» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Taliban: War and Religion in Afghanistan, Revised Edition

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Taliban: War and Religion in Afghanistan, Revised Edition

by Peter Marsden

About this title: In the wake of the September 11 terrorist attacks on the World Trade Center in 2001, US allegations that Osama bin Laden's network was responsible, and the subsequent military attacks on Afghanistan, the Taliban have become the focal point of the West's difficult relations with the Islamic world. This work aims to provide an understanding of what ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Taliban: War and Religion in Afghanistan, Revised Edition used book

The Taliban: War and Religion in Afghanistan, Revised Edition

by Marsden, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Revised and Revised Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Zed Books Date Published: 02/2002 ISBN-13: 9781842771679 ISBN: 1842771671

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Taliban: War and Religion in Afghanistan, Revised Edition used book

The Taliban: War and Religion in Afghanistan, Revised Edition

by Marsden, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Zed Books Date Published: 2002-02-09 ISBN-13: 9781842771679 ISBN: 1842771671

Description: Good. Trade paperback. Light to moderate general wear. Average used book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ace High Books & Media, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Taliban: War and Religion in Afghanistan, Revised Edition used book

The Taliban: War and Religion in Afghanistan, Revised Edition

by Peter Marsden

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zed Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781842771679 ISBN: 1842771671

Description: Fine. May have remainder mark on edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Teardown Media, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Taliban: War and Religion in Afghanistan, Revised Edition used book

The Taliban: War and Religion in Afghanistan, Revised Edition

by Peter Marsden

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Zed Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781842771679 ISBN: 1842771671

Description: Good. Ex library paperback with stickers/stamps. No writing/highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mile High Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Taliban: War and Religion in Afghanistan, Revised Edition used book

The Taliban: War and Religion in Afghanistan, Revised Edition

by Peter Marsden

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781842771679 ISBN: 1842771671

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Taliban: War and Religion in Afghanistan, Revised Edition used book

The Taliban: War and Religion in Afghanistan, Revised Edition

by Peter Marsden

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781842771679 ISBN: 1842771671

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Taliban: War and Religion in Afghanistan, Revised Edition used book

The Taliban: War and Religion in Afghanistan, Revised Edition

by Peter Marsden

price: $2.64

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781842771679 ISBN: 1842771671

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Taliban: War and Religion in Afghanistan, Revised Edition used book

The Taliban: War and Religion in Afghanistan, Revised Edition

by Peter Marsden

price: $2.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zed Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781842771679 ISBN: 1842771671

Description: Good. X-Library with usual markings. Inside pages tight and clean. All books have issued dustcovers unless otherwise noted. Pictures always available upon request. All books wrapped in bubble wrap and shipped in a cardboard container. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: William Knight, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Taliban: War and Religion in Afghanistan, Revised Edition used book

The Taliban: War and Religion in Afghanistan, Revised Edition

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781842771679 ISBN: 1842771671

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread & unmarked paperback with some shelfwear to the book-NICE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Taliban: War and Religion in Afghanistan, Revised Edition used book

The Taliban: War and Religion in Afghanistan, Revised Edition

by Marsden, Peter

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zed Books Date Published: 2-9-02 ISBN-13: 9781842771679 ISBN: 1842771671

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread & unmarked paperback with some shelfwear to the book-NICE. 0.44 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Taliban: War and Religion in Afghanistan, Revised Edition used book

The Taliban: War and Religion in Afghanistan, Revised Edition

by Marsden, Peter

price: $4.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Zed Books ISBN-13: 9781842771679 ISBN: 1842771671

Description: Fine. 1842771671 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Taliban: War and Religion in Afghanistan (Expanded Edition) used book

The Taliban: War and Religion in Afghanistan (Expanded Edition)

by Marsden, Peter

price: $5.36

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zed Books, London, UK Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781842771679 ISBN: 1842771671

Description: VG. Trade paperback, 162 pages. no markings of any kind on insde; covers and spine have x-library stickers, but otherwise nice. Overall a VG copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books on High, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Taliban: War and Religion in Afghanistan, Revised Edition used book

