» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Brief history of everything

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Brief history of everything

by Ken Wilber

About this title: 'A Brief History of Everything' is an engaging, accessible and friendly excursion into the history of consciousness. Wilber examines the course of evolution as the unfolding manifestation of Spirit, from matter (the cosmos) to life (the biosphere) to mind (human consciousness), including the higher stages of spiritual evolution, when Spirit becomes conscious of itself. In each of these domains of evolution, he finds, there are recurring patterns, and by looking closely at these patterns, we can learn much about the predicament of our world and the direction humanity must take if global ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
A Brief History of Everything used book

A Brief History of Everything

by Ken Wilber

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781570627408 ISBN: 1570627401

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Brief History of Everything used book

A Brief History of Everything

by Wilber, Ken, and Schwartz, Tony (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Shambhala Publications Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781570627408 ISBN: 1570627401

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 330 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Brief History of Everything used book

A Brief History of Everything

by Wilber, Ken

price: $3.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781570621871 ISBN: 157062187X

Description: Good. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Violet Sunshine Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Brief History of Everything used book

A Brief History of Everything

by Wilber, Ken, And Schwartz, Tony (Foreword By)

price: $3.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Acid-Free. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Shambhala Publications Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781570621871 ISBN: 157062187X

Description: Fine. No DJ Issued. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Book is like new. No writing, Not ex-library, Not a remainder. One page corner turned. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R. Peirson, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Brief History of Everything used book

A Brief History of Everything

by Wilber, Ken

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781570621871 ISBN: 157062187X

Description: Very Good. Moderate wear. Nice, solid book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Brief History of Everything used book

A Brief History of Everything

by Wilber, Ken

price: $4.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781570621871 ISBN: 157062187X

Description: Boston: Shambhala 1996, softcover, 339p., trade softcover, fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Brief History of Everything used book

Brief History of Everything

by Wilber, Ken/Schwartz, Tony Foreword)/Spinella,

price: $4.37

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: SHAMBHALA PUBNS Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781570627408 ISBN: 1570627401

Description: VG- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Brief History of Everything used book

A Brief History of Everything

by Wilber, Ken, And Schwartz, Tony (Foreword By)

price: $4.44

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Revised ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Shambhala Publications Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781570627408 ISBN: 1570627401

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Great shape! Great info! ! Great price! ! ! Enjoy for less. CLEAN text & covers. Looks like new. Compare & enjoy best value. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 330 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

A Brief History of Everything used book

A Brief History of Everything

by Wilber, Ken

price: $4.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Shambhala Pubns, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781570621871 ISBN: 157062187X

Description: Good. As issued No Jacket. Spine lean, corner bumps, 3 of the four spine corners worn down, underlining to the text, large corner crease front cover, paperlifts at both cover corners, small split at lower left corner of front cover, first 10 or 20 pages curl up at corner, and other light to moderate shopwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

A Brief History of Everything used book

A Brief History of Everything

by Wilber, Ken

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781570627408 ISBN: 1570627401

Description: Fair. 1570627401 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

A Brief History of Everything used book

A Brief History of Everything

by Ken Wilber

price: $4.76

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 1996-01-16 ISBN-13: 9781570621871 ISBN: 157062187X

Description: Good. Clean pages. Mild edge wear. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed Purchase! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Prospects, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Brief History of Everything used book

A Brief History of Everything

by Wilber, Ken, and Schwartz, Tony (Foreword by)

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Shambhala Publications Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781570621871 ISBN: 157062187X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. ery Good Copy Text is crisp, clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. has creasing, and wear, Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

A Brief History of Everything new book

A Brief History of Everything

by Ken Wilber

price: $5.32

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781590304501 ISBN: 1590304500

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Brief History of Everything used book

A Brief History of Everything

by Ken Wilber

price: $5.49

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 1996-01-16 ISBN-13: 9781570621871 ISBN: 157062187X

Description: Good. CONDITION IS GOOD+. Very light wear on cover. Pages are generally very clean, but there is some underlining. Binding is very tight. (tpb, non-f) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kelly A. Lombardi, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Brief History of Everything used book

A Brief History of Everything

by Wilber, Ken

price: $5.94

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Shambhala ISBN-13: 9781570627408 ISBN: 1570627401

Description: Very Good. 1570627401 18709O PB: spine smooth, text clean, cover has slight shelf wear-allow up to 21 business days for standard media mail delivery. wt2lbpf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Brief History of Everything used book

A Brief History of Everything

by Wilber, Ken

price: $5.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Shambhala Pubns, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781570621871 ISBN: 157062187X

Description: Near-Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near-fine copy. NO remainder marks or clippings. Tight spine, bright pages. 339 pages. ONLY writing/mark inside book is stamp in book front on first page. NO tears inside book. Covers are clean (NO tears). Synopsis A compelling and accessible account of men and women's places in the universe of sex, soul, and spirit. Ken Wilber examines the course of evolution as the unfolding manifestation of Spirit, from matter to life to mind, including the higher stages of ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Brief History of Everything used book

