» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Things We Do for Love

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Things We Do for Love

by Kristin Hannah

About this title: In this unabashedly sentimental novel, a woman helps herself by extending help to others. Angela "Angie" Malone's obsessive need and persistent inability to have a child wrecked her marriage and has left her feeling lost and alone. Seeking comfort, she returns to the home of her big Italian family in the small town of West End, Washington, and finds new purpose in reviving the family business, a local restaurant, and in providing a home to a strong-minded pregnant teenager who has nowhere to turn.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The Things We Do for Love used book

The Things We Do for Love

by Hannah, Kristin

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 06/2004 ISBN-13: 9780345467508 ISBN: 0345467507

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Things We Do for Love used book

The Things We Do for Love

by Hannah, Kristin

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 06/2004 ISBN-13: 9780345467508 ISBN: 0345467507

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Things We Do for Love used book

The Things We Do for Love

by Hannah, Kristin

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 06/2005 ISBN-13: 9780345467515 ISBN: 0345467515

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 433 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Things We Do for Love used book

The Things We Do for Love

by Hannah, Kristin

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 06/2005 ISBN-13: 9780345467515 ISBN: 0345467515

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 433 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Things We Do for Love used book

The Things We Do for Love

by Hannah, Kristin

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 06/2005 ISBN-13: 9780345467515 ISBN: 0345467515

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 433 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Things We Do for Love used book

The Things We Do for Love

by Hannah, Kristin

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 06/2005 ISBN-13: 9780345467515 ISBN: 0345467515

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 433 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Things We Do for Love used book

The Things We Do for Love

by Hannah, Kristin

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780345467515 ISBN: 0345467515

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. General paperback wear, creases to spine, pages are unmarked. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 433 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renee's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Things We Do for Love used book

The Things We Do for Love

by Hannah, Kristin

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780345467515 ISBN: 0345467515

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 433 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dragonfly Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Things We Do for Love used book

The Things We Do for Love

by Hannah, Kristin

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345467508 ISBN: 0345467507

Description: Fine. 0345467507 Excellent Condition Hard Cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, no writing in book, dust jacket great-no tears, This book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Things We Do for Love used book

The Things We Do for Love

by Hannah, Kristin

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345467508 ISBN: 0345467507

Description: Fine. 0345467507 Excellent Condition Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, book club edition, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Things We Do for Love used book

The Things We Do for Love

by Hannah, Kristin

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780345467515 ISBN: 0345467515

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. A great copy with minor edge wear. Spine shows slight wear from previous reading. Pages are like new! Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 433 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bleuray Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Things We Do for Love used book

The Things We Do for Love

by Hannah, Kristin

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780345467515 ISBN: 0345467515

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Book is like new! An excellent copy! Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 433 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bleuray Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Things We Do for Love used book

The Things We Do for Love

by Hannah, Kristin

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780345467515 ISBN: 0345467515

Description: Good. No Jacket. Spine Creased, Back Cover Lightly Soiled, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Things We Do for Love used book

The Things We Do for Love

by Hannah, Kristin

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 6/15/2004 ISBN-13: 9780345467508 ISBN: 0345467507

Description: Fine. 0345467507 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 09P. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Things We Do for Love: a Novel used book

The Things We Do for Love: a Novel

by Hannah, Kristin

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780345467515 ISBN: 0345467515

Description: Good. 0345467515 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m...02306342 _ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Things We Do for Love: a Novel used book

The Things We Do for Love: a Novel

by Hannah, Kristin

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780345467515 ISBN: 0345467515

Description: Very Good. 0345467515 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Things We Do for Love: a Novel used book

The Things We Do for Love: a Novel

by Hannah, Kristin

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780345467515 ISBN: 0345467515

Description: Very Good. 0345467515 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Things We Do for Love: a Novel used book

The Things We Do for Love: a Novel

by Hannah, Kristin

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780345467515 ISBN: 0345467515

Description: Very Good. 0345467515 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Things We Do for Love: a Novel used book

The Things We Do for Love: a Novel

by Hannah, Kristin

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780345467515 ISBN: 0345467515

Description: Very Good. 0345467515 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Things We Do for Love: a Novel used book

The Things We Do for Love: a Novel

by Hannah, Kristin

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345467515 ISBN: 0345467515

Description: Very Good. 0345467515 2005 Ballantine; **1ST PRINTING; PB; Cover: shelf & edge wears, o/w great; Fore-edge: minor age grime/tanning; Spine: faint creases; Content: minor grime/tanning, few dog-eared pages, o/w clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Things We Do for Love, the used book

Things We Do for Love, the

by Hannah, Kristin

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Date Published: Jan 2005 ISBN-13: 9780345467515 ISBN: 0345467515

Description: C+ 1st prt. 0345467515. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Abooktrader, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Things We Do for Love used book

Things We Do for Love

by Hannah, Kristin

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Date Published: Jan 2005 ISBN-13: 9780345467515 ISBN: 0345467515

Description: C+ 1st prt. 0345467515. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Abooktrader, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Things We Do for Love used book

Things We Do for Love

by Hannah, Kristin

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Date Published: Jan 2005 ISBN-13: 9780345467515 ISBN: 0345467515

Description: B. 1st prt. 0345467515. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Abooktrader, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Things We Do for Love used book

The Things We Do for Love

by Hannah, Kristin

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780345467508 ISBN: 0345467507

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book is in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Things We Do for Love used book

The Things We Do for Love

by Hannah, Kristin

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780345467515 ISBN: 0345467515

Description: Very Good. Mass market paperback in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 11, 2009
By Heather, The United States

"I read this book b/c I read another one from Hannah and really enjoyed it and wasn't disappointed with this novel as well. Lauren had to deal with things that most kids don't want to or don't have to worry about and for Ange to help her and grow to love her as her own daughter even though it hurt at times, just shows how much loving a person helps one another and how great love is in all aspects. I loved the DeSarias family and how they were all there for one another even when they didn't agree. Her mom is a riot and even though she's a little crazy at times, she's normally right. The book shows love in different ways, through a family, for Ange reaching out to help Lauren, from a couple that divorced and rekindling and just loving one another unconditionally. over all a really good book"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 28, 2009
By Sara, Lebanon, OR

"Another book with likable characters. A pretty quick read, but you need to be on your toes to keep track of who's doing what."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 15, 2009
By Manda, Naples, FL

"I love this book. I've read it about half a dozen times, maybe more. I still cry through parts of it. Such a sweet story."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 14, 2009
By Duckmomma5, Battle Ground, WA

"Kristin Hannah.... LOVE her stuff! She is such a talent and I LOVE how she writes the relationships. This is not my favorite book of hers... but I really loved how she tugged on the marriage relationship, family relationship, and "the things we do for love" Of course you see I still gave it 5 stars because she really pulled me into the story line of Ange & Conlan... Lauren, and Ange's wonderful Italian family. She really made me think of how we treat those we love... and how we can get a second chance if we screw up.

I have decided that a road trip is in order to visit these wonderful towns and places that are hidden within the pages of KH's books. I am in the planning phase now."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of The Things We Do for Love by Kristin Hannah

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Between Sisters

Between Sisters

by Kristin Hannah

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.75!

Angel Falls

Angel Falls

by Kristin Hannah

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Home again

Home again

by Kristin Hannah

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.53!

Summer Island

Summer Island

by Kristin Hannah

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

On Mystic Lake

On Mystic Lake

by Kristin Hannah

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.97!

Distant Shores

Distant Shores

by Kristin Hannah

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!