The Taliban: War and Religion in Afghanistan, Revised Edition

by Peter Marsden

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zed Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781842771679 ISBN: 1842771671

Description: Fine. Very slight exterior scuff, nice copy FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Taliban: War and Religion in Afghanistan, Revised Edition used book

The Taliban: War and Religion in Afghanistan, Revised Edition

by Peter Marsden

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zed Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781842771679 ISBN: 1842771671

Description: Good. MINOR DAMPSTAIN (DOES NOT AFFECT TEXT) FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Taliban: War and Religion in Afghanistan new book

The Taliban: War and Religion in Afghanistan

by Marsden, Peter

price: $7.49

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Zed Books, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781842771679 ISBN: 1842771671

Description: New Book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Patricia Horton, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Taliban: War and Religion in Afghanistan new book

The Taliban: War and Religion in Afghanistan

by Marsden, Peter

price: $7.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Zed Books, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781842771679 ISBN: 1842771671

Description: New Book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Patricia Horton, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Taliban: War and Religion in Afghanistan, Revised Edition used book

The Taliban: War and Religion in Afghanistan, Revised Edition

by Peter Marsden

price: $7.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781842771679 ISBN: 1842771671

Description: Very Good. Expanded edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Taliban: War and Religion in Afghanistan, Revised Edition new book

The Taliban: War and Religion in Afghanistan, Revised Edition

by Peter Marsden

price: $15.30

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zed Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781842771679 ISBN: 1842771671

Description: New. New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Taliban: War and Religion in Afghanistan, Revised Edition new book

The Taliban: War and Religion in Afghanistan, Revised Edition

by Peter Marsden

price: $15.86

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zed Books Date Published: 2002-02-09 ISBN-13: 9781842771679 ISBN: 1842771671

Description: New. NEW EXPANDED EDITION, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, Not a Remainder, No Black Remainder Mark MH94-1107. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Taliban: War and Religion in Afghanistan (Rev. Ed. ) new book

Taliban: War and Religion in Afghanistan (Rev. Ed. )

by Peter Marsden (Au)

price: $17.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781842771679 ISBN: 1842771671

Description: New in no jacket. pp. 162. Since the attacks on the World Trade Center, the Taliban have become the focal point of the Westís difficult relations with the Islamic world. This informative & readable guide to the labyrinth of contemporary Afghanistan is useful for both general readers & academics alike. Helps us understand what has been happening inside the country, the nature of radical Islamic movements, & the very difficult questions ahead which war cannot answer. It is particularly good on ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Taliban: War and Religion in Afghanistan new book

The Taliban: War and Religion in Afghanistan

by Peter Marsden

price: $41.50

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zed Books Date Published: 09/02/2002 ISBN-13: 9781842771679 ISBN: 1842771671

Description: New. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Taliban: War and Religion in Afghanistan, Revised Edition used book

The Taliban: War and Religion in Afghanistan, Revised Edition

by Peter Marsden

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zed Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781842771679 ISBN: 1842771671

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Taliban used book

The Taliban

by Peter Marsden

price: $2.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Zed Books Date Published: 2002-02-09 ISBN-13: 9781842771679 ISBN: 1842771671

Description: Good. Shelf Wear. Cover/pages may be folded Edges/covers may show dirt and could have small tear or fraying. Book may show some warping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cora's Media, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Taliban: War and Religion in Afghanistan, Revised Edition used book

The Taliban: War and Religion in Afghanistan, Revised Edition

by Marsden, Peter

price: $3.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Expanded Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Zed Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781842771679 ISBN: 1842771671

Description: Near Fine. 1842771671 Pages white and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Do Furnish A Room, NC, USA

Reliability: High

The Taliban: War and Religion in Afghanistan, Revised Edition used book

The Taliban: War and Religion in Afghanistan, Revised Edition

by Marsden, Peter

price: $6.04

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Zed Books ISBN-13: 9781842771679 ISBN: 1842771671

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.