» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Heavenly Man

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Heavenly Man

by P Hattaway

About this title: The dramatic autobiography of one of China's dedicated, courageous, and intensely persecuted house church leaders.
This is the gripping story of how God took a young, half-starved boy from a poor village in Henan province and placed him on the front line for Jesus, in the face of impossible odds. Instead of focusing on the many miracles or experiences of suffering, however, Yun prefers to focus on the character and beauty of Jesus. Interspersed with his personal account are contributions from his wife, Deling, made mostly during her husband's frequent periods of imprisonment. You will ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Heavenly Man: the Remarkable True Story of Chinese Christian Brother Yun used book

The Heavenly Man: the Remarkable True Story of Chinese Christian Brother Yun

by Brother Yun With Paul Hattaway

price: $7.49

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780825462078 ISBN: 082546207X

Description: Monarch, 2004 (Softback, very good condition) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Nook, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Heavenly Man: the Remarkable True Story of Chinese Christian Brother Yun

by Hattaway, Paul

price: $7.79

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Monarch Books Inc ISBN-13: 9781854245977 ISBN: 185424597X

Description: Very Good. 185424597X light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages light discoloration around edges//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Heavenly Man: the Remarkable True Story of Chinese Christian Brother Yun

by Hattaway, Paul

price: $7.90

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Monarch Books Inc ISBN-13: 9781854245977 ISBN: 185424597X

Description: VG. Very Good trade paperback with pages clean, crisp, bright & unmarked, binding tight & straight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Merlins Journals, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

The Heavenly Man: the Remarkable True Story of Chinese Christian Brother Yun used book

The Heavenly Man: the Remarkable True Story of Chinese Christian Brother Yun

by Yun, Brother; Hattaway, Paul

price: $7.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Monarch Books Date Published: 12/23/2002 ISBN-13: 9780825462078 ISBN: 082546207X

Description: Fine. 082546207X May show signs of shelf wear. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. Please email with questions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book_seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Heavenly Man: the Remarkable True Story of Chinese Christian Brother Yun new book

The Heavenly Man: the Remarkable True Story of Chinese Christian Brother Yun

by Paul Hattaway

price: $8.38

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Monarch Date Published: 01 February, 2003 ISBN-13: 9780825462078 ISBN: 082546207X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Heavenly Man Brother Yun new book

The Heavenly Man Brother Yun

by Brother Yun; Paul Hattaway

price: $8.53

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Monarch Books Date Published: 2002-12-23 ISBN-13: 9780825462078 ISBN: 082546207X

Description: New. Brand New and Unread! Multiple copies are available. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Beans Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Heavenly Man: the Remarkable True Story of Chinese Christian Brother Yun

by Brother Yun; Paul Hattaway

price: $8.63

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Monarch Books Date Published: 2002-12-23 ISBN-13: 9781854245977 ISBN: 185424597X

Description: New. Brand New and Unread! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beans Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Heavenly Man, The Remarkable Story of Chinese Christian Brother Yun used book

The Heavenly Man, The Remarkable Story of Chinese Christian Brother Yun

by Hattaway, Paul, and Liu, Zhenying, and Hathaway, Paul

price: $9.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Monarch Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780825462078 ISBN: 082546207X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight w/o creases, binding tight, name inside else no reader/remainder/library marks, covers/pgs flat, mild moisture evidence top corner, mild shelf wear. 351 numbered pgs., Audience: General/trade. Photos or other information available by e-mail. Daily orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Heavenly Man used book

The Heavenly Man

by Hattaway, Paul, and Liu, Zhenying, and Hathaway, Paul

price: $10.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Monarch Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780825462078 ISBN: 082546207X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John R. Thompson, Bookseller, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Heavenly Man used book

Heavenly Man

by Hattaway, Yun; Hathaway, Paul; Yun, Brother

price: $10.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Monarch Books, Grand Rapid Mich. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780825462078 ISBN: 082546207X

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Krickett's Bookshop, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Heavenly Man: the Remarkable True Story of Chinese Christian Brother Yun used book

The Heavenly Man: the Remarkable True Story of Chinese Christian Brother Yun

by Brother Yun; Paul Hattaway

price: $10.69

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Monarch Books Date Published: 2002-12-23 ISBN-13: 9780825462078 ISBN: 082546207X

Description: Like New. Like new softcover in excellent condition, non-smoking home, clean text, binding tight, no writing, Christian business. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: My Fathers Business, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Heavenly Man: the Remarkable True Story of Chinese Christian Brother Yun

by Brother Yun; Paul Hattaway

price: $11.99

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Monarch Books Date Published: 2002-01-01 ISBN-13: 9781854245977 ISBN: 185424597X

Description: Good. Paperback book in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Heavenly Man: the Remarkable True Story of Chinese Christian Brother Yun

by Brother Yun, Paul Hattaway

price: $12.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Monarch Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781854245977 ISBN: 185424597X

Description: Very Good. Ready to dispatch from the UK, via Alibris warehouse for USA customers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AMM Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Heavenly Man new book

The Heavenly Man

by Hattaway, Paul, and Liu, Zhenying, and Hathaway, Paul

list price: $15.99

our price: $12.79

you save: $3.20 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Monarch Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780825462078 ISBN: 082546207X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Heavenly Man: the Remarkable True Story of Chinese Christian Brother Yun new book

