» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Work, Life, Tools

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: How do tools influence our work and lives? What would 50 Americans - from film makers to goldsmiths - name as the implements essential to their success? We asked. The answers - whether surprising, whimsical, or poignant - are revealing. The result is Work, Life, Tools, a retrospective of contemporary American life as told through the things we use to do the things we do.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Work, Life, Tools used book

Work, Life, Tools

by Stanley Abercrombie, Milton Glaser

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781885254832 ISBN: 1885254830

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Work, Life, Tools used book

Work, Life, Tools

by Glaser, Milton, and Steelcase Design Partners, and Steelcase Design

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Monacelli Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781885254832 ISBN: 1885254830

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Work, Life, Tools used book

Work, Life, Tools

by Glaser, Milton, and Steelcase Design Partners, and Steelcase Design

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Monacelli Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781885254832 ISBN: 1885254830

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Work, Life, Tools used book

Work, Life, Tools

by Milton Glaser~Matthew Klein~Stanley Abercrombie~St

price: $2.38

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781885254832 ISBN: 1885254830

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Work, Life, Tools used book

Work, Life, Tools

by Milton Glaser~Matthew Klein~Stanley Abercrombie~St

price: $2.40

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781885254832 ISBN: 1885254830

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Work, Life, Tools used book

Work, Life, Tools

by Abercrombie, Stanley; Glaser, Milton

price: $2.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Monacelli ISBN-13: 9781885254832 ISBN: 1885254830

Description: Very Good. 1885254830 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Work, Life, Tools used book

Work, Life, Tools

by Stanley Abercrombie~Milton Glaser

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Monacelli Date Published: 1997-12-01 ISBN-13: 9781885254832 ISBN: 1885254830

Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Work, Life, Tools used book

Work, Life, Tools

by Abercrombie, Stanley; Glaser, Milton

price: $5.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Monacelli ISBN-13: 9781885254832 ISBN: 1885254830

Description: Fine. 1885254830 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Work, Life, Tools: the Things We Use to Do the Things We Do new book

Work, Life, Tools: the Things We Use to Do the Things We Do

by Milton Glaser & Steelcase Design Partnership. Matthew Klein, Photog

price: $6.70

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: softcover Publisher: Monacelli ISBN-13: 9781885254832 ISBN: 1885254830

Description: New-Brand New- 237. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Love For Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Work, Life, Tools: the Things We Use to Do the Things We Do used book

Work, Life, Tools: the Things We Use to Do the Things We Do

by Abercrombie, Stanley

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781885254832 ISBN: 1885254830

Description: Near Fine; Monicelli Press; 1997; Softcover; Some surface scratching to the covers. 1885254830. Glossy paper. Illustrated with full-page color photographs and other smaller photographs of the contributors. Based on an exhibition created by Milton Glaser. What would 50 Americans-from film makers to goldsmiths-name as the implements essential to success? ; 4to 11"-13" tall; 240 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avon Hill Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Work, Life, Tools new book

Work, Life, Tools

by Glaser, Milton, and Steelcase Design Partners, and Steelcase Design

price: $10.90

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Monacelli Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781885254832 ISBN: 1885254830

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. New book with minimal wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: fbbooks, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Work, Life, Tools: The Things we Use to Do the Things We Do new book

Work, Life, Tools: The Things we Use to Do the Things We Do

by Glaser, Milton, and Steelcase Design Partners, and Klein, Matthew (Photographer)

price: $12.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Monacelli Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781885254832 ISBN: 1885254830

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New in Publisher's Original Shrinkwrap--A Bargain Price! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: HiraEnterprises, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Work, Life, Tools: the Things We Use to Do the Things We Do used book

Work, Life, Tools: the Things We Use to Do the Things We Do

by Stanley Abercrombie; Etc

price: $20.35

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Monacelli Press Date Published: 1997-09-01 ISBN-13: 9781885254832 ISBN: 1885254830

Description: Near fine. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Work, Life, Tools new book

Work, Life, Tools

by Glaser, Milton, and Steelcase Design Partners, and Steelcase Design

price: $34.13

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Monacelli Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781885254832 ISBN: 1885254830

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Work, Life, Tools. the Things We Use to Do the Things We Do used book

Work, Life, Tools. the Things We Use to Do the Things We Do

by Stanley Abercrombie, Milton Glaser

price: $4.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781885254832 ISBN: 1885254830

Description: Like New. Paperback. Slight Shelf Wear; Otherwise, Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Work, Life, Tools: the Things We Use to Do the Things We Do used book

Work, Life, Tools: the Things We Use to Do the Things We Do

by Glaser, Milton

price: $5.81

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781885254832 ISBN: 1885254830

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Work, Life, Tools new book

Work, Life, Tools

by Milton Glaser & Steelcase Design Partnership. Matthew Klein, Photog

price: $5.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Monacelli ISBN-13: 9781885254832 ISBN: 1885254830

Description: New in new dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: dalebooks, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Work, Life, Tools used book

Work, Life, Tools

by Beylerian, George

price: $7.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Monacelli Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781885254832 ISBN: 1885254830

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Work, Life, Tools used book

Work, Life, Tools

by Beylerian, George

price: $7.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Monacelli Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781885254832 ISBN: 1885254830

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Work, Life, Tools used book

Work, Life, Tools

by Glaser, Milton

price: $9.14

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Monacelli Press ISBN-13: 9781885254832 ISBN: 1885254830

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Work, Life, Tools new book

Work, Life, Tools

by Glaser, Milton

price: $12.63

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Monacelli Press ISBN-13: 9781885254832 ISBN: 1885254830

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Work, Life, Tools: the Things We Use to Do the Things We Do used book

Work, Life, Tools: the Things We Use to Do the Things We Do

by Glaser, Milton

price: $15.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Monacelli Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781885254832 ISBN: 1885254830

Description: As New. 7.5'' x 11" Tall 1885254830 240 tight, pristine pages may still be in original shrinkwrap. Informal survey of 50 Americans from film makers to goldsmiths asking about the tools they feel are most useful in their work. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Work, Life, Tools new book

Work, Life, Tools

by Abercrombie, Stanley; Glaser, Milton

price: $21.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Monacelli ISBN-13: 9781885254832 ISBN: 1885254830

Description: New. 1885254830 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER, SHIPS IN BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Work, Life, Tools new book

Work, Life, Tools

by Glaser, Milton; Steelcase Design Partner

price: $25.28

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MONACELLI PR Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781885254832 ISBN: 1885254830

Description: New. How do tools influence our work and lives? What would 50 Americans-from film makers to goldsmiths-name as the implements essential to their success? We asked. The answers-whether surprising, whimsical, or poignant-are revealing. The result is... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Work, Life, Tools: the Things We Use to Do the Things We Do new book

Work, Life, Tools: the Things We Use to Do the Things We Do

by Glaser, Milton

price: $29.20

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781885254832 ISBN: 1885254830

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.