» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Gluten-Free Gourmet, Second Edition: Living Well Without Wheat

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Gluten-Free Gourmet, Second Edition: Living Well Without Wheat

by Bette Hagman

About this title: Bette Hagman has brought tasty food back into the lives of more than one million people who are intolerant of the gluten in wheat, oats, barley, or rye, or who are allergic to wheat. The prime mover in delicious gluten-free fare, Hagman has spent more than twenty years developing recipes using special flours for pizza, pasta, breads, pies, cakes and cookies. Containing some 200 recipes updated to include new flours, ingredients and tips, the revised edition of The Gluten-Free Gourmet makes cooking gluten-free faster and more fulfilling than ever before.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Gluten-Free Gourmet: Living Well Without Wheat, Revised Edition used book

The Gluten-Free Gourmet: Living Well Without Wheat, Revised Edition

by Bette Hagman

price: $4.44

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780805064841 ISBN: 0805064842

Description: Acceptable. Cover and page ends soiled. Previous owner's name inside front cover. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gluten-Free Gourmet: Living Well Without Wheat, Revised Edition used book

The Gluten-Free Gourmet: Living Well Without Wheat, Revised Edition

by Hagman, Bette

price: $5.09

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Holt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805064841 ISBN: 0805064842

Description: Fine. 0805064842 All books ship within 1-2 business days...100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Outlook_Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gluten-Free Gourmet: Living Well Without Wheat, Revised Edition new book

The Gluten-Free Gourmet: Living Well Without Wheat, Revised Edition

by Hagman, Bette

price: $5.09

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Holt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805064841 ISBN: 0805064842

Description: New. 0805064842 Brand new...All books ship within 1-2 business days 100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Outlook_Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gluten-Free Gourmet: Living Well Without Wheat, Revised Edition new book

The Gluten-Free Gourmet: Living Well Without Wheat, Revised Edition

by Hagman, Bette

price: $5.09

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Holt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805064841 ISBN: 0805064842

Description: New. 0805064842 Brand new...All books ship within 1-2 business days...100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Outlook_Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gluten-Free Gourmet: Living Well Without Wheat, Revised Edition new book

The Gluten-Free Gourmet: Living Well Without Wheat, Revised Edition

by Hagman, Bette

price: $5.09

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Holt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805064841 ISBN: 0805064842

Description: New. 0805064842 Brand NEW...all books ship within 1-2 business days...100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gluten-Free Gourmet: Living Well Without Wheat, Revised Edition new book

The Gluten-Free Gourmet: Living Well Without Wheat, Revised Edition

by Hagman, Bette

price: $5.09

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Holt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805064841 ISBN: 0805064842

Description: New. 0805064842 Brand NEW. all books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gluten-Free Gourmet: Living Well Without Wheat, Revised Edition new book

The Gluten-Free Gourmet: Living Well Without Wheat, Revised Edition

by Hagman, Bette

price: $5.18

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Holt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805064841 ISBN: 0805064842

Description: New. 0805064842 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gluten-Free Gourmet: Living Well Without Wheat--Revised Edition used book

The Gluten-Free Gourmet: Living Well Without Wheat--Revised Edition

by Hagman, Bette

price: $8.45

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Owl Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780805064841 ISBN: 0805064842

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback--Very Good--Clean and bright with only slightest wear. 330 pages with index--Revised Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gluten-Free Gourmet, Second Edition: Living Well Without Wheat new book

The Gluten-Free Gourmet, Second Edition: Living Well Without Wheat

by Hagman, Bette

price: $8.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Rev ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Holt McDougal Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780805064841 ISBN: 0805064842

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookzeverywhere, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gluten-Free Gourmet: Living Well Without Wheat, Revised Edition new book

The Gluten-Free Gourmet: Living Well Without Wheat, Revised Edition

price: $10.70

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780805064841 ISBN: 0805064842

Description: New. Brand new item. Perfect condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gluten-Free Gourmet, Second Edition: Living Well Without Wheat (Owl Books) new book

The Gluten-Free Gourmet, Second Edition: Living Well Without Wheat (Owl Books)

by Bette Hagman

price: $14.87

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Owl Books Date Published: 01 September, 2000 ISBN-13: 9780805064841 ISBN: 0805064842

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Gluten-Free Gourmet: Living Well Without Wheat new book

Gluten-Free Gourmet: Living Well Without Wheat

by Hagman, Bette

price: $17.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805064841 ISBN: 0805064842

Description: Brand New. Paperback.. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gluten-Free Gourmet, Second Edition: Living Well Without Wheat new book

The Gluten-Free Gourmet, Second Edition: Living Well Without Wheat

by Hagman, Bette

list price: $20.00

our price: $18.00

you save: $2.00 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Owl Books (NY) Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780805064841 ISBN: 0805064842

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Gluten-Free Gourmet: Living Well Without Wheat new book

The Gluten-Free Gourmet: Living Well Without Wheat

by Hagman, Bette

price: $18.47

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Owl Books Date Published: 2000-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780805064841 ISBN: 0805064842

