad Adams

price: $18.67

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: ReprintUpdated_Month1|-1 Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tauris Parke Paperbacks, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781845116842 ISBN: 1845116844

Description: Used-Like New. UNUSED. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Hideous Absinthe: a History of the Devil in a Bottle (Tauris Parke Paperbacks) used book

Hideous Absinthe: a History of the Devil in a Bottle (Tauris Parke Paperbacks)

price: $19.53

Ships from SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781845116842 ISBN: 1845116844

Description: Very good. UNREAD but may have a crease or mark or minor imperfections. In stock-Sent fast from British booksellers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksets Ltd, SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Hideous Absinthe new book

Hideous Absinthe

by Jad Adams

price: $19.71

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780299200008 ISBN: 0299200000

Description: BRAND NEW. 0299200000. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Hideous Absinthe: a History of the Devil in a Bottle new book

Hideous Absinthe: a History of the Devil in a Bottle

by Adams, Jad

price: $21.69

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780299200008 ISBN: 0299200000

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Hideous Absinthe: a History of the Devil in a Bottle used book

Hideous Absinthe: a History of the Devil in a Bottle

by Adams, Jad

price: $22.48

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press ISBN-13: 9780299200008 ISBN: 0299200000

Description: Good. 0299200000 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Hideous Absinthe: a History of the Devil in a Bottle new book

Hideous Absinthe: a History of the Devil in a Bottle

by Jad Adams

price: $23.10

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781845116842 ISBN: 1845116844

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Hideous Absinthe: a History of the Devil in a Bottle new book

Hideous Absinthe: a History of the Devil in a Bottle

by Jad Adams

price: $24.06

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780299200008 ISBN: 0299200000

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hideous Absinthe: a History of the "Devil in a Bottle"

by Jad Adams

price: $24.38

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tauris Parke Paperbacks Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781860649202 ISBN: 1860649203

Description: Good. This book has a dedication in the first page Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Hideous Absinthe: a History of the Devil in a Bottle

by Jad Adams

price: $39.90

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated_Month1|0 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tauris Parke Paperbacks Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781860649202 ISBN: 1860649203

Description: Used-Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Hideous Absinthe

by Adams

price: $61.54

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: I.B. TAURIS & CO LTD, UK ISBN-13: 9781860649202 ISBN: 1860649203

Description: New. Mysterious, sophisticated, alluring and almost Satanic, absinthe was the drink of choice of Baudelaire, Verlaine and Wilde. It inspired Degas, Manet and Picasso and was thought to have led to the demise of many of Paris' fin-de-siecle inhabitants. Jad Adams recounts the drink's history. ISBN10: 1860649203. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

new book

Hideous Absinthe

by Adams

price: $82.00

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: I.B. TAURIS & CO LTD, UK ISBN-13: 9781860649202 ISBN: 1860649203

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Mysterious, sophisticated, alluring and almost Satanic, absinthe was the drink of choice of Baudelaire, Verlaine and Wilde. It inspired Degas, Manet and Picasso and was thought to have led to the demise of many of Paris' fin-de-siecle inhabitants. Jad Adams recounts the drink's history. ISBN10: 1860649203. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Hideous Absinthe: a History of the Devil in a Bottle used book

Hideous Absinthe: a History of the Devil in a Bottle

by Adams, Jad

price: $85.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Wisconsin, Madison Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780299200008 ISBN: 0299200000

Description: First Printing. A Near Fine copy with a tiny bump to one corner in a Near Fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gregor Books ABAA, WA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Hideous Absinthe: a History of the Devil in a Bottle

by Adams, Jad

price: $50.65

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781860649202 ISBN: 1860649203

Description: New. Satisfaction Guranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: M/S Atlantic Publishers, INDIA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.