» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Bridges: The Spans of North America

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Bridges: The Spans of North America

by David Plowden

About this title: This work explores in depth how, when, where and by whom the most important North American bridges were built, and, with David Plowden's photographs, focuses on their most important engineering and aesthetic qualities. Plowden records the discoveries, misconceptions, struggles, failures and triumphs of the men who dedicated their energies to ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Bridges: the Spans of North America

by Plowden, David

price: $13.72

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 10/1/1984 ISBN-13: 9780393019360 ISBN: 0393019365

Description: Very Good. 0393019365 Near fine hardcover in good edge worn jacket; covers sharp and bright; binding tight; text free of marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books in the Balance, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bridges

by David Plowden

price: $19.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Ltd Date Published: 6/22/1988 ISBN-13: 9780393304138 ISBN: 0393304132

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bridges the Spans of North America

by Plowden, David

price: $20.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Norton NY c.1984, 1st. prtg. this ed., (orig. ed. Studio Press c.1974) 12” x10-1/2” oblong, hardcover, 328pp., many photos, VG/VG $ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Bridges: the Spans of North America used book

Bridges: the Spans of North America

by Plowden, David

price: $24.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Company, New York and London Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780393304138 ISBN: 0393304132

Description: Very Good+ Size: Rectangular 4to. Black-and-white illustrated wraps, 328 pages, Index, Bibliography, illustrated with almost 200 black-and-white photographs, "the most comprehensive book on the subject ever published. " Includes chapters on stone and brick, wood, iron, steel, and concrete bridges. Covers are scuffed minor crease at corners; otherwise a very nice copy clean with no writing or marks and the binding is sound. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 3 lbs 3 oz. ISBN: 0393304132 ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dennis Holzman Antiques, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bridges the Spans of North America

by Plowden, David

price: $25.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition-First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780393019360 ISBN: 0393019365

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mark Henderson, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bridges: The Spans of North America

by Plowden, David

price: $30.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. 1st. Printing Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780393304138 ISBN: 0393304132

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Very Nice Unmarked As New Copy. Oversized Book-Extra Postage Required. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kingfisher Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bridges: the Spans of North America

by Plowden, David

price: $35.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780393019360 ISBN: 0393019365

Description: 0393019365. Near Fine+ in very good+ (clear tape on closed edge tears); Name on endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bridges: Spans of North America

by Plowden, David

price: $35.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393019360 ISBN: 0393019365

Description: Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0393019365. W. W. Norton; New York; Reprint; 1984; 328 p. Crisp, tight. Jacket has chip and 4 short tears on top edge of back panel.; Oblong 4to 11"-13" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mount Hope Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bridges. the Spans of North America

by Plowden, David

price: $38.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: W.W. Norton and Co, New York Date Published: 1974

Description: Fine copy in near fine (closed tear on front panel) jacket (mylar). Octavo. 328 pps. Illustrated with photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bridges: the Spans of North America

by Plowden, David

price: $48.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1974

Description: Photo Illustrated. Near Very Good in Fair jacket. This oversized book has a black and white photo illustrated dj with white spine lettering. Dj edgeworn, soiled; most inner pages clean, binding tight. Illustrated throughout with numerous photos, the book looks at the history of bridge construction in North America in general, with detailed information on some of the more spectacular bridges in history. 328 pages; approx. 12"x10". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bridges, the Spans of North America

by David Plowden

price: $59.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, NY Date Published: 1974

Description: Very good in Good jacket. Binding tight, straight, and square. One corner slightly bumped. Dust jacket has two closed tears on top edge. Interior pages are clean, bright and unmarked from front to back. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Hounds, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bridges: The Spans of North America new book

Bridges: The Spans of North America

by Plowden, David

price: $75.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Rev ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780393050561 ISBN: 0393050564

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 328 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Bridges: the Spans of North America

by Plowden, David

price: $75.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton, NY Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780393019360 ISBN: 0393019365

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0393019365. Black and white photographs throughout. A reprint of the 1974 Viking edition. First printing thus. Fine in a near fine (two short closed edge tears along top edge of rear panel) dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bridges: the Spans of North America new book

