» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Operatives, Spies, and Saboteurs: The Unknown Story of the Men and Women of World War II's OSS

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Operatives, Spies, and Saboteurs: The Unknown Story of the Men and Women of World War II's OSS

by Patrick K O'Donnell

About this title: A history of World War II espionage and covert operations activities, presented from the perspective of OSS agents, recounts numerous secret missions that contributed to the war's outcome.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Operatives, Spies, and Saboteurs: the Unknown Story of the Men and Women of World War II's Oss used book

Operatives, Spies, and Saboteurs: the Unknown Story of the Men and Women of World War II's Oss

by Patrick K. O'Donnell

price: $2.96

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780743235723 ISBN: 074323572X

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Operatives, Spies, and Saboteurs: the Unknown Story of the Men and Women of World War II's Oss used book

Operatives, Spies, and Saboteurs: the Unknown Story of the Men and Women of World War II's Oss

by O'Donnell, Patrick K.

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Pr, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743235723 ISBN: 074323572X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Operatives, Spies, and Saboteurs: the Unknown Story of the Men and Women of World War II's Oss used book

Operatives, Spies, and Saboteurs: the Unknown Story of the Men and Women of World War II's Oss

by Patrick K. O'Donnell

price: $6.55

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2004-03-02 ISBN-13: 9780743235723 ISBN: 074323572X

Description: Very Good. Dust jacket very good with light edgewear and no tears, no markings in text, pages clean and binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Dragon Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Operatives, Spies, and Saboteurs: the Unknown Story of the Men and Women of World War II's Oss used book

Operatives, Spies, and Saboteurs: the Unknown Story of the Men and Women of World War II's Oss

by O'Donnell, Patrick K.

price: $7.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: BCE. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: N.Y. : Free Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743235723 ISBN: 074323572X

Description: As New/As New. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Illustrated. The full story of the Office of Strategic Services-OSS, precursor to the CIA-is a dramatic final chapter on one of history's most important conflicts. Compiled from interviews and recent declassifications. The hidden war that paved the way for the Allied invasions and disrupted the Axis defenses was among the most dramatic and important elements of World War II. Glossary, Selected Bibliography, Index. 365 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Shell Creek Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Operatives, Spies, and Saboteurs: the Unknown Story of the Men and Women of World War II's Oss used book

Operatives, Spies, and Saboteurs: the Unknown Story of the Men and Women of World War II's Oss

by Patrick K. O'Donnell

price: $7.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2004-03-02 ISBN-13: 9780743235723 ISBN: 074323572X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: australia moore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Operatives, Spies, and Saboteurs: The Unknown Story of the Men and Women of World War II's OSS used book

Operatives, Spies, and Saboteurs: The Unknown Story of the Men and Women of World War II's OSS

by O'Donnell, Patrick K

price: $7.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743235723 ISBN: 074323572X

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. clean unmarked copy B4-357. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: buddiesbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Operatives, Spies, and Saboteurs: the Unknown Story of Wwii's Oss used book

Operatives, Spies, and Saboteurs: the Unknown Story of Wwii's Oss

by O'Donnell, Patrick K.

price: $8.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, NY Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743235723 ISBN: 074323572X

Description: Fine/Fine. xviii, 366 p., photos, notes, biblio, index, 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Operatives, Spies, and Saboteurs: the Unknown Story of the Men and Women of World War II's Oss new book

Operatives, Spies, and Saboteurs: the Unknown Story of the Men and Women of World War II's Oss

by O'Donnell, Patrick K

price: $12.10

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743235723 ISBN: 074323572X

Description: New in new dust jacket. First Edition, First Print. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Operatives, Spies, and Saboteurs: The Unknown Story of the Men and Women of World War II's OSS new book

Operatives, Spies, and Saboteurs: The Unknown Story of the Men and Women of World War II's OSS

by O'Donnell, Patrick K

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743235723 ISBN: 074323572X

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. hardcover with new dust jacket, new covers, clean pages, binding tight as new and unread (clean page edge). With section of photographs. Note: Post Office Delivery Confirmation provided by e-mail to enable you to track your package (for US addresses); overseas airmail (generally 2-3 weeks delivery) provided for non-US addresses. Book is shipped in a padded envelope and packaged in ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: books_and_a_little_music, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Operatives, Spies, and Saboteurs: the Unknown Story of the Men and Women of World War II's Oss used book

Operatives, Spies, and Saboteurs: the Unknown Story of the Men and Women of World War II's Oss

by O'Donnell, Patrick K.

price: $23.00

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Free Press, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743235723 ISBN: 074323572X

Description: Very Good ++ in softcover. 21 by 14 cm. 365 pages. Trade size. Pictorial cover. Contains glossy section of black and white illustrations from photographs. Light wear to edges. Bright, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Operatives, Spies, and Saboteurs: The Unknown Story of the Men and Women of World War II's OSS new book

Operatives, Spies, and Saboteurs: The Unknown Story of the Men and Women of World War II's OSS

by O'Donnell, Patrick K

price: $26.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated., 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743235723 ISBN: 074323572X

Description: New in new dust jacket. bright shiny brand new condition, Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Operatives, Spies, and Saboteurs: the Unknown Story of the Men and Women of World War II's Oss

by O'Donnell

price: $31.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: FREE PRESS @ Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780965906005 ISBN: 0965906000

