» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Crossing the Unknown Sea

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Crossing the Unknown Sea

by David Whyte

About this title: Now in paperback, this is the new guide to revitalizing the world of work from David Whyte--"a poet who works in the land of the bottom line" ("The New York Times"). The book shows how poetry and practicality reinforce each other to give every aspect of readers lives meaning and direction.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Crossing the Unknown Sea: Work as a Pilgrimage of Identity

by David Whyte

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780573221781 ISBN: 0573221782

Description: Very Good. Former Library Book, library binding, usual stamps and stickers. pages nice, minimal wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crossing the Unknown Sea: Work as a Pilgrimage of Identity

by David Whyte

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780573221781 ISBN: 0573221782

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crossing the Unknown Sea: Work as a Pilgrimage of Identity

by David Whyte

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780573221781 ISBN: 0573221782

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Crossing the Unknown Sea used book

Crossing the Unknown Sea

price: $4.67

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781573229142 ISBN: 1573229148

Description: Very good. By David Whyte; ISBN: 1573229148; Pub. : Riverhead Trade; Pub. Date: 2002-04-02; Media: Paperback; Weight: 8 oz.; Slight tanning. All else is excellent. by David Whyte; ISBN: 1573229148; Pub. : Riverhead Trade; Pub. Date: 2002-04-02; Media: Paperback; Weight: 8 oz.; Slight tanning. All else is excellent. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marin Media Exchange, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Crossing the Unknown Sea used book

Crossing the Unknown Sea

by Whyte, David

price: $6.61

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Trade Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781573229142 ISBN: 1573229148

Description: Very Good. Size: 6.61; 2002. Riverhead Trade. Paperback. Minor edge and corner wear. No store stamps, owner names, or other writings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lumahai Books, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

Crossing the Unknown Sea used book

Crossing the Unknown Sea

by David Whyte

price: $6.90

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Trade Date Published: 2002-04-02 ISBN-13: 9781573229142 ISBN: 1573229148

Description: Good. 2002 paperback, small amount of UNDERLINING in text, All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Crossing the Unknown Sea used book

Crossing the Unknown Sea

by Whyte, David

price: $7.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Riverhead Trade, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781573229142 ISBN: 1573229148

Description: Very Good; Cover has minor to moderate scuff at corners and edges. Upper cover corner has a crease mark. 9781573229142. Cover and text are unmarked and clean, except as noted.; 0.8 x 8.3 x 5.1 Inches; 272 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Silver Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crossing the Unknown Sea: Work as a Pilgrimage of Identity

by David Whyte

price: $7.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Riverhead Books, New York, 2001

Description: As new, 257 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Scoville Librar, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Crossing the Unknown Sea new book

Crossing the Unknown Sea

by David Whyte

price: $8.75

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781573229142 ISBN: 1573229148

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Crossing the Unknown Sea: Work as a Pilgrimage of Identity used book

Crossing the Unknown Sea: Work as a Pilgrimage of Identity

by Whyte, David

price: $11.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781573229142 ISBN: 1573229148

Description: Fine. 258 pages. Solid fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Samuel S Lin, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Crossing the Unknown Sea new book

Crossing the Unknown Sea

by Whyte, David

list price: $15.00

our price: $13.50

you save: $1.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781573229142 ISBN: 1573229148

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Crossing the Unknown Sea: Work as a Pilgrimage of Identity

by Whyte, David

price: $14.36

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover Date Published: 2001

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo 7.75-9.75'' tall. 1st Printing. Nice Tight Clean copy! 0573221783 257 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Crossing the Unknown Sea: Work as a Pilgrimage of Identity new book

Crossing the Unknown Sea: Work as a Pilgrimage of Identity

by Whyte, David

price: $14.42

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 2002-04-01 ISBN-13: 9781573229142 ISBN: 1573229148

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781573229142. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Crossing the Unknown Sea new book

