» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Later Roman Empire

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Later Roman Empire

by Averil Cameron

About this title:

Marked by the shift of power from Rome to Constantinople and the Christianization of the Empire, this pivotal era requires a narrative and interpretative history of its own. Averil Cameron, an authority on later Roman and early Byzantine history and culture, captures the vigor and variety of the fourth century, doing full justice to the enormous explosion of recent scholarship.

After a hundred years of political turmoil, civil war, and invasion, the Roman Empire that Diocletian inherited in AD 284 desperately needed the radical restructuring he gave its government and defenses. His ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Later Roman Empire: ,

by Cameron, Averil

price: $7.12

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780674511934 ISBN: 067451193X

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Later Roman Empire: Ad 284-430

by Cameron, Averil

price: $7.91

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674511934 ISBN: 067451193X

Description: Very Good. 067451193X Very nice and clean Ex-Library copy with usual stamps/stickers and dust jacket in protective mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AZBOOKA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Later Roman Empire: ,

by Cameron, Averil

price: $12.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780674511934 ISBN: 067451193X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Later Roman Empire: Ad 284-430

by Cameron, Averil

price: $13.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Univ Press, Massachusetts Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780674511934 ISBN: 067451193X

Description: Near fine hardcover in near fine dust jacket. 8vo. 238pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kealey's Korner, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Later Roman Empire

by Averil Cameron

price: $14.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780674511934 ISBN: 067451193X

Description: AN/AN. 067451193x. Concise history. Includes fairly extensive notation of sources and bibliography.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 256 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Mary's Creek Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Later Roman Empire: Ad 284-430

by Cameron, Averil

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press,, Cambridge: Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780674511934 ISBN: 067451193X

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 067451193X. Book club edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Later Roman Empire used book

The Later Roman Empire

by Averil Cameron

price: $17.36

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674511941 ISBN: 0674511948

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Missing front flyleaf Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

The Later Roman Empire: Ad 284-430

by Cameron, Averil

price: $21.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674511934 ISBN: 067451193X

Description: New. New copy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: parvulum, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Later Roman Empire Ad 284-430

by Cameron, Averil

price: $27.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780674511934 ISBN: 067451193X

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 067451193x. 256 pages; Marked by the shift of power from Rome to Constantinople and the Christianization of the Empire, this pivotal era requires a narrative and interpretative history of its own. Averil Cameron, an authority on later Roman and early Byzantine history and culture, captures the vigor and variety of the fourth century. After a hundred years of political turmoil, civil war, and invasion, the Roman Empire that Diocletian inherited in AD 284 ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ancient World Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Later Roman Empire new book

The Later Roman Empire

by Cameron, Averil

price: $28.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780674511941 ISBN: 0674511948

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Later Roman Empire: Ad 284-430

by Averil Cameron

price: $7.12

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780674511934 ISBN: 067451193X

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. 1st Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Later Roman Empire: Ad 284-430

by Cameron, Averil

price: $7.13

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674511934 ISBN: 067451193X

Description: Good. Upper outside edges slightly stained. Otherwise very good. Delivery Confirmation included. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: kasia meron, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Later Roman Empire

by Cameron, Averil

price: $8.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDBACK Publisher: BOOKCLUB PSEUDO VENDOR ISBN-13: 9781199399694 ISBN: 1199399698

Description: F/F. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Elliott Bay Book Company, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Later Roman Empire: Ad 284-430

by Cameron, Averil

price: $11.91

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674511934 ISBN: 067451193X

Description: Good. 067451193X TITLE: Later Roman Empire, Ad 284-430AUTHOR: Cameron, AISBN 10: 067451193XISBN 13: 9780674511934BINDING: Hardback with Dust JacketPUBLICATION DATE: 1993PAGES: 238DESCRIPTION: Used book in good or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Later Roman Empire used book

The Later Roman Empire

by Cameron, Averil

price: $12.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780674511941 ISBN: 0674511948

Description: Good. Prompt attention. Free delivery confirmation. Benefits campus ministry. ex library. clean text. cover wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wall2wall Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Later Roman Empire

by Cameron, Averil

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780674511934 ISBN: 067451193X

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Fine here means NO chips, bumps, or tears. Not from someones library. A beautiful copy! Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fictitious Business, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Later Roman Empire used book

The Later Roman Empire

by Cameron, Averil

price: $16.15

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780674511941 ISBN: 0674511948

Description: Very Good. 0674511948. This book is in very good condition; no remainder marks. Appears to have been gently used. Inside pages are clean.; 0.7 x 8.1 x 5.5 Inches; 256 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mahler Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Later Roman Empire: Fontana History of the Ancient World

by Cameron, Averil

price: $17.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fontana, London Date Published: 1993

Description: Fine. Fine as New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Kemp, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Later Roman Empire used book

The Later Roman Empire

by Averil Cameron

price: $19.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2007-01-23 ISBN-13: 9780674511941 ISBN: 0674511948

Description: Like New. Pristine copy, appears never to have been opened, no owner's marks, textual notes, etc. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Later Roman Empire new book

The Later Roman Empire

by Averil Cameron

price: $23.49

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674511941 ISBN: 0674511948

Description: BRAND NEW. 0674511948. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Later Roman Empire

by Cameron, Averil

price: $24.14

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1993

Description: Fine/Fine. o.p. New & revised. Binding is Cloth Bds. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliodisia Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Later Roman Empire new book

The Later Roman Empire

by Cameron, Averil

price: $24.89

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674511941 ISBN: 0674511948

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Later Roman Empire used book

The Later Roman Empire

by Cameron, Averil

price: $26.53

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674511941 ISBN: 0674511948

Description: Good. 0674511948 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Later Roman Empire new book

The Later Roman Empire

by Cameron, Averil

price: $28.90

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HARVARD UNIV PR Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780674511941 ISBN: 0674511948

Description: New. Marked by the shift of power from Rome to Constantinople and the Christianization of the Empire, this pivotal era requires a narrative and interpretative history of its own. Averil Cameron, an authority on later Roman and early Byzantine history and... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Later Roman Empire used book

The Later Roman Empire

by Averil Cameron

price: $28.94

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 23 January, 2007 ISBN-13: 9780674511941 ISBN: 0674511948

Description: Very Good. 0674511948. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 12, 2008
By Tara, Warragul, VIC, Australia

"Thorough, yet easy to read, overview of the period."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.