Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: 'A Brief History of Everything' is an engaging, accessible and friendly excursion into the history of consciousness. Wilber examines the course of evolution as the unfolding manifestation of Spirit, from matter (the cosmos) to life (the biosphere) to mind (human consciousness), including the higher stages of spiritual evolution, when Spirit becomes conscious of itself. In each of these domains of evolution, he finds, there are recurring patterns, and by looking closely at these patterns, we can learn much about the predicament of our world and the direction humanity must take if global ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Brief history of everything
(174 available copies)
| Page 1 of 7 |
|
|
A Brief History of Everything
by
Wilber, Ken, And Schwartz, Tony (Foreword By)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Shambhala Publications
Date Published: 01/1996
ISBN-13: 9781570621871
ISBN: 157062187X
Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more
|
|
A Brief History of Everything
by
Wilber, Ken, And Schwartz, Tony (Foreword By)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Shambhala Publications
Date Published: 01/1996
ISBN-13: 9781570621871
ISBN: 157062187X
Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more
|
|
A Brief History of Everything
by
Wilber, Ken
Publisher: Shambhala
ISBN-13: 9781570627408
ISBN: 1570627401
Description: Good. 1570627401 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Beagle Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Brief History of Everything
by
Wilber, Ken, and Schwartz, Tony (Foreword by)
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Shambhala Publications
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9781570621871
ISBN: 157062187X
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Felix Fiks,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Brief History of Everything
by
Wilber, Ken
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781570621871
ISBN: 157062187X
Description: Very good. Softcover with light wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Wildflowers,
WV,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Brief History of Everything
by
Wilber, Ken
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Shambhala
Date Published: 2/6/2001
ISBN-13: 9781570627408
ISBN: 1570627401
Description: Fine. 1570627401 Remainder mark and little wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookbrothers,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Brief History of Everything
by
Ken Wilber
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Shambhala
Date Published: 2001-02-06
ISBN-13: 9781570627408
ISBN: 1570627401
Description: Good. Text is clean and free of markings. Covers show some light rubbing and light wear along edges. Wear at corners. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Unlimited,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Brief History of Everything
by
Wilber, Ken
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Shambhala
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9781570627408
ISBN: 1570627401
Description: Fair. 1570627401 USED-Acceptable. read more
|
|
A Brief History of Everything
by
Wilber, Ken
Edition: Edition Unstated
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Shambhala Pubns, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9781570621871
ISBN: 157062187X
Description: Good. As issued No Jacket. Spine lean, corner bumps, 3 of the four spine corners worn down, underlining to the text, large corner crease front cover, paperlifts at both cover corners, small split at lower left corner of front cover, first 10 or 20 pages curl up at corner, and other light to moderate shopwear. read more
|
|
A Brief History of Everything
by
Ken Wilber
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Shambhala
Date Published: 1996-01-16
ISBN-13: 9781570621871
ISBN: 157062187X
Description: Good. Clean pages. Mild edge wear. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed Purchase! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Prospects,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Brief History of Everything
by
Wilber, Ken
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Shambhala Publications, Boston, MA
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9781570627408
ISBN: 1570627401
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Men and women's place in a universe of sex, soul, and spirit explained by the author, a current popular philosopher. Clean and tight, no markings other than sticker residue on back cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Winslow Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Brief History of Everything
by
Wilber, Ken
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9781570627408
ISBN: 1570627401
Description: Good. 2nd ed, as pictured. Notes/pencil underlines (heavy) on about 60 pages. O/wise clean/tight. read more
|
|
A Brief History of Everything
by
Ken Wilber
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Shambhala
Date Published: 2001-02-06
ISBN-13: 9781570627408
ISBN: 1570627401
Description: Very Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book. In very good condition, a nice, clean book! ! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Center,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Brief History of Everything
by
Wilbur, Ken +
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Shambhala
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9781570621871
ISBN: 157062187X
Description: Fair. Spine crease, edge wear, several creased pages, text unmarked, 339 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Gilded Edge,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Brief History of Everything