Crossing the Unknown Sea

by Whyte, David

price: $14.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781573229142 ISBN: 1573229148

Description: Fine. Gift quality. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Crossing the Unknown Sea new book

Crossing the Unknown Sea

by David Whyte

price: $14.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Trade Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781573229142 ISBN: 1573229148

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crossing the Unknown Sea

by David Whyte

price: $24.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 1/1/2001

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crossing the Unknown Sea: Work as a Pilgrimage of Identity

by Whyte, David

price: $58.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Diane Pub Co ISBN-13: 9780756785000 ISBN: 0756785006

Description: Very Good. 0756785006 wear on dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Crossing the Unknown Sea used book

Crossing the Unknown Sea

by David Whyte

price: $2.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Trade Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781573229142 ISBN: 1573229148

Description: Acceptable. 2001 copyright. Covers have some creases, peeling/wear at edges and rubbing. Considerable underlining noted throughout text. copyright date inside book different than "officially" listed A REAL Used Bookstore since 1991. No-hassle return policy if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Gardner's Used Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

Crossing the Unknown Sea used book

Crossing the Unknown Sea

by David Whyte

price: $2.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Trade Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781573229142 ISBN: 1573229148

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Crossing the Unknown Sea: Work as a Pilgrimage of Identity

by David Whyte

price: $3.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 2001-01-01

Description: Good. Very good DJ. Very good DJ. Highlighting. Clean covers. Tight Spine. Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Driftless Books And Music, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Crossing the Unknown Sea used book

Crossing the Unknown Sea

by Whyte, David

price: $3.83

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Riverhead Trade ISBN-13: 9781573229142 ISBN: 1573229148

Description: Good. 1573229148 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Crossing the Unknown Sea used book

Crossing the Unknown Sea

by Whyte, David

price: $5.98

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Trade Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781573229142 ISBN: 1573229148

Description: Very Good. 1573229148 trade paperback. very good condition. light wear. a very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Crossing the Unknown Sea Work as a Pilgrimage of Identity

by David Whyte

price: $6.30

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781573229982 ISBN: 1573229989

Description: VG+/NONE. 1573229989. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bimmer1996, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Crossing the Unknow Sea

by Whyte, David

price: $6.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: RIVERHEAD ISBN-13: 9780573221781 ISBN: 0573221782

Description: Good. Edge and corner wear to dust jacket. Creases to dust jacket. Dust jacket is in good condition. Edge and corner wear to book. Remainder mark. Pages still clean and tight. Book is in good condition. All U.S. orders shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Crossing the Unknown Sea used book

Crossing the Unknown Sea

by David Whyte

price: $6.74

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Trade Date Published: 2002-04-02 ISBN-13: 9781573229142 ISBN: 1573229148

Description: Very Good. Very nice clean copy. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hub City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 20, 2009
By Tricia, Kent, WA

"Always looking for ways to reconcile my work with my life. This book offered some good food for thought."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 17, 2009
By Shawna, Berkeley, CA

"this was a very inspiring book for someone who's changing careers or just starting careers and wants to make sure the work they do is meaningful... it gets a little slow in the middle, but if you keep reading it gets better again. Overall definitely worth reading."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 18, 2009
By Susan, The United States

"Wonderful writing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 30, 2009
By Greg, The United States

"Ya gotta stand up right where you're standing. There will not be a magical moment in the future when the house is perfectly clean, every bill is paid, the kids have jobs, the car is tuned, and suddenly everything is in alignment. There will not be that perfect moment to reveal the inner core of yourself, come out of hiding, and stand naked in the world. There is never a convenient time to start living out all of the dreams that have been held in abeyance.

This is the message of David Whyte. And yet he reveals his inner journey and his trials by fire in such a way that I found courage and strength. I began telling the truth and finding compassion with others. I started being the leader instead of railing against those who predictably fall short of my needs.

Thank you David for rattling my cage."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Crossing the Unknown Sea by David Whyte

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.