» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Brief Interviews with Hideous Men

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Brief Interviews with Hideous Men

by David Foster Wallace

About this title: This book alternates interviews--in which only the interviewee's voice is heard--with formally innovative short stories and pseudo-essays. Dwelling on sex, obsession, and adolescence, Wallace charts paths through an etymological dictionary and the mind of a boy on a high-dive with equal enthusiasm. This book was named a New York Times Notable Book in 1999.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Brief Interviews With Hideous Men used book

Brief Interviews With Hideous Men

by Wallace, David Foster

price: $5.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 04/2000 ISBN-13: 9780316925198 ISBN: 0316925195

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Brief Interviews With Hideous Men used book

Brief Interviews With Hideous Men

by David Foster Wallace

price: $6.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abacus Date Published: 2000-01-20 ISBN-13: 9780349112718 ISBN: 0349112711

Description: Good. Good clean condition. All pages are clean. Cover/book edges have some wear. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scouter Page's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Brief Interviews With Hideous Men new book

Brief Interviews With Hideous Men

by David Foster Wallace

price: $8.89

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316925198 ISBN: 0316925195

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Brief Interviews With Hideous Men used book

Brief Interviews With Hideous Men

by Wallace, David Foster

price: $9.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780316925198 ISBN: 0316925195

Description: Good + Cover has bumping, residue, scuffs, gauges, scratches, marks-Edgewear-Marks on edge-Bumping pgs-Marks on pgs-Cocked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Brief Interviews With Hideous Men new book

Brief Interviews With Hideous Men

by David Foster Wallace

price: $11.30

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780316925198 ISBN: 0316925195

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Brief Interviews with Hideous Men new book

Brief Interviews with Hideous Men

by Wallace, David Foster

list price: $14.99

our price: $11.99

you save: $3.00 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780316925198 ISBN: 0316925195

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Brief Interviews With Hideous Men

by Wallace, David Foster

price: $12.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Little, Brown & Company ISBN-13: 9780965027434 ISBN: 0965027430

Description: Fine. 0965027430 Great Condition: Minor Shelfwear & Edgewear: Minor Bend to Book: Ships Fast: read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Brief Interviews With Hideous Men [Audiobook] [Unabridged] used audio book

Brief Interviews With Hideous Men [Audiobook] [Unabridged]

price: $14.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD ISBN-13: 9781600247378 ISBN: 1600247377

Description: Very good. Box is slightly smooshed, otherwise A Brand New Copy. Never Opened. Still Factory Sealed in the Publisher's Original Shrinkwrap. Book-on-CD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Brief Interviews With Hideous Men new audio book

Brief Interviews With Hideous Men

by Wallace, David Foster/ Krasinski, John (Nrt)

price: $17.79

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Hachette Audio Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781600247378 ISBN: 1600247377

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Brief Interviews with Hideous Men new audio book

Brief Interviews with Hideous Men

by Wallace, David Foster, and Krasinski, John (Read by)

list price: $24.98

our price: $20.03

you save: $4.95 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Hachette Audio Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781600247378 ISBN: 1600247377

Description: New. 4 CDs. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Brief Interviews With Hideous Men new book

Brief Interviews With Hideous Men

by Wallace, David Foster

price: $21.14

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: LITTLE, BROWN BOOK GROUP Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780349111889 ISBN: 034911188X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 273 pages. (273 pages) 'a book of formidable creative intelligence, and real moral purpose' observer edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Brief Interviews with Hideous Men new book

Brief Interviews with Hideous Men

by Wallace, David Foster

list price: $25.99

our price: $23.39

you save: $2.60 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780316925419 ISBN: 0316925411

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Brief Interviews with Hideous Men used book

Brief Interviews with Hideous Men

by Wallace, David Foster

price: $24.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780316925419 ISBN: 0316925411

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. binding and pages tight text clean no marks. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Audience: Young adult. very fine near new read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK U BUY BOOKS, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Brief Interviews With Hideous Men-Hardback-a Comedy of People

by Wallace David Foster

price: $28.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HardCover Publisher: Little Brown & Co

Description: Karen Beard Jacket Photo. Copyright 1999 Little Brown & Co NY-Stated 1st Edition-1st Print Timeline-5/99 Date On Dust Jacket-Dust Jacket Good Edges Slight Worn-Book Good Cond. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Corner Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Brief Interviews With Hideous Men

by Wallace, David Foster

price: $36.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition ~1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Co, Boston Date Published: 1999

Description: Very good in black boards, no dust jacket; lite rubbing to board edges with gentle bump at spine head else a tight square unmarked copy with complete number line on copyright page; book only! no dust jacket; excellent candidate for marriage to a first edition dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Kaye Books & Memorabilia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Brief Interviews With Hideous Men used book

