» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Complete Greek Tragedies: Aeschylus I

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Complete Greek Tragedies: Aeschylus I

by David Grene (Editor), Richmond Alexander Lattimore (Editor), Aeschylus

About this title: Includes "Oresteia", "Agamemnon", "The Libation Bearers" and "The Eumenides".

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Complete Greek Tragedies: Aeschylus I used book

The Complete Greek Tragedies: Aeschylus I

by Grene, David (Editor), and Lattimore, Richmond Alexander (Editor), and Aeschylus

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780226307787 ISBN: 0226307786

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 180 p. Complete Greek Tragedies. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Aeschylus I: Oresteia: Agamemnon, the Libation Bearers, the Eumenides (the Complete Greek Tragedies) (Vol 1) used book

Aeschylus I: Oresteia: Agamemnon, the Libation Bearers, the Eumenides (the Complete Greek Tragedies) (Vol 1)

by Aeschylus

price: $2.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780226307787 ISBN: 0226307786

Description: Good. Inscribed by previous owner. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pilkington & Sons, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Aeschylus I: Oresteia: Agamemnon, the Libation Bearers, the Eumenides (the Complete Greek Tragedies) (Vol 1) used book

Aeschylus I: Oresteia: Agamemnon, the Libation Bearers, the Eumenides (the Complete Greek Tragedies) (Vol 1)

by Aeschylus

price: $4.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780226307787 ISBN: 0226307786

Description: Very Good. This book is in very good shape and has about 10% notes in pencil. This book is in very good condition. The cover may have minor to medium wear, tear, dents, scratches. and creases. The inside pages are in great shape, may have minor to medium dog eared corners, and may contain a name inside. Shop with confidence. We guarantee the condition of every product as it's described on our listings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shop Spotlyght, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Aeschylus I: Oresteia: Agamemnon, the Libation Bearers, the Eumenides (the Complete Greek Tragedies) (Vol 1) used book

Aeschylus I: Oresteia: Agamemnon, the Libation Bearers, the Eumenides (the Complete Greek Tragedies) (Vol 1)

by Aeschylus

price: $5.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Textbook Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780226307787 ISBN: 0226307786

Description: Good. 0226307786 Minor underlining, label removal scars front and back cover else good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Aeschylus I Oresteia: Agamemnon, The Libation Bearers, The Eumenides used book

Aeschylus I Oresteia: Agamemnon, The Libation Bearers, The Eumenides

by Aeschylus, and Lattimore, Richmond Alexander (edited by), and Grene, Richard (edited by)

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: The Complete Greek Tragedies Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Price blacked out on reverse cover. Interior clean and unmarked. Text in English, 185 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carol Lorraine, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Greek Tragedies: Aeschylus I used book

The Complete Greek Tragedies: Aeschylus I

by Aeschylus

price: $8.00

Ships from NB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1953 ISBN-13: 9780226307787 ISBN: 0226307786

Description: Very Good in No jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean, tight. signed inside by previous owner. book is in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Bjornson, NB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Greek Tragedies: Aeschylus I used book

The Complete Greek Tragedies: Aeschylus I

by Grene, David (Editor), and Lattimore, Richmond Alexander (Editor), and Aeschylus

price: $9.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780226307787 ISBN: 0226307786

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. The book shows moderate corner curl, otherwise clean and unmarked inside and out with NO creasing to spine and tight binding. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 180 p. Complete Greek Tragedies. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R. Dale Elliott, NS, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Aeschylus I: Oresteia: Agamemnon, the Libation Bearers, the Eumenides (the Complete Greek Tragedies) (Vol 1) used book

Aeschylus I: Oresteia: Agamemnon, the Libation Bearers, the Eumenides (the Complete Greek Tragedies) (Vol 1)

by Aeschylus

price: $12.64

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780226307787 ISBN: 0226307786

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alternative Choice Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Aeschylus I Oresteia Agamemnon the Libation Bearers the Eumenides used book

