» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Fruits Basket, Volume 1

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Fruits Basket, Volume 1

by Natsuki Takaya

About this title: Tohru Honda was an orphan with no place to go, until the mysterious Sohma family offered her a place to call home. Now, her ordinary high school life is turned upside down, as she's introduced to the Sohma's world of magical curses and family secrets. Discover for yourself the secret of the Zodiac, and find out why "Fruits Basket" is the No. 1 selling shojo manga in the world!

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Fruits Basket, Volume 1 used book

Fruits Basket, Volume 1

by Takaya, Natsuki

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: TokyoPop Date Published: 02/2004 ISBN-13: 9781591826033 ISBN: 1591826039

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 216 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Fruits Basket, Vol. 1 used book

Fruits Basket, Vol. 1

by Takaya, Natsuki

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: TokyoPop Date Published: 2004-02-10 ISBN-13: 9781591826033 ISBN: 1591826039

Description: Good. Ex-library copy in good condition with creasing, general reading wear and library stamps and stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Fruits Basket, Volume 1 (V. 1) new book

Fruits Basket, Volume 1 (V. 1)

by Natsuki Takaya

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: TokyoPop Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781591826033 ISBN: 1591826039

Description: New. Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Fruits Basket, Volume 1 used book

Fruits Basket, Volume 1

by Natsuki Takaya

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: TokyoPop ISBN-13: 9781591826033 ISBN: 1591826039

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fruits Basket, Volume 1 used book

Fruits Basket, Volume 1

by Natsuki Takaya

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: TokyoPop ISBN-13: 9781591826033 ISBN: 1591826039

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fruits Basket, Vol. 1 used book

Fruits Basket, Vol. 1

by Natsuki Takaya

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: TokyoPop Date Published: 2004-02-10 ISBN-13: 9781591826033 ISBN: 1591826039

Description: Like New. Great Shape. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alison Doshner, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Fruits Basket, Vol. 1 used book

Fruits Basket, Vol. 1

by Natsuki Takaya

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781591826033 ISBN: 1591826039

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Fruits Basket, Vol. 1 used book

Fruits Basket, Vol. 1

by Natsuki Takaya

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1ST Binding: Paperback Publisher: TokyoPop Date Published: 2004-02-10 ISBN-13: 9781591826033 ISBN: 1591826039

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Fruits Basket, Vol. 1 used book

Fruits Basket, Vol. 1

by Natsuki Takaya

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1ST Binding: Paperback Publisher: TokyoPop Date Published: 2004-02-10 ISBN-13: 9781591826033 ISBN: 1591826039

Description: Good. Minimal damage to the cover, dust jacket not necessarily included minimal wear to binding, majority of pages undamaged, minimal to no highlighting/underlining of text, no missing p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Fruits Basket, Vol. 1 used book

Fruits Basket, Vol. 1

by Natsuki Takaya

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781591826033 ISBN: 1591826039

Description: Good. Book shows little to no wear. Is in excellent reading condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Fruits Basket, Vol. 1 used book

Fruits Basket, Vol. 1

by Takaya, Natsuki

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: TokyoPop ISBN-13: 9781591826033 ISBN: 1591826039

Description: Very Good. 1591826039: Very Clean Book: Some Shelfwear & Edgewear: Minor Bend to Book: Ships Fast: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Fruits Basket, Vol. 1 (Spanish Edition) used book

Fruits Basket, Vol. 1 (Spanish Edition)

by Takaya, Natsuki

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Public Square Books ISBN-13: 9781594973147 ISBN: 1594973148

Description: Good. 1594973148 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Fruits Basket, Vol. 1 used book

Fruits Basket, Vol. 1

by Takaya, Natsuki

price: $2.12

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: TokyoPop ISBN-13: 9781591826033 ISBN: 1591826039

Description: Fine. 1591826039. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fruits Basket, Vol. 1 used book

Fruits Basket, Vol. 1

by Takaya, Natsuki

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: TokyoPop ISBN-13: 9781591826033 ISBN: 1591826039

Description: Fine. 1591826039 slight wear on corners and edges. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fruits Basket, Vol. 1 used book

Fruits Basket, Vol. 1

by Takaya, Natsuki

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: TokyoPop ISBN-13: 9781591826033 ISBN: 1591826039

Description: Fine. 1591826039. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fruits Basket Ultimate Edition Volume 1 (V. 1) used book

Fruits Basket Ultimate Edition Volume 1 (V. 1)

by Natsuki Takaya

price: $2.70

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781427806895 ISBN: 1427806896

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Fruits Basket, Volume 1 new book

Fruits Basket, Volume 1

by Natsuki Takaya

price: $2.75

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: TokyoPop Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781591826033 ISBN: 1591826039

Description: New. Goes out next businessday! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: OnArt, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Fruits Basket, Volume 1 used book

Fruits Basket, Volume 1

by Natsuki Takaya~Kelly Sue Deconnick~Jake Forbes~Ale

price: $3.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781591826033 ISBN: 1591826039

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Fruits Basket Volume 1 used book

Fruits Basket Volume 1

by Takaya, Natsuki

price: $3.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: TokyoPop Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781591826033 ISBN: 1591826039

