New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Foreign Correspondence

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Foreign Correspondence

by Geraldine Brooks

About this title: A coming-of-age memoir in which the author evokes the pen pals she wrote to as an adolescent in the '60s and '70s. In an attempt to transcend her boring life in Australia, she strives to track down her correspondents many years later, at midlife. A "New York Times" Notable Book for 1998.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Foreign Correspondence (Thorndike Press Large Print Basic Series) used book

Foreign Correspondence (Thorndike Press Large Print Basic Series)

by Geraldine Brooks

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780786218400 ISBN: 0786218401

Description: Good. "ex-library, large print. No jacket. " Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Foreign Correspondence

by Geraldine Brooks

price: $2.95

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1998

Description: New. Brand New! Hardcover and Dust Jacket are Fine Fine _ Pristine condition! NO Wear _Brand New! This will be on its way to you TODAY! Email confirmation _ No hassle returns _ all emails answered promptly _ Outstanding Quality, Value, and Service with Always Great Products _ Check our feedback _ We appreciate your business! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: AlwaysGreatProducts, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Foreign Correspondence used book

Foreign Correspondence

by Brooks, Geraldine

price: $9.25

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Large type / large print. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780786218400 ISBN: 0786218401

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Clean, tight copy with intact spine. Some bumping to corners and slight shelf wear. Nice copy with Large type. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 315 p. Thorndike Basic. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sandra St. Amand, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Foreign Correspondence Large Print Edition/Unabridged/Complete used book

Foreign Correspondence Large Print Edition/Unabridged/Complete

by Brooks, Geraldine

price: $9.85

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: LARGE PRINT EDITION Binding: Hardcover with Dust Jacket Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780786218400 ISBN: 0786218401

Description: Very good. Very Good condition, former library, clean text, sound binding. LARGE PRINT/UNABRIDGED/COMPLETE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snooty Literary Society, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Foreign Correspondence Large Print Edition/Unabridged/Complete used book

Foreign Correspondence Large Print Edition/Unabridged/Complete

by Brooks, Geraldine

price: $9.85

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: LARGE PRINT EDITION Binding: hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780786218400 ISBN: 0786218401

Description: Very good. Very Good, reading copy condition, former library, clean text, sound binding. LARGE PRINT/UNABRIDGED/COMPLETE. We specialize in LARGE PRINT Books for Easy-on-the-Eyes reading. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snooty Literary Society, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Foreign Correspondence Large Print Edition used book

Foreign Correspondence Large Print Edition

by Brooks, Geraldine

price: $14.88

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: LARGE PRINT EDITION Binding: Hardcover with Dust Jacket Publisher: Thorndike Press, Thorndike, Me Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780786218400 ISBN: 0786218401

Description: Very good. Book in very good condition. Immaculate text, gently handled former library. Type set in 16 pt. Pantin. The world opens to a girl born into a working class family in Sydney. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snooty Literary Society, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Foreign Correspondence: a Pen Pal's Journey From Down Under to All Over (Basic Ser. ) used book

Foreign Correspondence: a Pen Pal's Journey From Down Under to All Over (Basic Ser. )

by Brooks, Geraldine

price: $15.75

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: 0 Binding: Hardcover with Dust Jacket Publisher: Gale GroupFarmington Hills, MI, U.S. A Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780786218400 ISBN: 0786218401

Description: Very good. VG cond., exceptionally clean text and photos in this former library book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snooty Literary Society, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Foreign Correspondence Large Print used book

Foreign Correspondence Large Print

by Brooks, Geraldine Brooks

price: $15.95

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press, Thorndike, ME, Large Print Edition Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780786218400 ISBN: 0786218401

Description: Hardcover, 336 pp, Near Fine+/No Jacket as issued. Bright glossy clad boards with pictorial cover. Square, tight with clean text. Ex library with minimal marks and cardpocket. A pen pal's journey from down under to all over. Nonfiction. Large print. , 0786218401. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cat Purr Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Foreign Correspondence Large Print Edition used book

Foreign Correspondence Large Print Edition

by Brooks, Geraldine

price: $16.85

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: LARGE PRINT EDITION Binding: Hardcover with Dust Jacket Publisher: Thorndike Press; Thorndike, ME Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780786218400 ISBN: 0786218401

Description: Very good. Very Good Condition, former library, clean text, sound binding. LARGE PRINT/UNABRIDGED. A Pen Pal's Journey form Down Under to All Over. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snooty Literary Society, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Foreign Correspondence

by Brooks, Geraldine

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Ex-library Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1998

