» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Byrdcliffe: An American Arts and Crafts Colony

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Byrdcliffe: An American Arts and Crafts Colony

by Nancy Green, Cheryl Robertson, Robert Edwards

About this title: Byrdcliffe is a colony founded as a center for artists and craftsmen in Woodstock. New York, in 1902-1903. It was started by Ralph Radcliffe Whitehead, a wealthy British disciple of John Ruskin and William Morris, who determined to make his mentors' visions of a communal arts and crafts colony a reality. In 1902 he bought twelve hundred acres on a mountainside overlooking the town. With the aid of artist-colleagues, including his wife, Jane Byrd McCall; Hervey White, a writer; and Bolton Brown, an artist; he erected thirty buildings to start the arts and crafts center he named Byrdcliffe. He ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Byrdcliffe: an American Arts and Crafts Colony used book

Byrdcliffe: an American Arts and Crafts Colony

price: $8.03

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780964604209 ISBN: 0964604205

Description: Good. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Byrdcliffe: an American Arts and Crafts Colony used book

Byrdcliffe: an American Arts and Crafts Colony

price: $8.03

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780964604209 ISBN: 0964604205

Description: Very Good. Slight exterior scuff FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Byrdcliffe: an American Arts and Crafts Colony used book

Byrdcliffe: an American Arts and Crafts Colony

by Lady Green, Etc

price: $8.92

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780964604209 ISBN: 0964604205

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Byrdcliffe: an American Arts and Crafts Colony used book

Byrdcliffe: an American Arts and Crafts Colony

by Green, Nancy E.

price: $10.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780964604209 ISBN: 0964604205

Description: FINE. Note-Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and stamped " non-refundable"-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Byrdcliffe: an American Arts and Crafts Colony used book

Byrdcliffe: an American Arts and Crafts Colony

by Green, Nancy E.

price: $10.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 6-30-04 ISBN-13: 9780964604209 ISBN: 0964604205

Description: FINE. Note-Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and stamped " non-refundable"-NICE! 2.4 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Byrdcliffe an American Arts and Craft Colony used book

Byrdcliffe an American Arts and Craft Colony

by Denker, Ellen Paul And Robert Edwards, Heidi Nasstrom Evans, Nancy E. Green, Cheryl Robertson, Tom Wolf

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Limited Editio Binding: Paperback Publisher: Herbert F. Johnson Museum of, Ithaca, NY Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780964604209 ISBN: 0964604205

Description: Black & White/Color Illus. VG/-- 4to., 256 pp., minor rubbing at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Byrdcliffe: an American Arts and Crafts Colony used book

Byrdcliffe: an American Arts and Crafts Colony

by Green, Nancy E. (Ed).

price: $35.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Johnson Museum of Art, Date Published: 2004. ISBN-13: 9780964604209 ISBN: 0964604205

Description: Very good condition. [9" x 12"]. 256pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Byrdcliffe: an American Arts and Crafts Colony used book

Byrdcliffe: an American Arts and Crafts Colony

price: $8.93

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Cornell University Press ISBN-13: 9780964604209 ISBN: 0964604205

Description: Good. 0964604205 Cover has mild wear. Otherwise in very good condition. Oversized. Priority or International Shipping may require an adjustment to charges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thatbooklady, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Byrdcliffe an American Arts and Crafts Colony used book

Byrdcliffe an American Arts and Crafts Colony

by Denker, Ellen Paul; Et Al

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: Herbert F. Johnson Museum of Art, Ithaca, NY Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780964604209 ISBN: 0964604205

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket; Covers have light edge wear. 0964604205. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willis Monie Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Byrdcliffe: an American Arts and Crafts Colony used book

Byrdcliffe: an American Arts and Crafts Colony

by Green, Nancy E. (Ed)

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Herbert F. Johnson Museum of Art / Cornell University, Ithaca, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780964604209 ISBN: 0964604205

Description: Very Good-/No Jacket. 4to 0964604205 256 pp. Internally clean, binding sound. Text block a little warped else NF. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Byrdcliffe: an American Arts and Crafts Colony used book

Byrdcliffe: an American Arts and Crafts Colony

by Green, Nancy Et Al; Edwards, Robert; Green, Nancy E.; Wolf, Tom; Robertson, Cheryl; Evans, Heidi Nasstrom

price: $22.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell Univ Press, Ithaca, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780964604209 ISBN: 0964604205

Description: Good. Paperback copy published on the occasion of the june 2004 exhibition. Some wear to wrappers, otherwise very good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Cat Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Byrdcliffe: an American Arts and Crafts Colony used book

Byrdcliffe: an American Arts and Crafts Colony

by Green, Nancy, Editor; Text By Edwards, Robert; Wolf, Tom; Robertson, Cheryl; Evans, Heidi Nasstrom Denker; Ellen Paul

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cornell University Press, Ithaca, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780964604209 ISBN: 0964604205

Description: Fine. Exhibition Catalog. Oversize. A pristine copy of this beautiful catalog, which has a trememdous amount of informative text to accompany the photos. Byrdcliffe put Woodstock NY on the map as a nexus for creativity, and the photos show works of enormous beauty in many media, including furniture, ceramics, jewelry, fine binding, painting and metalwork. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Autumn Leaves, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Byrdcliffe: an American Arts and Crafts Colony used book

Byrdcliffe: an American Arts and Crafts Colony

by Green, Nancy E. Ellen Paul Denker, .....Et Al

price: $27.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cornell University, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780964604209 ISBN: 0964604205

Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. 256 pages, many b/w & color ill. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Art Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Byrdcliffe: an American Arts and Crafts Colony used book

Byrdcliffe: an American Arts and Crafts Colony

by Editor-Nancy E. Green

price: $29.88

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 2004-06-30 ISBN-13: 9780964604209 ISBN: 0964604205

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Byrdcliffe: an American Arts and Crafts Colony used book

Byrdcliffe: an American Arts and Crafts Colony

by Greenm Nancy E. (Editor).

price: $51.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softbound. Publisher: Herbert F. Johnson Museum of Art, Ithaca, NY Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780964604209 ISBN: 0964604205

Description: As New. A very generously illustrated history of this famous Catskills artists colony with many color and black and white photographs and short biographies of many of the artists who resided there over time. Includes essays by Ellen Paul Denker, Robert Edwardss, Heidi Nasstrom Evans, Nancy E. Green, Cheryl Robertson and Tom Wolf. Examines furniture, painting, etc. produced at this colony and those who made it. BW pictorial wraps. 256 pp., profusely illustrated in bw and color. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kevin Mullen, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Byrdcliffe: an American Arts and Crafts Colony used book

Byrdcliffe: an American Arts and Crafts Colony

price: $45.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780964604209 ISBN: 0964604205

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.