Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
The Taliban: War and Religion in Afghanistan, Revised Edition
by
Peter Marsden
About this title: In the wake of the September 11 terrorist attacks on the World Trade Center in 2001, US allegations that Osama bin Laden's network was responsible, and the subsequent military attacks on Afghanistan, the Taliban have become the focal point of the West's difficult relations with the Islamic world. This work aims to provide an understanding of what ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » The Taliban: War and Religion in Afghanistan, Revised Edition
(27 available copies)
Page 1 of 2
The Taliban: War and Religion in Afghanistan, Revised Edition
by
Marsden, Peter
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Revised and Revised
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Zed Books
Date Published: 02/2002
ISBN-13: 9781842771679
ISBN: 1842771671
Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. read more
The Taliban: War and Religion in Afghanistan, Revised Edition
by
Marsden, Peter
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Zed Books
Date Published: 2002-02-09
ISBN-13: 9781842771679
ISBN: 1842771671
Description: Good. Trade paperback. Light to moderate general wear. Average used book. read more
The Taliban: War and Religion in Afghanistan, Revised Edition
by
Peter Marsden
Ships from
CT,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Zed Books
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9781842771679
ISBN: 1842771671
Description: Fine. May have remainder mark on edge. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Teardown Media ,
CT,
USA
Reliability:
The Taliban: War and Religion in Afghanistan, Revised Edition
by
Peter Marsden
Ships from
CO,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Zed Books
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9781842771679
ISBN: 1842771671
Description: Good. Ex library paperback with stickers/stamps. No writing/highlighting. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Mile High Books ,
CO,
USA
Reliability:
The Taliban: War and Religion in Afghanistan, Revised Edition
by
Peter Marsden
Ships from
MD,
USA
ISBN-13: 9781842771679
ISBN: 1842771671
Description: Very Good. read more
The Taliban: War and Religion in Afghanistan, Revised Edition
by
Peter Marsden
Ships from
MD,
USA
ISBN-13: 9781842771679
ISBN: 1842771671
Description: Good. Good condition. read more
The Taliban: War and Religion in Afghanistan, Revised Edition
by
Peter Marsden
Ships from
MD,
USA
ISBN-13: 9781842771679
ISBN: 1842771671
Description: Like New. Like New Condition. read more
The Taliban: War and Religion in Afghanistan, Revised Edition
by
Peter Marsden
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Zed Books
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9781842771679
ISBN: 1842771671
Description: Good. X-Library with usual markings. Inside pages tight and clean. All books have issued dustcovers unless otherwise noted. Pictures always available upon request. All books wrapped in bubble wrap and shipped in a cardboard container. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
William Knight ,
OH,
USA
Reliability:
The Taliban: War and Religion in Afghanistan, Revised Edition
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9781842771679
ISBN: 1842771671
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread & unmarked paperback with some shelfwear to the book-NICE. read more
The Taliban: War and Religion in Afghanistan, Revised Edition
by
Marsden, Peter
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Zed Books
Date Published: 2-9-02
ISBN-13: 9781842771679
ISBN: 1842771671
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread & unmarked paperback with some shelfwear to the book-NICE. 0.44 lbs. read more
The Taliban: War and Religion in Afghanistan, Revised Edition
by
Marsden, Peter
Ships from
RI,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Zed Books
ISBN-13: 9781842771679
ISBN: 1842771671
Description: Fine. 1842771671 Some books may have remainder mark. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Symposium Books ,
RI,
USA
Reliability:
The Taliban: War and Religion in Afghanistan (Expanded Edition)
by
Marsden, Peter
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Zed Books, London, UK
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9781842771679
ISBN: 1842771671
Description: VG. Trade paperback, 162 pages. no markings of any kind on insde; covers and spine have x-library stickers, but otherwise nice. Overall a VG copy. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Books on High ,
OH,
USA
Reliability:
The Taliban: War and Religion in Afghanistan, Revised Edition
by
Peter Marsden
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Zed Books
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9781842771679
ISBN: 1842771671
Description: Fine. Very slight exterior scuff, nice copy FREE domestic tracking number. read more
The Taliban: War and Religion in Afghanistan, Revised Edition
by
Peter Marsden
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Zed Books
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9781842771679
ISBN: 1842771671
Description: Good. MINOR DAMPSTAIN (DOES NOT AFFECT TEXT) FREE domestic tracking number. read more
The Taliban: War and Religion in Afghanistan
by
Marsden, Peter
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Zed Books, London, United Kingdom
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9781842771679
ISBN: 1842771671
Description: New Book. read more
The Taliban: War and Religion in Afghanistan
by
Marsden, Peter
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Zed Books, London, United Kingdom
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9781842771679
ISBN: 1842771671
Description: New Book. read more
The Taliban: War and Religion in Afghanistan, Revised Edition
by
Peter Marsden
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781842771679
ISBN: 1842771671
Description: Very Good. Expanded edition. read more
The Taliban: War and Religion in Afghanistan, Revised Edition
by
Peter Marsden
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Zed Books
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9781842771679
ISBN: 1842771671
Description: New. New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more
The Taliban: War and Religion in Afghanistan, Revised Edition
by
Peter Marsden
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Zed Books
Date Published: 2002-02-09
ISBN-13: 9781842771679
ISBN: 1842771671
Description: New. NEW EXPANDED EDITION, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, Not a Remainder, No Black Remainder Mark MH94-1107. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
2
seller information:
Name:
Poverty Hill Books ,
IL,
USA
Reliability:
Taliban: War and Religion in Afghanistan (Rev. Ed. )
by
Peter Marsden (Au)
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9781842771679
ISBN: 1842771671
Description: New in no jacket. pp. 162. Since the attacks on the World Trade Center, the Taliban have become the focal point of the Westís difficult relations with the Islamic world. This informative & readable guide to the labyrinth of contemporary Afghanistan is useful for both general readers & academics alike. Helps us understand what has been happening inside the country, the nature of radical Islamic movements, & the very difficult questions ahead which war cannot answer. It is particularly good on ... read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
10
seller information:
Name:
Diane Publishing Co. ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
The Taliban: War and Religion in Afghanistan
by
Peter Marsden
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Zed Books
Date Published: 09/02/2002
ISBN-13: 9781842771679
ISBN: 1842771671
Description: New. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
The Book Annex Ltd ,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
The Taliban: War and Religion in Afghanistan, Revised Edition
by
Peter Marsden
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Zed Books
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9781842771679
ISBN: 1842771671
Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Got Books ,
MA,
USA
Reliability:
The Taliban
by
Peter Marsden
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Zed Books
Date Published: 2002-02-09
ISBN-13: 9781842771679
ISBN: 1842771671
Description: Good. Shelf Wear. Cover/pages may be folded Edges/covers may show dirt and could have small tear or fraying. Book may show some warping. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Cora's Media ,
GA,
USA
Reliability:
The Taliban: War and Religion in Afghanistan, Revised Edition
by
Marsden, Peter
Ships from
NC,
USA
Edition: Expanded Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Zed Books
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9781842771679
ISBN: 1842771671
Description: Near Fine. 1842771671 Pages white and clean. read more
The Taliban: War and Religion in Afghanistan, Revised Edition
by
Marsden, Peter
Ships from
OR,
USA
Edition: Revised
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: Zed Books
ISBN-13: 9781842771679
ISBN: 1842771671
Description: Good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books ,
OR,
USA
Reliability:
Customer rating:
4
out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes
2 out of 2
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.