» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Antonio Machado: Selected Poems

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Antonio Machado: Selected Poems

by Antonio Machado (Translator), Alan S Trueblood (Editor)

About this title: Antonio Machado is regarded in Spain as the greatest Spanish poet of the century. This volume can only serve to win readers for one of the greatest of Europe's poets.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Antonio Machado: Selected Poems used book

Antonio Machado: Selected Poems

by Machado, Antonio

price: $3.56

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1988-03-15 ISBN-13: 9780674040663 ISBN: 067404066X

Description: Very good condition. Book, 336 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Antonio Machado: Selected Poems used book

Antonio Machado: Selected Poems

by Antonio Machado

price: $3.69

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674040663 ISBN: 067404066X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Antonio Machado: Selected Poems

by Antonio Machado

price: $3.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674040656 ISBN: 0674040651

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Antonio Machado: Selected Poems used book

Antonio Machado: Selected Poems

by Machado, Antonio

price: $5.01

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674040663 ISBN: 067404066X

Description: Good. 067404066X Paperback with moderate shelf-wear, creases, rubbing, fraying, tears, fading, chipping and bumping to the cover, edges, corners, and spine. Binding is tight and square. Inside pages are free from underlining, note taking, and/or highlighting. One or more pages have folded corners and there is a signature, nameplate, or inscription written in the book from the previous owner. Book is in stock and ready to ship from Phoenix, Arizona same or next business day. Select Expedited ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeneralShopper, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Antonio Machado: Selected Poems used book

Antonio Machado: Selected Poems

by Antonio Machado

price: $6.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780674040663 ISBN: 067404066X

Description: Very Good. This book is in very good condition. The cover may have minor to medium wear, tear, dents, scratches. and creases. The inside pages are in great shape, may have minor to medium dog eared corners, and may contain a name inside. Shop with confidence. We guarantee the condition of every product as it's described on our listings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shop Spotlyght, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Antonio Machado: Selected Poems used book

Antonio Machado: Selected Poems

by Machado, Antonio

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Journal ISBN-13: 9780674040663 ISBN: 067404066X

Description: Harvard Unversity Press, Cambridge, MA, 1997; Very Good+; no d/j; Translated and with an Introduction by Alan S. Trueblood; English and Spanish texts. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Told Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Antonio Machado: Selected Poems used book

Antonio Machado: Selected Poems

by Machado, Antonio; Trueblood, Alan S. (Translator)

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780674040663 ISBN: 067404066X

Description: VG in na jacket. Some rubbing & edgewear; tiny corner creases; overall clean & tight. 316 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Junction, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Antonio Machado Selected Poems

by Machado, Antonio

price: $18.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Decorative Cloth Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780674040656 ISBN: 0674040651

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. First Edition. Hard cover 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall n blue cloth backed in blk cloth. Near Fine book in like unclipped DJ, now in clear cover. Remainder stripe bottom page edge, sporadic light pencil annotations; jacket has sm tear top rear corner. Selected poems, translated by Allan S. Trueblood, with bilingual Spanish-English Text. xii, 316pp inc. Notes, Index of Titles and First Lines, Index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basement Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Antonio Machado: Selected Poems

by Machado, Antonio

price: $19.76

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674040656 ISBN: 0674040651

Description: Very Good. 0674040651 Hardcover + DJ, remaindered. DJ in good condition with some wear and a half-inch tear on lower back. Book in VG condition, unmarked pages, binding tight, remainder mark on lower page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: innerSword Media, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Antonio Machado: Selected Poems new book

Antonio Machado: Selected Poems

by Machado, Antonio

price: $21.25

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674040663 ISBN: 067404066X

Description: New. 067404066X Brand NEW Softcover ~ Tight & Bright ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Antonio Machado: Selected Poems new book

Antonio Machado: Selected Poems

by Machado, Antonio (Translated by), and Trueblood, Alan S (Editor)

price: $33.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780674040663 ISBN: 067404066X

Description: New. Text in English, Spanish. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Antonio Machado Selected Poems-1st Edition

by Translated By Alan S. Trueblood

price: $47.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr, Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780674040656 ISBN: 0674040651

