» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Chicago Manual of Style

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Chicago Manual of Style

by John Grossman (Preface by), University

About this title: A new edition of the reference text, revised and updated for-writers, editors, proofreaders, indexers, copywriters, designers, and publishers. This edition reflects nearly every significant change in style, usage, procedure, and technology.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Chicago Manual of Style: the Essential Guide for Writers, Editors, and Publishers (14th Edition) used book

The Chicago Manual of Style: the Essential Guide for Writers, Editors, and Publishers (14th Edition)

by Chicago Editorial Staff

price: $2.72

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780226103891 ISBN: 0226103897

Description: Good. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners. Spine has wear at edges. Dust jacket has some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chicago Manual of Style used book

The Chicago Manual of Style

by Grossman, John (Preface by), and University

price: $2.74

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 14th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780226103891 ISBN: 0226103897

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 923 p. Chicago Manual of Style. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chicago Manual of Style: the Essential Guide for Writers, Editors, and Publishers (14th Edition) used book

The Chicago Manual of Style: the Essential Guide for Writers, Editors, and Publishers (14th Edition)

by Chicago Editorial Staff

price: $2.78

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780226103891 ISBN: 0226103897

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chicago Manual of Style used book

The Chicago Manual of Style

by Grossman, John (Preface by), and University

price: $2.92

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 14th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780226103891 ISBN: 0226103897

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 923 p. Chicago Manual of Style. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chicago Manual of Style (Fourteenth Edition) used book

The Chicago Manual of Style (Fourteenth Edition)

by ____

price: $3.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780226103891 ISBN: 0226103897

Description: Good Plus Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Junius Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chicago Manual of Style used book

The Chicago Manual of Style

by Grossman, John (Preface by), and University

price: $3.11

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 14th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780226103891 ISBN: 0226103897

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 923 p. Chicago Manual of Style. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chicago Manual of Style: the Essential Guide for Writers, Editors, and Publishers (14th Edition) used book

The Chicago Manual of Style: the Essential Guide for Writers, Editors, and Publishers (14th Edition)

by Chicago Editorial Staff

price: $3.40

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226103891 ISBN: 0226103897

Description: Very Good. 0226103897. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chicago Manual of Style used book

The Chicago Manual of Style

by Grossman, John (Preface by), and University

price: $5.46

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 14th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780226103891 ISBN: 0226103897

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 923 p. Chicago Manual of Style. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chicago Manual of Style: the Essential Guide for Writers, Editors, and Publishers (14th Edition) used book

The Chicago Manual of Style: the Essential Guide for Writers, Editors, and Publishers (14th Edition)

by Chicago Editorial Staff

price: $9.40

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1993-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780226103891 ISBN: 0226103897

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Cover has slight wear. Spine has slight creasing. Text unmarked. Good solid binding. *Ships Next Business day* read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KeepsBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chicago Manual of Style: the Essential Guide for Writers, Editors, and Publishers (14th Edition) used book

The Chicago Manual of Style: the Essential Guide for Writers, Editors, and Publishers (14th Edition)

by Chicago Editorial Staff

price: $9.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226103891 ISBN: 0226103897

Description: Very Good. 0226103897 CLEAN, TIGHT AND UNMARKED, EXCEPT FOR A NAME ON BLANK PAGE. NO WEAR. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chicago Manual of Style: the Essential Guide for Writers, Editors, and Publishers, 14th Edition (Hardcover) used book

The Chicago Manual of Style: the Essential Guide for Writers, Editors, and Publishers, 14th Edition (Hardcover)

by Staff, Chicago Editorial

price: $9.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 14th edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780226103891 ISBN: 0226103897

Description: Like new. [No CD or ancillary materials included] [Authentic USA edition] [I will ship immediately] Book in great condition: no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, nice binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chicago Manual of Style: the Essential Guide for Writers, Editors, and Publishers, 14th Edition (Hardcover) used book

The Chicago Manual of Style: the Essential Guide for Writers, Editors, and Publishers, 14th Edition (Hardcover)

by Staff, Chicago Editorial

price: $9.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 14th edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780226103891 ISBN: 0226103897

Description: Like new. [No CD or ancillary materials included] [Authentic USA edition] [I will ship immediately] Book in great condition: no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, nice binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chicago Manual of Style used book

The Chicago Manual of Style

by Grossman, John (Preface by), and University

price: $10.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 14th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780226103891 ISBN: 0226103897

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 923 p. Chicago Manual of Style. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: James A. Ker, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chicago Manual of Style used book

The Chicago Manual of Style

price: $10.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780226103891 ISBN: 0226103897

Description: Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 0226103897 14th edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chicago Manual of Style: the Essential Guide for Writers, Editors, and Publishers (14th Edition) used book

The Chicago Manual of Style: the Essential Guide for Writers, Editors, and Publishers (14th Edition)

by Chicago Editorial Staff

price: $10.56

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1993-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780226103891 ISBN: 0226103897

Description: Good. Dustjacket has minor wear to edges and corners, Pages are clean, with no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shedd, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chicago Manual of Style: the Essential Guide for Writers, Editors, and Publishers (14th Edition) used book

