» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Babar's Mystery

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Babar's Mystery

by Laurent de Brunhoff

About this title: A Babar classic now back in print! First published in 1978, this book turns Babar fans into detectives. Babar shows children that detective work is fun but not easy. When he, his family, and the Old Lady go to town for the unveiling of a gold statue, they soon find that a thief is on the loose. First, a piano is missing, then Babar's car disappears, and finally the statue isn't where it's supposed to be! With only a few clues and careful eyes, Babar, Arthur, and the Old Lady must track down the thieves and use their ingenuity to think of ways to capture them.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Babar's Mystery (Dragonfly Books)

by Laurent De Brunhoff

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dragonfly Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780679808367 ISBN: 0679808361

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Babar's Mystery (Dragonfly Books)

by Brunhoff, Laurent De

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dragonfly Books ISBN-13: 9780679808367 ISBN: 0679808361

Description: Very Good. 0679808361. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Babar's Mystery (Babar (Harry N. Abrams)) used book

Babar's Mystery (Babar (Harry N. Abrams))

by Laurent De Brunhoff

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 2004-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780810950337 ISBN: 0810950332

Description: Very Good. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Solid, complete and clean with light wear only. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chiara Higgins, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Babar's Mystery (Babar (Harry N. Abrams)) new book

Babar's Mystery (Babar (Harry N. Abrams))

by Brunhoff, Laurent De

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 10/1/2004 ISBN-13: 9780810950337 ISBN: 0810950332

Description: New. 0810950332 All orders from Florida daily. Es answered quickly, we value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks C82. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Babar's Mystery (Babar (Harry N. Abrams)) used book

Babar's Mystery (Babar (Harry N. Abrams))

by Brunhoff, Laurent De

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 10-1-04 ISBN-13: 9780810950337 ISBN: 0810950332

Description: FINE. Note-Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with modest shelfwear to the dust jacket and remainder mark to one edge, still-VERY NICE. 0.85 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Babar's Mystery (Babar (Harry N. Abrams)) used book

Babar's Mystery (Babar (Harry N. Abrams))

by De Brunhoff, Laurent

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780810950337 ISBN: 0810950332

Description: FINE. Note-Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with modest shelfwear to the dust jacket and remainder mark to one edge, still-VERY NICE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Babar's Mystery

by De Brunhoff, Laurent

price: $3.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic, New York NY USA Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780590309639 ISBN: 0590309633

Description: Very Good. 11" x 8" Some light cover creases; sunned somewhat but otherwise very nice clean interior. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Babar's Mystery

by Brunhoff, Laurent De

price: $3.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: Random House, NY Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780394839202 ISBN: 039483920X

Description: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover, 12 1/4 inches (31 cm) Tall; tight; no markings slight hint of age-yellowing; minor edgewear; no dj; color illustration on glossy cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Butterfield House, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Babar's Mystery

by De Brunhoff, Laurent

price: $3.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic 1978 ISBN-13: 9780590309639 ISBN: 0590309633

Description: Good- 11" x 8" Cover corner crease; page edges lightly sunned; four pages pulling out up to 2" at lower spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Babar's Mystery used book

Babar's Mystery

by De Brunhoff, Laurent

price: $4.44

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780810950337 ISBN: 0810950332

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Babar's Mystery (Dragonfly Books)

price: $4.74

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679808367 ISBN: 0679808361

Description: Good. May have library marks and / or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Babar's Mystery

by De Brunhoff, Laurent

price: $5.80

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dragonfly Books / Alfred A. Knopf [1990], New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780679808367 ISBN: 0679808361

Description: Fine. First edition thus. Thin [unpaginated] pictorial wrappers [about 6" x 7.5"], color illustrated. Fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Babar's Mystery used book

Babar's Mystery

by Brunhoff, Laurent De; De Brunhoff, Luarent

price: $7.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Pictorial Hard Cover Publisher: Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A. : Harry N Abrams Inc, 2004, Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780810950337 ISBN: 0810950332

Description: As New. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Pictorial Hard Cover. As New. 1st Printing. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Babar's Mystery

by De Brunhoff Laurent

price: $8.29

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Dragonfly Books Date Published: 1990

Description: Fine. Softcover, in Fine condition, no stamps or writing, approx. size 7 1/2" tall x 6" wide, small corner bumps, very colorful illustrations, clean and bright, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eatons Books and Crafts, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Babar's Mystery used book

Babar's Mystery

by De Brunhoff, Jean

price: $8.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc, New York, NY Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780810950337 ISBN: 0810950332

Description: Good/no dj; covers tight, clean, lightly rubbed; previous owner's gift inscription on half-title; text block tight, clean, good. Glossy pict boards with red cloth backstrip; small 4to; illus endpapers; color illus thruout by author; unpaginated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lovers, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Babar's Mystery

by Brunhoff

price: $8.49

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780394939209 ISBN: 0394939204

Description: Illustrated. Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER WITH LIGHT RUBBING, CORNERS BUMPED, SPINE ENDS EXPOSED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Babar's Mystery

by Laurent De Brunhoff

price: $10.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394839202 ISBN: 039483920X

Description: Very Good. SPINE HAS SMALL TEAR AT TOP Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Babar's Mystery

by De Brunhoff, Laurent

price: $10.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780394839202 ISBN: 039483920X

Description: Good+ No Jacket. A few small fingerprints on pages. Bumped corners and lightly damaged spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ageless Pages, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Babar's Mystery used book

Babar's Mystery

by Brunhoff, Laurent De

price: $10.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Number Line 10987654321 Binding: Pictorial Hard Cover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc, Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780810950337 ISBN: 0810950332

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12 1/2 X 9. Thirty unpaginated pages. Binding firm and straight. Boards, spine, peripheral edges and corners unworn. No conspicuous wear. All pages are bright, tight and clean. Illustrated with colorful drawings, endsheets. Binding firm and straight. If needed for enjoyment or familial recitation, this is the one. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Babar's Mystery

by Laurent De Brunhoff

price: $12.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394839202 ISBN: 039483920X

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Babar's Mystery

by De Brunhoff, Laurent

price: $17.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1978

Description: HB. Pictorial boards. First U.S. ed. VG with bottom of spine bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Babar's Mystery new book

Babar's Mystery

by De Brunhoff, Laurent

price: $20.41

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780810950337 ISBN: 0810950332

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Ships from UK. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Babar's Mystery

by De Brunhoff, Laurent

price: $22.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Random House, 1978 Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780394839202 ISBN: 039483920X

Description: Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dustjacket as Issued. First Edition: First Printing. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. 30 pps.; glossy pictorial boards; cute story featuring Babar the Elephant and his family; . top 1 inch spine damaged; corners bumped; slight creasing to glossiness in cover; previous owner's small inscription title page o/w contents clean, tight, bright. The size and weight of this book may require special shipping arrangements. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Karen Mihalovich, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Babar's Mystery (Dragonfly Books)

by Laurent De Brunhoff

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679808367 ISBN: 0679808361

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Babar's Mystery (Dragonfly Books)

by Brunhoff, Laurent De

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Dragonfly Books, NY Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780679808367 ISBN: 0679808361

Description: Laurent De Brunhoff. Good. No Dustjacket. 0679808361 Paperback; foxed; slick illustrated covers; one piece is missing from bottom corner of front cover; corners are bent and somewhat frayed to text; top and base of spine and corners bent and chipped to covers; cute; scarce. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Azio Media, Inc., NC, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?