About this title: Fantasy author Tanith Lee explores new territory with this historical novel set in the French Revolution. "The Gods Are Thirsty" tells the story of Camille Desmoulins, owner of a printing press and one of the first voices of the revolution, as he falls in love and battles growing paranoia within the movement.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Overlook Hardcover
Date published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780879516727ISBN:0879516720
Description: Fair. 0879516720 READABLE CONDITION ALL PAGES INTACT, DUST JACKET HAS WEAR AND TEAR. FIRST BLANK PAGE TORN OUT. HAS MINOR WRITINGS INSIDE. EXLIBRARY (STOCK#: NOENN-CE5) read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Overlook Press
Date published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780879516727ISBN:0879516720
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library Hard Cover--VG/VG--Ex-Library--Book and dust jacket show only light wear--514 pages--Stated First Edition w/full # string and original price of 26.95 present. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Overlook Press, Woodstock, NY
Date published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780879516727ISBN:0879516720
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xi, 514 pp. First printing. Very light fading to the spine covering. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. The rear flap of the jacket is creased. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Overlook Press, The, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780879516727ISBN:0879516720
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Edition First Printing VEry Good/Very Good, Author: Lee, Tanith Title: The Gods Are Thirsty Publisher/Date: Overlook Press, The New York, NY, U.S.A. 1996 Keywords: FICTION HISTORICAL FRANCE HISTORY REVOLUTION 1789 1799 514 pages. In this sweeping novel, Tanish Lee depicts the savage spirit of Year I, folling the life of journalist, pamphleteer and patriot Camille Desmoulins through these turbulent days ISBN: 0879516720. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Woodstock, N.Y. : Overlook Press, 1996
Date published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780879516727ISBN:0879516720
Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. First edition, first printing. Near Fine in Fine DJ, light nick to lower boards. "A Novel of the French Revolution. " read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Overlook Press
Date published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780879516727ISBN:0879516720
Description: Good. This is an Ex-library copy **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Overlook Press, Woodstock, NY
Date published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780879516727ISBN:0879516720
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0879516720. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Overlook Press, The, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780879516727ISBN:0879516720
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0879516720 Lost Slight shelfwear. 514 pages. In this sweeping novel, Tanish Lee depicts the savage spirit of Year I, folling the life of journalist, pamphleteer and patriot Camille Desmoulins through these turbulent days. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Overlook Press, New York
Date published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780879516727ISBN:0879516720
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. A Novel of the French Revolution. Book in Mylar cover. No remainder marks, no ink markings. Not price clipped either. First Edition. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Overlook Press, Woodstock
Date published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780879516727ISBN:0879516720
Description: Octavo. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket [now protected]. EX LIBRARY copy, some markings. A Novel of the French Revolution.514 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Overlook Press
Date published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780879516727ISBN:0879516720
Description: [0-87951-672-0] [1996], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. (Historical Fiction, French Revolution) read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Overlook Press, NY
Date published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780879516727ISBN:0879516720
Description: With no dust jacket. 0879516720. First edition bound in brown boards and black cloth. A novel of the French Revolution. A fine copy in fine dj. read more
Edition: First Edition/First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Overlook Press, Woodstock
Date published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780879516727ISBN:0879516720
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. A square solid tight clean un-read un-opened as new copy. The French Revolution as seen through the eyes of Camille Desmoulins, a journalist of that time whose life was ended by be-heading. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Overlook Press
Date published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780879516727ISBN:0879516720
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Book First printing. Her novel about the French Revolution. Unread, as new in like DJ with slight shelfwear. 514 pp. read more
Edition: Stated First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Overlook Pr, Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780879516727ISBN:0879516720
Description: Excellent Book Condition. Excellent Dust Jacket. 9 " NOT an ex library book. 514 clean interior pages Dust jacket has no chips or tears, price is not clipped. read more
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Overlook Press, Woodstock: 1996
Description: Hardcover with dustjacket. Reading copy. Water stains on bottom edges. A novel of the French Revolution. Depicts the savage spirit of Year I, following the life of journalist, pamphleteer and patriot Camille Desmoulins through those turbulent days. A fasinating and complex creature of the mind who manoevered through all levels of Paris society. Desmoulins was the journalist and voice of the Revolution. Silenced by the guillotine during the Terror in the prime of his youth, Desmoulins, with his ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Overlook Pr, Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780879516727ISBN:0879516720
Description: Near Fine in Very Good + jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Minor soiling to fore-edge, small chip to upper back tip. First impression. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Overlook Press, The, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780879516727ISBN:0879516720
Description: Nr Fine/Nr Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-87951-672-0 Only slight shelfwear. Not price clipped. read more
"I tried to give this a re-read, but it was just too ... something. Dense perhaps. Also, this time I know how it ends. :/ (And given that this is historical fiction, apparently this is one of the cases where that matters.)"
"I think I'm spoiled by all of the fantasy/horror/scifi I've come to expect from Tanith Lee. While her writing is still wonderful, I kept remembering how much I suffered with A Tale of Two Cities."
"Just started this book, Tanith Lee is a dark author, which I like, so this should be good.
11-28-07 - so far so good. Lots of interesting information about the French revolution and the personalities and events that shaped it.
08-11-08 - This was a slow read for me, because it's a very long book, with many characters, that covers alot of material. Even though it's a little slow in some places, I really like the over-all composition and writing. Tanith Lee does a very good job of making her characters stand up and come to life.
The events of the French revolution really highlight the importance of freedom of the press and personal rights. In comparison with the American revolution, it's amazing how disastrous the French revolution was. It certainly wasn't a failure, but there was a much higher cost to the country than was probably necessary."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.