Bridges: the Spans of North America

by David Plowden

price: $75.19

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2001-11 ISBN-13: 9780393050561 ISBN: 0393050564

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Bridges: the Spans of North America new book

Bridges: the Spans of North America

by David Plowden

price: $75.19

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2001-11 ISBN-13: 9780393050561 ISBN: 0393050564

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Bridges: the Spans of North America new book

Bridges: the Spans of North America

by David Plowden

price: $76.11

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2001-11 ISBN-13: 9780393050561 ISBN: 0393050564

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bridges: the Spans of North America

by Plowden, David

price: $93.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, New York, NY, U. S. A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780393304138 ISBN: 0393304132

Description: Good. 4to. Book is in excellent condition, like new. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bridges: the Spans of North America

by Plowden, David

price: $17.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, NY Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780393019360 ISBN: 0393019365

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Some light pencil ticking in margins. Dj worn with several closed tears. Protected in mylar (Brodart) wrap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alphaville Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bridges: the Spans of North America

by Plowden, David

price: $29.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780393019360 ISBN: 0393019365

Description: Near Fine in Good+ jacket. 10" x 12 " DJ has small closed tears at top of back cover and inside front flap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 20th Century Lost & Found, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bridges: the Spans of North America

by Plowden, David

price: $35.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780393304138 ISBN: 0393304132

Description: Very Good. PLOWDEN, DAVID. Bridges: The Spans of North America. W.W. Norton & Co., (1974). 328 pp., 1st softcvr ed., v. many illus., v.g.+. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John & Mary Rybski, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Bridges, the Spans of North America

by David Plowden

price: $39.98

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Studio Book / Viking Press Date Published: 1974

Description: New. Brand new! In perfect condition. Expedited and International shipping available, even if not originally offered. We ship next business day. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Please help me raise funds to improve world education =) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookNetwork, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Bridges Cl (Plowden) new book

Bridges Cl (Plowden)

by Plowden, David

price: $47.63

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393050561 ISBN: 0393050564

Description: BRAND NEW. 0393050564. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Bridges: the Spans of North America new book

Bridges: the Spans of North America

by Plowden, David

price: $48.31

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393050561 ISBN: 0393050564

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Bridges: the Spans of North America new book

Bridges: the Spans of North America

by Plowden, David

price: $50.67

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: W W NORTON & CO INC Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780393050561 ISBN: 0393050564

Description: New. Whether built of stone, brick, wood, iron, steel, or concrete, bridges have captivated our imaginations more than any other man-made structures. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bridges

by Plowden, David

price: $56.25

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1984, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780393019360 ISBN: 0393019365

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall (Oblong). ISBN: 0-393-01936-5. "Bridges: The Spans of North America" "is the culmination of six years of photography and research, and over 29000 miles of traveling across the United States and Canada. The book explores in depth ho, when, where, and by whom the most important bridges in North America have been built and what they look like. " Includes many photos and some drawings. Uncommon. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arch Bridge Bookshop, VT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 250 Contributor Top 250 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
A masterpiece, Jan 26, 2009
By BriBriDi, Lorton, VA

"David Plowden is a world class photographer...When I try to describe him I always say that he is "The Ansell Adams of the Man Made”. He has written about a dozen books and all of these are fine books, having as they do, Plowden’s stunning and direct original black and white photographs.
In Bridges: The Spans of North America, Plowden proves that his ability to research and write more than matches his skill with a camera! David Plowden’s telling of the American bridge story is complete, accurate and utterly fascinating. He has clearly become an expert of the highest order during the writing of this work. Unlike a cocktail table art book this one is pure text book quality scholarship…robust, deep and rich not the week, shallow and superficial which one often finds in such artistic works. His evocative pictures of these magnificent structures are works of high art…stark, moody and brooding…very dramatic and very romantic in the most masculine sense of the word…nothing “artsy fartsy” here…just a solid and breathtaking presentation of work-a-day structures (which are themselves magnificent works of art). Plowden treats his landmark subjects with the reverence and dignity one would afford royalty and indeed these suspension, cantilever, arch and simple truss bridges ARE Royalty!
Bridges: The Spans of North America is a prized component of my library. A+"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.