» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Unknown Stalin: His Life, Death, and Legacy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Unknown Stalin: His Life, Death, and Legacy

by Roy Aleksandrovich Medvedev, Zhores A Medvedev, Ellen Dahrendorf (Translator)

About this title: Giving the best and most informative explanation to date of the mystery of Stalinas death, renowned historians Roy and Zhores Medvedev have written a gripping new biography of Joseph Stalin, based on findings from research into archives only recently made available, as well as the Medvedev brothersa own experiences during and after Stalinas brutal regime.

Conventional beliefs and cliches are contradicted and disproved, inaccuracies and misconceptions are corrected, and the facts about Stalinas intellect, ancestry, and the fortunes of his personal effects after his death are fully examined ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Unknown Stalin used book

The Unknown Stalin

by Roy Medvedev; Zhores Medvedev; The Overlook Press

price: $3.67

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover Date Published: 2004-01-05 ISBN-13: 9781585675029 ISBN: 1585675024

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Unknown Stalin used book

The Unknown Stalin

by Medvedev, Roy

price: $21.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9781585675029 ISBN: 1585675024

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Overlook Hardcover, 2004. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price clipped. Light shelf wear to Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Unknown Stalin: His Life, Death, and Legacy new book

The Unknown Stalin: His Life, Death, and Legacy

by Medvedev, Roy Aleksandrovich, and Medvedev, Zhores A, and Dahrendorf, Ellen (Translated by)

price: $27.40

Ships from NETHERLANDS Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781585675029 ISBN: 1585675024

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 335 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The American Book Center, NETHERLANDS

Reliability: Best

The Unknown Stalin used book

The Unknown Stalin

by Medvedev, Roy & Roy Medvedev & Zhores Medvedev & The Overlook Press

price: $30.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781585675029 ISBN: 1585675024

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1585675024. 2004 first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Book is unread. Protective mylar cover.; 336 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Unknown Stalin new book

The Unknown Stalin

by Roy Medvedev; Zhores Medvedev; The Overlook Press

price: $50.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover Date Published: 2004-01-05 ISBN-13: 9781585675029 ISBN: 1585675024

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Unknown Stalin used book

The Unknown Stalin

by Medvedev, Roy; Medvedev, Zhores; The Overlook Press

price: $2.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Overlook Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781585675029 ISBN: 1585675024

Description: Good. This book is on our independent bookstores shelves and ready to ship. Some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chicklet Books Online, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Unknown Stalin used book

The Unknown Stalin

by Roy Medvedev, Zhores Medvedev, The Overlook Press

price: $3.67

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781585675029 ISBN: 1585675024

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Unknown Stalin: His Life, Death, and Legacy

by Roy Medvedev And Zhores Medvedev

price: $8.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover in dj. Publisher: The Overlook Press, Woodstock, NY Date Published: 2004

Description: Remaindered, else NF in like dj. 335 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robie Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

The Unknown Stalin used book

The Unknown Stalin

by Roy Medvedev, Zhores Medvedev, The Overlook Press

price: $10.63

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781585675029 ISBN: 1585675024

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Unknown Stalin: His Life, Death, and Legacy used book

The Unknown Stalin: His Life, Death, and Legacy

by Medvedev, Roy

price: $11.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Overlook Press, The, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781585675029 ISBN: 1585675024

Description: Very Good. SOFTCOVER Uncorrected Proofs edition. Cover has edge wear, minor scratches, minor creases, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine, very slightly soiled. No writing. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Defunct Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

The Unknown Stalin. His Life, Death and Legacy used book

The Unknown Stalin. His Life, Death and Legacy

by Medvedev, Roy & Zhores Medvedev

price: $11.10

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition, 1st printing. Binding: hardcover Publisher: Overlook Press, Woodstock, NY Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781585675029 ISBN: 1585675024

Description: fine with fine dust jacket. 8vo. 335pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Corner, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Unknown Stalin: His Life, Death, and Legacy used book

