» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Etty Hillesum: An Interrupted Life and Letters from Westerbork

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Etty Hillesum: An Interrupted Life and Letters from Westerbork

by Etty Hillesum, Eva Hoffman (Introduction by)

About this title: For the first time, Etty Hillesum's diary and letters appear together to give us the fullest possible portrait of this extraordinary woman. In the darkest years of Nazi occupation and genocide, Etty Hillesum remained a celebrant of life whose lucid intelligence, sympathy, and almost impossible gallantry were themselves a form of inner resistance. The adult counterpart to Anne Frank, Hillesum testifies to the possibility of awareness and compassion in the face of the most devastating challenge to one's humanity. She died at Auschwitz in 1943 at the age of twenty-nine.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Etty Hillesum: An Interrupted Life and Letters from Westerbork used book

Etty Hillesum: An Interrupted Life and Letters from Westerbork

by Hillesum, Etty, and Hoffman, Eva (Introduction by)

price: $4.88

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780805050875 ISBN: 0805050876

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Etty Hillesum: an Interrupted Life the Diaries, 1941-1943 and Letters From Westerbork used book

Etty Hillesum: an Interrupted Life the Diaries, 1941-1943 and Letters From Westerbork

by Etty Hillesum

price: $5.74

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805050875 ISBN: 0805050876

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Etty Hillesum: an Interrupted Life the Diaries, 1941-1943 and Letters From Westerbork used book

Etty Hillesum: an Interrupted Life the Diaries, 1941-1943 and Letters From Westerbork

by Hillesum, Etty

price: $6.30

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Holt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805050875 ISBN: 0805050876

Description: Very Good. 0805050876 highlighting or writing on some pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Etty Hillesum: an Interrupted Life the Diaries, 1941-1943 and Letters From We... used book

Etty Hillesum: an Interrupted Life the Diaries, 1941-1943 and Letters From We...

price: $7.35

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805050875 ISBN: 0805050876

Description: Good. Some wear on the covers. Book inside is in good and clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Christina's Books n More, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Etty Hillesum: an Interrupted Life the Diaries, 1941-1943 and Letters From Westerbork new book

Etty Hillesum: an Interrupted Life the Diaries, 1941-1943 and Letters From Westerbork

by Etty Hillesum

price: $8.61

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805050875 ISBN: 0805050876

Description: New. Perfect and New! May Have a publisher remainder mark. 1996 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Etty Hillesum: an Interrupted Life the Diaries, 1941-1943 and Letters From Westerbork new book

Etty Hillesum: an Interrupted Life the Diaries, 1941-1943 and Letters From Westerbork

by Hillesum, Etty

price: $8.70

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Holt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805050875 ISBN: 0805050876

Description: New. 0805050876 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Etty Hillesum: an Interrupted Life the Diaries, 1941-1943 and Letters From Westerbork new book

Etty Hillesum: an Interrupted Life the Diaries, 1941-1943 and Letters From Westerbork

by Hillesum, Etty

price: $8.70

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Holt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805050875 ISBN: 0805050876

Description: New. 0805050876 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Etty Hillesum: an Interrupted Life the Diaries, 1941-1943 and Letters From Westerbork new book

Etty Hillesum: an Interrupted Life the Diaries, 1941-1943 and Letters From Westerbork

by Etty Hillesum; Foreword-Eva Hoffman

price: $10.76

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 11/15/1996 ISBN-13: 9780805050875 ISBN: 0805050876

Description: New. Paperback. Pages lightly tanning with age. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page) ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Etty Hillesum: An Interrupted Life and Letters from Westerbork used book

Etty Hillesum: An Interrupted Life and Letters from Westerbork

by Hillesum, Etty, and Hoffman, Eva (Introduction by)

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780805050875 ISBN: 0805050876

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. book tight clean, slight corner curls, near fine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Etty Hillesum: an Interupted Life the Diaries, 1941-1943 and Letters From Westerbork new book

Etty Hillesum: an Interupted Life the Diaries, 1941-1943 and Letters From Westerbork

by Hillesum, Etty / Hoffman, Eva (Int)

price: $17.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co Date Published: 1996-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780805050875 ISBN: 0805050876

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780805050875. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Etty Hillesum: An Interrupted Life and Letters from Westerbork new book

Etty Hillesum: An Interrupted Life and Letters from Westerbork

by Hillesum, Etty, and Hoffman, Eva (Introduction by)

price: $17.58

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780805050875 ISBN: 0805050876

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Etty Hillesum: an Interrupted Life the Diaries, 1941-1943 and Letters From Westerbork new book

Etty Hillesum: an Interrupted Life the Diaries, 1941-1943 and Letters From Westerbork

by Etty Hillesum

price: $18.91

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Owl Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780805050875 ISBN: 0805050876

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Etty Hillesum: an Interupted Life the Diaries, 1941-1943 and Letters From Westerbork used book

Etty Hillesum: an Interupted Life the Diaries, 1941-1943 and Letters From Westerbork

by Hillesum, Etty

price: $19.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780805050875 ISBN: 0805050876

Description: Good/Clean Text / Tight Copy. 0805050876. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Etty Hillesum: an Interrupted Life the Diaries, 1941-1943 and Letters From Westerbork used book

Etty Hillesum: an Interrupted Life the Diaries, 1941-1943 and Letters From Westerbork

by Etty Hillesum

price: $5.52

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805050875 ISBN: 0805050876

Description: Very Good. Paperback. remainder mark Slight Shelf Wear; Otherwise, Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Etty Hillesum: an Interrupted Life the Diaries, 1941-1943 and Letters From Westerbork used book

