» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Human

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: This definitive visual guide takes a unique look at what it means to be a human being. From evolution and biology to society, culture, and the future aspects of human life, this book examines the qualities that all humans share and profiles more than 250 peoples who inhabit the world.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Human (Dk Smithsonian Institution) used book

Human (Dk Smithsonian Institution)

by Robert Winston

price: $5.91

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780756605209 ISBN: 0756605202

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Human: the Definitive Visual Guide used book

Human: the Definitive Visual Guide

by Robert Winston

price: $9.13

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DK ADULT Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780756619015 ISBN: 0756619017

Description: Very Good. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Human: the Definitive Visual Guide used book

Human: the Definitive Visual Guide

by Robert Winston

price: $9.13

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DK ADULT Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780756619015 ISBN: 0756619017

Description: Very Good. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Human: the Definitive Visual Guide used book

Human: the Definitive Visual Guide

by Winston, Robert

price: $9.97

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780756619015 ISBN: 0756619017

Description: Very Good. 0756619017. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Human: the Definitive Visual Guide used book

Human: the Definitive Visual Guide

by Robert Winston

price: $10.16

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DK ADULT Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780756619015 ISBN: 0756619017

Description: Fine. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Human used book

Human

by Winston, Robert

price: $20.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hard Back Book Publisher: DK Publishing, East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780756605209 ISBN: 0756605202

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. NO out of the country shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hutton Bookhouse, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Human new book

Human

by Winston, Robert, Dr. (Editor), and Wilson, Don E, Dr. (Editor)

price: $25.85

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: DK Publishing (Dorling Kindersley) Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780756619015 ISBN: 0756619017

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 512 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Human: the Definitive Visual Guide new book

Human: the Definitive Visual Guide

by Robert Winston

price: $27.84

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DK ADULT Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780756619015 ISBN: 0756619017

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Human new book

Human

by Winston, Robert (Editor) / Wilson, Don E. (Editor)

price: $28.51

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dk Pub Date Published: 2006-08-21 ISBN-13: 9780756619015 ISBN: 0756619017

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780756619015. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Human used book

Human

by Winston, Robert, Dr. (Editor), and Wilson, Don E, Dr. (Editor), and Smithsonian Institution (Creator)

price: $29.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK Publishing (Dorling Kindersley) Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780756605209 ISBN: 0756605202

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good Copy. Text is clean Binding is tight. hard copy, Dust Jacket has slight creasing and slight wear. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 512 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Human used book

Human

by Winston, Robert

price: $34.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dk Pub, East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780756605209 ISBN: 0756605202

Description: Illustrated. Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 10 x 12 hard cover book. White lettering on the black dust jacket spine with a color photo illustrated cover. All-encompassing in scope and outstanding in the wealth of knowledge it provides, Human is the definitive visual guide to understanding who we are. No other book considers all aspects of our existence in such detail and depth, and with such authority. 512 pages. Slight dust jacket creases & wear. Tight binding. Near Fine/Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Human (Dk Smithsonian Institution) used book

Human (Dk Smithsonian Institution)

by Robert Winston

price: $47.02

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780756605209 ISBN: 0756605202

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Human: the Definitive Guide to Our Species

by Robert Winston

price: $243.69

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorling Kindersley Publishers Ltd Date Published: 2004/10/07 ISBN-13: 9781405302333 ISBN: 140530233X

Description: Fine. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Human new book

Human

by Winston, Robert

price: $512.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK Publishing, East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780756605209 ISBN: 0756605202

Description: New. 0756605202. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Human (Dk Smithsonian Institution) used book

Human (Dk Smithsonian Institution)

by Robert Winston

price: $5.82

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780756605209 ISBN: 0756605202

Description: Good. Good shape, medium wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

Human (Dk Smithsonian Institution) used book

Human (Dk Smithsonian Institution)

by Robert Winston

price: $6.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780756605209 ISBN: 0756605202

Description: Acceptable. Dust jacket has edgewear. Dust jacket torn. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Human (Dk Smithsonian Institution) used book

Human (Dk Smithsonian Institution)

by Winston, Robert

price: $6.13

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780756605209 ISBN: 0756605202

Description: Very Good. 0756605202 MD-missing dust jacket. Book has a wave to it. *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* ~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Book & Co., IN, USA

Reliability: High

Human (Dk Smithsonian Institution) used book

Human (Dk Smithsonian Institution)

by Winston, Robert

price: $6.13

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780756605209 ISBN: 0756605202

Description: Very Good. 0756605202 CI-cover indentations. Inside bind damage. *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* ~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Book & Co., IN, USA

Reliability: High

Human (Dk Smithsonian Institution) used book

Human (Dk Smithsonian Institution)

by Winston, Robert

price: $6.15

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780756605209 ISBN: 0756605202

Description: Very Good. 0756605202 MD-missing dust jacket. Book has a wave to it. *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* ~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vision Book Company, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Human (Dk Smithsonian Institution) used book

Human (Dk Smithsonian Institution)

by Winston, Robert

price: $6.15

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780756605209 ISBN: 0756605202

Description: Very Good. 0756605202 CI-cover indentations. Inside bind damage. *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* ~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vision Book Company, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Human: the Definitive Visual Guide used book

Human: the Definitive Visual Guide

by Robert Winston

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780756619015 ISBN: 0756619017

Description: Good. Cover wornedges/bent Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Human: the Definitive Visual Guide used book

Human: the Definitive Visual Guide

by Winston, Robert

price: $8.39

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780756619015 ISBN: 0756619017

Description: Good. 0756619017 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Human (Dk Smithsonian Institution) used book

Human (Dk Smithsonian Institution)

by Winston, Robert

price: $8.88

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780756605209 ISBN: 0756605202

Description: Fine. 0756605202 DJ has creases. XB-cut on bind. *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* ~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Book & Co., IN, USA

Reliability: High

Human (Dk Smithsonian Institution) used book

Human (Dk Smithsonian Institution)

by Winston, Robert

price: $8.88

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780756605209 ISBN: 0756605202

Description: Fine. 0756605202 MD-missing dust jacket. CI-cover indentation. *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* ~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Book & Co., IN, USA

Reliability: High

Human (Dk Smithsonian Institution) used book

Human (Dk Smithsonian Institution)

by Winston, Robert

price: $8.88

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780756605209 ISBN: 0756605202

Description: Fine. 0756605202 MD-missing dust jacket. CI-cover indentations. *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* ~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Book & Co., IN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 20, 2008
By Elsie, Singapore , Singapore

"A great reference book on all to do with the Human Being and Humanity as a whole.

Join Robert Winston on a unique journey to discover every aspect of our existence. From how we function to how we think and act, HUMAN reveals the diversity of our lives and explores our extraordinary past,our fascinating present and our astonishing future..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 23, 2008
By Elissasteele, Sandy Spring, MD

"This is a seriously cool book. Great layout and pictures and the information is set out so it is easy to understand."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 22, 2008
By Sandi, The United States

"More information on the human body, cultures, and the mind than one could absorb in the amount of time the library allows one to borrow it. Awesome pictures though."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
9 of 9 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.