Aeschylus I Oresteia Agamemnon the Libation Bearers the Eumenides

by Aeschylus; Lattimore, Richmond

price: $13.20

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA

Binding: paperback Publisher: The University of Chicago Press, Chicago and London Date Published: no date (1980's) ISBN-13: 9780226307787 ISBN: 0226307786

Description: Very Good (light edgewear to covers) 8vo. 171pp. Being Aeschylus volume I from The Complete Greek Tragedies series, edited by David Green and Richmond Lattimore, translated with an introduction by Richmond Lattimore; contains Agamemnon, The Libation Bearers, The Eumenides; former owner's name to front endpaper, o.w. Very Good in lightly edgeworn covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gotcha By The Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Greek Tragedies: Aeschylus I new book

The Complete Greek Tragedies: Aeschylus I

by Grene, David (Editor), and Lattimore, Richmond Alexander (Editor), and Aeschylus

price: $15.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780226307787 ISBN: 0226307786

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 180 p. Complete Greek Tragedies. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Complete Greek Tragedies Aeschylus 1 new book

Complete Greek Tragedies Aeschylus 1

by Grene

price: $25.71

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780226307787 ISBN: 0226307786

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 206 by 136 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Aeschylus I: Oresteia: Agamemnon, the Libation Bearers, the Eumenides (the Complete Greek Tragedies) (Vol 1) used book

Aeschylus I: Oresteia: Agamemnon, the Libation Bearers, the Eumenides (the Complete Greek Tragedies) (Vol 1)

by Aeschylus

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780226307787 ISBN: 0226307786

Description: Good. Contains Highlighting Cover and pages may have some wear or writing. Binding is tight. We ship daily Monday-Friday. Delivery Confirmation included on all domestic orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Big River Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Aeschylus 1: Oresteia, Agamemnon, the Libation Bearers, By Aeschylus used book

Aeschylus 1: Oresteia, Agamemnon, the Libation Bearers, By Aeschylus

by Aeschylus

price: $4.73

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr Date Published: 1953 ISBN-13: 9780226307787 ISBN: 0226307786

Description: Paperback. May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. SKU: 24242965 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780226307787 May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. SKU: 24242965 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Aeschylus I: Oresteia, Agamemnon, the Libation Bearers, the Eumenides used book

Aeschylus I: Oresteia, Agamemnon, the Libation Bearers, the Eumenides

by Aeschylus; Trans. By Richmond Lattimore

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chicago Date Published: 1953 ISBN-13: 9780226307787 ISBN: 0226307786

Description: pp. 170. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Pencil underlining. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Aeschylus I: Oresteia: Agamemnon, the Libation Bearers, the Eumenides (the Complete Greek Tragedies) (Vol 1) used book

Aeschylus I: Oresteia: Agamemnon, the Libation Bearers, the Eumenides (the Complete Greek Tragedies) (Vol 1)

by Aeschylus

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780226307787 ISBN: 0226307786

Description: Good. Good Condition! ! ! ! ! ! What a Deal! ! ! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Raiderbooks, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Complete Greek Tragedies: Aeschylus I used book

Complete Greek Tragedies: Aeschylus I

by Aeschylus

price: $5.71

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226307787 ISBN: 0226307786

Description: Very good. AESCHYLUS *FAST SHIPPING, EXCELLENT CUSTOMER SERVICE* *BOOK IS IN GREAT SHAPE, VERY LITTLE WEAR* read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Chimes Textbook Exchange, LA, USA

Reliability: High

Aeschylus I: Oresteia: Agamemnon, the Libation Bearers, the Eumenides (the Complete Greek Tragedies) used book

Aeschylus I: Oresteia: Agamemnon, the Libation Bearers, the Eumenides (the Complete Greek Tragedies)

by Aeschylus

price: $5.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780226307787 ISBN: 0226307786

