» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Harlem: Lost and Found

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Long identified with African-American style and culture, Harlem is also a pillar of New York's social and architectural history. In this beautifully illustrated study, historian Michael Henry Adams presents an evocative portrait of the various and divergent Harlems of yesteryear, from the Native American settlements discovered by the Dutch in the seventeenth century to the vibrant community of present-day preservationists.
In addition to the legacy of residential architecture--Dutch farmhouses, Native American longhouses, mansions and country villas, thoughtfully planned row houses, and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Harlem: Lost and Found an Architectural and Social History, 1765-1915 used book

Harlem: Lost and Found an Architectural and Social History, 1765-1915

by Adams, Michael Henry; Rocheleau, Paul

price: $30.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Monacelli Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781580930703 ISBN: 1580930700

Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good jacket. Hardback book with dust jacket, 280 pages, approximately 9 ¾ by 11 ¾ inches, well illustrated in color and black and white. The dust jacket has some soiling, rubbing and edgewear; the covers have light shelfwear and light bumping to the corners; book club stamp on the bottom edges; the binding is tight and the contents are clean, unmarked, and in fine condition. In this beautifully illustrated study, historian Michael Henry Adams presents an evocative ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tarmans Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Harlem Lost and Found; an Architectural and Social History, 1765-1915 used book

Harlem Lost and Found; an Architectural and Social History, 1765-1915

by Adams, Michael Henry

price: $30.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Monacelli Press, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781580930703 ISBN: 1580930700

Description: Rocheleau, Paul. Fine. Fine Dust Jacket. Large 4to. 280pp. Biblio & index. 100's of color and black & white photos. Crisp unread condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Harlem Lost and Found used book

Harlem Lost and Found

by Adams, Michael Henry; Rocheleau, Paul

price: $49.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Monacelli, Bx525 Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781580930703 ISBN: 1580930700

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1580930700. Hardcover. 4to. Monacelli. 2001. 240 pgs. First Edition/First Printing. DJ in excellent shape, unclipped and with no tears present. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. Photos sent upon request. Bx525; 1.3 x 11.8 x 9.9 Inches; 240 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mugwump Books: J. Brewer, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Harlem: Lost and Found used book

Harlem: Lost and Found

by Adams, Michael Henry

price: $55.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Monacelli Press, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781580930703 ISBN: 1580930700

Description: Rocheleau, Paul Photographer. Fine in Near Fine jacket. DJ in protective mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Quicksilver Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Harlem: Lost and Found new book

Harlem: Lost and Found

by Michael Henry Adams; Photographer-Paul Rocheleau

price: $67.91

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Monacelli Date Published: 2001-12-03 ISBN-13: 9781580930703 ISBN: 1580930700

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Harlem: Lost and Found used book

Harlem: Lost and Found

by Michael Henry Adams; Paul Rocheleau

price: $91.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Monacelli Press Date Published: 2001-02-01 ISBN-13: 9781580930703 ISBN: 1580930700

Description: Near fine in Fine jacket. Remainder mark, else fine in publisher's cloth in fine dust jacket. Shrink wrapped. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Harlem: Lost and Found used book

Harlem: Lost and Found

by Michael Henry Adams; Photographer-Paul Rocheleau

price: $24.04

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Monacelli Date Published: 2001-12-03 ISBN-13: 9781580930703 ISBN: 1580930700

Description: Fair. Super Fast Shipping! Satisfaction Guaranteed or Your Money Back! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: AB Media Services, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Harlem: Lost and Found used book

Harlem: Lost and Found

by Adams, Michael Henry

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Monacelli ISBN-13: 9781580930703 ISBN: 1580930700

Description: Good. 1580930700 Corners bumped, remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Harlem Lost and Found: an Architectural and Social History, 1765-1915

by Adams, Michael Henry

price: $30.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Monacelli Press, New York, NY Date Published: 2002

Description: Rocheleau, Paul. As New in As New jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Clean, crisp copy in mylar cover. Photographs by Paul Rocheleau. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artisan Books & Bindery, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Harlem, Lost and Found

by Adams, Michael Henry

price: $35.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Monacelli Press, NY Date Published: 2002