A Brief History of Everything

by Wilber, Ken

price: $6.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: later thus, @1996 ISBN-13: 9781570621871 ISBN: 157062187X

Description: Very good+ soft cover. 8vo, soft covers, 339pp. corners wearing, edgewear, scratches, cover. corners bumped, clean, tight, text. rel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

A Brief History of Everything used book

A Brief History of Everything

by Wilber, Ken

price: $6.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781570627408 ISBN: 1570627401

Description: Very Good; Nice copy, clean and tight. 1.02 x 8.66 x 5.98 Inches; 330 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

A Brief History of Everything new book

A Brief History of Everything

by Wilber, Ken, and Schwartz, Tony (Foreword by)

price: $6.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Shambhala Publications Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781570621871 ISBN: 157062187X

Description: New in new dust jacket. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SpiritRoot Services, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Brief History of Everything used audio book

A Brief History of Everything

by Ken Wilber

price: $6.94

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: Sounds True Date Published: 11/1/2001 ISBN-13: 9781564559180 ISBN: 1564559181

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Brief History of Everything new book

A Brief History of Everything

by Wilber, Ken

price: $6.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Shambhala Pubns, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781570621871 ISBN: 157062187X

Description: New. Softcover with pages that are clean, crisp and unmarked. A scientific understanding of the human condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lover's Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Brief History of Everything used audio book

A Brief History of Everything

by Ken Wilber

price: $6.97

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Sounds True, Incorporated Date Published: 2006-04-01 ISBN-13: 9781591794882 ISBN: 1591794889

Description: Used-Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Your Satisfaction Guaranteed!, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Brief history of everything

by Wilber, Ken

price: $7.05

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Looks like an unread copy. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Gill & Macmillan Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780717124299 ISBN: 0717124290

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Fine +++ Looks like an unread copy with good clean, bright, tight pages. no ink markings. Minor shelf wear. No remainder marks, NO NAMES. NO UNDERLINING. NO TEARS. CLEAN BOOK. ( slight edgewear) 339p.; This work is an accessible and friendly excursion into the history of consciousness. A Brief History of Everything Ken Wilber Now available for the first time on audio, here is Ken Wilber's concise account of our place in a universe of sex, soul, and spirit. Told ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ALL State Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Brief History of Everything new book

A Brief History of Everything

by Ken Wilber

price: $7.14

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781590304501 ISBN: 1590304500

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Brief History of Everything used audio book

A Brief History of Everything

by Ken Wilber

price: $8.32

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Sounds True, Incorporated Date Published: 2006-04-01 ISBN-13: 9781591794882 ISBN: 1591794889

Description: Used-Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Your Satisfaction Guaranteed!, VT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 9, 2009
By Alyssa, Koln, D-50676, Germany

"One of the best books I have ever read.....it shaped my cognitive and spiritual being"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 12, 2009
By Ted, Victoria, BC, Canada

"More then anything else about this book, I appreciate what Wilber is attempting to do with his integration of Eastern and Western philosophies. I am doubtful of little and disagree with even less in this book. Most of my criticism of this book are stylistic. Foremost, is Wilber's tone tends towards the pedantic, didactic, and patronising, which can be grating. Once I got past this I found this book more interesting and useful, specifically the second half (the first half deals more with developmental psychology and psychology I find quickly boring). Wilber, like many philosophers, also tends to over-simplify and get repetitive. I fear he over-simplified his criticism of neo-Goddess movements to fit his paradigm. Graves, a major modern proponent of the Goddess, at least, never ignored the human sacrifices of horticultural/Goddess worshipping societies (Graves felt it was a small price to pay to sacrifice the King once every ten years to avoid all the other meaningless deaths that come from patriarchal society). However, Wilber's other criticism of regressive primitive movements I do agree with. I think Wilber also made the same mistake as Jung of overestimating psychological well-being and development in solving the worlds problems. Psychological development will not stop a fascistic politico-economic elite from continuing to destroy our planet in their own interests. Wilber's ability to integrate various schools of thought and synthesize them usefully is his strength."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 19, 2009
By Ricky, London, H9, The United Kingdom

"Great conceptual model which integrates our individual and collective internal and external views of reality. However, the interview style didn't do it for me and became an irritation after a while. Also, throughout the book he recapitulates and repeats and paraphrases and... it didn't help me as a lay reader - the book could have been more concise and less thick without losing any depth to his ideas and explanations. Overall, worth tackling if you're an eclectic intellectual who likes to integrate seemingly dissonant concepts which have little practical application, as I do from time to time... Might influence how you develop future perspectives on moral issues, but probably won't change your life."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 2, 2009
By Evan, Bakersfield, CA

"though this book gets a little far out, there are enough "take-aways" to make it worth reading."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of Brief history of everything by Ken Wilber

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
9 of 14 (64%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.