» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Werwolf

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Near the End of the Second World War, a National Socialist resistance movement known as the Werwolf briefly flickered to life in Germany and its borderlands. Dedicated to delaying the advance of the Allies on both fronts, the Werwolf succeeded in scattered acts of sabotage and violence. By the spring of 1945, it also began to show signs of being a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Werwolf! : the History of the National Socialist Guerrilla Movement, 1944-1946 used book

Werwolf! : the History of the National Socialist Guerrilla Movement, 1944-1946

by Perry Biddiscombe

price: $15.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802008626 ISBN: 0802008623

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Werwolf! : the History of the National Socialist Guerrilla Movement, 1944-1946... used book

Werwolf! : the History of the National Socialist Guerrilla Movement, 1944-1946...

price: $19.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780802008626 ISBN: 0802008623

Description: Good. Good. Copyright 1998 hardcover//Ex-library. No marks except library's, uncreased spine, moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shootingstar Media, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Werwolf! the History of the National Socialist Guerrilla Movement 1944-1946 used book

Werwolf! the History of the National Socialist Guerrilla Movement 1944-1946

by Biddiscombe, Perry

price: $22.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Toronto Press, Toronto Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780802008626 ISBN: 0802008623

Description: Fine/Fine. xii, 455 p., photos, notes, biblio, index, 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Werwolf!

by Biddiscombe, Perry

price: $37.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Biddiscombe, Perry., University of Toronto Press, nd, c1998, 1st Edition, boards, fine w/dj, 455 pp w/index, bibliography & notes, B &W photographic illus., tall 8vo, 'The History of the National Socialist Guerrilla Movement 1944-1946' read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Werwolf! the History of the National Socialist Guerrilla Movement, 1944-1946 used book

Werwolf! the History of the National Socialist Guerrilla Movement, 1944-1946

by Biddiscombe, Perry

price: $39.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Toronto Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780802008626 ISBN: 0802008623

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0802008623. 1999 first edition University of Toronto Press hardcover and dust jacket. Book is unread. A tiny bit of shelfwear. Protective mylar cover.; 1.57 x 9.06 x 6.3 Inches; 464 pages; Near the end of the Second World War, a National Socialist resistance movement, known as the Werwolf, flickered briefly to life in Germany and its borderlands. Dedicated to delaying the advance of the Allies on both fronts, the Werwolf succeeded in scattered acts of ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Werwolf! : the History of the National Socialist Guerrilla Movement, 1944-1946 used book

Werwolf! : the History of the National Socialist Guerrilla Movement, 1944-1946

by Biddiscombe, Perry; Biddiscombe, Alexander Perry

price: $45.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Downsview, Ontario, Canada: Univ of Toronto Pr Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780802008626 ISBN: 0802008623

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. WWII, Nazi underground resistance during latter days of conflict and early days of Allied occupation of Europe. 455p. il. NOTE: definitive account w/ extensive notes and appendices. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CMC Myriff, Bookseller, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Werwolf! the History of the National Socialist Guerrilla Movement, 1944-1946 used book

Werwolf! the History of the National Socialist Guerrilla Movement, 1944-1946

by Biddiscombe, Perry

price: $53.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. (Canada) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: U of Toronto Press, Toronto, Canada Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780802008626 ISBN: 0802008623

Description: 22 B/W Photos, Illus. Fine/Fine. DJ with Mylar 455pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. ISBN 0802008623. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Werwolf used book

Werwolf

by Biddiscombe, Perry, and Biddiscombe, Alexander Perry

price: $23.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Toronto Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780802008626 ISBN: 0802008623

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael McCarty Fine Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Werwolf! : the History of the National Socialist Guerrilla Movement, 1944-1946 used book

Werwolf! : the History of the National Socialist Guerrilla Movement, 1944-1946

by Biddiscombe, Perry

price: $24.59

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of Toronto Press ISBN-13: 9780802008626 ISBN: 0802008623

Description: Good. 0802008623 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Werwolf! : the History of the National Socialist Guerrilla Movement, 1944-1946 used book

Werwolf! : the History of the National Socialist Guerrilla Movement, 1944-1946

by Biddiscombe, Perry

price: $28.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of Toronto Press ISBN-13: 9780802008626 ISBN: 0802008623

Description: Good. 0802008623 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Werwolf! : the History of the National Socialist Guerrilla Movement, 1944-1946 used book

Werwolf! : the History of the National Socialist Guerrilla Movement, 1944-1946

by Perry Biddiscombe

price: $61.11

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Toronto Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780802008626 ISBN: 0802008623

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Werwolf! : the History of the National Socialist Guerrilla Movement, 1944-1946 new book

Werwolf! : the History of the National Socialist Guerrilla Movement, 1944-1946

by Perry Biddiscombe

price: $92.66

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Toronto Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780802008626 ISBN: 0802008623

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Werwolf! : the History of the National Socialist Guerrilla Movement, 1944-1946 new book

Werwolf! : the History of the National Socialist Guerrilla Movement, 1944-1946

by Biddiscombe, Perry

price: $95.15

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of Toronto Press ISBN-13: 9780802008626 ISBN: 0802008623

Description: New. 0802008623 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Werwolf! : the History of the National Socialist Guerrilla Movement, 1944-1946 new book

Werwolf! : the History of the National Socialist Guerrilla Movement, 1944-1946

by Biddiscombe, Perry

price: $129.07

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of Toronto Press ISBN-13: 9780802008626 ISBN: 0802008623

Description: New. 0802008623 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.