Description: Very Good. Gently read with a little cover wear around the edges. Paperback, ISBN 0965906000. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tome-Trader, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Operatives, Spies, and Saboteurs: the Unknown Story of the Men and Women of World War II's Oss used book

Operatives, Spies, and Saboteurs: the Unknown Story of the Men and Women of World War II's Oss

by Patrick K. O'Donnell

price: $2.88

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743235723 ISBN: 074323572X

Description: Good in good jacket. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Operatives, Spies, and Saboteurs: the Unknown Story of the Men and Women of World War II's Oss used book

Operatives, Spies, and Saboteurs: the Unknown Story of the Men and Women of World War II's Oss

by Patrick K. O'Donnell

price: $3.03

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743235723 ISBN: 074323572X

Description: Good. Pages aged We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Operatives, Spies, and Saboteurs: the Unknown Story of the Men and Women of World War II's Oss used book

Operatives, Spies, and Saboteurs: the Unknown Story of the Men and Women of World War II's Oss

by O'Donnell, Patrick K.

price: $4.59

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 3/2/2004 ISBN-13: 9780743235723 ISBN: 074323572X

Description: Good. 074323572X Pages are not marked w/some cover/user wear-We provide prompt shipping and delivery tracking information-All items are guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MoonX Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Operatives, Spies, and Saboteurs

by O'Donnell, Patrick

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: free press

Description: 2004, fine in fine d/w. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Holroyd Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Operatives, Spies, and Saboteurs: the Unknown Story of the Men and Women of World War II's Oss used book

Operatives, Spies, and Saboteurs: the Unknown Story of the Men and Women of World War II's Oss

by O'Donnell, Patrick K.

price: $8.50

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743235723 ISBN: 074323572X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IsIt First Edition, KS, USA

Reliability: High

Operatives, Spies, and Saboteurs: the Unknown Story of the Men and Women of World War II's Oss used book

Operatives, Spies, and Saboteurs: the Unknown Story of the Men and Women of World War II's Oss

by O'Donnell, Patrick K.

price: $9.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. : Free Pr Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743235723 ISBN: 074323572X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover in fine condition with fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Operatives, Spies, and Saboteurs: the Unknown Story of the Men and Women of W... used book

Operatives, Spies, and Saboteurs: the Unknown Story of the Men and Women of W...

price: $9.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743235723 ISBN: 074323572X

Description: Very good. Clean and tight no markings. Has DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Galaxy Book Sales, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Operatives, Spies, and Saboteurs: the Unknown Story of the Men and Women of World War II's Oss used book

Operatives, Spies, and Saboteurs: the Unknown Story of the Men and Women of World War II's Oss

by O'Donnell, Patrick K.

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743235723 ISBN: 074323572X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Operatives, Spies, and Saboteurs: the Unknown Story of the Men and Women of World War II's Oss used book

Operatives, Spies, and Saboteurs: the Unknown Story of the Men and Women of World War II's Oss

by O'Donnell, Patrick K.

price: $12.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, New York Date Published: March 2, 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743235723 ISBN: 074323572X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 9.2 x 6.3 x 1.2 inches. Book Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Hardbound with dust jacket. Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright and unmarked and unprice clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Vintage Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Operatives, Spies & Saboteurs: Library Edition used book

Operatives, Spies & Saboteurs: Library Edition

by O'Donnell, Patrick K.

price: $13.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Pr, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743235723 ISBN: 074323572X

Description: VG+ in VG+ jacket. pp. 365, index, notes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Operatives, Spies, and Saboteurs: the Unknown Story of the Men and Women of World War II's Oss used book

Operatives, Spies, and Saboteurs: the Unknown Story of the Men and Women of World War II's Oss

by Odonnell, Patrick K

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780743235723 ISBN: 074323572X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Operatives, Spies, and Saboteurs: the Unknown Story of the Men and Women of World War II's Oss used book

Operatives, Spies, and Saboteurs: the Unknown Story of the Men and Women of World War II's Oss

by O'Donnell, Patrick K.

price: $17.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press; NY, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743235723 ISBN: 074323572X

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Vg/g; 1st ed.; Military; gift inscription on first endpaper; minor scuffs to DJ & cloth edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarian Book Mart, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Operatives, Spies, and Saboteurs: the Unknown Story of the Men and Women of World War II's Oss new book

Operatives, Spies, and Saboteurs: the Unknown Story of the Men and Women of World War II's Oss

by Patrick K. O'Donnell

price: $18.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743235723 ISBN: 074323572X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: morebooks2, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
May 28, 2009
By Cindy, Orem, UT

"You would think that a real life book about espionage would be interesting, but nope. Maybe it's because the author has to leave out too much, or because there is not enough good source information, so the author has to guess. But both of these were hard to get through. Too much boring detail to get through and not enough pictures. Too much politics, not enough action.

This one was about the OSS, organized by division. WAAAAAY too much detail. There were maps, but I was still confused about what was going on. The most interesting part to me was about the 'amphibious squadron' - sorry, I had a Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow moment. But you know what I mean, the forerunners of the Navy Seals. I also liked the part about how the OSS got started. But I basically skipped around in this one."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 27, 2008
By Leslie, Tulsa, OK

"If you love reading and learning about the behind the scenes of WWII this is a great book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 2.8 out of 5 2.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
5 of 8 (63%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.