The Unknown Stalin: His Life, Death, and Legacy

by Medvedev, Roy Aleksandrovich, and Medvedev, Zhores A, and Dahrendorf, Ellen (Translated by)

price: $12.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Overlook Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781585675029 ISBN: 1585675024

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. tight clean copy, tiny foldmarks to cover. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 335 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: crispast, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Unknown Stalin: His Life, Death and Legacy used book

The Unknown Stalin: His Life, Death and Legacy

by Medvedev, Roy Aleksandrovich; Medvedev, Zhores A.; Translated By Ellen Dahrendorf

price: $13.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Press, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781585675029 ISBN: 1585675024

Description: 8vo, hardcover. Vg+ condition in vg dj. 1-inch tear to dj with some wear and scratches to dj in some areas, contents bright, crisp & clean. 335 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tiber Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Unknown Stalin: His Life, Death, and Legacy new book

The Unknown Stalin: His Life, Death, and Legacy

by Roy Aleksandrovich Medvedev Zhores A. Medvedev

price: $15.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781585675029 ISBN: 1585675024

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: snazal, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Unknown Stalin new book

The Unknown Stalin

by Medvedev, Roy; Medvedev, Zhores; The Overlook Press

price: $18.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781585675029 ISBN: 1585675024

Description: New. 1585675024 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER, SHIPS IN BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Unknown Stalin used book

The Unknown Stalin

by Medvedev, Roy; Medvedev, Zhores; The Overlook Press

price: $18.78

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Overlook Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781585675029 ISBN: 1585675024

Description: Good. 1585675024 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Unknown Stalin-His Life, Death, and Legacy

by Medvedev, Roy & Medvedev, Zhores

price: $20.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: The Overlook Press, Woodstock Date Published: 2004

Description: Fine/Fine. 335. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hooked on History, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Unknown Stalin: His Life, Death, and Legacy used book

The Unknown Stalin: His Life, Death, and Legacy

by Medvedev, Roy

price: $20.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Press, The, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781585675029 ISBN: 1585675024

Description: As New. 335 pps. In mylar. BUY WITH CONFIDENCE, WE HAVE 20+ YRS. EXPERIENCE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Vintage Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Unknown Stalin new book

The Unknown Stalin

by Medvedev, Roy; Medvedev, Zhores; The Overlook Press

price: $27.35

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Overlook Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781585675029 ISBN: 1585675024

Description: New. 1585675024 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Unknown Stalin

by Medvedev And Medvedev

price: $44.40

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: IBT ISBN-13: 9781850439806 ISBN: 185043980X

Description: New. ISBN10: 185043980X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

The Unknown Stalin used book

The Unknown Stalin

by Roy Medvedev

price: $53.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781585675029 ISBN: 1585675024

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Unknown Stalin

by Medvedev And Medvedev

price: $62.14

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: IBT ISBN-13: 9781850439806 ISBN: 185043980X

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 185043980X. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Unknown Stalin new book

The Unknown Stalin

by Roy Medvedev

price: $64.05

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781585675029 ISBN: 1585675024

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Unknown Stalin

by Roy Medvedev

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: I B Tauris & Co Ltd Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781860647680 ISBN: 1860647685

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Unknown Stalin

by Medvedev, Roy; Medvedev, Zhores A.; Dahrendorf, Ellen

price: $42.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781860647680 ISBN: 1860647685

Description: New. Satisfaction Guranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: M/S Atlantic Publishers, INDIA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 19, 2009
By geo2, Pinehurst, NC

"Some very interesting new discoveries in Medvedev's research."

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 12, 2007
By Neal, Johannesburg, South Africa

"Of all the Koba biographies, this one was the most enlightening by far for this amateur Kremlinologist. Illuminating the clandestine secrets of the dictator and perennial autodidact's interventions in the fields of literature and nuclear science, it is a refreshing accompaniment to the standard political curriculum vitaes abounding.
The chapters on the Soviets' remarkable catch-up with their post-war adversaries in the realm of uranium and plutonium weaponry is popular science writing worthy of Gribbin or Barrow."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
5 of 5 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.