» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Tom Wolfe: Two Complete Books

by Tom James Wolfe, Djoleto

About this title: Here in one volume are two terrific New York Times bestsellers from one of our most brilliant contemporary writers on the social scene. Electrifying and cheeky, both were made into major films.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Tom Wolfe: Two Complete Books

by Wolfe, Tom James, And Djoleto

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wings Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517119983 ISBN: 0517119986

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 725 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Tom Wolfe: Two Complete Books

by Wolfe, Tom James, And Djoleto

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wings Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517119983 ISBN: 0517119986

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 725 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Tom Wolfe: The Purple Decades: A Reader

by Tom Wolfe

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Strauss Giroux, New York Date Published: 1982

Description: Tom Wolfe. Very good. No dust jacket. Cover somewhat faded; cover of spine bent; but otherwise in very good condition; no marks, underlining. 396 p. Includes illustrations. Collection of Tom Wolfe's writings selected by the author and founder of the New Journalism; First FSG edition; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D.Withee, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tom Wolfe: Two Complete Books

by Tom Wolfe

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wings Date Published: 1994-09-20 ISBN-13: 9780517119983 ISBN: 0517119986

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have minimal wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tom Wolfe: Two Complete Books

by Wolfe, Tom

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wings ISBN-13: 9780517119983 ISBN: 0517119986

Description: Very Good. 0517119986 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tom Wolfe: Two Complete Books

by Tom Wolfe

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517119983 ISBN: 0517119986

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tom Wolfe Hooking Up

by Wolfe, Tom

price: $2.93

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux

Description: Very Good. B000J199Z2 Very Good; Very Good Condition-**Hardcover**--Exactly as Described--Dust Jacket has extremely minor shelf wear at tips of corners. No personalizations, writing or marks in the text. Clean, Tight and Neat. Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tom Wolfe: the Right Stuff

by Wolfe, Tom

price: $2.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux

Description: Good. B000LXZ4PC Nice **BOOK CLUB HARDCOVER**--smaller book than described because it is a book club. However, Same cover and content exactly--EXACT ISBN MATCH-Dust Jacket has minor Shelf wear/rubbing. No tears, No personalizations, No marks in the text at all. Clean and Neat. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tom Wolfe: Two Complete Books

by Tom Wolfe

price: $3.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wings Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517119983 ISBN: 0517119986

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Two Complete Books: the Bonfires of the Vanities and the Right Stuff

by Wolfe, Tom

price: $5.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517119983 ISBN: 0517119986

Description: Illustrated by Gus Papadopoulos, Jacket Design. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0517119986. 725 pages. The Bonfires of the Vanities is about the Serman McCoy, a prince of New York, -young, rich, gorgeous wife, a 14 room Manhattan apartment, Wall Street job. Then he gets involved in a bizarre accident in the Bronx and his whole world unravels. The Right Stuff is about astronauts and the wives who wait for them on ground. A true and vividly accurate story of technology, grit, incredible ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookshop Baltimore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tom Wolfe: the Right Stuff

by Tom Wolfe

price: $5.46

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux Date Published: 1979

Description: Very Good. Save some $$$. Perfectly Good Reading Copy. Shelfwear from storage in box with other books. Hardcover without jacket. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tom Wolfe: Two Complete Books

by Wolfe, Tom

price: $6.01

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517119983 ISBN: 0517119986

Description: Very good. Book is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tom Wolfe: the Right Stuff

by Wolfe, Tom

price: $6.91

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux

Description: Good. B000LXZ4PC Minimal dust jacket wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Two Complete Books

by Wolfe, Tom

price: $7.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wings Books; Distributed by Random House Value Publishing, New York: Avenel, N. J. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517119983 ISBN: 0517119986

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Unknown printing. 725 p. ; 25 cm. First work originally published: 1987. 2nd work previously published: 1983. The Bonfire of the vanities--Right stuff. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Old Glory Books, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tom Wolfe: the Right Stuff

by Tom Wolfe

price: $9.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux Date Published: 1979

Description: Very Good. VG-book & jacket 1st ptg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tom Wolfe: the Right Stuff

by Tom Wolfe

price: $9.36

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux Date Published: 1/1/1979

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tom Wolfe: the Right Stuff

by Tom Wolfe

price: $9.36

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux Date Published: 1/1/1979

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tom Wolfe: the Right Stuff

by Tom Wolfe

price: $10.46

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux Date Published: 1/1/1979

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tom Wolfe: Two Complete Books

by Wolfe, Tom

price: $12.24

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wings ISBN-13: 9780517119983 ISBN: 0517119986

Description: Fine (F) in Fine jacket. Very collectable condition. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Now protected with Durafold unattached to jacket. Near fine book/Near Fine Dust Jacket. BEAUTIFUL copy. Satisfaction guarantee. An Irish lawyer who becomes McCoy's only ally; and Reverend Bacon of Harlem, a master manipulator of public opinion. Above all, we see what happens when the criminal justice system gorged with the chow, as the Bronx prosecutor calls the borough's usual black and Latin ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Don Quixote Book Sellers, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bonfire of the Vanities-the Right Stuff ( 2 Complete Novels in One Volume)

by Wolfe, Tom

price: $15.94

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wings Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517119983 ISBN: 0517119986

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. A very clean, crisp and tight 1st printing. Two complete novels in one volume. SHARP! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abandoned Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bonfire of the Vanities-the Right Stuff

by Wolfe, Tom

price: $15.94

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517119983 ISBN: 0517119986

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. T5-DJ is price clipped. DJ is mylar protected. Book has ink mark & stain on front loose end paper. An Irish lawyer who becomes McCoy's only ally; and Reverend Bacon of Harlem, a master manipulator of public opinion. Above all, we see what happens when the criminal justice system gorged with " the chow, " as the Bronx prosecutor calls the borough's usual black and Latin felons. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Two Complete Books: the Bonfire of the Vanities; the Right Stuff

by Wolfe, Tom

price: $19.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wing Books, New York, NY, U. S. A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517119983 ISBN: 0517119986

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex Libris. Large 8 Vo. 2 Books in one Volume: 1. Bonfire of the Vanities; and 2. The Right Stuff. DJ clean with edgewear. Cover is orange and brown with gold gilt letter. Pages are clean and tight. Private Library Stamp of Previous Owner. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tom Wolfe: the Right Stuff

by Tom Wolfe

price: $19.96

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Acceptable dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Two Novels: the Bonfire of the Vanities & the Right Stuff

by Wolfe, Tom

price: $27.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st thus Binding: hb w/dj Publisher: Wings Books, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517119983 ISBN: 0517119986

Description: F/F. 726p fine copy, clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ayerego Books (IOBA), ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tom Wolfe: the Right Stuff

by Tom Wolfe

price: $35.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux Date Published: 1979

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. First Printing Stated 1979. Hardcover w/ Dustjacket. Jacket is price clipped. Not ex-library or remainder. Gift inscription to the upper right hand corner of second blank page, otherwise, interior is clean and unmarked. Dustjacket shows wear along the edges with two small tears at the right hand corner and middle of bottom front edge. Light rubbing. Binding is tight and secure. Book is square and tight. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chatham Circle Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.