Description: GOOD-Spine Lean/Good- Ex-Library spine lean (A1911) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J.E. Miles, A Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Foreign Correspondence

by Brooks, Geraldine

price: $22.56

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Sydney Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780868246895 ISBN: 0868246891

Description: Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), very slight edgewear. 244 pp. An Australian woman's journey to self-understanding-by writing letters to foreign penpals. It is moving and touched with humour, and is set during the 1960s. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhome Australian Bookshop, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

Foreign Correspondence used book

Foreign Correspondence

by Geraldine Brooks

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780786218400 ISBN: 0786218401

Description: Good. Ex-library. -Large Print-177w Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Virginia Social Ventures, VA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Foreign Correspondence used book

Foreign Correspondence

by Geraldine Brooks

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780786218400 ISBN: 0786218401

Description: Very Good. 65u. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Virginia Social Ventures, VA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Foreign Correspondence used book

Foreign Correspondence

by Geraldine Brooks

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780786218400 ISBN: 0786218401

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED Ex-Library Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Foreign Correspondence (Thorndike Large Print Basic Series) used book

Foreign Correspondence (Thorndike Large Print Basic Series)

price: $2.95

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: LARGE PRINT... ISBN-13: 9780786218400 ISBN: 0786218401

Description: Good in Unknown jacket. 1999 HB x-lib. bk. w/ markings, good condition, . read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LFEBooks, MO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Foreign Correspondence used book

Foreign Correspondence

by Brooks, Geraldine

price: $2.95

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Thorndike Press, Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780786218400 ISBN: 0786218401

Description: Good. No Jacket Issued. Ex-Library Hardcover, ex-library book with markings, ( LARGE PRINT ) minor wear, text good, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LFEBooks, MO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Foreign Correspondence used book

Foreign Correspondence

by Brooks, Geraldine

price: $2.95

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Thorndike Pr, Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780786218400 ISBN: 0786218401

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Hardback, LARGE PRINT, x-lib. bk. w/ markings, some wear, text good, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LFEBooks, MO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Foreign Correspondence used book

Foreign Correspondence

by Brooks, Geraldine

price: $2.95

Ships from MO, USA

Edition: Large Print Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Thorndike Pr, Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780786218400 ISBN: 0786218401

Description: Good. Ex-Library Hardback, ex-lib. bk. with markings, LARGE PRINT, One blank page torn out by library, minor wear, good text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LFEBooks, MO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Foreign Correspondence used book

Foreign Correspondence

by Breooks, Geraldine

price: $3.75

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: Large Print Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Thorndike, Me Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780786218400 ISBN: 0786218401

Description: Cover Art. Very Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws...LARGE PRINT--------The hard cover has very light shelf wear.........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Foreign Correspondence: a Pen Pal's Journey From Down Under to All Over [Large Print] used book

Foreign Correspondence: a Pen Pal's Journey From Down Under to All Over [Large Print]

by Brooks, Geraldine

price: $14.48

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: Large Print Binding: Hardback no DJ, as issued Publisher: Thorndike Press in Thorndike, ME, U.S. A Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780786218400 ISBN: 0786218401

Description: Very Good, former library with few markings, cover and text are very clean and bright, sound binding. Very good. Large Print Edition. A pen pal's journey from down under to all over! LARGE PRINT: Adventure. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mihaly's Rare Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Foreign Correspondence

by Brooks, Geraldine

price: $18.02

Ships from GERMANY

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Anchor, Australia Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781863591324 ISBN: 186359132X

Description: Very Good to Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Hippo Bookshop, GERMANY

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Foreign Correspondence

by Geraldine Brooks

price: $20.00

Ships from NEW ZEALAND

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780868246895 ISBN: 0868246891

Description: Doubleday, Sydney, 1998. Hard Cover, 8vo, First Edition. Book Condition: Good. Ex library with slight slant. Clean interior. Dust jacket: Good. In protective cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: george derewlany, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Foreign Correspondence

by Brooks, Geraldine

price: $21.86

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Random House Australia, Melbourne Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780868246895 ISBN: 0868246891

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 244pp. Purple cloth hardback with dust jacket, name on ffep, in very good condition. Biography of foreign correspondent and Pulitzer Prize winning author, Brooks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carter & Ormsby Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Very Good

Foreign Correspondence [Large Print] used book

Foreign Correspondence [Large Print]

by Brooks, Geraldine

price: $28.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780786218400 ISBN: 0786218401

Description: Good; Collectible. Good copy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Creative Outlet, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good