Etty Hillesum: an Interrupted Life the Diaries, 1941-1943 and Letters From Westerbork

by Etty Hillesum; Foreword-Eva Hoffman

price: $7.48

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 1996-11-15 ISBN-13: 9780805050875 ISBN: 0805050876

Description: Very Good. Softcover in very good condition. Some visible signs of wear from previous ownership, but still a very good looking copy. May have remainder mark, or a small amount of writing on the inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serenity Sales, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Etty Hillesum: an Interrupted Life and Letters From Westerbork used book

Etty Hillesum: an Interrupted Life and Letters From Westerbork

by Hillesum, Etty/ Hoffman, Eva Nt)

price: $8.48

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: H HOLT & CO ISBN-13: 9780805050875 ISBN: 0805050876

Description: VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Etty Hillesum: an Interrupted Life the Diaries, 1941-1943 and Letters From Westerbork used book

Etty Hillesum: an Interrupted Life the Diaries, 1941-1943 and Letters From Westerbork

by Hillesum, Etty

price: $8.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Holt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805050875 ISBN: 0805050876

Description: Good. 0805050876 paperback in good condition. Book shows some signs of wear. A good reading copy. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Interrupted Life+Lettrs. From Westerbork used book

Interrupted Life+Lettrs. From Westerbork

by Hillesum

price: $9.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805050875 ISBN: 0805050876

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Etty Hillesum: an Interrupted Life the Diaries, 1941-1943 and Letters From Westerbork used book

Etty Hillesum: an Interrupted Life the Diaries, 1941-1943 and Letters From Westerbork

by Etty Hillesum; Foreword-Eva Hoffman

price: $12.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 1996-11-15 ISBN-13: 9780805050875 ISBN: 0805050876

Description: Very Good. Paperback. Clean book with light bends in spine from reading and may have a bookstore stamp inside the cover. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Etty Hillesum: an Interrupted Life and Letters From Westerbork new book

Etty Hillesum: an Interrupted Life and Letters From Westerbork

by Hillesum, Etty

price: $13.84

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805050875 ISBN: 0805050876

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Etty Hillesum: an Interrupted Life and Letters Fro new book

Etty Hillesum: an Interrupted Life and Letters Fro

by Hillesum, Etty And Hoffman, Eva

price: $14.44

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HENRY HOLT & CO Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780805050875 ISBN: 0805050876

Description: New. For the first time, Etty Hillesum's diary and letters appear together to give us the fullest possible portrait of this extraordinary woman. In the darkest years of Nazi occupation and genocide, Etty Hillesum remained a celebrant of life whose lucid i... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Etty Hillesum: an Interrupted Life and Letters From Westerbork new book

Etty Hillesum: an Interrupted Life and Letters From Westerbork

by Hillesum, Etty

price: $14.48

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805050875 ISBN: 0805050876

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Etty Hillesum: an Interrupted Life and Letters From Westerbork used book

Etty Hillesum: an Interrupted Life and Letters From Westerbork

by Hillesum, Etty

price: $15.52

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Owl Books (NY) ISBN-13: 9780805050875 ISBN: 0805050876

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Etty Hillesum: an Interrupted Life the Diaries, 1941-1943 and Letters From Westerbork new book

Etty Hillesum: an Interrupted Life the Diaries, 1941-1943 and Letters From Westerbork

by Etty Hillesum

price: $16.52

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780805050875 ISBN: 0805050876

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Etty Hillesum: An Interrupted Life and Letters from Westerbork new book

Etty Hillesum: An Interrupted Life and Letters from Westerbork

by Hillesum, Etty, and Hoffman, Eva (Introduction by)

price: $19.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780805050875 ISBN: 0805050876

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 11, 2009
By Kirsten, Ukraine

"The record of a beautiful, questioning soul who sees life as whole and meaningful, even when it's most visibly divided and meaningless. She kept the diary in the two years before she was sent to Westerbork camp and then sent letters from the camp in the year before she was sent to Auschwitz and died there. She is humble and proud and fearless and scared and yearning, entirely human and brimming over.

"But I still suffer from the same old complaint. For the one word that sums up everything within me, the overflowing and rich sense of life. 'Why did you not make me a poet, oh God? But perhaps You did, and so I shall wait patiently until the words have grown inside me, the words that proclaim how good and beautiful it is to live in Your world, oh God, despite everything we human beings do to one another.' The thinking heart of the barracks." 1942

"People here fritter their energy away on the thousand irksome details that grind us down every day; they lose themselves in detail and drown. That's why they get driven off course and find existence pointless. The few big things that matter in life are what we have to keep in mind; the rest can be quietly abandoned. And you can find those few big things anywhere, you have to keep rediscovering them in yourself so that you can be renewed. And in spite of everything you always end up with the same conviction: life is good after all, it's not God's fault that things go awry sometimes, the cause lies in ourselves." 1942"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 9, 2009
By Liz, The United States

"Etty wanted to be heard. May she only know that her writings have been published and read and appreciated. Rest In Peace."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jul 28, 2009
By Bradley, Liberty Hill, TX

"Read for a course at Baylor University entitled: Hitler and the Holocaust, taught by Marc Ellis."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 2, 2009
By Madeleine, Leiden, 11, Netherlands

"Het verstoorde leven. Dagboek van Etty Hillesum.
De vergevingsgezindheid en ongebroken vertrouwen in de mensheid is voor mij niet te bevatten. Ik merk dat ik er boos van wordt."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Etty Hillesum: An Interrupted Life and Letters from Westerbork by Etty Hillesum, Eva Hoffman (Introduction by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
15 of 19 (79%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.