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780805064841. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gluten-Free Gourmet: Living Well Without Wheat, Revised Edition new book

The Gluten-Free Gourmet: Living Well Without Wheat, Revised Edition

by Bette Hagman

price: $19.91

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780805064841 ISBN: 0805064842

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gluten-Free Gourmet, Second Edition: Living Well Without Wheat new book

The Gluten-Free Gourmet, Second Edition: Living Well Without Wheat

by Hagman, Bette

price: $25.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Rev ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Holt McDougal Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780805064841 ISBN: 0805064842

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gluten-Free Gourmet, Second Edition: Living Well Without Wheat used book

The Gluten-Free Gourmet, Second Edition: Living Well Without Wheat

by Hagman, Bette

price: $25.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Rev ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Holt McDougal Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780805064841 ISBN: 0805064842

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gluten-Free Gourmet: Living Well Without Wheat, Revised Edition new book

The Gluten-Free Gourmet: Living Well Without Wheat, Revised Edition

by Hagman, Bette

price: $6.26

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Holt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805064841 ISBN: 0805064842

Description: New. 0805064842 New. Was a display copy. Has some moderate browse wear, corners show some wear, but it is new and going cheap! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: booksandsailboats, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Gluten-Free Gourmet: Living Well Without Wheat, Revised Edition used book

The Gluten-Free Gourmet: Living Well Without Wheat, Revised Edition

by Bette Hagman

price: $8.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 2000-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780805064841 ISBN: 0805064842

Description: Fair. Good usable copy that's definitely seen use in a kitchen: oily spots on top of book; some corner folds and oily staining on some top corners. Tight binding. Light cover wear. Uncreased spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Near Cost Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Gluten-Free Gourmet: Living Well Without Wheat, Revised Edition new book

The Gluten-Free Gourmet: Living Well Without Wheat, Revised Edition

price: $8.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780805064841 ISBN: 0805064842

Description: New. It's a Brand New Book-Never Opened or Read-No Remainder Mark-We Carefully Double Wrap All of Our Books For Damage Free Mailing-It Ships Immediately. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Middlesex Book Service, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Gluten-Free Gourmet, Second Edition: Living Well Without Wheat new book

The Gluten-Free Gourmet, Second Edition: Living Well Without Wheat

by Hagman, Bette

price: $12.63

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Owl Books (NY) ISBN-13: 9780805064841 ISBN: 0805064842

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Gluten-Free Gourmet, Second Edition: Living Well Without Wheat new book

The Gluten-Free Gourmet, Second Edition: Living Well Without Wheat

by Hagman, Bette

price: $12.63

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Owl Books (NY) ISBN-13: 9780805064841 ISBN: 0805064842

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Gluten-Free Gourmet, Second Edition: Living Well Without Wheat new book

The Gluten-Free Gourmet, Second Edition: Living Well Without Wheat

by Hagman, Bette

price: $12.63

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Owl Books (NY) ISBN-13: 9780805064841 ISBN: 0805064842

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Gluten-Free Gourmet, Second Edition: Living Well Without Wheat new book

The Gluten-Free Gourmet, Second Edition: Living Well Without Wheat

by Hagman, Bette

price: $12.63

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Owl Books (NY) ISBN-13: 9780805064841 ISBN: 0805064842

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Gluten-Free Gourmet, Second Edition: Living We new book

The Gluten-Free Gourmet, Second Edition: Living We

by Hagman, Bette

price: $15.05

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Binding: Paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Co Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780805064841 ISBN: 0805064842

Description: With over 200 recipes for gluten-free fare, this updated edition serves as a complete resource on how to live healthily with celiac disease or wheat intolerance. Hagman presents important new information on developing a celiac diet, raising a celiac... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 11, 2009
By Tara, Salem, OR

"I learned a lot about the science behind gluten free baking and ingredients used in gluten free cooking, but I don't really like any of the recipes. I sometimes look at them and then make up my own variation of what she has. I tend to use whole foods, and I see a lot of canned goods, and substitutes in her recipes, which is not the way I like to cook. Also, I HATE using bean flours in baked sweets. It tastes AWFUL. I'm sorry, but it's just not necessary. I use Isa Chandra Moskowitz's all purpose flour mix in all of my gluten free baking and it is wonderful. It tastes great, even when it's wet batter. All in all this is a good reference book, but not one to depend on for great recipes."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 19, 2008
By Hilary, The United States

"Great recipes, although I often tweak them. I didn't like the flavor of the four bean flour she raves so much about. It tastes like beans! But I use the rice/tapioca/potato mixture all the time. The tapioca bread is the best."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 22, 2008
By Rebecca, Brooklyn, NY

"Not too sure I would call this gourmet cooking. It has many many baking recipes, which is what attracts me to the book. Her "other recipes" are really very pedestrian. How is chicken noodle casserole - which calls for water chestnuts and cream cheese - in any way something that sounds good let alone "gourmet"? At any rate I'm looking forward to trying out some of the cookie and quick bread recipes."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
12 of 13 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.