About this title: A new edition of the reference text, revised and updated for-writers, editors, proofreaders, indexers, copywriters, designers, and publishers. This edition reflects nearly every significant change in style, usage, procedure, and technology.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners. Spine has wear at edges. Dust jacket has some wear. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780226103891ISBN:0226103897
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1993-09-01
ISBN-13:9780226103891ISBN:0226103897
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Cover has slight wear. Spine has slight creasing. Text unmarked. Good solid binding. *Ships Next Business day* read more
Edition: 14th edition
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780226103891ISBN:0226103897
Description: Like new. [No CD or ancillary materials included] [Authentic USA edition] [I will ship immediately] Book in great condition: no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, nice binding. read more
Edition: 14th edition
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780226103891ISBN:0226103897
Description: Like new. [No CD or ancillary materials included] [Authentic USA edition] [I will ship immediately] Book in great condition: no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, nice binding. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1993-09-01
ISBN-13:9780226103891ISBN:0226103897
Description: Like New. Clean, Unmarked Copy, Tight Square binding, Minor Crease on Dust cover, Priority Shipping recommended for prompt delivery by USPS when offered, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items where available. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Univ of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780226103891ISBN:0226103897
Description: VG in J VG jacket. Thick hardcover with dust jacket, 921 pages. An ex-library copy with usual markings and flaps of d.j. glued to boards of book. Spine of book slightly faded, still a solid copy showing only gentle and limited use, VG/VG. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780226103891ISBN:0226103897
Description: Very Good. Slight cover wear with minor scuffing to edges. NO DUSTJACKET. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780226103891ISBN:0226103897
Description: Ex-Library; VG/VG. Fourteenth Edition; Usual library markings. Minor shelf wear. DJ enclosed in plastic protector. Pages clean, binding solid.; 2.02 x 9.21 x 6.31 Inches; 921 pages. read more
Description: University of Chicago, 1993. ix+921 pages. Hardback. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bottom corner of 2 pages have a tiny inadvertent crease. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0226103897. read more
Edition: 14th ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780226103891ISBN:0226103897
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. (A44_5/9)Book is in NEW condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 923 p. Chicago Manual of Style. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: 14th Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: U of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780226103891ISBN:0226103897
Description: VG+/Like New. W/Dust Jacket 921pgs(Index) Owner name embossment on front endpaper, Half Title Page, small ink date stain inside rear endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. DJ not chipped, torn, etc. Rest of book Like New. ISBN 0226103897. read more
Edition: Fourteenth Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780226103891ISBN:0226103897
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Full red cloth binding. Clean, crisp and unmarked. 921 pp. Dust jacket, very slightly rubbed, offered in new mylar cover. The updated edition of this definitive reference for writers, editors, proofreaders, indexers, copywriters, designers, and publishers is fully revised and easier to use. read more
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket; University Of Chicago Press; 1993; Hardcover. 0226103897. Classic writer's reference. 2nd Printing.; 8vo; 921 pp. read more
Edition: 14th ed., 1st printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780226103891ISBN:0226103897
Description: New in new dust jacket. bright shiny, brand new. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 923 p. Chicago Manual of Style. Audience: General/trade. read more
"Helping my boss to edit his paperwork is one thing. I do work in a lab, and have a reasonably sound science background with more than my fair share of written papers for peer review.
So, can I present a question to the gods of academic writing...?
Why can't you all just pick an academic writing style, declare it to be THE ONE, and then stick to it?
Back in psych, I had to un-learn my trusty MLA formatting to learn APA formatting, only to come here and unlearn my APA formatting to learn The Chicago manual style.
"This book is so vitally important in my life that it almost never makes it back to it's designated bookshelf. It lives, for the most part, under my desk where it is accessible at a moment's notice."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.