About this title: Near the End of the Second World War, a National Socialist resistance movement known as the Werwolf briefly flickered to life in Germany and its borderlands. Dedicated to delaying the advance of the Allies on both fronts, the Werwolf succeeded in scattered acts of sabotage and violence. By the spring of 1945, it also began to show signs of being a ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Biddiscombe, Perry., University of Toronto Press, nd, c1998, 1st Edition, boards, fine w/dj, 455 pp w/index, bibliography & notes, B &W photographic illus., tall 8vo, 'The History of the National Socialist Guerrilla Movement 1944-1946' read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Toronto Press
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780802008626ISBN:0802008623
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0802008623. 1999 first edition University of Toronto Press hardcover and dust jacket. Book is unread. A tiny bit of shelfwear. Protective mylar cover.; 1.57 x 9.06 x 6.3 Inches; 464 pages; Near the end of the Second World War, a National Socialist resistance movement, known as the Werwolf, flickered briefly to life in Germany and its borderlands. Dedicated to delaying the advance of the Allies on both fronts, the Werwolf succeeded in scattered acts of ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Downsview, Ontario, Canada: Univ of Toronto Pr
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780802008626ISBN:0802008623
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. WWII, Nazi underground resistance during latter days of conflict and early days of Allied occupation of Europe. 455p. il. NOTE: definitive account w/ extensive notes and appendices. read more
Edition: 1st Ed. (Canada)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: U of Toronto Press, Toronto, Canada
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780802008626ISBN:0802008623
Description: 22 B/W Photos, Illus. Fine/Fine. DJ with Mylar 455pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. ISBN 0802008623. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Toronto Press
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780802008626ISBN:0802008623
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Good. 0802008623 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Description: Good. 0802008623 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Description: New. 0802008623 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Description: New. 0802008623 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.