» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Brief history of everything

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Brief history of everything

by Ken Wilber

About this title: 'A Brief History of Everything' is an engaging, accessible and friendly excursion into the history of consciousness. Wilber examines the course of evolution as the unfolding manifestation of Spirit, from matter (the cosmos) to life (the biosphere) to mind (human consciousness), including the higher stages of spiritual evolution, when Spirit becomes conscious of itself. In each of these domains of evolution, he finds, there are recurring patterns, and by looking closely at these patterns, we can learn much about the predicament of our world and the direction humanity must take if global ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
A Brief History of Everything used book

A Brief History of Everything

by Ken Wilber

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781570621871 ISBN: 157062187X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Brief History of Everything used book

A Brief History of Everything

by Ken Wilber

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Shambhala ISBN-13: 9781570621871 ISBN: 157062187X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Brief History of Everything used book

A Brief History of Everything

by Ken Wilber

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781570621871 ISBN: 157062187X

Description: Very Good. Paperback Edition. All inside pages are mint! Minor shelf wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Foggypaws, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Brief History of Everything used book

A Brief History of Everything

by Wilber, Ken, and Schwartz, Tony (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Shambhala Publications Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781570627408 ISBN: 1570627401

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 330 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Brief History of Everything used book

A Brief History of Everything

by Wilber, Ken

price: $3.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781570621871 ISBN: 157062187X

Description: Good. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Violet Sunshine Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Brief History of Everything used book

A Brief History of Everything

by Wilber, Ken, And Schwartz, Tony (Foreword By)

price: $3.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Acid-Free. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Shambhala Publications Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781570621871 ISBN: 157062187X

Description: Fine. No DJ Issued. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Book is like new. No writing, Not ex-library, Not a remainder. One page corner turned. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R. Peirson, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Brief History of Everything used book

A Brief History of Everything

by Wilber, Ken

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781570621871 ISBN: 157062187X

Description: Very Good. Moderate wear. Nice, solid book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Brief History of Everything used book

A Brief History of Everything

by Wilber, Ken

price: $4.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781570621871 ISBN: 157062187X

Description: Boston: Shambhala 1996, softcover, 339p., trade softcover, fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Brief History of Everything used book

A Brief History of Everything

by Ken Wilber

price: $4.39

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 1996-01-16 ISBN-13: 9781570621871 ISBN: 157062187X

Description: Good. Clean pages. Mild edge wear. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed Purchase! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Prospects, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Brief History of Everything used book

A Brief History of Everything

by Wilber, Ken, And Schwartz, Tony (Foreword By)

price: $4.44

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Revised ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Shambhala Publications Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781570627408 ISBN: 1570627401

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Great shape! Great info! ! Great price! ! ! Enjoy for less. CLEAN text & covers. Looks like new. Compare & enjoy best value. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 330 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

A Brief History of Everything used book

A Brief History of Everything

by Wilber, Ken

price: $4.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Shambhala Pubns, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781570621871 ISBN: 157062187X

Description: Good. As issued No Jacket. Spine lean, corner bumps, 3 of the four spine corners worn down, underlining to the text, large corner crease front cover, paperlifts at both cover corners, small split at lower left corner of front cover, first 10 or 20 pages curl up at corner, and other light to moderate shopwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

A Brief History of Everything used book

A Brief History of Everything

by Wilber, Ken, and Schwartz, Tony (Foreword by)

price: $4.60

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Shambhala Publications Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781570621871 ISBN: 157062187X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Tight binding with clean text. Cover has shelfwear. Previous owner's name is inscribed. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: viveka books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Brief History of Everything used book

A Brief History of Everything

by Wilber, Ken

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781570627408 ISBN: 1570627401

Description: Fair. 1570627401 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

A Brief History of Everything new book

A Brief History of Everything

by Wilber, Ken

price: $4.87

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Shambhala ISBN-13: 9781570627408 ISBN: 1570627401

Description: New. 1570627401 New, unread condition. Your satisfaction is of course guaranteed. We ship same or next day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Faith Alone Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Brief History of Everything used book

A Brief History of Everything

by Wilber, Ken

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Shambhala Publications Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781590304501 ISBN: 1590304500

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. From non-smoking environment. Has some underlining in pen. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 548 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: nipton-half, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Brief History of Everything used book

A Brief History of Everything

by Wilber, Ken

price: $4.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Shambhala Publications, Boston, MA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781570627408 ISBN: 1570627401

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Men and women's place in a universe of sex, soul, and spirit explained by the author, a current popular philosopher. Clean and tight, no markings other than sticker residue on back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Winslow Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

A Brief History of Everything used book

A Brief History of Everything

by Wilber, Ken, and Schwartz, Tony (Foreword by)

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Shambhala Publications Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781570621871 ISBN: 157062187X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. ery Good Copy Text is crisp, clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. has creasing, and wear, Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

