About this title: A history of World War II espionage and covert operations activities, presented from the perspective of OSS agents, recounts numerous secret missions that contributed to the war's outcome.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: As New/As New. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Illustrated. The full story of the Office of Strategic Services-OSS, precursor to the CIA-is a dramatic final chapter on one of history's most important conflicts. Compiled from interviews and recent declassifications. The hidden war that paved the way for the Allied invasions and disrupted the Axis defenses was among the most dramatic and important elements of World War II. Glossary, Selected Bibliography, Index. 365 pp. read more
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. clean unmarked copy B4-357. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780743235723ISBN:074323572X
Description: New in new dust jacket. First Edition, First Print. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780743235723ISBN:074323572X
Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. hardcover with new dust jacket, new covers, clean pages, binding tight as new and unread (clean page edge). With section of photographs. Note: Post Office Delivery Confirmation provided by e-mail to enable you to track your package (for US addresses); overseas airmail (generally 2-3 weeks delivery) provided for non-US addresses. Book is shipped in a padded envelope and packaged in ... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Free Press, New York
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780743235723ISBN:074323572X
Description: Very Good ++ in softcover. 21 by 14 cm. 365 pages. Trade size. Pictorial cover. Contains glossy section of black and white illustrations from photographs. Light wear to edges. Bright, clean. read more
Description: New in new dust jacket. bright shiny brand new condition, Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 3/2/2004
ISBN-13:9780743235723ISBN:074323572X
Description: Good. 074323572X Pages are not marked w/some cover/user wear-We provide prompt shipping and delivery tracking information-All items are guaranteed. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780743235723ISBN:074323572X
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press, New York
Date Published: March 2, 2004
ISBN-13:9780743235723ISBN:074323572X
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 9.2 x 6.3 x 1.2 inches. Book Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Hardbound with dust jacket. Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright and unmarked and unprice clipped. read more
"You would think that a real life book about espionage would be interesting, but nope. Maybe it's because the author has to leave out too much, or because there is not enough good source information, so the author has to guess. But both of these were hard to get through. Too much boring detail to get through and not enough pictures. Too much politics, not enough action.
This one was about the OSS, organized by division. WAAAAAY too much detail. There were maps, but I was still confused about what was going on. The most interesting part to me was about the 'amphibious squadron' - sorry, I had a Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow moment. But you know what I mean, the forerunners of the Navy Seals. I also liked the part about how the OSS got started. But I basically skipped around in this one."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.