» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Calder: Gravity & Grace

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: A beautifully produced monograph on one of the greatest sculptors of the twentieth century, comprising a critical essay, a superb selection of colour plates, and invaluable documentation of the artist's writings, interviews, bibliography and exhibition history. Trained as an engineer, Alexander Calder made his first sculpture when he was twenty-seven. Moving to Paris in 1926 he began working abstractly in wire, wood and sheet metal, and his first exhibition of mobiles (a term coined for his work by Marcel Duchamp) was held there in 1932. His works are characterized by their dynamism and often ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Calder: Gravity and Grace used book

Calder: Gravity and Grace

by Gimenez, Carmen

price: $59.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780714844107 ISBN: 0714844101

Description: FINE. Crisp Clean Unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dustjacket and a remainder mark/phaidon non-mint stamp to one edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Calder: Gravity and Grace used book

Calder: Gravity and Grace

by Gimenez, Carmen

price: $59.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780714844107 ISBN: 0714844101

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp Clean Unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dustjacket and a remainder mark/phaidon non-mint stamp to one edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Calder: Gravity and Grace used book

Calder: Gravity and Grace

by Gimenez, Carmen

price: $59.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phaidon Press Date Published: 5-1-04 ISBN-13: 9780714844107 ISBN: 0714844101

Description: FINE. Crisp Clean Unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dustjacket and a remainder mark/phaidon non-mint stamp to one edge. 4.45 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Calder: Gravity and Grace used book

Calder: Gravity and Grace

by Gimenez, Carmen

price: $59.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phaidon Press Date Published: 5-1-04 ISBN-13: 9780714844107 ISBN: 0714844101

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp Clean Unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dustjacket and a remainder mark/phaidon non-mint stamp to one edge. 4.45 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Calder; Gravity and Grace

by Calder Alexander

price: $131.85

Ships from ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tf Editores Date Published: 2003

Description: Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 264pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. A beautifully produced monograph on one of the greatest sculptors of the twentieth century, comprising a critical essay, a superb selection of colour plates, and invaluable documentation of the artist's writings, interviews, bibliography and exhibition history. Trained as an engineer, Alexander Calder made his first sculpture when he was twenty-seven. Moving to Paris in 1926 he began ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Peter J. Hadley Bookseller ABA, ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Calder: Gravity and Grace used book

Calder: Gravity and Grace

by Francisco Calvo Serraller; Editor-Carmen Gimenez; Editor-Alexander S.C. Rower

price: $138.33

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phaidon Press Ltd Date Published: 2004-04 ISBN-13: 9780714844107 ISBN: 0714844101

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Calder used book

Calder

by Gimenez, Carmen And Rower, Alexander S.C. (Editors)

price: $44.96

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phaidon Press Limited, London Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780714844107 ISBN: 0714844101

Description: hbk with dj, black boards with red writing, second ed. book as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrunner, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Calder: Gravity and Grace used book

Calder: Gravity and Grace

by Gimenez, Carmen

price: $112.03

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Phaidon Press ISBN-13: 9780714844107 ISBN: 0714844101

Description: Good. 0714844101 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Calder: Gravity and Grace new book

Calder: Gravity and Grace

by Gimenez, Carmen (Editor), And Rower, Alexander S C (Editor), And Serraller, Francisco Calvo

price: $91.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780714844107 ISBN: 0714844101

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: booksfan, MD, USA

Reliability: Low

Calder-Gravity and Grace used book

Calder-Gravity and Grace

by Francisco Calvo Serraller

price: $113.14

Ships from DUBLIN, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Publisher: 2 Date Published: 2004-04-30 ISBN-13: 9780714844107 ISBN: 0714844101

Description: A beautifully produced monograph on one of the greatest sculptors of the twentieth century, comprising a critical essay, a superb selection of colour plates, and invaluable documentation of the artist's writings, interviews, bibliography and exhibition history. Trained as an engineer, Alexander Calder made his first sculpture when he was twenty-seven. Moving to Paris in 1926 he began working abstractly in wire, wood and sheet metal, and his first exhibition of mobiles (a term coined for his ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Noble and Beggarman Books, DUBLIN, IRELAND

Reliability: Poor


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.