» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Getting a Job in America

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Getting a Job in America

by Roger Jones, Pro

About this title: Revised and updated for the seventh edition, this guide explains the employment possibilities open to non-US citizens and offers information and advice on how to make the most of them. It includes lists of major employers, recruitment agencies, websites and other useful addresses.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Getting a Job in America

by Roger Jones

price: $9.32

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781845280161 ISBN: 1845280164

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Getting a Job in America: Working in the Usa-a Step By Step Guide

by Roger Jones

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: How To Books Ltd Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781857036770 ISBN: 1857036778

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Getting a Job in America: a Step-By-Step Guide to Finding Work in the Usa (Living & Working in the Usa) used book

Getting a Job in America: a Step-By-Step Guide to Finding Work in the Usa (Living & Working in the Usa)

by Roger Jones

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: How To Books Ltd Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781857038682 ISBN: 1857038681

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Getting a Job in America: Working in the Usa-a Step By Step Guide

by Roger Jones

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: How To Books Ltd Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781857036770 ISBN: 1857036778

Description: Very Good. This is an EX-LIBRARY COPY. We only offer carefully selected, quality books, in this category. The normal stamps and labels may be present and the front flysheet has been tidily removed. The supplying library will benefit financially from your purchase. This book is in VERY GOOD overall condition, with only minor signs of previous ownership. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Getting a Job in America: a Step-By-Step Guide to Finding Work in the Usa (Living & Working in the Usa) used book

Getting a Job in America: a Step-By-Step Guide to Finding Work in the Usa (Living & Working in the Usa)

by Roger Jones

price: $12.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: How To Books Ltd Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781857038682 ISBN: 1857038681

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Getting a Job in America: a Step-By-Step Guide to Finding Work in the Usa

by Roger Jones

price: $12.72

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: How To Books Ltd Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781845280161 ISBN: 1845280164

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Getting a Job in America: a Step-By-Step Guide to Finding Work in the Usa

by Roger Jones

price: $12.87

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: How To Books Ltd Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781845280161 ISBN: 1845280164

Description: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Getting a Job in America

by Jones, Roger

price: $12.97

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: How To Books Ltd Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781845280161 ISBN: 1845280164

Description: Fair. Paperback, larger format, a good reading copy. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Getting a Job in America: a Step-By-Step Guide to Finding Work in the Usa (Living & Working in the Usa) used book

Getting a Job in America: a Step-By-Step Guide to Finding Work in the Usa (Living & Working in the Usa)

by Roger Jones

price: $13.16

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: How To Books Ltd Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781857038682 ISBN: 1857038681

Description: Very Good. Ready to dispatch from the UK, via Alibris warehouse for USA customers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AMM Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Getting a Job in America: a Step-By-Step Guide to Finding Work in the Usa

by Roger Jones

price: $13.45

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: How To Books Ltd Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781845280161 ISBN: 1845280164

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Getting a Job in America: a Step-By-Step Guide to Finding Work in the Usa (Living & Working in the Usa) used book

Getting a Job in America: a Step-By-Step Guide to Finding Work in the Usa (Living & Working in the Usa)

by Jones, Roger

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: How To Books Ltd Date Published: 01/03/2003 ISBN-13: 9781857038682 ISBN: 1857038681

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Getting a Job in America: a Step-By-Step Guide to Finding Work in the Usa (Living & Working in the Usa) used book

Getting a Job in America: a Step-By-Step Guide to Finding Work in the Usa (Living & Working in the Usa)

by Jones, Roger

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: How To Books Ltd Date Published: 01/03/2003 ISBN-13: 9781857038682 ISBN: 1857038681

Description: Used-Good. Dispatched same day from warehouse with delivery normally 7-12 days from date of order. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Getting a Job in America: a Step-By-Step Guide to Finding Work in the Usa

by Jones, Roger

price: $4.15

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: How To Books Ltd Date Published: 28/01/2005 ISBN-13: 9781845280161 ISBN: 1845280164

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Getting a Job in America

by Roger Jones

price: $11.18

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: How To Books Ltd Date Published: 2005-01-28 ISBN-13: 9781845280161 ISBN: 1845280164

Description: Very Good. Minor wear along the edges of book cover. Name written on inside of front cover, otherwise in excellent condition with tight binding and clean pages that are free of highlighting, underlining and/or hand-written notes. We usually ship within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ferbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Getting a Job in America: a Step-By-Step Guide to Finding Work in the Usa

by Roger Jones

price: $11.99

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: How To Books Ltd Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781845280161 ISBN: 1845280164

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Getting a Job in America: Working in the Usa-a Step By Step Guide

by Roger Jones

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781857036770 ISBN: 1857036778

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Getting a Job in America: Working in the Usa-a Step By Step Guide

by Roger Jones

price: $13.20

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: How To Books Ltd Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781857036770 ISBN: 1857036778

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Getting a Job in America: Working in the Usa-a Step By Step Guide

by Roger Jones

price: $13.33

Ships from CORNWA, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: How To Books Ltd Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781857036770 ISBN: 1857036778

Description: Good. The Books are shipped from Bodmin, Cornwall, UK. Any book can be returned for full credit, for any reason within 10 days of receipt. Clean tight book, cover little rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookshop Bodmin, CORNWA, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Getting a Job in America

by Jones Roger

price: $13.96

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vision Books Pvt. Ltd Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9788170944720 ISBN: 8170944724

Description: {NEW BOOK} read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Getting a Job in America: a Step-By-Step Guide to Finding Work in the Usa used book

Getting a Job in America: a Step-By-Step Guide to Finding Work in the Usa

by Jones, Roger

price: $16.56

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Seventh Binding: Softcover Publisher: How To Books Ltd Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781857038682 ISBN: 1857038681

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Astley Book Farm, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Getting a Job in America: Working in the Usa-a Step By Step Guide

by Roger Jones

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HOW TO BOOKS LTD Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781857036770 ISBN: 1857036778

Description: Ex-Library Published by How To Books Ltd in 2001. Paperback. Number of pages: 224. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8437818 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Getting a Job in America: a Step-By-Step Guide to Finding Work in the Usa used book

Getting a Job in America: a Step-By-Step Guide to Finding Work in the Usa

by Roger Jones

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HOW TO BOOKS Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781857038682 ISBN: 1857038681

Description: Ex-Library Paperback. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Corners slightly bumped, internally good. Ex-library. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Getting a Job in America

by Jones, Roger

price: $21.47

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orient Paperbacks, India Date Published: 30/03/2005 ISBN-13: 9788170944706 ISBN: 8170944708

Description: Used-Good. THIS IS A HARD TO FIND OR RARE TITLE. PLEASE ALLOW 7-21 DAYS FOR DELIVERY, BOOK IN GOOD OR BETTER CONDITION. ITEM WILL BE SHIPPED AS SOON AS POSSIBLE FROM WAREHOUSE. PLEASE EMAIL WITH ANY QUESTIONS OR QUERIES. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Getting a Job in America

by Roger Jones

price: $21.71

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9788170944706 ISBN: 8170944708

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Getting a Job in America (Living & Working in the Usa)

by Jones, Roger

price: $21.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: How To Books Ltd Date Published: 01/11/2001 ISBN-13: 9781857036770 ISBN: 1857036778

Description: Good. 1857036778. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.