|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: A coming-of-age memoir in which the author evokes the pen pals she wrote to as an adolescent in the '60s and '70s. In an attempt to transcend her boring life in Australia, she strives to track down her correspondents many years later, at midlife. A "New York Times" Notable Book for 1998.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Foreign Correspondence
(33 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Foreign Correspondence (Thorndike Press Large Print Basic Series)
by
Geraldine Brooks
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780786218400
ISBN: 0786218401
Description: Good. "ex-library, large print. No jacket. " Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more
|
|
Foreign Correspondence
by
Geraldine Brooks
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1998
Description: New. Brand New! Hardcover and Dust Jacket are Fine Fine _ Pristine condition! NO Wear _Brand New! This will be on its way to you TODAY! Email confirmation _ No hassle returns _ all emails answered promptly _ Outstanding Quality, Value, and Service with Always Great Products _ Check our feedback _ We appreciate your business! read more
|
|
Foreign Correspondence
by
Brooks, Geraldine
Edition: Large type / large print.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Thorndike Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780786218400
ISBN: 0786218401
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Clean, tight copy with intact spine. Some bumping to corners and slight shelf wear. Nice copy with Large type. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 315 p. Thorndike Basic. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sandra St. Amand,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Foreign Correspondence Large Print Edition/Unabridged/Complete
by
Brooks, Geraldine
Edition: LARGE PRINT EDITION
Binding: Hardcover with Dust Jacket
Publisher: Thorndike Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780786218400
ISBN: 0786218401
Description: Very good. Very Good condition, former library, clean text, sound binding. LARGE PRINT/UNABRIDGED/COMPLETE. read more
|
|
Foreign Correspondence Large Print Edition/Unabridged/Complete
by
Brooks, Geraldine
Edition: LARGE PRINT EDITION
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Thorndike Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780786218400
ISBN: 0786218401
Description: Very good. Very Good, reading copy condition, former library, clean text, sound binding. LARGE PRINT/UNABRIDGED/COMPLETE. We specialize in LARGE PRINT Books for Easy-on-the-Eyes reading. read more
|
|
Foreign Correspondence Large Print Edition
by
Brooks, Geraldine
Edition: LARGE PRINT EDITION
Binding: Hardcover with Dust Jacket
Publisher: Thorndike Press, Thorndike, Me
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780786218400
ISBN: 0786218401
Description: Very good. Book in very good condition. Immaculate text, gently handled former library. Type set in 16 pt. Pantin. The world opens to a girl born into a working class family in Sydney. read more
|
|
Foreign Correspondence: a Pen Pal's Journey From Down Under to All Over (Basic Ser. )
by
Brooks, Geraldine
Edition: 0
Binding: Hardcover with Dust Jacket
Publisher: Gale GroupFarmington Hills, MI, U.S. A
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780786218400
ISBN: 0786218401
Description: Very good. VG cond., exceptionally clean text and photos in this former library book. read more
|
|
Foreign Correspondence Large Print
by
Brooks, Geraldine Brooks
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thorndike Press, Thorndike, ME, Large Print Edition
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780786218400
ISBN: 0786218401
Description: Hardcover, 336 pp, Near Fine+/No Jacket as issued. Bright glossy clad boards with pictorial cover. Square, tight with clean text. Ex library with minimal marks and cardpocket. A pen pal's journey from down under to all over. Nonfiction. Large print. , 0786218401. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Cat Purr Books,
KY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Foreign Correspondence Large Print Edition
by
Brooks, Geraldine
Edition: LARGE PRINT EDITION
Binding: Hardcover with Dust Jacket
Publisher: Thorndike Press; Thorndike, ME
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780786218400
ISBN: 0786218401
Description: Very good. Very Good Condition, former library, clean text, sound binding. LARGE PRINT/UNABRIDGED. A Pen Pal's Journey form Down Under to All Over. read more
|
|
Foreign Correspondence
by
Brooks, Geraldine
Edition: Ex-library
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1998
Description: GOOD-Spine Lean/Good- Ex-Library spine lean (A1911) read more
|
|
Foreign Correspondence
by
Brooks, Geraldine
Ships from
NSW,
AUSTRALIA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Sydney
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780868246895
ISBN: 0868246891
Description: Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), very slight edgewear. 244 pp. An Australian woman's journey to self-understanding-by writing letters to foreign penpals. It is moving and touched with humour, and is set during the 1960s. read more
|
|
Foreign Correspondence
by
Geraldine Brooks
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thorndike Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780786218400
ISBN: 0786218401
Description: Good. Ex-library. -Large Print-177w Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more
|
|
Foreign Correspondence
by
Geraldine Brooks
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thorndike Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780786218400
ISBN: 0786218401
Description: Very Good. 65u. read more
|
|
Foreign Correspondence
by
Geraldine Brooks
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thorndike Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780786218400
ISBN: 0786218401
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED Ex-Library Book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Foreign Correspondence (Thorndike Large Print Basic Series)
Binding: LARGE PRINT...
