» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Cobbett's Tour in Scotland

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Cobbett's Tour in Scotland

by William Cobbett

About this title: William Cobbett, author of Rural Rides, published three years earlier, journeys north and finds, among others,Dunbar: ' a little sea-port apparently made for the express purpose of robbing Scotland of all its produce.';Edinburgh: 'the finest city I ever saw in my life';Glasgow: 'a city of the greatest beauty', with 'the finest, most convenient, and best conducted cattle market';Greenock: 'streets are regular, conveniently wide,' with a very fine harbour, and 'forty of the largest mills that can exist.'; New Milns: 'that public-spirited manufacturing village';Paisley: 'at no place where I ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Cobbett's Tour in Scotland

by Cobbett, William

price: $9.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aberdeen University Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780080303765 ISBN: 0080303765

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 201 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Cobbett's Tour in Scotland

by Cobbett, William

price: $9.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aberdeen University Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780080303765 ISBN: 0080303765

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 201 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

new book

Cobbett's Tour in Scotland

by Cobbett, William; Green, Daniel

price: $9.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Pergamon Pr ISBN-13: 9780080303840 ISBN: 0080303846

Description: New. 0080303846 **NEW** Slight surface & edge wear. Inside book is clean, pages tight. No remainder marks. Shipped with delivery confirmation inside US. Selling books since 1979*p/$BN-F5-56. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Cody Books Ltd, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cobbett's Tour in Scotland

by William Cobbett~D. Green~Daniel Green

price: $11.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pergamon Pr ISBN-13: 9780080303840 ISBN: 0080303846

Description: Good. Text is unmarked. Scuffing/smudging to book's bottom edge and moderate shelfwear to wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baldwin's Book Barn, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tour in Scotland

by William Cobbett

price: $12.73

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mercat Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780080303840 ISBN: 0080303846

Description: Good. Signed. Available for immediate dispatch. Edge wear to covers. Contents clean and tightly bound. Dispatched from UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ice House Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Cobbett's Tour in Scotland By Cobbett, William; Green, Daniel

price: $14.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780080303840 ISBN: 0080303846

Description: Very good. Clean copy with former owner's inscription inside cover. Light edge wear, no spine creasing. Pages are clean and unmarked. No remainder mark. Trade papercback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Voorhees Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cobbett's Tour in Scotland

by William Cobbett

price: $16.49

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780080303765 ISBN: 0080303765

Description: Very Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Cobbett's Tour in Scotland

by Cobbett, William

price: $17.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Aberdeen: Aberdeen University Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780080303840 ISBN: 0080303846

Description: Edited & introduced by Daniel Green. Foreword by Lord Grimond. Paperback, pp xxx, 201. VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Houston Bookseller, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Cobbett's Tour in Scotland

by Cobbett, William / Green, Daniel (Ed)

price: $18.25

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Aberdeen University Press, Aberdeen Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780080303840 ISBN: 0080303846

Description: VG paperback. Edited, annotated and with introduction and appendices by Daniel Green. A clean bright copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Tour in Scotland

by William Cobbett

price: $19.30

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Elsevier Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780080303765 ISBN: 0080303765

Description: Good. Cover type-This book is a paperback copy. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Cobbett's Tour in Scotland

by Cobbett, William:

price: $24.29

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aberdeen University Press, Aberdeen Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780080303765 ISBN: 0080303765

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 201 pp. vg clean copy, dw spine sl. tanned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric T.Moore Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Cobbett's Tour in Scotland new book

Cobbett's Tour in Scotland

by Cobbett, William

price: $29.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grimsay Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781845300005 ISBN: 1845300009

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 268 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Cobbett's Tour in Scotland

by Cobbett, William

price: $33.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First (1st) Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pergamon Pr Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780080303765 ISBN: 0080303765

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0080303765 previous owner inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

new book

Cobbett's Tour in Scotland, and in the Four Northern Counties of England: in the Autumn of the Year 1832 (1833)

by Cobbett, William, Author

price: $40.49

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781120178473 ISBN: 1120178479

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 5.98 by 9 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00268 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Cobbett's Tour in Scotland, and in the Four Northern Counties of England: in the Autumn of the Year 1832 (1833)

by Cobbett, William, Author

price: $55.01

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781120237187 ISBN: 1120237181

Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 5.98 by 9 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00268 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Cobbetts Tour in Scotland...

by Cobbett, William & Daniel Green

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Aberdeen Aberdeen University 1984. Date Published: 1984

Description: Fine. FINE. 9 x 6 inches soft covers. Illustrated by frontis. Binding is SOFT covers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Chandler & Reed Rare Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Cobbett's Tour in Scotland, and in the Four Northe

by Cobbett, William

price: $19.83

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781120178473 ISBN: 1120178479

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Cobbett's Tour in Scotland new book

Cobbett's Tour in Scotland

by Cobbett, William

price: $26.52

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: GRIMSAY PR Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781845300005 ISBN: 1845300009

Description: New. William Cobbett, author of Rural Rides, published three years earlier, journeys north and finds, among others, Dunbar: ' a little sea-port apparently made for the express purpose of robbing Scotland of all its produce. '; Edinburgh: 'the finest city I... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Cobbett's Tour in Scotland new book

Cobbett's Tour in Scotland

by Cobbett, William

price: $28.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unknown Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781845300005 ISBN: 1845300009

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Cobbett's Tour in Scotland, and in the Four Northe

by Cobbett, William

price: $29.69

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781120237187 ISBN: 1120237181

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Cobbett's Tour in Scotland new book

Cobbett's Tour in Scotland

by William Cobbett

price: $32.18

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781845300005 ISBN: 1845300009

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cobbett's Tour in Scotland 1763-1835 Hardcover

by Daniel Green William Cobbett

price: $40.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Scottish Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aberdeen University Press, Scotland Date Published: 1984

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Beautiful full color map of Scotland on the dust jacket cover of this remarkable eighteenth and nighteenth century journey to the cities and highlands of Scotland by William Cobbett 201pp, Near fine hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Three Geese In Flight, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Tour in Scotland new book

Tour in Scotland

by William Cobbett

price: $42.03

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781845300005 ISBN: 1845300009

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Cobbett's Tour in Scotland

by Green [Ed]

price: $41.58

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Aberdeen University Press Date Published: 1984

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Octavo. Tour Of Scotland by William Cobbett [1763-1835], edited and annotated with introduction and appendices by Green, 201pp, frontis, brown cloth, D/W. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Castle Hill Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Cobbett's Tour in Scotland

by William Cobbett

price: $535.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 11 Bolton Court, Fleet Street, 1933 (first editon)

Description: 270pp small octavo in original ornate cloth gilt. library cancel else fine. rare. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vinyl UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.