Description: Good. --All NEW items are exactly as provided by the publisher. All USED items are in Good condition or better, and copies may contain store stickers, highlighting, etc from normal use by previous owner(s). One-time use supplements (e.g., access codes, tear-out flash cards, reference cards, etc) provided with new copies are NOT guaranteed. --Professional booksellers: inquiries always welcome. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HappyValleyBooks, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Greek Tragedies used book

The Complete Greek Tragedies

by Grene, David & Richmond Lattimore

price: $6.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1954 ISBN-13: 9780226307787 ISBN: 0226307786

Description: Very Good+ 9780226307787. Light wear to cover. Otherwise the book is in perfect condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Classical Studies. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.5 x 7.8 x 5 Inches; 170 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Aeschylus I: Oresteia: Agamemnon, the Libation Bearers, the Eumenides (the Complete Greek Tragedies) (Vol 1) used book

Aeschylus I: Oresteia: Agamemnon, the Libation Bearers, the Eumenides (the Complete Greek Tragedies) (Vol 1)

by Aeschylus

price: $6.58

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780226307787 ISBN: 0226307786

Description: Good. Always ship best copy available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The College Store, AL, USA

Reliability: High

Aeschylus I: Oresteia: Agamemnon, the Libation Bearers, the Eumenides (the Complete Greek Tragedies) (Vol 1) used book

Aeschylus I: Oresteia: Agamemnon, the Libation Bearers, the Eumenides (the Complete Greek Tragedies) (Vol 1)

by Aeschylus

price: $6.58

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780226307787 ISBN: 0226307786

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: domsbooks4sale1053, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Complete Greek Tragedies: Aeschylus I used book

Complete Greek Tragedies: Aeschylus I

by Aeschylus

price: $6.70

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1953 ISBN-13: 9780226307787 ISBN: 0226307786

Description: Good. 171 PGS., HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING AND NOTATION IN TEXT, SPINE UNCREASED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Crazy, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Greek Tragedies: Aeschylus I: Oresteia used book

The Complete Greek Tragedies: Aeschylus I: Oresteia

by Aeschylus And Lattimore

price: $6.84

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226307787 ISBN: 0226307786

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Complete Greek Tragedies: Aeschylus I

by Aeschylus

price: $6.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1953

Description: Used, paperback. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Classic Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Aeschylus I: Oresteia, Agamemnon, the Libation Bearers, the Eumenides

by Grene, David & Richmond Lattimore, Eds

price: $7.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 1963

Description: Wraps, sw, inkname, marks, sticker on frt cvr, ow VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abracadabra Bookshop Est. 1976, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Aeschylus I: Oresteia: Agamemnon, the Libation Bearers, the Eumenides (the Complete Greek Tragedies) used book

Aeschylus I: Oresteia: Agamemnon, the Libation Bearers, the Eumenides (the Complete Greek Tragedies)

by Aeschylus

price: $8.33

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780226307787 ISBN: 0226307786

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Overstock Book, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 20, 2009
By Karen, Bellingham, WA

"This dramatic trilogy is amazing. Unless you are intensely familiar with Greek history and myth, get a good copy of Aeschylus' writing with notes and glossary in the back. I read a Penguin publisher edition, translated by Robert Fagles. It was beautiful. The language: stunning. My vocabulary, like most eary-twenty-somethings I know,is grossly bleak. My language skills suck. The third play, The Eumenidies is the first record of a trial in dramatic history. Drama is at its core, the art of a democratic civilization. But what good is democratic law, when our power of rhetoric, our knowledge of language, or ability to use our freedom of speech is weak beyond belief? ---Classics like this have disappeared from public education. Why?. . . Why? Because standards must sink in a passive socialist society. Well, that thought is just what sprung to mind. I'm not really sure why. The point is: people should be learning about the roots of their society, how democracy was born (i.e. in the theaters of ancient Greece), and how the knowledge of language is the greatest power a person can ever hope to weild. Introducing literature such as this early on in a person's life--like, before the age of ten--will expand their linguistic potential and also get them thinking for themselves. "Thinking for oneself" That phrase reminds me of another phenomena: independant thought, questioning authority--are other abilities that recede in a Socialist society along with the ability to put thoughts, impulse, and emotion into words, much less into flexible, persuasive, powerful rhetoric. You want world peace? Brain to banish the power of brawn? Then cultivate your mind, baby. Peace talks take persausive language by people with enough knowledge of speecha and words to creatively adapt their language to persuade another body of persons into doing what they want by their own volition. Basically, if you want world peace: make your four-year-old learn Greek and Latin. Let him/her read Aeschylus's Prometheus Bound and Orestia, and you will get a freethinking, genius of a kid."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 12, 2009
By Faith, The United States

