New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Fracture Zone: My Return to the Balkans

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Fracture Zone: My Return to the Balkans

by Simon Winchester

About this title: The bestselling author of "The Professor and the Madman" turns his journalistic skills to the eternal strangeness of southeast Europe, the region known as the Balkans, and goes behind the headlines to offer a true picture of a region always on the brink. Maps.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Fracture Zone: My Return to the Balkans used book

The Fracture Zone: My Return to the Balkans

by Simon Winchester

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060954949 ISBN: 0060954949

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Fracture Zone: My Return to the Balkans used book

The Fracture Zone: My Return to the Balkans

by Simon Winchester

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060954949 ISBN: 0060954949

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Fracture Zone: My Return to the Balkans used book

The Fracture Zone: My Return to the Balkans

by Winchester, Simon

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060954949 ISBN: 0060954949

Description: Very Good. 0060954949 Very Good Condition, Tight Binding, Never Been Read. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: North East Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Fracture Zone: My Return to the Balkans used book

The Fracture Zone: My Return to the Balkans

by Simon Winchester

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060954949 ISBN: 0060954949

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Fracture Zone: My Return to the Balkans used book

The Fracture Zone: My Return to the Balkans

by Winchester, Simon

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060954949 ISBN: 0060954949

Description: Very Good. 0060954949 VERY GOOD CONDITION, CLEAN, NO WRITINGS INSIDE. (STOCK#: NOENN-AD1) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Fracture Zone: My Return to the Balkans new book

The Fracture Zone: My Return to the Balkans

by Winchester, Simon

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060954949 ISBN: 0060954949

Description: New. 0060954949 Pub date: 2000. Condition: BRAND NEW. Has a publisher mark. We are a tested and proven company with over 300, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. confirmation on all US orders. Choose d for in 2-6 business days. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Fracture Zone: My Return to the Balkans used book

The Fracture Zone: My Return to the Balkans

by Winchester, Simon

price: $2.16

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060954949 ISBN: 0060954949

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Fracture Zone: My Return to the Balkans used book

The Fracture Zone: My Return to the Balkans

by Winchester, Simon

price: $3.53

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060954949 ISBN: 0060954949

Description: Very Good. 0060954949 NEW/UNUSED Book. Some shelf wear. May have publishers ink mark on outside edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Fracture Zone: My Return to the Balkans used book

The Fracture Zone: My Return to the Balkans

by Winchester, Simon

price: $3.95

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: HarperTrade, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060954949 ISBN: 0060954949

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Mark to top edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cartway Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Fracture Zone: My Return to the Balkans new book

The Fracture Zone: My Return to the Balkans

by Winchester, Simon

price: $8.57

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060954949 ISBN: 0060954949

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Fracture Zone: My Return to the Balkans new book

The Fracture Zone: My Return to the Balkans

by Winchester, Simon

price: $10.25

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060954949 ISBN: 0060954949

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Fracture Zone: My Return to the Balkans used book

The Fracture Zone: My Return to the Balkans

by Winchester, Simon

price: $11.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: First Thus Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Perennial, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060954949 ISBN: 0060954949

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback, 255 pages, maps; ink gift inscription inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

The Fracture Zone: My Return to the Balkans new book

The Fracture Zone: My Return to the Balkans

by Winchester, Simon

price: $11.05

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060954949 ISBN: 0060954949

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Fracture Zone: My Return to the Balkans new book

The Fracture Zone: My Return to the Balkans

by Winchester, Simon

price: $11.31

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060954949 ISBN: 0060954949

Description: New. 0060954949 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Fracture Zone: My Return to the Balkans new book

The Fracture Zone: My Return to the Balkans

by Winchester, Simon

price: $3.90

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060954949 ISBN: 0060954949

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. minor shelf wear and minor rimainder mark SATISFACTION GUARANTEE! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: FAVORITBOOK, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Fracture Zone: My Return to the Balkans new book

The Fracture Zone: My Return to the Balkans

by Winchester, Simon

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780060954949 ISBN: 0060954949

Description: New. Direct from Distributor-Light Shelf Wear-Remainder Mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander Book's #1, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Fracture Zone: My Return to the Balkans new book

Fracture Zone: My Return to the Balkans

by Winchester, Simon

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060954949 ISBN: 0060954949

Description: New. Remainder marking, otherwise a beautiful copy! Binding tight, pages clean & bright! "The vast and mountainous area that makes up the Balkans is rife with discord, both cultural and topographical. And, as Simon Winchester superbly demonstrates in this intimate portrait of the region, much of the political strife of the past century can be traced to its inherent contrasts. With the aid of a guide and linguist, Winchester traveled deep into the region's most troublesome areas--including ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Yesterday's Muse, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Fracture Zone My Return to the Balkans used book

The Fracture Zone My Return to the Balkans

by Winchester, Simon

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060954949 ISBN: 0060954949

Description: Good+ 0060954949. Cover has some creasing to edges, markings. Pages are discolored but otherwise clean. Remainder mark. Eastern Europe. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore.; 0.8 x 7.9 x 5.2 Inches; 272 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Fracture Zone: My Return to the Balkans new book

The Fracture Zone: My Return to the Balkans

by Simon Winchester

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060954949 ISBN: 0060954949

Description: New. New, may have remainder mark. Free domestic delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Fracture Zone: My Return to the Balkans used book

The Fracture Zone: My Return to the Balkans

by Winchester, Simon

price: $6.50

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: trade PB Publisher: Perennial, NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060954949 ISBN: 0060954949

Description: VG+ in softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Fracture Zone: My Return to the Balkans new book

The Fracture Zone: My Return to the Balkans

by Winchester, Simon

price: $7.80

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060954949 ISBN: 0060954949

Description: New. 0060954949 item is from our store location and may have some shelfwear or minor wear to the cover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Pennyworth Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Fracture Zone used book

Fracture Zone

by Winchester, Simon

price: $8.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: QUALITY PAPERBACK Publisher: HARPER COLLINS PUBLISHERS Date Published: 10/2000 ISBN-13: 9780060954949 ISBN: 0060954949

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Elliott Bay Book Company, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Fracture Zone, My Return to the Balkans used book

The Fracture Zone, My Return to the Balkans

by Winchester, Simon

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Harper Collins, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060954949 ISBN: 0060954949

Description: Very Good. Signed by Author First paperback printing. Signed by Winchester on the title page. With an "autographed" sticker on the front cover and slight soiling to the edges of the first 10-15 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Jacket Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Fracture Zone new book

The Fracture Zone

by Winchester, Simon

price: $8.43

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060954949 ISBN: 0060954949

Description: BRAND NEW. 0060954949. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Fracture Zone new book

The Fracture Zone

by Winchester, Simon

price: $9.78

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060954949 ISBN: 0060954949

Description: New. The journalist-author of The Professor and the Madman describes his journey into the troubled region of the Balkans, journeying into an area that includes Slovenia, Croatia, Bosnia, Montegro, Albania, Kosovo, and Turkey to explore the impact of war on the people of the region. Reprint. 47, 000 first printing. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?