About this title: A beautifully produced monograph on one of the greatest sculptors of the twentieth century, comprising a critical essay, a superb selection of colour plates, and invaluable documentation of the artist's writings, interviews, bibliography and exhibition history. Trained as an engineer, Alexander Calder made his first sculpture when he was twenty-seven. Moving to Paris in 1926 he began working abstractly in wire, wood and sheet metal, and his first exhibition of mobiles (a term coined for his work by Marcel Duchamp) was held there in 1932. His works are characterized by their dynamism and often ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: FINE. Crisp Clean Unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dustjacket and a remainder mark/phaidon non-mint stamp to one edge. read more
Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp Clean Unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dustjacket and a remainder mark/phaidon non-mint stamp to one edge. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Phaidon Press
Date Published: 5-1-04
ISBN-13:9780714844107ISBN:0714844101
Description: FINE. Crisp Clean Unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dustjacket and a remainder mark/phaidon non-mint stamp to one edge. 4.45 lbs. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Phaidon Press
Date Published: 5-1-04
ISBN-13:9780714844107ISBN:0714844101
Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp Clean Unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dustjacket and a remainder mark/phaidon non-mint stamp to one edge. 4.45 lbs. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Tf Editores
Date Published: 2003
Description: Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 264pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. A beautifully produced monograph on one of the greatest sculptors of the twentieth century, comprising a critical essay, a superb selection of colour plates, and invaluable documentation of the artist's writings, interviews, bibliography and exhibition history. Trained as an engineer, Alexander Calder made his first sculpture when he was twenty-seven. Moving to Paris in 1926 he began ... read more
Description: Good. 0714844101 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Description: A beautifully produced monograph on one of the greatest sculptors of the twentieth century, comprising a critical essay, a superb selection of colour plates, and invaluable documentation of the artist's writings, interviews, bibliography and exhibition history. Trained as an engineer, Alexander Calder made his first sculpture when he was twenty-seven. Moving to Paris in 1926 he began working abstractly in wire, wood and sheet metal, and his first exhibition of mobiles (a term coined for his ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.