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 216 p. Contains: Illustrations. Fruits Basket (Paperback), 1. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Starblind, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fruits Basket, Vol. 1 (Spanish Edition) used book

Fruits Basket, Vol. 1 (Spanish Edition)

by Natsuki Takaya

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Public Square Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781594973147 ISBN: 1594973148

Description: VERY GOOD. Spanish Language Edition-Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Fruits Basket, Vol. 1 (Spanish Edition) used book

Fruits Basket, Vol. 1 (Spanish Edition)

by Natsuki Takaya

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Public Square Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781594973147 ISBN: 1594973148

Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Fruits Basket, Vol. 1 used book

Fruits Basket, Vol. 1

by Natsuki Takaya

price: $4.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: TokyoPop Date Published: 2004-02-10 ISBN-13: 9781591826033 ISBN: 1591826039

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fabulousbooks, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fruits Basket, Volume 1 new book

Fruits Basket, Volume 1

by Takaya, Natsuki

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: TokyoPop, California Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781591826033 ISBN: 1591826039

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Perfect. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 216 p. Contains: Illustrations. Fruits Basket (Paperback), 1. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Cat's Meow, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Fruits Basket, Vol. 1 used book

Fruits Basket, Vol. 1

by Natsuki Takaya

price: $5.55

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781591826033 ISBN: 1591826039

Description: Reader copy. Ex-Public Library. COVERS AND PAGE CORNERS SHOW EXTENSIVE WEAR. COCKED SPINE. PAGES MENDED. MIS-MATCHED EDGES. Library stamps & stickers. SAVE A TREE-BUY USED! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Fruits Basket, Vol. 1 used book

Fruits Basket, Vol. 1

by Takaya, Natsuki

price: $5.95

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: TokyoPop ISBN-13: 9781591826033 ISBN: 1591826039

Description: Very Good. 1591826039 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 28, 2009
By Jordan, The United States

"Fruits Basket is... how can I say this? Quirky, first of all. Hilarious and awesome... wonderful... ah.

Well, it's has a bit of bad taste in parts, but aside from that, 'tis HILARIOUS. I so love Kyo and Yuki and Shigure :D :D :D :D

It's set up in a rather odd way, so in parts, it's kinda hard to follow who's talking. The art style is fun though, and like I said, it's funny. Also if you don't know certain Japanese terms- like kun and san- parts of it are confusing name wise. But oh well.

Not to spoil anything, but it's basically about this family that when hugged or weak, turn into an animal of the zodiac. Kohru, a relatively normal girl who doesn't fit in with anyone else, meets them and eventually goes to live with them. Leading to funny situations all over the place.

By now I've started watching the anime adaption of it, and know what happens later. The series gets to be kinda melancholy and sad later, also even funnier. All over... great series."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 23, 2009
By Justine, The United States

"This book is called "Fruits Basket" by Natsuki Takaya. Tohru Honda was your typical high school girl. She had a hard and tough childhood. Her father got sick and passed away, and then her mother got in a car accident and passed away. Tohru has been living in a tent from then on. One day her tent gets wrecked and she runs into a house she has never seen before. When she went to the house she runs into Yuki Sohma... Yuki Sohma is the cutest most handsomest boy in the whole school. They call him a prince. So Tohru has been learning and discovering new things about the Sohma family. One day Tohru found out about the Sohma family curse. Everything changes for the Sohma family and for Tohru.

A text-to-self connection would be that my life would have changed if i knew someones family curse. Like i know that there are bad luck and different curses but not like this one. I like this book a lot. This was actually my first graphic novel. I'm going to continue to read the books.

I would give this book 4 stars. This book is interesting but not to interesting. I liked all the characters in the book. I would recommend this book to people who like anime. Anime is Japanese graphic novels."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 9, 2009
By Firekeeper, The United States

"I happened to find volume 1 of this series at the library, which is rare for popular series, so I picked it up. The Chinese zodiac has inspired some interesting stories before.

I'm not a huge fan of this style of drawing--I'm not sure exactly what it is about it, something about the huge, funny-shaped eyes (even by manga standards) and sometimes very pointy chins--and sometimes the characters (mostly Yuki and Kyo) were hard to tell apart. The animals were cute, though, and character designs very good.

This manga had me laughing out loud at a number of parts. The dynamic relationships among the dynamic characters (both romantic and otherwise) made for some hilarious conflicts. There isn't any particular plot yet, and main characters and concepts are still being introduced. The writing was sometimes confusing, but otherwise it was very good, and I will definitely be looking into the rest of the series. (I'm not quite sure yet why everyone obsesses over Kyo, but perhaps I'll find out soon. Shigure seems more my type. :P)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 3, 2009
By Madison, The United States

"this is one of the best series. my first manga was naruto, then fruits basket, then astro boy and all of them are amazing. osamu tezuka is extroadinary if you ever see any of his work youd understand, but this is supposed to be about fruits basket so... fruits basket is a great series to start with, so anyone who likes comedy,romance and likes slightly bizarre scenarios that are somewhat complicated yet make perfect sense should get this. its a little long but its definetly a series that should be praised... i read another of natsuki takayas works and it was okay but this is so much better than that one so pick it up sometime!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of Fruits Basket, Volume 1 by Natsuki Takaya

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
19 of 20 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.