The Heavenly Man: the Remarkable True Story of Chinese Christian Brother Yun

by Yun, Brother; Hattaway, Paul

price: $13.59

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Monarch Books Date Published: 12/23/2002 ISBN-13: 9780825462078 ISBN: 082546207X

Description: New. 082546207X Excellent condition, paperback 2002, no marks, great cover, readit, VG+ read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Heavenly Man used book

The Heavenly Man

by Hattaway, Paul, and Liu, Zhenying, and Hathaway, Paul

price: $14.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Monarch Books, London Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780825462078 ISBN: 082546207X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding good, clean text, sturdy. Slight tilt to spine. Generalized wear to cover, edge wear, creasing. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Contains: Index. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Wilson Bookseller, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Heavenly Man: the Remarkable True Story of Chinese Christian Brother Yun

by Brother Yun, Paul Hattaway

price: $17.79

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Monarch Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781854245977 ISBN: 185424597X

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Heavenly Man: the Remarkable True Story of Chinese Christian Brother Yun

by Hattaway, Paul

price: $24.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Monarch Books Inc ISBN-13: 9781854245977 ISBN: 185424597X

Description: Good. 185424597X 24294 PB: spine creasd, text clean, cover has slight shelf wear-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media m ai l. wt1lbpf. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Heavenly Man: the Remarkable True Story of Chinese Christian Brother Yun

by Paul Hattaway

price: $25.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kregel Pubns Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781854245977 ISBN: 185424597X

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Heavenly Man: the Remarkable True Story of Chinese Christian Brother Yun used book

The Heavenly Man: the Remarkable True Story of Chinese Christian Brother Yun

by Yun, Brother; Hattaway, Paul

price: $9.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Monarch Books ISBN-13: 9780825462078 ISBN: 082546207X

Description: Good. 082546207X TITLE: Heavenly Man (Story Of Brother Yun)AUTHOR: Hattaway, PaulISBN 10: 082546207XISBN 13: 9780825462078BINDING: PaperbackPUBLICATION DATE: 2004PAGES: 351DESCRIPTION: Used book in good or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Heavenly Man: the Remarkable True Story of Chinese Christian Brother Yun

by Paul Hattaway

price: $10.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kregel Pubns Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781854245977 ISBN: 185424597X

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries of Indy, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Heavenly Man: the Remarkable True Story of Chinese Christian Brother Yun

by Paul Hattaway

price: $10.96

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kregel Pubns Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781854245977 ISBN: 185424597X

Description: Like New. BOOK LOOKS NEW INSIDE AND OUT. THANKS FOR LOOKING! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: bestbooks2buy, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Heavenly Man the True Story of Chinese Christian Brother Yun used book

Heavenly Man the True Story of Chinese Christian Brother Yun

by Hattaway, Yun; Hathaway, Paul; Yun, Brother

price: $11.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB Publisher: Monarch Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780825462078 ISBN: 082546207X

Description: Good. Autobiography. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. These recorded experiences show in a concrete way what it is for Chinese Christians to live hard lives of extreme danger because of their faith. Autobiography of one of China's dedicated, courageous, and intensely persecuted house church leaders. Scant textual marks. Binding sound. 351 pages. Edges rather dingy. Photos. Contact Steels for more Autobiography titles. Bookseller since 1973. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: steel's used christian books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Heavenly Man: the Remarkable True Story of Chinese Christian Brother Yun

by Brother Yun, Paul Hattaway

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Monarch Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781854245977 ISBN: 185424597X

Description: Good. Books are securely wrapped in jiffy-type bags and dispatched daily from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daleside Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Heavenly Man: the Remarkable True Story of Chinese Christian Brother Yun new book

The Heavenly Man: the Remarkable True Story of Chinese Christian Brother Yun

by Paul Hattaway

price: $12.30

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780825462078 ISBN: 082546207X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Indepth, intense, insightful, Nov 19, 2009
By Buddy54, Lake George, NY

"This book is so detailed, that sometimes I remember the images for days at a time. It must have been very intense for the Heavenly Man while he was going through these things, and yet, he stuck with it to honor the Lord. He didn't give up. Very interesting. It's very humbling to me, and motivating."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Inspiring story of a godly man, Apr 4, 2007
By lindalou, bologna, Italy

""The Heavenly Man" is a definite "can't put it down" book. It is the story of one man's courage and faith in a God who is still in the business of doing miracles. The best part is that it is a true story. Brother Yun is a leader of the underground Chinese Church and is leading the way in the "Back to Jerusalem" moviment. Your own faith will be challenged as you come face to face with this man of God.
A "must read"!!"

2 of 2 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Motivating, Apr 3, 2007
By princess61, Rosemead, CA

"I finished this book a couple of months ago and I can tell you this book impacted me. It is a true story of a Chinese Christian and all that he goes through (spiritually, physically, mentally, emotionally) because of his faith. There were times I cried as I read portions of this book, emotionally I felt like I was there. Everything he went through was for the freedom of others and yet he did not harbor hatred in his heart. At times in my life, when I am going through hardships, I am reminded of what Brother Yun endured and I have nothing to compain about. I have recommended this book to many friends and continue to do so."

1 of 3 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.