About this title: Guys Aren’t the Only Ones Fighting a Battle for Purity.
The world you live in promotes sex as the answer to just about everything. The pressure to go along with the crowd is greater than ever before, and it’s easy to compromise in little ways that are a lot more harmful than they seem. You and your friends may become caught up in destructive relationships or sexual activities without even knowing how you got there. You just want to be normal–to fit in, to be liked, to look attractive to the opposite sex. But are you paying too high a price? This counterpart to ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: WaterBrook Press
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781578568567ISBN:1578568560
Description: Very Good. Slight cover wear with minor scuffing to edges. Very limited highlighting on pages. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: WaterBrook Press
Date Published: 2004-07-20
ISBN-13:9781578568567ISBN:1578568560
Description: Very Good. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight and square. No creases in cover or spine. No names, no marks, no stickers. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: WaterBrook Press
Date Published: 2004-07-20
ISBN-13:9781578568567ISBN:1578568560
Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Cover is VG. No names, no marks, no stickers. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: WaterBrook Press
Date Published: 2004-07-20
ISBN-13:9781578568567ISBN:1578568560
Description: Good. Edge wear and a small tear at the top and bottom spine. Light soiling to cover. Bumped lower corner. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed Purchase! read more
Description: Good. 1578568560 25338 PB: spine smooth, text clean, cover has slight shelf wear w/gift inscription inside front-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media mai l. wt1lbpf. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: WaterBrook Press
Date Published: 2004-07-20
ISBN-13:9781578568567ISBN:1578568560
Description: Good. Used for class has highlighting. Cover shows some wear or creases. Pages yellowed/tanned. This book really opened my eyes! read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Waterbrook Press
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781578568567ISBN:1578568560
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight w/o creases, binding tight, gift inscription inside cover else no reader/remainder/library marks, covers/pgs flat w/sharp corners, very slight shelf wear. 225 numbered pgs., Audience: General/trade. Photos or other information available by e-mail. Daily orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Check our feedback. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Waterbrook Pr, Des Plaines, Illinois, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781578568567ISBN:1578568560
Description: Fair. Cover has bumping, marks, chipping, light gouges-Dents-Bumped / dogeared pgs-Edgewear-Marks on edge-Some marks on pgs-Creases to some pgs due to dents-Water / liquid damage. read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2004. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Waterbrook Press
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781578568567ISBN:1578568560
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean inside out, tight binding, very good cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Waterbrook Press
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781578568567ISBN:1578568560
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
"I did not agree with 100% of this book, but I did agree with about 95%. It is a scary world out there for our teenage girls. If you have girls, I suggest you read this... before they hit those teen years! I am going to read the young men's book now to prepare for my boys!!"
"It was kind of an ambush read for me - I was reading it mainly for a women's group back home. But it was really relevant and convicting. I totally would recommend it to young women every where! Haha. It has some good points, helpful personal testimonies, and honesty about issues and through a perspective that gave me insight. The writer was accessible and relatable which helps in reading books like this, some times they can be condemning. But yeah, I learned a lot and gained a lot spiritually by reading this book. I really enjoyed it!!"
"An excellent book that explores and educates about the top concerns and problems that girls face regarding their sexuality. My small group of high school girls wish they had read it sooner and are excited to have the information! It gives girls the biblical perspective on sexual integrity and the tools to be successful even in our sex-saturated culture.
I gave the book to a friend for her daughter and both of them feel the book is well written and covers the topics thoroughly.
A must read for parents and teens."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.