by
Wilber, Ken, and Schwartz, Tony (Foreword by)
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Shambhala Publications
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9781570621871
ISBN: 157062187X
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. ery Good Copy Text is crisp, clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. has creasing, and wear, Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
A Brief History of Everything
by
Ken Wilber
ISBN-13: 9781590304501
ISBN: 1590304500
Description: New. GREAT BUY! Brand New From US Distributor! WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD! ! ! read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Smoky Mountain Books,
TN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Brief History of Everything
by
Ken Wilber
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Shambhala
Date Published: 1996-01-16
ISBN-13: 9781570621871
ISBN: 157062187X
Description: Good. CONDITION IS GOOD+. Very light wear on cover. Pages are generally very clean, but there is some underlining. Binding is very tight. (tpb, non-f) read more
|
|
A Brief History of Everything
by
Wilber, Ken
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Shambhala
ISBN-13: 9781570627408
ISBN: 1570627401
Description: Very Good. 1570627401 18709O PB: spine smooth, text clean, cover has slight shelf wear-allow up to 21 business days for standard media mail delivery. wt2lbpf. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book-Zombies,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Brief History of Everything
by
Wilber, Ken
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Shambhala Pubns, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9781570621871
ISBN: 157062187X
Description: Near-Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near-fine copy. NO remainder marks or clippings. Tight spine, bright pages. 339 pages. ONLY writing/mark inside book is stamp in book front on first page. NO tears inside book. Covers are clean (NO tears). Synopsis A compelling and accessible account of men and women's places in the universe of sex, soul, and spirit. Ken Wilber examines the course of evolution as the unfolding manifestation of Spirit, from matter to life to mind, including the higher stages of ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ginny6 Books,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Brief History of Everything
by
Wilber, Ken
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Shambhala
Date Published: later thus, @1996
ISBN-13: 9781570621871
ISBN: 157062187X
Description: Very good+ soft cover. 8vo, soft covers, 339pp. corners wearing, edgewear, scratches, cover. corners bumped, clean, tight, text. rel. read more
|
|
A Brief History of Everything
by
Wilber, Ken
Binding: TPB
Publisher: Shambhala
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9781570627408
ISBN: 1570627401
Description: NF. NF TRADE-PAPERBACK. read more
|
|
A Brief History of Everything
by
Wilber, Ken
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Shambhala Pubns, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9781570621871
ISBN: 157062187X
Description: New. Softcover with pages that are clean, crisp and unmarked. A scientific understanding of the human condition. read more
|
|
Brief history of everything
by
Wilber, Ken
Edition: Looks like an unread copy.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Gill & Macmillan
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780717124299
ISBN: 0717124290
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Fine +++ Looks like an unread copy with good clean, bright, tight pages. no ink markings. Minor shelf wear. No remainder marks, NO NAMES. NO UNDERLINING. NO TEARS. CLEAN BOOK. ( slight edgewear) 339p.; This work is an accessible and friendly excursion into the history of consciousness. A Brief History of Everything Ken Wilber Now available for the first time on audio, here is Ken Wilber's concise account of our place in a universe of sex, soul, and spirit. Told ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ALL State Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Brief History of Everything
by
Ken Wilber
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Shambhala
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9781590304501
ISBN: 1590304500
Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
7
|
|
seller information:
Name:
BargainBookStores,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Brief History of Everything
by
Wilber, Ken, and Schwartz, Tony (Foreword by)
Edition: 2nd Revised ed. Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Shambhala Publications
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9781570627408
ISBN: 1570627401
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Light cover wear and nottiaon on second endpaper. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 330 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
gogreen,
NC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
| Customer rating: |
 |
5 out of 5 |
|
|
A Great Piece of Work,
May 18, 2007
|
| By Lynx,
Orangeville, ON |
|
|
"This book is among the best I have ever read. Wilber dives into incredibly important and universal concepts that are described eloquently. You recieve such a bright and holistic view of the world after reading this or any of Wilber's work, he truly is wise human. While the title may seem a bit grandeur he truly has been able through this book to look at everything in our universe and create an all encompassing viewpoint. This work truly inspires a sense of oneness with the universe. An enjoyable read, that will leave you in a new state of consciousness."
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|