ISBN-13: 9780786218400
ISBN: 0786218401
Description: Good in Unknown jacket. 1999 HB x-lib. bk. w/ markings, good condition, . read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
LFEBooks,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Foreign Correspondence
by
Brooks, Geraldine
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Thorndike Press, Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780786218400
ISBN: 0786218401
Description: Good. No Jacket Issued. Ex-Library Hardcover, ex-library book with markings, ( LARGE PRINT ) minor wear, text good, read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
LFEBooks,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Foreign Correspondence
by
Brooks, Geraldine
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Thorndike Pr, Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780786218400
ISBN: 0786218401
Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Hardback, LARGE PRINT, x-lib. bk. w/ markings, some wear, text good, read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
LFEBooks,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Foreign Correspondence
by
Brooks, Geraldine
Edition: Large Print
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Thorndike Pr, Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780786218400
ISBN: 0786218401
Description: Good. Ex-Library Hardback, ex-lib. bk. with markings, LARGE PRINT, One blank page torn out by library, minor wear, good text. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
LFEBooks,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Foreign Correspondence
by
Breooks, Geraldine
Edition: Large Print
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Thorndike, Me
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780786218400
ISBN: 0786218401
Description: Cover Art. Very Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws...LARGE PRINT--------The hard cover has very light shelf wear.........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Add-More Books,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Foreign Correspondence: a Pen Pal's Journey From Down Under to All Over [Large Print]
by
Brooks, Geraldine
Edition: Large Print
Binding: Hardback no DJ, as issued
Publisher: Thorndike Press in Thorndike, ME, U.S. A
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780786218400
ISBN: 0786218401
Description: Very Good, former library with few markings, cover and text are very clean and bright, sound binding. Very good. Large Print Edition. A pen pal's journey from down under to all over! LARGE PRINT: Adventure. read more
|
|
Foreign Correspondence
by
Brooks, Geraldine
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Anchor, Australia
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9781863591324
ISBN: 186359132X
Description: Very Good to Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
|
|
Foreign Correspondence
by
Geraldine Brooks
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780868246895
ISBN: 0868246891
Description: Doubleday, Sydney, 1998. Hard Cover, 8vo, First Edition. Book Condition: Good. Ex library with slight slant. Clean interior. Dust jacket: Good. In protective cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
george derewlany,
NEW ZEALAND
Reliability:

|
|
|
Foreign Correspondence
by
Brooks, Geraldine
Ships from
VIC,
AUSTRALIA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Random House Australia, Melbourne
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780868246895
ISBN: 0868246891
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 244pp. Purple cloth hardback with dust jacket, name on ffep, in very good condition. Biography of foreign correspondent and Pulitzer Prize winning author, Brooks. read more
|
|
Foreign Correspondence [Large Print]
by
Brooks, Geraldine
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780786218400
ISBN: 0786218401
Description: Good; Collectible. Good copy! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Creative Outlet,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
| | | |