» advanced search

GET COOL CASH for YOUR TEXTBOOKS

Sell your used textbooks


subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Brief history of everything

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Brief history of everything

by Ken Wilber

About this title: 'A Brief History of Everything' is an engaging, accessible and friendly excursion into the history of consciousness. Wilber examines the course of evolution as the unfolding manifestation of Spirit, from matter (the cosmos) to life (the biosphere) to mind (human consciousness), including the higher stages of spiritual evolution, when Spirit becomes conscious of itself. In each of these domains of evolution, he finds, there are recurring patterns, and by looking closely at these patterns, we can learn much about the predicament of our world and the direction humanity must take if global ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
A Brief History of Everything used book

A Brief History of Everything

by Wilber, Ken, And Schwartz, Tony (Foreword By)

price: $2.35

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Shambhala Publications Date Published: 01/1996 ISBN-13: 9781570621871 ISBN: 157062187X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Brief History of Everything used book

A Brief History of Everything

by Wilber, Ken, And Schwartz, Tony (Foreword By)

price: $2.35

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Shambhala Publications Date Published: 01/1996 ISBN-13: 9781570621871 ISBN: 157062187X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Brief History of Everything used book

A Brief History of Everything

by Wilber, Ken

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Publisher: Shambhala ISBN-13: 9781570627408 ISBN: 1570627401

Description: Good. 1570627401 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Brief History of Everything used book

A Brief History of Everything

by Wilber, Ken, and Schwartz, Tony (Foreword by)

price: $2.59

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Shambhala Publications Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781570621871 ISBN: 157062187X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Felix Fiks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Brief History of Everything used book

A Brief History of Everything

by Wilber, Ken

price: $2.95

Ships from WV, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781570621871 ISBN: 157062187X

Description: Very good. Softcover with light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wildflowers, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

A Brief History of Everything used book

A Brief History of Everything

by Wilber, Ken

price: $2.96

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 2/6/2001 ISBN-13: 9781570627408 ISBN: 1570627401

Description: Fine. 1570627401 Remainder mark and little wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Brief History of Everything used book

A Brief History of Everything

by Ken Wilber

price: $2.98

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 2001-02-06 ISBN-13: 9781570627408 ISBN: 1570627401

Description: Good. Text is clean and free of markings. Covers show some light rubbing and light wear along edges. Wear at corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Unlimited, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Brief History of Everything used book

A Brief History of Everything

by Wilber, Ken

price: $4.25

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781570627408 ISBN: 1570627401

Description: Fair. 1570627401 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

A Brief History of Everything used book

A Brief History of Everything

by Wilber, Ken

price: $4.50

Ships from ME, USA

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Shambhala Pubns, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781570621871 ISBN: 157062187X

Description: Good. As issued No Jacket. Spine lean, corner bumps, 3 of the four spine corners worn down, underlining to the text, large corner crease front cover, paperlifts at both cover corners, small split at lower left corner of front cover, first 10 or 20 pages curl up at corner, and other light to moderate shopwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

A Brief History of Everything used book

A Brief History of Everything

by Ken Wilber

price: $4.67

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 1996-01-16 ISBN-13: 9781570621871 ISBN: 157062187X

Description: Good. Clean pages. Mild edge wear. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed Purchase! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Prospects, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Brief History of Everything used book

A Brief History of Everything

by Wilber, Ken

price: $4.95

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Shambhala Publications, Boston, MA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781570627408 ISBN: 1570627401

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Men and women's place in a universe of sex, soul, and spirit explained by the author, a current popular philosopher. Clean and tight, no markings other than sticker residue on back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Winslow Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

A Brief History of Everything used book

A Brief History of Everything

by Wilber, Ken

price: $4.95

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781570627408 ISBN: 1570627401

Description: Good. 2nd ed, as pictured. Notes/pencil underlines (heavy) on about 60 pages. O/wise clean/tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simply Great Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

A Brief History of Everything used book

A Brief History of Everything

by Ken Wilber

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 2001-02-06 ISBN-13: 9781570627408 ISBN: 1570627401

Description: Very Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book. In very good condition, a nice, clean book! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Brief History of Everything used book

A Brief History of Everything

by Wilbur, Ken +

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781570621871 ISBN: 157062187X

Description: Fair. Spine crease, edge wear, several creased pages, text unmarked, 339 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Gilded Edge, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