A Brief History of Everything new book

A Brief History of Everything

by Ken Wilber

price: $5.03

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781590304501 ISBN: 1590304500

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Brief History of Everything new book

A Brief History of Everything

by Ken Wilber

price: $5.32

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781590304501 ISBN: 1590304500

Description: New. GREAT BUY! Brand New From US Distributor! WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Brief History of Everything used book

A Brief History of Everything

by Ken Wilber

price: $5.49

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 1996-01-16 ISBN-13: 9781570621871 ISBN: 157062187X

Description: Good. CONDITION IS GOOD+. Very light wear on cover. Pages are generally very clean, but there is some underlining. Binding is very tight. (tpb, non-f) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kelly A. Lombardi, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Brief History of Everything used book

A Brief History of Everything

by Ken Wilber

price: $5.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 2001-02-06 ISBN-13: 9781570627408 ISBN: 1570627401

Description: Very Good. Clean no markings, minimal wear but no tear. Fast shipping-10939Scs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Affordable Products, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Brief History of Everything used book

A Brief History of Everything

by Wilber, Ken

price: $5.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Shambhala, Boston Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781570621871 ISBN: 157062187X

Description: NF/NONE. 157062187X. Clean, unmarked book in excellent condition.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: hcmBooks, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

A Brief History of Everything used book

A Brief History of Everything

by Wilber, Ken

price: $5.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Shambhala Pubns, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781570621871 ISBN: 157062187X

Description: Near-Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near-fine copy. NO remainder marks or clippings. Tight spine, bright pages. 339 pages. ONLY writing/mark inside book is stamp in book front on first page. NO tears inside book. Covers are clean (NO tears). Synopsis A compelling and accessible account of men and women's places in the universe of sex, soul, and spirit. Ken Wilber examines the course of evolution as the unfolding manifestation of Spirit, from matter to life to mind, including the higher stages of ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Brief History of Everything used book

A Brief History of Everything

by Wilber, Ken

price: $6.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: later thus, @1996 ISBN-13: 9781570621871 ISBN: 157062187X

Description: Very good+ soft cover. 8vo, soft covers, 339pp. corners wearing, edgewear, scratches, cover. corners bumped, clean, tight, text. rel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

A Brief History of Everything used book

A Brief History of Everything

by Wilber, Ken

price: $6.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781570627408 ISBN: 1570627401

Description: Very Good; Nice copy, clean and tight. 1.02 x 8.66 x 5.98 Inches; 330 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 12, 2009
By Ted, Victoria, Canada

"More then anything else about this book, I appreciate what Wilber is attempting to do with his integration of Eastern and Western philosophies. I am doubtful of little and disagree with even less in this book. Most of my criticism of this book are stylistic. Foremost, is Wilber's tone tends towards the pedantic, didactic, and patronising, which can be grating. Once I got past this I found this book more interesting and useful, specifically the second half (the first half deals more with developmental psychology and psychology I find quickly boring). Wilber, like many philosophers, also tends to over-simplify and get repetitive. I fear he over-simplified his criticism of neo-Goddess movements to fit his paradigm. Graves, a major modern proponent of the Goddess, at least, never ignored the human sacrifices of horticultural/Goddess worshipping societies (Graves felt it was a small price to pay to sacrifice the King once every ten years to avoid all the other meaningless deaths that come from patriarchal society). However, Wilber's other criticism of regressive primitive movements I do agree with. I think Wilber also made the same mistake as Jung of overestimating psychological well-being and development in solving the worlds problems. Psychological development will not stop a fascistic politico-economic elite from continuing to destroy our planet in their own interests. Wilber's ability to integrate various schools of thought and synthesize them usefully is his strength."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 19, 2009
By Ricky, London, The United Kingdom

"Great conceptual model which integrates our individual and collective internal and external views of reality. However, the interview style didn't do it for me and became an irritation after a while. Also, throughout the book he recapitulates and repeats and paraphrases and... it didn't help me as a lay reader - the book could have been more concise and less thick without losing any depth to his ideas and explanations. Overall, worth tackling if you're an eclectic intellectual who likes to integrate seemingly dissonant concepts which have little practical application, as I do from time to time... Might influence how you develop future perspectives on moral issues, but probably won't change your life."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 2, 2009
By Willa, London, The United Kingdom

"Well, what to say... this is THE Ken Wilber synopsis. It is an absolute masterpiece and will be around for a long long time. It does have everything in it. If you want more depth and detail, go to Sex, Ecology, Spirituality. But this is the best place to start for those who have the stomach (if you don't, try A Theory of Everything, which is shorter). It gives you the full overview of Integral Theory."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 2, 2009
By Evan, Bakersfield, CA

"though this book gets a little far out, there are enough "take-aways" to make it worth reading."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Brief history of everything by Ken Wilber

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
10 of 15 (67%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.