» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Babar's Museum of Art

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Babar's Museum of Art

by Laurent de Brunhoff

About this title: Following the success of "Babar's Yoga," De Brunhoff's latest Babar adventure has even wider appeal for art-lovers everywhere. Babar decides to share his growing art collection with the public by converting Celesteville's former train station into a museum. Full color.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Babar's Museum of Art used book

Babar's Museum of Art

by Laurent De Brunhoff

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780810945975 ISBN: 0810945975

Description: Good. Book shows wear to cover edges and spine. Corners bent/rounded. Marks on cover. Otherwise in good reading condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Babar's Museum of Art used book

Babar's Museum of Art

by Brunhoff, Laurent De

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810945975 ISBN: 0810945975

Description: Good. 0810945975 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Babar's Museum of Art new book

Babar's Museum of Art

by Brunhoff, Laurent De

price: $4.63

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810945975 ISBN: 0810945975

Description: New. 0810945975 New-Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Babar's Museum of Art used book

Babar's Museum of Art

by Laurent De Brunhoff

price: $6.85

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 2003-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780810945975 ISBN: 0810945975

Description: Very Good. This is a very nice hardcover copy. DJ is VG w/very slight edge & corner wear. Binding is tight and square. No names, no marks, no stickers. Text is clean and bright. Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Babar's Museum of Art used book

Babar's Museum of Art

by Laurent De Brunhoff

price: $7.90

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 2003-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780810945975 ISBN: 0810945975

Description: Like New. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very minor shelfwear to dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bluebird Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Babar's Museum of Art new book

Babar's Museum of Art

by Brunhoff, Laurent De

price: $7.93

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810945975 ISBN: 0810945975

Description: New. 0810945975 Brand NEW. all books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Babar's Museum of Art new book

Babar's Museum of Art

by Brunhoff, Laurent De

price: $7.94

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810945975 ISBN: 0810945975

Description: New. 0810945975 BRAND NEW NEVER USED IN STOCK 125, 000+ HAPPY CUSTOMERS SHIP EVERY DAY WITH FREE TRACKING NUMBER. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: surplus computerbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Babar's Museum of Art used book

Babar's Museum of Art

by Brunhoff, Laurent De

price: $7.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810945975 ISBN: 0810945975

Description: Very Good. 0810945975 Poster included and in excellent condition. Pages are clean with no markings or tears. Cover and dust jacket in good condition. Binding tight. Ships quickly. Delivery confirmation on all domestic shipping. Seller Code AM-001-B. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lakeside Learning Garden, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Babar's Museum of Art used book

Babar's Museum of Art

by Laurent De Brunhoff

price: $8.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 2003-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780810945975 ISBN: 0810945975

Description: Very Good. Harry N. Abrams [Published date: 2003]. Hard cover, 44 pp. Third printing. Very good in good dust jacket. Glossy pictorial paper over boards with black cloth and gold lettering on spine. Light bumping to edges and corners and light overall rubbing. Binding tight. Pages crisp clean and bright with no markings. Dust jacket has a 1/2" tear on the top edge and moderate creasing along the edges. Light overall rubbing and soiling. NOT price clipped. Now in an archival quality Brodart ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Epilonian Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Babar's Museum of Art new book

Babar's Museum of Art

by Laurent De Brunhoff

price: $11.70

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 2003-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780810945975 ISBN: 0810945975

Description: New. 2003 hardback no marks and is in great condition with dj All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Babar's Museum of Art: (Closed Mondays used book

Babar's Museum of Art: (Closed Mondays

by De Brunhoff, Laurent; Brunhoff, Laurent De

price: $11.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc, Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780810945975 ISBN: 0810945975

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Inludes pull-out poster/almost like new/very good+++ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debbie Tessar, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Babar's Museum of Art used book

Babar's Museum of Art

by Brunhoff, Laurent De

price: $13.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780810945975 ISBN: 0810945975

Description: FINE. In NF-jacket. (Jacket Brodart Protected). 44pp. DESCRIPTION: Like new copy with exception to price-clipped jacket. Includes pull-out poster. Pages clean, binding tight. Jacket clean with negligable wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Scriptorium Emporium, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Babar's Museum of Art new book

Babar's Museum of Art

by de Brunhoff, Laurent

list price: $17.95

our price: $16.16

you save: $1.79 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HNA Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780810945975 ISBN: 0810945975

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Babar's Museum of Art: (Closed Mondays new book

Babar's Museum of Art: (Closed Mondays

by Brunhoff, Laurent De

price: $16.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Reinforced Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc Date Published: 2003-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780810945975 ISBN: 0810945975

Description: NEW. Reinforced. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780810945975. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Babar's Museum of Art new book

Babar's Museum of Art

by Laurent De Brunhoff

price: $17.88

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780810945975 ISBN: 0810945975

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Babar's Museum of Art used book

Babar's Museum of Art

by De Brunhoff, Laurent

price: $89.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abrams Books for Young Readers, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780810945975 ISBN: 0810945975

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Signed by Author H1-A 7th printing hardcover book signed by the author in near fine condition in near fine dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket and book have light shelf wear. An original Laurent de Brunhoff book. Includes free pull-out poster. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Babar's Museum of Art used book

Babar's Museum of Art

by Brunhoff, Laurent De

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810945975 ISBN: 0810945975

Description: Good. 0810945975 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Babar's Museum of Art used book

Babar's Museum of Art

by De Brunhoff, Laurent

price: $9.31

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780810945975 ISBN: 0810945975

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Babar's Museum of Art used book

Babar's Museum of Art

by Laurent De Brunhoff

price: $9.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 2003-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780810945975 ISBN: 0810945975

Description: Very Good. Hardcover, clean cover, tight binding, clean unmarked pages, gently read, very clean, includes full size pull-out POSTER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: casablancabooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Babar's Museum of Art new book

Babar's Museum of Art

by De Brunhoff, Laurent

price: $10.15

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780810945975 ISBN: 0810945975

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Babar's Museum of Art new book

Babar's Museum of Art

by De Brunhoff, Laurent

price: $10.15

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780810945975 ISBN: 0810945975

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Babar's Museum of Art new book

Babar's Museum of Art

by De Brunhoff, Laurent

price: $11.48

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: iPublish. com ISBN-13: 9780810945975 ISBN: 0810945975

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Babar's Museum of Art (Closed Mondays) used book

Babar's Museum of Art (Closed Mondays)

by Brunhoff, Laurent De

price: $12.00

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780810945975 ISBN: 0810945975

Description: By Author. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" Book is in very good condition with a very good jacket. no markings. little shelf wear. tight and square binding. light soiling to white jacket. free pull out poster still new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jens Books, WY, USA

Reliability: High

Babar's Museum of Art used book

Babar's Museum of Art

by Brunhoff, Laurent De

price: $13.46

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810945975 ISBN: 0810945975

Description: Good. 0810945975 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Babar's Museum of Art new book

Babar's Museum of Art

by De Brunhoff, Laurent

price: $13.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780810945975 ISBN: 0810945975

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 5, 2009
By Kristen, Austin, TX

"This is a great book. What a wonderful way to teach children about historical works of art. It's fun to compare the paintings in Babars museum to the real thing. Very clever."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 21, 2008
By Trish, Indian Trail, NC

"a trip through the art museum with great works of art displayed with elephants. i think it would've been better if the actual works were used or if the artists' names were referenced so that kids could learn who painted the works. viv got bored and lost interest."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
11 of 12 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.