About this title: Antonio Machado is regarded in Spain as the greatest Spanish poet of the century. This volume can only serve to win readers for one of the greatest of Europe's poets.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 067404066X Paperback with moderate shelf-wear, creases, rubbing, fraying, tears, fading, chipping and bumping to the cover, edges, corners, and spine. Binding is tight and square. Inside pages are free from underlining, note taking, and/or highlighting. One or more pages have folded corners and there is a signature, nameplate, or inscription written in the book from the previous owner. Book is in stock and ready to ship from Phoenix, Arizona same or next business day. Select Expedited ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harvard University Press
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780674040663ISBN:067404066X
Description: Very Good. This book is in very good condition. The cover may have minor to medium wear, tear, dents, scratches. and creases. The inside pages are in great shape, may have minor to medium dog eared corners, and may contain a name inside. Shop with confidence. We guarantee the condition of every product as it's described on our listings. read more
Description: Harvard Unversity Press, Cambridge, MA, 1997; Very Good+; no d/j; Translated and with an Introduction by Alan S. Trueblood; English and Spanish texts. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Decorative Cloth
Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr, Cambridge, MA
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780674040656ISBN:0674040651
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. First Edition. Hard cover 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall n blue cloth backed in blk cloth. Near Fine book in like unclipped DJ, now in clear cover. Remainder stripe bottom page edge, sporadic light pencil annotations; jacket has sm tear top rear corner. Selected poems, translated by Allan S. Trueblood, with bilingual Spanish-English Text. xii, 316pp inc. Notes, Index of Titles and First Lines, Index. read more
Description: Very Good. 0674040651 Hardcover + DJ, remaindered. DJ in good condition with some wear and a half-inch tear on lower back. Book in VG condition, unmarked pages, binding tight, remainder mark on lower page edges. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr, Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780674040656ISBN:0674040651
Description: Hardcover book with dj; dj has minor edgewear; name on flyleaf (possibly an inscription signed by Alan Trueblood), clean/tight/undamaged. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harvard University Press
Date Published: 1982-08-12
ISBN-13:9780674040656ISBN:0674040651
Description: Fine in Very Good- jacket. Hardcover with dust jacket. First Edition. 1st printing (no later printings indicated). Clean and tight. No markings. Edge wear to the dust jacket. Ships in a box. Ships from NYC. read more
Edition: Fourth Printintg
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harvard Univ Press, Cambridge, MA
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780674040663ISBN:067404066X
Description: Very Good Plus. Trade paperback. Mild shelfwear to the cover, otherwise internally near fine condition. Tight sound unmarked copy. Translated by Alan Trueblood. Text in Spanish and English. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Bound
Publisher: Harvard University Press
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780674040656ISBN:0674040651
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard bound with dust jacket. Dual language edition. Translated by Alan S. Trueblood. Dust jacket shows some wear to edges, otherwise very good.. read more
Description: New. Antonio Machado is regarded in Spain as the greatest Spanish poet of the century. This volume can only serve to win readers for one of the greatest of Europe's poets. read more
"Antonio Machado is a Castillian Spanish poet from the last century. I find myself transfixed by the ordinary in reading his poetry--I guess that's part of being a mystic. I highly recommend!"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.