Brief Interviews With Hideous Men

by Wallace, David Foster

price: $59.50

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780316925419 ISBN: 0316925411

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0316925411. Fine stated first edition, first printing with "1" in numberline. Tight clean book, free of former owner writing, bookplates or remainder marks. Fine, non price clipped dust jacket. The 2009 film adaptation of this title starring Julianne Nicholson and Timothy Hutton, is the first time Wallace's work has been made into a film. Author is best known for his 1996 novel' Infinite Jest', which Time included in its All-Time 100 Greatest Novels list (covering the ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Abound Book Company, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Brief Interviews With Hideous Men

by David Foster Wallace

price: $73.49

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown & Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780965027434 ISBN: 0965027430

Description: New. NEW! Cover may have some minor shelf wear. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Scouter Page's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Brief Interviews With Hideous Men used book

Brief Interviews With Hideous Men

by Wallace, David Foster; Little Brown & Co

price: $75.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780316925419 ISBN: 0316925411

Description: Very Fine in Very Fine jacket. Dust jacket protected by Brodart cover. NEW COPY. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ash Grove Heirloom Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Brief Interviews With Hideous Men used book

Brief Interviews With Hideous Men

by David Foster Wallace

price: $75.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780316925419 ISBN: 0316925411

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 1999 Little Brown FIRST Edition/FIRST printing in FINE/FINE near MINT condition. With only a small remiander copy this is a very fine copy by the late great Wallace! **BONUS** Also receive the 1987 Viking Press True First Softcover ( issued concurrently with the HB) edition of his first book The Broom of the System in G+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brenbooks, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Brief Interviews With Hideous Men: Stories used book

Brief Interviews With Hideous Men: Stories

by Wallace, David Foster

price: $100.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Co., Boston, Massachusetts Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780316925419 ISBN: 0316925411

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. DJ in plastic cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: acornbooks northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Brief Interviews With Hideous Men

by Wallace, David Foster

price: $150.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Softcover Publisher: LITTLE, BROWN & COMPANY., BOSTON Date Published: 1999

Description: UNCORRECTED PROOF. Near fine in plain light blue printed wrappers. (Small trace of shelfwear at edge of front cover, with some tiny spots of indentation) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Brief Interviews With Hideous Men-Stories used book

Brief Interviews With Hideous Men-Stories

by Wallace, David Foster

price: $500.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Company, Boston Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780316925419 ISBN: 0316925411

Description: Dust Jacket Design By John Fulbrook III; Dust Jacket Photograph By Karen Beard; Book Design By Melodie Wertelet. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author First printing of the Little Brown hardcover edition. xiii, 275pp. Black paper boards, silver gilt spine lettering, deckled fore-edge. Dust jacket price 24.00. Signed by Wallace to title page [above lined-through author name]. Book and dust jacket are in pristine, unread condition. This copy does NOt ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John Marston's Book Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Brief Interviews With Hideous Men used book

Brief Interviews With Hideous Men

by Wallace, David Foster

price: $650.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Little, Brown, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780316925419 ISBN: 0316925411

Description: Very fine in like dj. Stories. Signed by Wallace on the title-page. By the author of BROOM OF THE SYSTEM, INFINITE JEST, and THE GIRL WITH CURIOUS HAIR, THE LOBSTER, and others. 8vo boards. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BERT BABCOCK - BOOKSELLER, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Brief Interviews With Hideous Men used book

Brief Interviews With Hideous Men

by David Foster Wallace

price: $7.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2000-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780316925198 ISBN: 0316925195

Description: 7 pages bent at top corner in Cover has been bent, shows wear. jacket. These eclectic stories explore intensely immediate states of mind with the creative daring that has won Wallace the reputation of being one of the most talented fiction writers of his generation. A.R.K. Angels is an organization dedicated to making gift bags/baskets for children at The Children's Hospital in Denver, CO. We guarantee customer satisfaction. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: ARKAngels, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Brief Interviews With Hideous Men: Stories used book

Brief Interviews With Hideous Men: Stories

by David Foster Wallace

price: $7.93

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316925419 ISBN: 0316925411

Description: Good. Minor cover wear....Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Econgo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 27, 2009
By Pierce, Dublin, Ireland

"I bought this in City Lights in San Francisco. I've talked before I think about how awful DFW covers are at home, and I wanted to get something... American. No point in going into a world-famous SF bookstore and buying European...

I probably should have waited a while after IJ but it seemed good "on the road" material.

So there were some wonderful stories in here. Stuff I'd love anyone who loves stories to read. And then there was stuff that was way too pomo. Like the sketches where he devolves into talking about writing the sketches, and how he didn't think it was coming together, and how cheap a trick it was that he was writing about himself writing about the story he tried to write. Food for writers, not readers.