Description: Hardcover book with dj; dj has minor edgewear; name on flyleaf (possibly an inscription signed by Alan Trueblood), clean/tight/undamaged. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: booksellers3, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Antonio Machado: Selected Poems used book

Antonio Machado: Selected Poems

by Machado, Antonio

price: $4.91

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 3/15/1988 ISBN-13: 9780674040663 ISBN: 067404066X

Description: Good. 067404066X Good softcover; covers have edge rub; binding tight; text free of marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books in the Balance, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Selected Poems used book

Selected Poems

by Machado, Antonio

price: $10.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Mass. : Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780674040663 ISBN: 067404066X

Description: Very good copy in Trade Paperback. 316. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McAllister & Solomon Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Antonio Machado: Selected Poems used book

Antonio Machado: Selected Poems

by Machado, Antonio

price: $11.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, 1995. ISBN-13: 9780674040663 ISBN: 067404066X

Description: Paperback, used book. Fine. Dual language Poetry. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Den, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Antonio Machado: Selected Poems used book

Antonio Machado: Selected Poems

by Trueblood, Alan

price: $14.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harvard Univ Press, Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780674040663 ISBN: 067404066X

Description: Near Fine. 067404066X basically as new with a hint of rubbing to the covers, 316p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better Book Getter, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Antonio Machado: Selected Poems

by Antonio Machado; Translator-Alan S. Trueblood

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1982-08-12 ISBN-13: 9780674040656 ISBN: 0674040651

Description: Fine in Very Good- jacket. Hardcover with dust jacket. First Edition. 1st printing (no later printings indicated). Clean and tight. No markings. Edge wear to the dust jacket. Ships in a box. Ships from NYC. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SELG Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Antonio Machado: Selected Poems used book

Antonio Machado: Selected Poems

by Machado, Antonio

price: $19.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Printintg Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard Univ Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780674040663 ISBN: 067404066X

Description: Very Good Plus. Trade paperback. Mild shelfwear to the cover, otherwise internally near fine condition. Tight sound unmarked copy. Translated by Alan Trueblood. Text in Spanish and English. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kaboom Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Antonio Machado: Selected Poems used book

Antonio Machado: Selected Poems

by Trueblood, Alan

price: $19.94

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard Univ Press, Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780674040663 ISBN: 067404066X

Description: As New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: beat book shop, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Antonio Machado Selected Poems

by Machado, Antonio

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Bound Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780674040656 ISBN: 0674040651

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard bound with dust jacket. Dual language edition. Translated by Alan S. Trueblood. Dust jacket shows some wear to edges, otherwise very good.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Cat Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Antonio Machado: Selected Poems new book

Antonio Machado: Selected Poems

by Antonio Machado

price: $26.87

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674040663 ISBN: 067404066X

Description: BRAND NEW. 067404066X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Antonio Machado: Selected Poems new book

Antonio Machado: Selected Poems

by Machado, Antonio

price: $28.51

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674040663 ISBN: 067404066X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Antonio Machado: Selected Poems new book

Antonio Machado: Selected Poems

by Machado, Antonio And Trueblood, Alan S.

price: $29.15

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780674040663 ISBN: 067404066X

Description: New. Antonio Machado is regarded in Spain as the greatest Spanish poet of the century. This volume can only serve to win readers for one of the greatest of Europe's poets. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Antonio Machado: Selected Poems new book

Antonio Machado: Selected Poems

by Machado, Antonio

price: $35.84

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674040663 ISBN: 067404066X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Antonio Machado: Selected Poems

by Machado, Antonio

price: $36.80

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674040656 ISBN: 0674040651

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 7, 2007
By Elise, Lynnwood, WA

"Antonio Machado is a Castillian Spanish poet from the last century. I find myself transfixed by the ordinary in reading his poetry--I guess that's part of being a mystic. I highly recommend!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Aug 1, 2007
By Jonathan, Saint Louis, MO

"This is Trueblood's translation. While other of his work is excellent, this version of Machado is not."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
11 of 12 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.