» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Red-Tile Style

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Red-Tile Style

by Arrol Gellner, Douglas Keister

About this title: Packed with more than 250 lush color photos taken by Douglas Keister, this handsome volume explores one of America's most popular architectural styles--Spanish Revival.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Red-Tile Style used book

Red-Tile Style

by Gellner, Arrol; Keister, Douglas

price: $14.84

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670030507 ISBN: 0670030503

Description: Fine. Remainder Mark. Never opened. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: excellent_values, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Red-Tile Style used book

Red-Tile Style

by Arrol Gellner; Douglas Keister

price: $15.40

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Studio Date Published: 2002-11-11 ISBN-13: 9780670030507 ISBN: 0670030503

Description: Like New. GREAT CONDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: CUBUSA-BOOKS, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Red-Tile Style new book

Red-Tile Style

by Gellner, Arrol, and Keister, Douglas

price: $17.60

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Putnam Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780670030507 ISBN: 0670030503

Description: Fine. Remainder Mark. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: excellent_values, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Red Tile Style: America's Spanish Revival Architecture used book

Red Tile Style: America's Spanish Revival Architecture

by Gellner, Arrol & Douglas Keister

price: $18.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Studio Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780670030507 ISBN: 0670030503

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0670030503. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear only, clean.; Photographs; 4to 11"-13" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Red-Tile Style new book

Red-Tile Style

by Arrol Gellner~Douglas Keister

price: $25.47

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Studio Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780670030507 ISBN: 0670030503

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Red-Tile Style new book

Red-Tile Style

by Gellner, Arrol, and Keister, Douglas

list price: $32.95

our price: $29.66

you save: $3.29 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Putnam Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780670030507 ISBN: 0670030503

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Red. Tile. Style America's Spanish Revival Architecture used book

Red. Tile. Style America's Spanish Revival Architecture

by Gellner, Arrol

price: $30.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Studio Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780670030507 ISBN: 0670030503

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jack. Remainder; 4to 11"-13" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Practical Plants, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Red Tile Style: America's Spanish Revival Architecture new book

Red Tile Style: America's Spanish Revival Architecture

by Gellner, Arrol / Keister, Douglas (Photos) / Keister, Douglas

price: $30.80

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Pr Date Published: 2002-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780670030507 ISBN: 0670030503

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780670030507. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Red-Tile Style new book

Red-Tile Style

by Arrol Gellner, Douglas Keister

price: $33.44

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Studio Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780670030507 ISBN: 0670030503

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Red Tile Style: America's Spanish Revival Architecture new book

Red Tile Style: America's Spanish Revival Architecture

by Gellner, Arrol; Keister, Douglas

price: $212.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780670030507 ISBN: 0670030503

Description: New. 0670030503. Flawless. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Red-Tile Style used book

Red-Tile Style

by Arrol Gellner, Douglas Keister

price: $14.87

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670030507 ISBN: 0670030503

Description: Good. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Red-Tile Style used book

Red-Tile Style

by Arrol Gellner, Douglas Keister

price: $14.93

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Studio ISBN-13: 9780670030507 ISBN: 0670030503

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Red-Tile Style used book

Red-Tile Style

by Arrol Gellner; Douglas Keister

price: $15.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Studio Date Published: 2002-11-11 ISBN-13: 9780670030507 ISBN: 0670030503

Description: Like New. Super Fast Shipping! Satisfaction Guaranteed or Your Money Back! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AB Media Services, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Red-Tile Style used book

Red-Tile Style

by Gellner, Arrol & Douglas Keister

price: $16.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th printing Binding: Oversize hardcover Publisher: Studio Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780670030507 ISBN: 0670030503

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0670030503. Remainder mark on bottom; DJ lightly shelfworn; 1.1 x 11.1 x 8.5 Inches; 224 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Red-Tile Style new book

Red-Tile Style

by Gellner, Arrol; Keister, Douglas

price: $17.60

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Studio ISBN-13: 9780670030507 ISBN: 0670030503

Description: New. 0670030503 SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! NEW Book! May have remainder mark. Most orders ship within 1 BUSINESS DAY with ORDER CONFIRMATION. Great Book at a Great Value! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book-a-lot, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Red-Tile Style new book

Red-Tile Style

by Gellner, Arrol; Keister, Douglas

price: $19.80

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Studio ISBN-13: 9780670030507 ISBN: 0670030503

Description: New. 0670030503 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER, SHIPS IN BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Red Tile Style: America's Spanish Revival Architecture used book

Red Tile Style: America's Spanish Revival Architecture

by Gellner, Arrol; Keister, Douglas

price: $23.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound. Publisher: Studio Books, East Rutherford, New Jersey Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780670030507 ISBN: 0670030503

Description: VG+ Wow, what a wonderful reference, with so many vivid color plates! Reddish cloth covers, no dustjacket. Unpaginated, about 200 pp., profusely illustrated in color. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kevin Mullen, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Red-Tile Style new book

Red-Tile Style

by Gellner, Arrol And Keister, Douglas

price: $24.08

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: PENGUIN GROUP Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780670030507 ISBN: 0670030503

Description: New. Packed with more than 250 lush color photos taken by Douglas Keister, this handsome volume explores one of America's most popular architectural styles--Spanish Revival. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Red-Tile Style used book

Red-Tile Style

by Gellner, Arrol

price: $24.09

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Studio Books ISBN-13: 9780670030507 ISBN: 0670030503

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Red-Tile Style new book

Red-Tile Style

by Arrol Gellner

price: $27.08

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Studio Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780670030507 ISBN: 0670030503

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Red Tile Style: America's Spanish Revival Architecture used book

Red Tile Style: America's Spanish Revival Architecture

by Arrol Gellner

price: $34.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670030507 ISBN: 0670030503

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Red Tile Style: America's Span new book

Red Tile Style: America's Span

by Arrol; Et Al Gellner

price: $40.31

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670030507 ISBN: 0670030503

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Red Tile Style: America's Spanish Revival Architecture used book

Red Tile Style: America's Spanish Revival Architecture

by Gellner, Arrol; Keister, Douglas

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Viking Press, United Kingdom Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780670030507 ISBN: 0670030503

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to. App. 200 pp. Profusely illustrated in colour. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Acadia Art&Rare Books Est.1931, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

Red-Tile Style used book

Red-Tile Style

by Gellner, Arrol, and Keister, Douglas

price: $18.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Putnam Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780670030507 ISBN: 0670030503

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ethos/Nona Wesley, NM, USA

Reliability: Poor


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 25 Contributor Top 25 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Glorious Photographs and Text, Sep 12, 2008
By skyprincess, California

"I have had this book for about five years and still discover something new each time I look at it. The book is filled with wonderful pictures of small homes, mansions, public buildings and architectural details that make up the world of 'Red Tile Style'. The variety of content, both written and photographed is amazing. The book is a treasure for readers interested in California Spanish Colonial architecture and I highly recommend it."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 18, 2007
By Stephany, Manhattan Beach, CA

"I'm a huge fan of Mission/Stickly/Art Deco decor, and this book does a wonderful job of explicating that particular niche. I picked it up at the Gamble house in Pasadena, CA, which is worth a visit if you're ever in that neighborhood. Stunning craftsmanship, and well-curated. The bookshop (housed in the home's original garage) is worth a visit on its own."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.