"I freaking love this book. I'm unsure as to how people can not like it. It is so full of rich imagery and ideas. I had to write a 4-6 page essay on this, and the topic was justice in the Oresteia. My thesis was essentially that the Furies think they are handing out justice in their hunt of Orestes, but they are actually only continuing the cycle of blood revenge, and also are simply avenging Clytemnestra's murder instead of thinking about whether or not it is a just punishment. Plus, their logic is unsound, since they argue that it is just fine for Clytemnestra to kill her husband (they are not related by blood), but it is abhorrent and worthy of being hunted across the earth for Orestes to kill his mother.
I also liked the way in which the Oresteia continued the whole theme of rage which was started in the Iliad. Way to go, Aeschylus! :)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 28, 2009
By Rick, Brooklyn, NY

""I have suffered into truth." Orestes makes that declaration in The Eumenides, the third of the trilogy of plays dealing with the House of Atreus's tendency to take empassioned revenge as their only acceptable call to action in a crisis. You expect excellence from Robert Fagles. His translations of Homer are superb. And you also expect it from Aeschylus, whose surviving plays endure and thrive in the hands of translators of craft and imagination across the centuries. Aescyhlus presents a generational migration, through suffering, to something approaching understanding, a familial tragedy that parallels an evolving sense of justice in society. Orestes finds no satisfaction in his matricide, though he (mostly) stands by the rightness of it. He is plagued by the Furies, who are also redeemed by the third play's end by Athena who must treat them with respect and understanding (as opposed to Apollo's scorn and intolerance). Instead of the next sword's cut, a jury resolves the dispute over Orestes's guilt, a jury that divides on the verdict with Athena's vote tipping the scales, not judging him innocent, as Fagles notes in a long and thoughtful introduction to the plays (read afterwards, I advise), but a justifiable homicide, one that warrants no further punishment, an end to the blood feud.

The Fagles Oresteia is superior to the very good Lattimore translation (just as his Homer is superior to Lattimore's excellent Homeric renderings-Fagles is the Michael Jordan of classical Greek translators, Lattimore and Fitzgerald the Bryant and James). Fagles's translations are brutal and elegant both, capturing the barbaric violence with a poetic voice that is passionate, with a harshness mitigated by suffering's humbling truth."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 23, 2009
By Barnaby, The United States

"It's easy to see why Aeschylus is still revered as one of the great dramatists of the ages. 2500 years later The Oresteia still presents poetical problems of great urgency, probing the darkest depths of the human psyche. While Agamemnon, the first work in this trilogy, is the most lauded, all three are of nearly equal value.

I'm of two minds regarding Vellacott's translation. For the most part the language is vivid and the verse is spacious and eloquent, though his fixed rhyme (which has no analog in the original Greek) is sometimes distracting -- particularly as he is in the all-too-frequent habit of forcing rhyme with unnatural enjambment. That really breaks the flow.

With a verse translation this admittedly free in its rendering, I'm always left with the nagging question of which images belong to the author and which to the translator. When I want to experience a great work of the canon that can be a bit troubling.

These quibbles aside, Vellacott's translation does an outstanding job of framing the vital images of Aeschylus' trilogy with vigor, and overall my reading experience was first rate."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of The Complete Greek Tragedies: Aeschylus I by David Grene (Editor), Richmond Alexander Lattimore (Editor), Aeschylus

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
18 of 20 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.