I actually really like the hideous men interviews. We are all hideous men."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 27, 2009
By Abbey, Urbandale, IA

"Listened to this audiobook last week and felt it was worthwhile, though not terribly innovative or surprising to a woman well-aware of the tactics of selfish men. The book could've gone farther in its depictions of hideous men but stops short in every interview, leaving the audience to fill in the inevitable blank. If you already know the script it shouldn't surprise you. In fact, I find this book particularly useful to loan to male friends whom I believe may get more out of it. For women, it does little but remind us of what we already know: that men lie and manipulate in pursuit of sex and that scary psychos do exist. Perhaps men less familiar with the tactics other men employ may find this book more enlightening and unnerving."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 17, 2009
By Adamballard1, Westmont, IL

"This short story collection served as my introduction to the recently-deceased Wallace, and is a menagerie of curiosities and interesting ideas, some crossing the border into the willfully grotesque. There are hits and misses, with the series of titular interviews scattered throughout being among the highlights. These brief interviews probe contemporary masculinity much like Palahniuk did in FIGHT CLUB, and are at once disturbing, vulgar, and hilarious.

The real standout is outside of the "brief interviews" series, the short story "Church Not Made With Hands." This is a stream-of-consciousness, fever dream of a confession that reaches liturgical heights and shattering depths. It is easily the best short story I've read in quite a long time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 25, 2009
By Davis, Salina, KS

"I wanted to love David Foster Wallace. I mean, I wanted to just totally hang off of every single word...and I did...for about half of the stories in 'Brief Interviews With Hideous Men'. Around 1/2 of the stories are utterly amazing. The prose is dense and luxurious, with a vocabulary that is surely unparalleled in contemporary literature. The opulent use of footnotes may annoy some, I actually found the effect they had to be quite humorous especially in 'The Depressed Person'. The tales which share the namesake of this collection are absolutely knee-slappingly hilarious.

All the stories in this collection seem to follow a common theme, and this may or may not be on base: deeper analysis of everyday events. Maybe not every story fits this mold perfectly, or maybe at all, but that is one of the largest things I pulled from it. Bizarre sexuality, oddly enough, is one of the other recurrent themes. This is included in both "Adult World' and the title pieces of the collection.

However, Mr. Wallace also has a tendency of droning on and on after he has already lost his audience and that is why this book cannot get 5 stars, no matter how much I enjoyed his prose in parts or how well written the entire collection is. Stories such as 'Tri-Stan: I Sold Sissee Nar to Ecko" were just flat out boring after you comprehended the idea behind them. I mean on the surface 'Tri-Stan' is a hilarious idea. It is essentially an MTV Arthurian tale; sounds wonderful, yet this is the only story I could not make it all the way through. A few of the other sections also contain this same tediousness, yet I soldiered through them. 'On His Deathbed, Holding Your Hand, the Acclaimed New Young Off-Broadway Playwright's Father Begs a Boon' is another tale with a wonderfully funny idea (a father hating his son) beat to the ground with repetitious phrasing and long, drawn-out sentences.

The highlights of the collection are the title pieces and "Adult World (1)" and "Adult World (2)". In fact, the last segment of 'Hideous Men' is seriously moving. I genuinely became immersed in the 3rd-hand experience that was being told. Wallace had a way of making it entirely real and human in a way that no other writer could have made that subject matter At once he tackles male frivolity and dismissive/degrading attitudes towards women, love, rape, and the nature of psychosis. Truly, truly wonderful stuff.

The 'Adult World' segments are particularly interesting as well. The entire time I kept predicting the ending, and Wallace foreshadowed the hell out of it...yet, I was wrong! The actual ending comes completely out of the left and it is quite hilarious. These two segments certainly the deliver the 'bizarre sexuality' theme that is carried all throughout the collection. The 2nd part of 'Adult World' is written, I think/guess/calculate/, almost as a guide to a writer if they were going to be writing the 2nd part, and reads like a screen play. It took me a page or two to get into, but when I figured out the abbreviations, all was well.

In the story titled 'Octet', Wallace did an extremely interesting thing which I've never seen done before. He talks to the reader, as if they are writing the conclusion to this little 'Pop quiz' segment of the collection. I can't explain it and give it justice, but essentially, it it Wallace second-guessing himself and explaining it in a hilariously ingenious manner.

David Foster Wallace is definitely not for everyone, in fact, I'm not even sure if he is right for me yet. In fact, from what I have heard, this is not one of his strongest literary outings (which made me quite incredulous, because it is truly a great collection). However, I do know that I am going to try and read 'Infinite Jest' after reading this because I was essentially just trying to gauge out Mr. Wallace's skill. If you feel like being literally challenged, read this book. It isn't a bad idea to have dictionary.com pulled up, or a Merriam-Webster sitting right next to you either. I didn't do this, but I'm thinking maybe I should have."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of Brief Interviews with Hideous Men by David Foster Wallace

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
11 of 12 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.