A Brief History of Everything used book

A Brief History of Everything

by Wilber, Ken, and Schwartz, Tony (Foreword by)

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Shambhala Publications Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781570621871 ISBN: 157062187X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. ery Good Copy Text is crisp, clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. has creasing, and wear, Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

A Brief History of Everything new book

A Brief History of Everything

by Ken Wilber

price: $5.42

Ships from TN, USA

ISBN-13: 9781590304501 ISBN: 1590304500

Description: New. GREAT BUY! Brand New From US Distributor! WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Brief History of Everything used book

A Brief History of Everything

by Ken Wilber

price: $5.49

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 1996-01-16 ISBN-13: 9781570621871 ISBN: 157062187X

Description: Good. CONDITION IS GOOD+. Very light wear on cover. Pages are generally very clean, but there is some underlining. Binding is very tight. (tpb, non-f) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kelly A. Lombardi, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Brief History of Everything used book

A Brief History of Everything

by Wilber, Ken

price: $5.94

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Shambhala ISBN-13: 9781570627408 ISBN: 1570627401

Description: Very Good. 1570627401 18709O PB: spine smooth, text clean, cover has slight shelf wear-allow up to 21 business days for standard media mail delivery. wt2lbpf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Brief History of Everything used book

A Brief History of Everything

by Wilber, Ken

price: $5.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Shambhala Pubns, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781570621871 ISBN: 157062187X

Description: Near-Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near-fine copy. NO remainder marks or clippings. Tight spine, bright pages. 339 pages. ONLY writing/mark inside book is stamp in book front on first page. NO tears inside book. Covers are clean (NO tears). Synopsis A compelling and accessible account of men and women's places in the universe of sex, soul, and spirit. Ken Wilber examines the course of evolution as the unfolding manifestation of Spirit, from matter to life to mind, including the higher stages of ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Brief History of Everything used book

A Brief History of Everything

by Wilber, Ken

price: $6.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: later thus, @1996 ISBN-13: 9781570621871 ISBN: 157062187X

Description: Very good+ soft cover. 8vo, soft covers, 339pp. corners wearing, edgewear, scratches, cover. corners bumped, clean, tight, text. rel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

A Brief History of Everything used book

A Brief History of Everything

by Wilber, Ken

price: $6.67

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: TPB Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781570627408 ISBN: 1570627401

Description: NF. NF TRADE-PAPERBACK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Early Republic Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

A Brief History of Everything new book

A Brief History of Everything

by Wilber, Ken

price: $6.95

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Shambhala Pubns, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781570621871 ISBN: 157062187X

Description: New. Softcover with pages that are clean, crisp and unmarked. A scientific understanding of the human condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lover's Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Brief history of everything

by Wilber, Ken

price: $7.05

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Looks like an unread copy. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Gill & Macmillan Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780717124299 ISBN: 0717124290

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Fine +++ Looks like an unread copy with good clean, bright, tight pages. no ink markings. Minor shelf wear. No remainder marks, NO NAMES. NO UNDERLINING. NO TEARS. CLEAN BOOK. ( slight edgewear) 339p.; This work is an accessible and friendly excursion into the history of consciousness. A Brief History of Everything Ken Wilber Now available for the first time on audio, here is Ken Wilber's concise account of our place in a universe of sex, soul, and spirit. Told ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ALL State Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Brief History of Everything new book

A Brief History of Everything

by Ken Wilber

price: $7.14

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781590304501 ISBN: 1590304500

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Brief History of Everything used book

A Brief History of Everything

by Wilber, Ken, and Schwartz, Tony (Foreword by)

price: $7.69

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: 2nd Revised ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Shambhala Publications Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781570627408 ISBN: 1570627401

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Light cover wear and nottiaon on second endpaper. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 330 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: gogreen, NC, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Product reviews
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
A Great Piece of Work, May 18, 2007
By Lynx, Orangeville, ON

"This book is among the best I have ever read. Wilber dives into incredibly important and universal concepts that are described eloquently. You recieve such a bright and holistic view of the world after reading this or any of Wilber's work, he truly is wise human. While the title may seem a bit grandeur he truly has been able through this book to look at everything in our universe and create an all encompassing viewpoint. This work truly inspires a sense of oneness with the universe. An enjoyable read, that will leave you in a new state of consciousness."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.