The Chicago Manual of Style: the Essential Guide for Writers, Editors, and Publishers (14th Edition)

by Chicago Editorial Staff

price: $14.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1993-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780226103891 ISBN: 0226103897

Description: Like New. Clean, Unmarked Copy, Tight Square binding, Minor Crease on Dust cover, Priority Shipping recommended for prompt delivery by USPS when offered, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items where available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Street Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chicago Manual of Style (14th, Fourteenth Edition) used book

The Chicago Manual of Style (14th, Fourteenth Edition)

by Univ Of Chicago Press

price: $14.25

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780226103891 ISBN: 0226103897

Description: VG in J VG jacket. Thick hardcover with dust jacket, 921 pages. An ex-library copy with usual markings and flaps of d.j. glued to boards of book. Spine of book slightly faded, still a solid copy showing only gentle and limited use, VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books on High, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chicago Manual of Style: the Essential Guide for Writers, Editors, and Publishers (14th Edition) used book

The Chicago Manual of Style: the Essential Guide for Writers, Editors, and Publishers (14th Edition)

by Chicago Editorial Staff

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780226103891 ISBN: 0226103897

Description: Very Good. Slight cover wear with minor scuffing to edges. NO DUSTJACKET. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chicago Manual of Style the Essential Guide for Writers, Editors, and Publishers used book

The Chicago Manual of Style the Essential Guide for Writers, Editors, and Publishers

by Staff, Chicago Editorial

price: $15.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780226103891 ISBN: 0226103897

Description: Ex-Library; VG/VG. Fourteenth Edition; Usual library markings. Minor shelf wear. DJ enclosed in plastic protector. Pages clean, binding solid.; 2.02 x 9.21 x 6.31 Inches; 921 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chicago Manual of Style: Fourteenth [14th] Edition used book

The Chicago Manual of Style: Fourteenth [14th] Edition

by Editorial Staff Of The University Of Chicago Press

price: $15.06

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780226103891 ISBN: 0226103897

Description: University of Chicago, 1993. ix+921 pages. Hardback. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bottom corner of 2 pages have a tiny inadvertent crease. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0226103897. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recollection Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chicago Manual of Style used book

The Chicago Manual of Style

by Grossman, John (Preface by), and University

price: $16.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 14th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780226103891 ISBN: 0226103897

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. (A44_5/9)Book is in NEW condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 923 p. Chicago Manual of Style. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chicago Manual of Style used book

The Chicago Manual of Style

price: $18.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 14th Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: U of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780226103891 ISBN: 0226103897

Description: VG+/Like New. W/Dust Jacket 921pgs(Index) Owner name embossment on front endpaper, Half Title Page, small ink date stain inside rear endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. DJ not chipped, torn, etc. Rest of book Like New. ISBN 0226103897. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chicago Manual of Style-14th Edition used book

The Chicago Manual of Style-14th Edition

by Grossman, John (Ed. )

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourteenth Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780226103891 ISBN: 0226103897

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Full red cloth binding. Clean, crisp and unmarked. 921 pp. Dust jacket, very slightly rubbed, offered in new mylar cover. The updated edition of this definitive reference for writers, editors, proofreaders, indexers, copywriters, designers, and publishers is fully revised and easier to use. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chicago Manual of Style: 14th Edition: the Essential Guide for Writers, Editors, and Publishers used book

The Chicago Manual of Style: 14th Edition: the Essential Guide for Writers, Editors, and Publishers

by University Of Chicago Press

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780226103891 ISBN: 0226103897

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket; University Of Chicago Press; 1993; Hardcover. 0226103897. Classic writer's reference. 2nd Printing.; 8vo; 921 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avon Hill Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chicago Manual of Style new book

The Chicago Manual of Style

by Grossman, John (Preface by), and University

price: $22.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 14th ed., 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780226103891 ISBN: 0226103897

Description: New in new dust jacket. bright shiny, brand new. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 923 p. Chicago Manual of Style. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 16, 2009
By Max, Zephyr Cove, NV

"Yes, back when I flirted with becoming a writer. This edition has a lot of bookmaking process descriptions in it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Mar 25, 2009
By Tara, Garden City, NY

"Helping my boss to edit his paperwork is one thing. I do work in a lab, and have a reasonably sound science background with more than my fair share of written papers for peer review.

So, can I present a question to the gods of academic writing...?

Why can't you all just pick an academic writing style, declare it to be THE ONE, and then stick to it?

Back in psych, I had to un-learn my trusty MLA formatting to learn APA formatting, only to come here and unlearn my APA formatting to learn The Chicago manual style.

In the long run, isn't it all just BS anyway?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 2, 2009
By Michael, Durham, NC

"This book is so vitally important in my life that it almost never makes it back to it's designated bookshelf. It lives, for the most part, under my desk where it is accessible at a moment's notice."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 24, 2009
By John, Salt Lake City, UT

"This has been a great reference on our shelves for many years."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 12    Next page  
See all reviews of The Chicago Manual of Style by John Grossman (Preface by), University

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
12 of 13 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.