Description: Paul Rocheleau. Fine in a Fine dust jacket. Oversized. Clean and bright, as new. Still sealed in the publisher's plastic wrap. Color and b&w photographs. 280 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Chop Suey Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Harlem: Lost and Found new book

Harlem: Lost and Found

by Adams, Michael Henry

price: $39.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Monacelli ISBN-13: 9781580930703 ISBN: 1580930700

Description: New. 1580930700 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER, SHIPS IN BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Harlem: Lost and Found new book

Harlem: Lost and Found

by Adams, Michael Henry

price: $39.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Monacelli ISBN-13: 9781580930703 ISBN: 1580930700

Description: New. 1580930700 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER, SHIPS IN BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Harlem: Lost and Found used book

Harlem: Lost and Found

by Adams, Michael Henry

price: $40.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Monacelli Press, Incorporated, 2002, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781580930703 ISBN: 1580930700

Description: /Dust Jacket Included. 1580930700 First Edition. Quarto, Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Winged Monkey Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Harlem: Lost and Found new book

Harlem: Lost and Found

by Michael Henry Adams, Paul Rocheleau

price: $41.12

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781580930703 ISBN: 1580930700

Description: BRAND NEW. 1580930700. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Harlem: Lost and Found new book

Harlem: Lost and Found

by Adams, Michael Henry

price: $41.40

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781580930703 ISBN: 1580930700

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Harlem: Lost and Found used book

Harlem: Lost and Found

by Adams, Michael Henry (Text)

price: $44.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Large HB Publisher: Monacelli Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781580930703 ISBN: 1580930700

Description: Illustrated by Paul Rocheleau, photos. As New in As New dust jacket. 1580930700. In DJ.1st edition, 1st printing. 1st edition, 1st printing. Not clipped, no markings. Not remaindered.; 4to; 280 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enterprise Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Harlem-Lost and Found

by Adams, Michael Henry

price: $90.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Monacelli Press, NY Date Published: 2002

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 280 pages, illustrated with color photos by Paul Rocheleau and b&w archival photos and illustrations. An architectural and social history of Harlem. Like new in dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

Harlem: Lost and Found used book

Harlem: Lost and Found

by Michael Henry Adams

price: $90.80

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Monacelli Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781580930703 ISBN: 1580930700

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Harlem: Lost and Found new book

Harlem: Lost and Found

by Michael Henry Adams

price: $90.99

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: Monacelli Press ISBN-13: 9781580930703 ISBN: 1580930700

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Awarded "Best Book of the Year" by the London Times in 2003, Harlem, Lost and Found presents an architectural and social history of Harlem. The text starts in the early days— the establishment of the first European farms in the mid-1660s— and continues through the Harlem Renaissance, where artists, writers, and jazz musicians ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Harlem: Lost and Found new book

Harlem: Lost and Found

by Michael Henry Adams

price: $96.68

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Monacelli Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781580930703 ISBN: 1580930700

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Harlem: Lost and Found new book

Harlem: Lost and Found

by Adams, Michael Henry

price: $45.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Monacelli, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781580930703 ISBN: 1580930700

Description: New. 10 x 12" OVERSIZE. Harlem is known throughout the world as the center of African-American history and culture in the United States. At the end of the nineteenth century, Harlem was an enclave of the upper bourgeoisie, and in the beginning of the twentieth century, it absorbed a great number of new inhabitants displaced from midtown. This era saw the Harlem Renaissance, in which a group of artists, writers, and jazz musicians had an important role in influencing world popular culture. The ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: WeSellBooks, NM, USA

Reliability: Average

Harlem: Lost and Found new book

Harlem: Lost and Found

by Michael Henry Adams

price: $89.71

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Monacelli Press ISBN-13: 9781580930703 ISBN: 1580930700

Description: New. We are no longer able to guarantee delivery by Christmas. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. Awarded "Best Book of the Year" by the London Times in 2003, Harlem, Lost and Found presents an architectural and social history of Harlem. The text starts in the early days— the establishment of the first European farms in the mid-1660s— and continues through the Harlem Renaissance, where ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 7, 2009
By Gabriella, New York, NY

"Wonderful pictures of the historic architecture of Harlem. The text is ok, but the pictures really make this book great."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.